Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / islands / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Robinson Crusoe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Trade-size softcover book; covers have very minor edgwear, inside pages lightly age-browned; otherwise clean & tight and undamaged. (more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Tales of the South Pacific
Fawcett, 1984-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean,binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
John Dollar (Wsp Contemporary Classics)
A nice copy. Gently used. Cover shows some wear with some creases and marks. Pages show some wear with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding is solid but no longer tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
A Fling With a Demon Lover: A Novel
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173505 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Up Island
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. If there was ever one woman who knew what was important, that woman was Molly Bell Redwine. From childhood, Molly was taught by her charismatic, demanding mother that "family is everything." But in what seems like an instant, Molly discovers that family can change without warning. Her husband of more than twenty years leaves her for a younger woman, her domineering mother dies, and her Atlanta clan scatters to the four winds. In a heartbeat Molly is set adrift. Devasting by her crumbling world, Molly takes refuge with a friend on Martha's Vineyard where she tries to come to terms with who she really is. After the summer season, Molly decides to stay on in this very different world, renting a small cottage on a remote up-island pond. As Molly's stay up island widens the distance between her and her old life in Atlanta, she lets go of her outworn notions of family and begins to become part of a strange -- and very real -- new family.As the long Vineyard winter closes in, she braces herself for the search for renewal, identity, and strength, until the healing spring finally comes.. Spine Lines & Twist. Tight & Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Low Country
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999. Reviewer: themacqueen, from A Wisconsin reader who loves the Low Country How fitting that nearly all of Siddons' books have place times for titles! She is a master at painting verbal photographs of places - without cliches or trite turns of phrase. This story, as with most other Siddons' works, delicately balances plot with dialogue, characterizations and vivid descriptions. Siddons knows when to hold back, too, never going over the top. Here she has put together the story of a woman and her relationships with nature, her past, her family and the new forces that enter her life. I think Caro may be my favorite Siddons' character yet. Thank you, ARS, for yet another fine story. Your book arrived in my local bookstore just when I needed to escape from my own world into another.. Gently read . Light Spine Lines.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
Palindrome
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Fast moving story of a battered wife who retreats to an island of Georgia's coast, becomes involved with twin scions of a powerful family and faces a series of gruesome murders on the island, all connected to her new lover. ((Book has creased spine, slightly cocked, otherwise clean, unmarked, glossy cover, very nice copy).. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Behindlings: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 2003-12-01. Paperback. New. New unused book with light shelf/handling/edge wear. 2nd Edition. Clean inside pages. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Fast shipping! (more information)
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) |
| 9) |
Minutes to Burn
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on edge. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Islands LP
HarperCollins, 2004-04-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
Wide Open
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 12) |
The Apprentice Lover: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 2003-03-01. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
More Than You Know
New York: harperCollins, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-095935-5.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 14) |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: A Dorothy Martin Mystery (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
HarperTorch, 1999-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback-Authors script and signature on title page. "For Phyllis, with best wishes". There is a markered out name on the inside cover page. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Longtusk (Mammoth Trilogy, Bk. 2)
Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Easy in the Islands
Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802140599 244__*** oversize version *** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Not a Hazardous Sport
London: Penguin, 1983. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
A New Song
New York, New York: Penguin, 1997 Wraps bent, bruised.. Much Later Edition or Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Just, Hal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
The Floating City
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142001872 LIKE NEW COVER IS DAMAGED . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 20) |
The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes : A Paper Chase
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 advance reading copy NFine in orange wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 21) |
Robinson Crusoe
Oxford: Oxford Univ.. #52662 . fair/--. 1990. -3 . mass paper. 316p . shelf wear & dampstaining, a firm reading copy. . (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 22) |
Cape Refuge
Zondervan, 2002. Paperback. Fine. Like New Softcover book / A-1 Condition. (more information)
Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States) |
| 23) |
Rushing to Paradise: A Novel
Picador, 1996-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Late in the Season
St Martins Pr, 1997-06. Paperback, 254 Pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 25) |
Leaving Small's Hotel
Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312186894 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Picador USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 26) |
Grange House
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 27) |
Separate Lives
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253346 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Snipe Hunt (Simon Shaw Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-03-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
The Gripping Beast
Thomas Dunne Books, 2001-04. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 30) |
Sleeping Tiger
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312961251 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine or corners, some edge/corner rubs, may have small edge tear or spine may be mildly slanting, a good book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 31) |
LORD OF THE DARK LAKE
Forge, 1996. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0312855354 <em>. A week-long party on a private Greek island turns sinister as the guests are pulled to their destinies by a force as powerful as any invoked by ancient Greek gods.</em> (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 32) |
Spider Legs
Tor Books, 1998. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 304 p.; 0.99" x 8.58" x 5.83". eng (more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States) |
| 33) |
The Island
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Bookstore stamps inside front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 34) |
And Then There Were None
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312979479 a little writing, good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
Pitcairn's Island: A Novel
Back Bay Books. Paperback. 0316738875 SOFTCOVER,HAS REMAINDER MARK ON FORE EDGE,OTHERWISE VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 7/14/2003. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 36) |
Tourmaline: A Novel
Back Bay Books, 2003-09-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 37) |
The Weight of Water
New York: Back Bay Books/Little, Brown & Company, 1998. ISBN: 0316780375. Twenty-third Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 38) |
Remembering Blue: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 39) |
Summer Island
Ballantine, 2002. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0345441133 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and name on first page. Fiction. (#41474) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 40) |
24/7
This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. Does have spine crease from being read. (more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) |
| 41) |
Billie's Kiss (Ballantine Reader's Circle) [Paperback]
Clean, crisp copy, with a bit of shelf-wear to sides only. (more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
| 42) |
THE PIRATE
HT #279, 1990. Soft Cover. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition (more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
| 43) |
Deadly Partners: a Kate Kinsella Mystery
Worldwide Library, 1998. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good. 0373262744 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#11557) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 44) |
Killsport
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 2000. ISBN: 0373614713. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BOLAN MACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 45) |
The Real Thing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1993. ISBN: 037383277x. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 46) |
Heatwave
harlequin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 47) |
Flight of the Swan
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001-06-21. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: paperback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing and small tears along edges and library identifiers. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, straight, tight with typical user wear and library identifiers. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 48) |
The Great Fire: A Novel
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-10-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/number line 2-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! (more information)
Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States) |
| 49) |
The Monsters of St. Helena
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 Advance reading copy. Crisp and clean condition.. Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 50) |
THE HIGH ROAD
NY:: FSG,. fine/fine. 1988. 1st ed,. violet cloth. (more information)
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 51) |
Corelli's Mandolin [Audiobook] [Unabridged] by De Bernieres, Louis; Lang
Random House Audio, 2001-01-09. Audio Cassette. Good. , wear on box actual tapes are in very good playable condition (more information)
Offered by UPB Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 52) |
Island: The Complete Stories
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375713042 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States) |
| 53) |
Breathless
Avon Books, Inc, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance General Synopsis: 378 pages. Angelica Dean has only one thing on her mind when she arrives at Sinjun Breaker's private island paradise - revenge. A respected journalist... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 54) |
September Mourn: a Bed-and-Breakfast Mystery
Avon Books, 2000. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket good. No Jacket good. No DJ Issued good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bed-And-Breakfast Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)
Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 55) |
Deadfall An Alaska Mystery
Avon. Good 1999. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions. ; Alaska Mysteries; Ex-Library; 1 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 56) |
Steps and Exes: A Novel of Family
Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 57) |
Vineyard Shadows: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 58) |
Lord of the Far Island
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385110715 Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |


