Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / seaside, coasts / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Gift Of Stones
Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. This lyrical and deeply imagined novel is set on the coast of what seems to be England near the end of the Stone Age in a prosperous community of stoneworkers. A one-armed boy who has no function in the society ventures outside their enclave and, returning with fantastic tales of the outside world, becomes the community bard. When he brings back a strange, disruptive woman, it gradually becomes clear that the end of this complacent, enclosed, and doomed band of craftspeople is about to come--that the Bronze Age is dawning--and it is up to the one-armed bard to find a new way for them to live. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. Sticker residue from bookstore on front cover. Remainder mark on outside page edge.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) |
| 2) |
Magic Hour
Harpercollins. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Paperback. good. 1992 paperback, spine crease (more information)
Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Oyster: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. Reprint. 291 pgs. It's the 1950s on the Gulf Coast in Louisiana, and the Petitjean and Bruneau families are involved in a cycle of violence that goes back for generations and that young Theresa Petitjean wants to end, no matter what the cost. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ecco, 2003-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Wapshot Scandal (Perennial Classics)
Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. Reprint. John Cheever's sequel to "The Wapshot Chronicle" takes place in a small town in Massachusetts. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial Modern Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Islands LP
Harpercollins. 04/01/2004. Large Print. In her bestselling books, Anne Rivers Siddons can be counted on for strong narratives, old-fashioned values, and vividly described settings. ISLANDS, her 15th novel, is no exception. The focus here is a wealthy clique in Charleston, South Carolina--Siddons's usual milieu--and a woman named Anny Butler who marries into it. When Lewis Aiken, a surgeon, falls in love with Anny, who runs a philanthropic agency, he instantly renounces his womanizing past, and Anny finds in her idyllic marriage a secure haven and a supportive group of friends for the first time in her life. Tragedy intervenes, age encroaches, difficulties abound, but the group coheres, and Anny draws strength from the continuity and the tradition with which they are blessed. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2004-04-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 6) |
The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman
Harpercollins. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060955406 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Cover wear. Edges of first few pages stained. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 7) |
More Than You Know
Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. 269 pgs. Hannah Gray, an elderly widow, remembers her first love; her story alternates with that of an ancestor, Claris Osgood, who tells the story of her miserable marriage to a narrow-minded bigot. The two stories intertwine when Hannah encounters a ghost and discovers some unsettling family truths. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: harperCollins, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-095935-5.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 8) |
GEOGRAPHY OF DESIRE (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 01/01/1994. Reissue. In the Central American town of La Boca, Lem Green, a rootless hotel manager, is hiding from something in his past. He is involved with two very different women--Pilar, a revolutionary on the run, and the young and brilliant Lourdes. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HARPER COLLINS, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
The Children of Dynmouth
Penguin USA. 10/01/1995. Reissue. Trevor's bleakly funny novel, set in a British seaside town, is the story of Tim Gedge, a 12-year-old boy whose primary goal is discovering the secrets of his neighbors and exposing their hypocrisy. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 10) |
The House Tibet
Penguin USA. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 11) |
The Ripening Seed
Penguin USA. 02/01/1996. 121 pgs. In this brutally honest novel of first love, Philippe and Vinca are teenagers in a seaside village in Brittany who fall deeply in love. Their happiness is clouded, however, when Mme. Delleray seduces Philippe and provides him with his first experience of real physical passion. Colette's novel, which has an intriguingly ambiguous ending, is an ardent exploration of both love and power. Published in 1923, THE RIPENING SEED was her first work of fiction after the early Claudine novels and CHERI. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Penguin Classics. New 1996. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Penguin Twentieth Century Classics; 0.32 x 7.7 x 5.18 Inches; 128 pages; 1 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
The Summer House: A Trilogy
Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
Cordelia Underwood: Or, The Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League
Penguin USA. 07/01/1999. 19 pgs. On the coast of Maine during the summer of 1896, Cordelia Underwood finds a deed to a piece of land in her deceased uncle's sea chest. The discovery sends Cordelia--along with the wise, jolly Tobias Walton and his cohorts in the Moosepath League--on a series of crazy, suspense-filled adventures. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1999-07-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Near Mint. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Copy appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 14) |
Pierre and Jean (Classics S.)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1979. Although Maupassant's own introduction to his novel proclaims a general distaste for the so-called psychological novel, "Pierre and Jean" (1888) emerged as a very intimate and internal study of jealousy, suspicion, and love within families. Pierre, a doctor, and Jean, a lawyer, are the sons of a retired jeweler who live with his wife in Le Havre. Pierre is jealous of his brother's relationship with Madame Rosémilly, and he becomes suspicious about his mother's fidelity when his brother inherits the fortune of an old family friend. These emotions conflict with an abiding respect for his mother and genuine affection for Jean, so Pierre turns inward and escapes by accepting a job as a doctor on a transatlantic liner. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 15) |
Shipwrecks
Harcourt. 02/01/2000. In medieval Japan, a young boy in a fishing village learns about evil when a ship bearing a deadly cargo is wrecked just off the shore. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 2000-02-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 16) |
Murder on Deck!: Shipboard & Shoreline Mystery Stories
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 03/01/1998. 330 pgs. A collection of maritime mystery stories featuring entires by masters Agatha Christie, Georges Simenon, and John Mortimer, among others. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195086031 J54___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
The View from the Summerhouse
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1995. 316 pgs. David Holt is reminded of his bewildering and horrifying experiences during World War II when his son is commissioned to write an article on Caleb Carne. Carne's stirring broadcasts during the war touched the heart of Britain and David, who was stationed in Crane's Cornish village, fell in love with the whole Carne family. When David returns to the village in honor of Carne's 95th birthday, he yearns to discover the truth about his last stormy night on the Cornwall cliffs so many years ago. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312119135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
A Clear Blue Sky
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. 357 pgs. Kate Sherridan recognizes the bad state of her marriage and the deteriorating condition of her family's cohesiveness. She decides that a visit to her childhood vacation spot in Cornwall might help everyone reconnect. While there she learns that her husband has been unfaithful and that her children are falling in with the wrong crowd. Meanwhile, an old murder mystery resurfaces. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Further Lane (A Beecher Stowe and Lady Alex Dunraven Novel)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1997. 259 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1997. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER, Minor rubbing of cover, dustjacket has wear of spine and edges of panel, seperation of front hinge starting, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Birds of Prey
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1998. Reprint. 664 pgs. A best-seller in England, this novel is about a young sailor named Hal Courtenay, who has grown up on the coast of Africa, and whose coming of age is fraught with piracy, perilous sea voyages, wild escapes from danger, and buried treasure. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
| 21) |
Angel's Cove (Harry Rice Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1997. 244 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
A Rock and a Hard Place
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 260 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
The House That Ate the Hamptons: Lily Pond Lane
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1999. 247 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1999-06. Hardback. New. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 24) |
The Lighthouse Keeper
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 285 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 25) |
The Empty House
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1996. Reprint. After the tragic end of an arranged marriage to a man she didn't love, young widow Virginia Keile retreats to a seaside cottage in Cornwall with her two children, where she hopes to gather the strength and love needed to make a new life for herself and her family. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! N. Y.: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 26) |
The Color of Hope
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 375 pgs. The Connelly family is in trouble. Ruth is a lawyer in a high-powered job. Her husband Paul, a professor, is beginning to drink too much. Both have been unfaithful. Their daughter, Josie, is going through a hostile and difficult adolescence. Then Josie drowns in a boating accident, and the family falls apart even further. But when their son (and only surviving child) contracts cancer, Ruth and Paul are drawn back together--only to be tested one more time by another crisis. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 2000-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 27) |
A Certain Slant of Light
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 259 pgs. Elaine Sinclair, pregnant and in flight from her husband, shows up at the primitive Maine cabin of a reclusive man named Peter. Seeking only to be alone after the horrible death by fire of his wife and children, Peter finds himself nevertheless strangely drawn to Elaine, who refuses to leave and who rekindles in Peter an interest in living. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2001. very straight and square; leading edge of pages lightly soiled; . First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 28) |
East of Niece (a Sydney Sloane Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 277 pgs. Series heroine Sydney Sloane and her lover and investigative partner, Leslie, investigate the murder of Sydney's niece's husband's parents. The husband, Gavin, is the chief suspect, and Sydney's niece is distraught. It's up to Sydney to save the day, which she does, against a colorful south-of-France backdrop. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Minotaur, 2001. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 29) |
Moon Rising
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. Illustrated. 360 pgs. Bram Stoker, author of DRACULA, is the hero of this novel, which is set during the summer of 1880. As re-imagined by Roberts, Stoker is a confused young man--married, unhappy, working in London as a theater manager, and not yet a novelist. In Whitby for a vacation by the sea, he enters into a relationship with a young woman who opens his eyes to many things, including the possibilities of literature. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) |
| 30) |
Under Gemini
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. At the age of 22, Flora Waring is shocked to find that she has an identical twin, and quickly falls into a game of secrets, love, and betrayal. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1996-11-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 31) |
IRISH LOVE
Tor Books. 03/01/2002. Psychic sleuth Nuala McGrail retreats to her family home in the remote West of Ireland for some rest and relaxation. She soon finds herself sucked back into crime-solving, though. While exploring a rocky seaside area, Nuala receives psychic intimations of a horrible massacre that took place on the site more than a century before. As she begins to investigate the situation, she realizes that she's become the target of a contemporary killer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Mystery, Mar 2002. B. 1st prt (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Heaven to Touch
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1994. Reprint. On the coast of Cornwall, a woman known as Princess Holly reveals the terrible secret in her past. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Ingram: - Inheriting an unwanted legacy and encountering a battered girl with no memory of her past, ladies' man Captain Nicholas Sharpe avoids letting the girl into his heart, until her violent past returns to threaten her.. ISBN: 0312953291. Sp lines/tilt/stamps/1st Pg Clipped. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 33) |
The Wooden Nickel: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 02/01/2003. Reprint. "Lucky" Lunt (who is supremely UN-lucky) is a Maine lobsterman with a heart condition, a difficult wife, and an unsavory skinhead son. As his life gets harder to cope with, he finds himself increasingly drawn to a member of his crew, Ronette, and when the two become romantically involved things get better--but then dramatically worse, as Ronette gets pregnant, Lucky's wife takes off, and disaster strikes his fishing business. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A readable copy. All pages and cover clear except for sticker on front cover. Softly worn around edges and corners. Last page and back cover torn off. Binding solid. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 34) |
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1998. 467 pgs. Set in Victorian England, Fowles' novel revolves around three characters: Ernestina (the daughter of a wealthy industrialist), Charles (a prosperous amateur scientist), and Sarah. Although engaged to marry Ernestina, Charles becomes obsessed with Sarah, whose mysterious past and scandalous reputation as "the French Lieutenant's woman" make her a social outcast. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1st Back Bay pbk. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Fortune's Rocks
Little Brown & Co. 01/01/2001. 1291 pgs. In the summer of 1899, 15-year-old Olympia Biddeford visits the New Hampshire coast with her wealthy Boston family. Spirited and bright, she soon befriends her father's colleague, Dr. John Haskell, a talented writer, respected physician, and enthusiastic philanthropist. Olympia's summer of awakenings--both intellectual and sexual--turns bleak when her love affair with the good doctor, who is a married father of four and 26 years Olympia's senior, is uncovered. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown, 2001. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 473pp. corners are worn. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 36) |
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas
Replica Books. 07/01/2001. 266 pgs. Book editor Katie Wilkinson finds bittersweet revelations in her ex-lover's wife's diary, in this tearjerker that departs from Patterson's usual thrills-and-chills formula. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Warner Books, 2002. Katie Wilkinson has found the perfect man at last -- but one day, without explanation, he disappears from her life, leaving behind only a diary for her to read. The diary was written by a new mother, as a keepsake for her baby son. In it she touchingly recounts the initial romance between herself and the child's father, and the unparalleled joy that motherhood has brought her. As Katie read this moving account, it becomes clear that the lover who left her is the same man as the husband and father in the diary! She reads on, filled with terror and hope as she struggles to understand what has happened -- and whether her new love has a prayer of surviving. Written with James Patterson's perfect pitch for emotion and suspense, this novel captures beautifully the joys of a new family as it builds to an overwhelmingly moving climax. This is an unforgettable love story, at once heartbreaking and full of hope. .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 37) |
Forgetting Elena
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1990. Reprint. An amnesia victim tries to piece his life back together as he struggles to identify the people who surround him, and at the same time to devise some form of self-identification that will tell him who he is. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1990-05-13. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book at a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)
Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States) |
| 38) |
Rough Music (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books. 06/01/2002. Reprint. Young Julian is indirectly responsible for a jail break at Wandsworth Prison that prevents his father (who is Governor of the prison) from joining the rest of the family on holiday. The events of that journey to the Cornwall coast resonate in Julian's life for many years afterward. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a nice exlibrary copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 39) |
Big City Eyes
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2001. 226 pgs. Following her divorce, native Manhattanite and freelance journalist Lily Davis packs up all her belongings--including her troubled teenage son, Sam--and moves to Sakonnet Bay, Long Island. The small seaside town does wonders for Lily's peace of mind for a few weeks. Before long, however, Lily's old neuroses kick into gear. The gossip mill of small town life has rendered her completely paranoid. To make things worse, Lily suspects that the naked woman she and police sergeant Tom McKee discovered in an empty house was murdered. As for Sam, Lily finds that whatever motivated him to sneak out to nightclubs and hide a knife in his dresser in the big city is inspiring him once again. He's got a weird haircut and has taken up with a Klingon-speaking girlfriend. Will Lily ever adjust to her new life in this tiny hamlet, or will she forever see this quaint town through her cynical, big city eyes? Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, 2001. bright, attractive cover; small twist of solid, uncreased spine; edge age color on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 40) |
Enchanted
Harlequin Books. 11/01/1999. 251 pgs. This installment in the Donovan Legacy series features the beautiful, lonely schoolteacher Rowan Murray. Yearning for peace--and a little romance--dreamy Rowan treats herself to a vacation at a friend's cabin on the Oregon coast. Once there, she meets her enchanting neighbor, handsome brooder Liam Donovan, and his golden-eyed pet wolf. Liam and the wolf are literally the stuff of dreams as Rowan begins to have spicy fantasies about her mysterious neighbor. Will Rowan finally act on her desires and turn these dreams into a reality? Originally published at $4.25 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Soft Cover. Good. Silh Intimate Moments #961 (more information)
Offered by Jondal Book Search (Minnesota, United States) |
| 41) |
Angel's Cove
Harlequin Books. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 42) |
Sea Gypsy
Harlequin Books. 04/01/2006. 249 pgs. In an attempt to get back to the basics of life, publishing executive Cathy Bissette abandons her New York career for the quiet haven of a North Carolina coastal town. But soon her world is sent topsy-turvy by a seaman named Jared Parsons. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HQN Books. Hardcover. 0373771479 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2006 HQN Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2006. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 43) |
Dubious Miss Dalrymple, The
Harlequin Books. 03/01/2002. Originally published at $4.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harlequin Books. Re-print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine crease, corner bumped. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 44) |
Signals Of Distress
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. A historical novel about an American vessel grounded off the coast of England in the 1830s. While the ship waits to return to sea, the isolated community in which it has landed is profoundly affected by the presence of its crew, including Otto, the ship's cook--who is also a slave, and who is freed by an intrusive abolitionist. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0880014865 One corner slight bent. . Fine. 1997. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 45) |
The House of Sleep (Vintage International)
Random House Inc. 05/01/1999. A failed writer named Terry, the victim of a sleep disorder, turns up at a sleep clinic run by Gregory, whom he knew in college. Past and present intertwine as Sarah, one of Gregory's old girlfriends, surfaces, as does another student from the group, Robert, with whom Sarah is still in love. The plot is made more complex by the fact that Gregory's real aim in running the clinic is to teach humans to do without sleep entirely, an obsession that leads him to experiment on his patients. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/27/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 46) |
Eclipse : A Novel
Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. Reprint. After the death of his mother, a failed, aging actor named Alexander Cleave returns to the seaside town where he grew up and tries to come to terms with the disappointments of his life and with the people in it, including his estranged wife and his mentally disturbed daughter. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 05 February, 2002. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 47) |
The Summer They Came: A Novel
Random House Inc. 06/01/2002. 257 pgs. Artie Kinzie wants to bring success--in the form of tourism--to a quiet Rhode Island town called Lying Spit. Thanks to an advertising/PR blitz, in record time Lying Spit is a haven for gays who are jaded by Provincetown and Fire Island, and the reaction of the locals is mixed. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Literature of special Gay interest,Modern fiction,Summer resorts,American First Novelists,Fiction - General,Fiction,Teenage boys,Gay,Fiction / General,Rhode Island,Seaside resorts. .85. Good. Ex library. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 48) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
Harpercollins. 10/01/1998. A young woman flees the backwoods of Brazil and finds herself in a bustling seaside port where Nacib, a café owner, hires her as a cook. Gabriela is not only a great chef but, once she is cleaned up, a beauty who inflames the passions of the town and changes it forever. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bard, 1998 Mild edge wear. Spine creased. Pages clean. Binding excellent.. Paperback. Good+. (more information)
Offered by Starlight Art House (Michigan, United States) |
| 49) |
Endangered Species (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 05/01/1998. When an airplane crashes in the National Park at Cumberland Island Seashore and kills the pilot and District Ranger Todd Belfore, Ranger Anna Pigeon suspects that the crash was not accidental. Can Anna piece together the clues and figure out who is behind the plot? Are more lives are in danger at Cumberland? Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery/Suspense,Mystery & Detective - Series,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General,Modern fiction. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 50) |
A Deadly Vineyard Holiday: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. Fisherman and ex-cop J.W. Jackson tries to protect the president's daughter from a conspiracy. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Tight spine, some cover wear, and a date written on the first page. Fiction (#60073) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 51) |
WHITE ELEPHANT DEAD: : A DEATH ON DEMAND MYSTERY (DEATH ON DEMAND MYSTERIES (PAPERBACK))
Harpercollins. 09/01/2000. Reprint. 298 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2000 No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Initials, name inside.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 52) |
Guardship, The
Harpercollins. 01/01/2000. 372 pgs. The first installment in this seafaring series features a former seaman (and reformed pirate) named Thomas Marlowe, his wife Elizabeth (who was once a prostitute in London), and their friend, the intellectual Francis Bickerstaff. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 372pp. Book One of The Brethren of the Coast. spine is creased. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 53) |
Feeding Frenzy
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1993. 352 pgs. For diver, fisherman and sometimes private-eye Aristotle "Soc" Socrates, not even pushy tourists can spoil summer at Cape Cod's Quanset Beach. But everything changes when a swimmer is attacked and killed by an unknown aquatic predator, his body disfigured in a way no one has ever seen before. When more similarly mutilated bodies wash ashore sending the town into a state of panic, Socrates races to solve the mystery. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 54) |
The Bohemian Murders: a Fremont Jones Mystery
Bantam Books. 04/01/1998. Fremont Jones follows her lover to Carmel-by-the-Sea, only to be turned away in scorn. So Fremont takes a job tending the lighthouse, and before long a body washes up on shore--and Fremont is back in sleuth mode. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0553574124 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#43098) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 55) |
The Unknown Shore
W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/1995. Illustrated. 313 pgs. O'Brian's first novel about the sea, THE GOLDEN OCEAN, took inspiration from Commodore Anson's circumnavigation of the globe in 1740. In THE UNKNOWN SHORE, O'Brian returns to this rich source. One of the ships was parted from the squadron in the fierce storms off Cape Horn, struggled alone up the coast of Chile and soon smashed on the rocks. A surplus of rum, dwindling stores of food, and a hated captain soon drove the men to drunkenness and mutiny. After many months of extreme hardship, the survivors reached safety in Valparaiso. This is the background for the saga of midshipman Jack Byron and surgeon's mate Tobias Barrow. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 56) |
The Malady of Death
Pub Group West. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $1.98 You save 25% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Pr, 1986-03. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 57) |
Familiar Heat
Replica Books. 11/01/1996. Reprint. The residents of a small coastal town in Florida populate this novel in which a newlywed couple's troubles make up most of the action. When Faye, the wife, is kidnapped and raped, her husband Vic evades his wife's trauma by moving out and seeing other women. Faye undergoes further trauma when a car accident puts her into a coma. She emerges from unconsciousness with brain damage and memory loss, but with the determination to attain a new independence and get on with her life. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446672742 K59___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 58) |
The Prince of Tides
Bantam Books. 12/01/1991. Reissue. Tom Wingo, a middle-aged high school football coach and English teacher, is summoned from his home in Charleston, South Carolina to New York City to attend to his twin sister Savannah, who has remained comatose since attempting suicide. Savannah's psychiatrist, Susan Lowenstein, wants Tom to fill in many of the details in Savannah's upbringing. As Tom tells the Wingo story to Susan, he begins to uncover long-repressed memories, revealing some terrible family secrets. Gradually, the reasons why Savannah has tried to kill herself become evident. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Spanning forty years, this is the story of turbulent Tom Wingo, his gifted and troubled twin sister, Savannah, and the dark and violent past of the extraordinary family to which they were born.Filled with the vanishing beauty of the South Carolina lowcountry as well as the dusty glitter of New York City, The Prince Of Tides is Pat Conroy's most magnificent novel yet.. Cover Very Worn & torn/Reader/tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( |


