Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / mining towns / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Last One Home: A Novel
Appollo, Annette

Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 277 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192089 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) In His Arms: Coming to America
Hatcher, Robin L

Zondervan. 04/01/2001. 303 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fair. Former Library Book. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Nostromo
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin USA. 06/01/1990. Reprint. A pessimistic novel about political power in a Latin American country, and the inhumanity and brutality that result when ideals and reality clash. NOSTROMO is considered by many to be Conrad's greatest novel. It was one he hesitated to write, he says in the introduction, "as if warned by the instinct of self-preservation from venturing on a distant and toilsome journey into a land full of intrigues and revolutions." But, he concludes, "It had to be done." Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

London: Pan Classics, 1975 Softcover. Sound & good copy, some light soiling to book, still very readable, light water damage.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) The Peppered Moth
Drabble, Margaret

Harcourt. 04/01/2002. Reprint. Faro Gaulden returns to the South Yorkshire town where her family originated, and finds herself fascinated by the story of one her grandmothers, young Bessie Bawtry, who longed for a life outside the stifling environs of Breaseborough. Now, a century later, Faro must figure out where she fits into the place, and into the history of her family. Margaret Drabble's authorial commentary on the action and characters injects a memoir-like note into this saga of three generations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
5) The Drowner
Robert Drewe

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1997. 329 pgs. Will and Angelica--a civil engineer and an actress--meet and fall in love, and end up in a mining camp in the Australian desert, where a typhoid epidemic is in full force. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wyatt Book. Used - Good. 1st U.S. ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Pearl of Ruby City
Jana Harris

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 354 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, dustjacket in mylar, ex-library with typical library markings, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Drybone Hollow: An Owen Allison Mystery
John Billheimer

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2003. 320 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine/Fine,SIGNED BY AUTHOR,clearly unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Sun Mountain: A Comstock Novel (Comstock Novels)
Richard S. Wheeler

Tor Books. 08/01/2002. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
9) Big Stone Gap: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Trigiani, Adriana

Ballantine Books. 04/01/2001. 272 pgs. Ave Maria Mulligan lives in Big Stone Gap, Virginia. When her parents die, she is 35, unmarried, and in danger of becoming a spinster. When true love finally comes along, she almost doesn't recognize it amidst the chaos of her life. But feisty Ave Maria triumphs in the end, in this appealing little novel set in a realistically portrayed mining town. Originally published at $13.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
10) Pobby and Dingan
Rice, Ben

Random House Inc. 09/01/2000. 93 pgs. Kellyanne Williamson, daughter of an opal miner in New South Wales, endures her brother's merciless teasing about her imaginary friends, the eponymous Pobby and Dingan. When her father gets in trouble with the law, Pobby and Dingan disappear, and Kellyanne goes into a serious decline, grief-stricken and depressed. The whole town joins the search for them, and the way they are finally found is surprising. This short novel is the first by Ben Rice, who wrote it while a student at Oxford, based on his girlfriend's tales of her childhood in Australia. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411275 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Oyster
Janette Turner Hospital

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1998. 400 pgs. Two strangers arrive in an Australian mining town called Outer Maroo searching for their children who have joined a cult founded by a fundamentalist guru. Hospital uses the situation to explore the difference between false and true religion, the perils of xenophobia, and the impact of violence and evil on a community. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Journey
Michener, James A

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Four English aristocrats and their Irish servant go hunting for gold in the Klondike in 1897. They travel along the most difficult route on the principle that they will only travel on British soil, rather than take the easier path over U. S. lands. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. From Publishers Weekly - Michener's 1989 novel follows a British expedition's doomed trek across Canada during the 1897 Klondike Gold Rush.. Lt Spine lines/Gently read/NO Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
13) "Mineral Palace, The"
Heidi Julavits

Brilliance Audio. 08/01/2000. Unabridged. With her husband and baby, Bena Jonssen, a young mother, moves to a town on the Western Plains, where she becomes a newspaper reporter and exposes some of the corruptions behind the town's respectable face. In the process, she finds her own stable existence--including her marriage--threatened by secrets she's not sure she wants to reveal. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged. Good. 8/28/2000. Audio Cassette. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Cripple Creek
Hirt, Douglas

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkely Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Western Synopsis: 362 pages. In 1892, the gold fever that sparked the California Gold Rush more than 40 years earlier was still sweeping the nation. Boomtowns were popp... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
15) Mountain Mankillers
Sharpe, Jon

New Amer Library. 12/01/1998. 176 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
16) Hunter's War
Gray, Judson

New Amer Library. 12/01/1998. 320 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998. NOT an ex-library; deep center spine crease but pp well attached&spine not cracked through;a little edge wear and front hinge bend on clean, decent cover;edge age color on otherwise nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Back Roads
O'Dell, Tawni

New Amer Library. 01/01/2001. Reissue. 405 pgs. Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his murder, adolescent, hormone-raging Harley has just inherited the role of caretaker for his three younger sisters. Told from Harley's point of view, this debut novel set in a rural Pennsylvania mining town tells of his experiences as a teenage father figure, a lover of an older single mother, and a primary suspect in a brutal murder. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. From Publishers Weekly - Nineteen-year-old Harley is left to rear his three younger sisters after their mother is imprisoned for murdering their abusive father in this searing, hardscrabble Party of Five set in Pennsylvania mining country. Doubly resentful because his best friend is off at college, Harley spends his days slogging as a Shop Rite bagger and appliance-shop delivery person, coming home to cold cereal dinners prepared by six-year-old Jody. Harley is bitter.... Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
18) Till the Stars Fall
Seidel, Kathleen G

New Amer Library. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994. Ingram: Danny French and his sister, Krissa, escape their stifling Minnesota hometown and head east where they meet Quinn Hunter, and as Quinn and Danny head for fame as rock stars, their worlds begin to crumble.. Moisture damage Few pgs/sp lines/tilt/. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) Slocum 235: Slocum and the Miner's Justice (Slocum) (Qty: 4)
Logan Jake

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1998. 192 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove, 1998-10-01. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
20) HIGH GRADERS, THE
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books. 09/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, Sep 1995. A, as new. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Fallon
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books. 04/01/1999. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1982-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. mmpb,fair cover,medium wear,light page fade,expect spline end small splits,numerous cover creases,aged look,creasing,store stamp,western (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Looking Glass: A Novel (The Locket Series) (Qty: 2)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1999. 330 pgs. Richard Paul Evans' fifth inspirational love story takes readers back to the founding years of Bethel, Utah, the gold mining town where Ethel Huish and her love, Thomas, made their home in THE LOCKET. This time, Hunter Bell, the founder of Bethel and a Presbyterian minister turned gambler, saves lonely, injured Irish immigrant Quaye McGandley from freezing to death in a brutal blizzard. Little does he know that his act of kindness will bring him a love far more valuable than gold. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684867818 Hardcover - [EVANS, RICHARD] LOOKING GLASS, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Wanton Angel
Linda Lael Miller

Pocket Books. 06/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
24) Planets
Boylan, James

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1991. 265 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067172715X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The GHOST OF MAJOR PRYOR : A Novel of Murder in the Montana Territory, 1870 by
Donald Honig

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1997. 285 pgs. A ghost has been spotted in a gold mining town in post-Civil War Montana Territory. Major Andrew Pryor was buried with honors during the war, but one of his troops claims to have encountered him in the town of Baddock. When Army Captain Thomas Maynard arrives to investigate, the ghost-spotter is found dead. Was the Major an actual ghost, or a possible deserter? The town of Baddock holds more than one secret, and Maynard intends to unearth them all. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 1997-03-04. Hardcover. New. First edition, first printing. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. HB, DJ like new. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Redco (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
26) Hidden Gold

Thorndike Pr. 06/01/1998. 328 pgs. Brock Sargent's childhood buddy has been killed, and the hundred thousand dollars in gold he'd earmarked for their new ranch is missing. In the mining town of Weston, Colorado everyone seems to have a story, and Brock must figure out the truth before he's next to die. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westerns,Large type books,Fiction,Fiction - Western,Westerns - General,Mystery & Detective - General,Western stories. .85. Good. Ex library, but little used. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Quarry: Introduction to the Bison Books Edition by Ripley Hugo
Walker, Mildred; University of Nebraska Press

Univ of Nebraska Pr. 09/01/1995. Reprint. 339 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Arroyo: A Novel
Wood, Summer

Chronicle Books Llc. 06/01/2001. 257 pgs. Willie Lee Woolston, an itinerant blues singer, settles down in a small town in New Mexico, hoping to find both community and a measure of peace. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. Excellent shape; binding tight, pages clean as if never opened.. Assumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
29) A Timeless Moment
Daniels, Annette

Kensington Pub Corp. 06/01/1996. In 1867, Aramanda Montclair shares a brief but passionate affair with Roarke Macnair, a family foe. Roarke is fatally wounded when her uncle catches them, but he and Aramanda will meet again in 1996. Although his name is different, he is the same lover she sacrificed more than a century ago. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821753304 Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Gold As the Morning Sun
Halliday, Sylvia

Kensington Pub Corp. 10/01/1997. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Gallup 14
Gary L. Stuart

Univ of New Mexico Pr. 03/01/2000. 332 pgs. This thoroughly researched debut novel is about the murder of a sheriff in New Mexico during a riot by exploited miners in 1935. Narrated by a fictional defense lawyer and his schoolteacher girlfriend, the story encompasses not only the fate of individuals but also a picture of the social issues of the time. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of New Mexico Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Coal Miner's Holiday: Stories
Kiki Delancey

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 220 pgs. This collection of 18 stories by a veteran of the coal industry is set in the Great Appalachian Coal Basin. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sarabande Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) The Second Glass of Absinthe: A Mystery of the Victorian West (An Eden Murdoch Mystery of the Victorian West)
Michelle Black

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2003. 320 pgs. Kit Randall, a handsome, but broke, young man, shacks up with a rich widow in a mining town. But after drinking absinthe one night, Kit is frightened by what happens --even if he can't quite remember it, so he abandons his safe haven. The vengeful widow accuses him of theft, and then she's murdered. Naturally, Kit is accused of the crime. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Coal Run (Qty: 7)
Tawni O'Dell

Penguin USA. 06/01/2004. 354 pgs. During one memorable week in a coal-mining community in Pennsylvania, Ivan Zoschenko, back in his home town and signed on as the town deputy, awaits the release from prison of Reese Raynor, an old high-school football teammate. Reese has been in prison for beating his wife so badly that she ended up in a coma. Connecting with old friends and relatives, visiting the still comatose Crystal, and awaiting the arrival of the infamous Reese, Ivan is forced to face up to a shameful secret he has held for many years. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Coal Run (Qty: 2)
O'Dell Tawni

New Amer Library. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 368 pgs. During one memorable week in a coal-mining community in Pennsylvania, Ivan Zoschenko, back in his home town and signed on as the town deputy, awaits the release from prison of Reese Raynor, an old high-school football teammate. Reese has been in prison for beating his wife so badly that she ended up in a coma. Connecting with old friends and relatives, visiting the still comatose Crystal, getting a crush on a local doctor named Chastity, and awaiting the arrival of the infamous Reese, Ivan is forced to face up to a shameful secret he has held for many years. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NAL Trade, 2005-06-07. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. j (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
36) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harpercollins. 01/01/2005. 332 pgs. A coal miner's granddaughter writes about a Pennsylvania town where coal is king, and where the "towers" of the title are the two enormous slag heaps looming over the place. The Polish-American Novak family is the focus of the story--a widowed mother and a large assortment of brothers and sisters, some of whom manage to escape the dead-end life offered by Bakerton, some of whom succumb. Mama Rosa, whose husband died in the mines, is the presiding presence, the tough, nurturing rock who keeps her family mostly steady, but the narrative shifts among several characters, providing a changing perspective on a slice of American life as it was fading away. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY; USA: William Morrow & Co., 2005 First Edition; Hard cover with dust jacket, 352 pages; book and jacket are Very Good; light wear; crease to rear flap of jacket, else a clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) The Zigzag Way
Anita Desai

Houghton Mifflin. 02/17/2006. Reprint. 159 pgs. When he accompanies his girlfriend to Mexico where she works as a medical researcher, Eric--a historian and a bit of a loner--finds himself with plenty of time on his hands, and he can't resist the opportunity to research some of his own family history. His grandfather traveled to Mexico from England 100 years ago to work at a silver mine in the Sierra Madre, where Eric's father was born. When Eric travels to the town where his grandfather lived, he encounters his grandmother's grave and also some vivid slices of contemporary Mexican life. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus