Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / rural / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Funeral Makers (Qty: 4)
Cathie Pelletier

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1997. Reprint. 247 pgs. A comic novel featuring a large cast of eccentrics living in backwoods Maine. Originally published at $16.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 1997-05-06. Paperback. Like New. Never used. Tight binding. Has minimal shelf wear and a remainder mark. Otherwise excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by SavvyMedia (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
2) Ethan Frome (Oxford World's Classics)
Edith Wharton

Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1998. 160 pgs. This tragic short novel tells the tale of Ethan Frome, who lives an isolated life in cold New England. When his mother dies, he marries his cousin Zeena for companionship, rather than for love. When they hire Mattie Silver as a live-in household helper, Ethan and the young Mattie fall desperately in love. Inevitably, Zeena discovers the affair. Originally published at $8.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
3) Kingdom Alliance
Dickens, Charles; Jennings, Linda

Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reissue. The tale of the orphan, Pip, and his mysterious benefactor provides a grotesque but pointed comedy that explores the many levels of English society with insight and sympathy as well as a satiric eye. Considered by many to be Dickens's best novel, GREAT EXPECTATIONS is the story of a young man who rises out of a rough, deprived childhood to a life in which his expectations--or some of them--are fulfilled: he is a gentleman and a success, though he soon finds that happiness doesn't necessarily accompany money and position. The novel is full of fascinating scenes and characters, among them the coldhearted Estella, the vengeful and dotty Miss Havisham, Joe Gargery the noble blacksmith, the ever-lovable Herbert Pocket, and of course Magwitch, the grotesque and terrifying but ultimately benevolent convict, one of Dickens's most vital creations. As the compelling plot progresses, Pip's fortunes rise and fall, and he slowly gains in wisdom, learning to value what is important and to abandon most of his illusions. But the moral of the story is never heavy-handed or didactic, and in telling his tale, Dickens epitomizes all the best qualities for which he became famous: a comic vision, an inventive imagination, and a bountiful appreciation for the wonderful variety and boundless possibility inherent in the most ordinary humans. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1995. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Markings On Bottem Page Ends/Throughout Text, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Spine Creased, Large Tear Bottem Edge Spine, Reading Copy ONLY (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
4) A Life
Morris, Wright

Univ of Nebraska Pr. 07/01/1980. 152 pgs. The story of Floyd Warner, an elderly, solitary man with all the passion of flint, who suddenly embarks on a personal quest to his childhood home as he nears the end of his life. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Nebraska Press. PAPERBACK. 0803281064 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The inside pages is in good shape, clean, and unmarked. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Spotlyght.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Matters of Chance: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Jeannette Haien

Harpercollins. 10/01/1998. Reprint. 448 pgs. Morgan and Maud fall in love and marry, adopt two daughters, move to the country, and become wealthy. When World War II breaks out, Morgan goes overseas. This novel is about love, loyalty, and honor, and it recreates its period so meticulously that it could actually have been written in the '50s. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 1998-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) American Pie: A Novel
West, Michael Lee

Harpercollins. 09/01/1997. A novel of three sisters who are separated by personality extremes, circumstance, and geography, but who are ultimately tied by the strong pull of common roots: Freddie, who left the South and has never looked back, is practical and serious, a marine biologist studying gray whales with her scientist husband off the Baja Coast; Eleanor is an agoraphobic pie maker who barely ventures outside the Tallulah, Tennessee home she shares with their other sister, Jo-Nell, a sharp-tongued free spirit. When a freak accident brings them together, they are forced to make peace with their past, their own futures, and one another. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon A. PAPERBACK. 0060984333 J58___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Earl in the Yellow Shirt: A Novel
Janice Daugharty

Lightning Source Inc. 02/01/1998. The Scurvy clan must bury their mother, who died after giving birth to her fifth child, a daughter named Joy. Money must somehow be raised for the funeral, and the buck gets passed to the self-effacing Earl and his beloved, Loujean. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. A little coverwear from shelving. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) The Healer
Hollingshead, Greg

Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 326 pgs. In this novel by a winner of Canada's Governor General's Award for fiction, a recently widowed journalist and a young woman with paranormal powers fall in love in rural Ontario. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) A Dream of Wolves: A Novel
White, Michael C

Harpercollins. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 386 pgs. Fourteen years ago, Doctor Stuart Jordan's wife Annabel allowed the couple's son to wander off into the woods, where the child died. Since then, Stuart has found meaning in his life by serving as a dedicated doctor in a town in the Blue Ridge Mountains. Annabel's bipolar disorder, coupled with her guilt over the death of her son, has led her into a life on the streets. In her absence, Stuart is having an affair with Bobbie Tisdale, an attractive woman married to a dangerous man. When Stuart is called upon to be the medical examiner in a murder case, his life becomes even more turbulent. He finds himself responsible for the care of the accused murderer's infant child. Then Annabel reappears, forcing Stuart to choose between his wife and his mistress. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2002. Mild shelf wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Emerald Germs of Ireland
McCabe, Patrick

Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 306 pgs. Pat McNab murders his mother and buries her in the back yard. After that, things go rapidly down hill: he is plagued by his mother's ghost, his next-door neighbor forces him into sex, a blackmailer threatens him, and a drug sale goes bad. As a result of his troubles, he commits more murders. Unless, of course, the entire scenario is the product of Pat's hazy alcoholic fantasy life.... Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj, x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original pgs clean & tight Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199652 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) My Antonia (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Cather, Willa

Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. 290 pgs. This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a servant. Throughout all her trials, Antonia's strength, humor, and goodness sustain her and her family--and Jim, for whom she is a lifelong inspiration and mentor. Willa Cather called this novel "the best thing I've done." Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187642 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Hunt Club
Lott, Bret

Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 243 pgs. In this literary mystery, the teenage narrator comes across a corpse on his family's land and finds himself in danger as a result. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060977701 Bumped corners. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Sisters and Strangers
Curtis, Eileen

Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0061010138 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Wishbone Classic #11 Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Fuentes, Stephen/Bobby, Joe/Munell, Melanie

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1997. Reissue. In this classic coming-of-age tale, the hero wants desperately is not the maverick iconoclast that Huck Finn is; his comic battles with prim conformity are essentially harmless. In "Tom Sawyer", Twain effectively and lovingly recreates the pastoral world of his Hannibal, Missouri childhood , including a portrait of his brother Henry, who died young in a shipboard explosion, as Tom's younger brother Sid. Originally published at $4.25 You save 60% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Publishers, 1997. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
16) Runaway (A Changes Romance, No 4)
Kaye, Marilyn

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/1992. A novel about racial violence and a murder trial in a rural Georgia community soon after World War II, as witnessed by two 12-year-old boys, one black and one white. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins (Mm), 1992-06. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Chase the Moon
Sharon Sala; Dinah McCall

Harpercollins. 10/01/1997. 352 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch, 1997-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean copy. (mm) (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A

Harpercollins. 08/01/2002. 418 pgs. Arizona sheriff Joanna Brady's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny, and Jenny's friend, troubled and rebellious Dora, find the body of a woman in the woods. Days later, Dora is brutally murdered. Terrified for Jenny's safety, Joanna tries to find the killer. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$6.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Avon, 2002. ISBN: 0380804697. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction Novel Mystery Crime. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
19) On the Black Hill
Bruce Chatwin

Penguin USA. 11/01/1994. Reprint. 248 pgs. A chronicle of the odd and compelling lives of a pair of elderly, inseparable identical twins, Lewis and Benjamin Jones, who are sheep-farmers in rural Wales. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Black remainder line on bottom edge. 1984. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Stones For Ibarra (Contemporary American Fiction)
Doerr, Harriet

Penguin USA. 01/01/1988. Reprint. Richard and Sara Everton, a middle-aged couple devoted to each other and, perhaps, foolhardy, move from California to a small village in Mexico to reopen an abandoned copper mine. As foreigners in an alien environment, they must learn to cope with the villagers' exaggerated respect, their own disorientation, the things they discover about each other--and the terminal cancer with which Richard is diagnosed soon after they arrive. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-library, usual markings, stickers removed when possible. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Puffball (King Penguin)
Fay Weldon

Penguin USA. 02/01/1990. Reprint. 272 pgs. The marital bliss of Liffey and Richard is disturbed when his desire for them to have a baby comes into conflict with her desire for the peace and quiet of the country in which to write her novel. The compromise they reach eventually becomes a formula for the disintegration of their marriage. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Precious Bane
Mary Webb

Univ of Notre Dame Pr. 10/01/1980. Prudence Sarn has a harelip, and finds in her deformity a way to rise above the petty concerns of the less afflicted. Mary Webb's richly sensuous and intensely symbolic 1924 novel, set in rural Shropshire, is a classic of its kind. Originally published at $18.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn with water damage. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
23) Swann
Shields, Carol

Penguin USA. 07/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Kneeling Bus (Contemporary American Fiction)
Beverly Coyle

Penguin USA. 02/01/1992. Reprint. Eight interconnected stories, set in rural Florida in the 1950s, that tell the story of a minister's daughter and her eccentric family. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Garlic Ballads
Mo Yan

Penguin USA. 07/01/1996. In 1988 in Paradise County, Garlic farmer Gao Ma has fallen in love with an abused young woman named Jinju whose family is forcing her to marry for money. When she discovers that she is pregnant with his child, she decides to run away with Gao Ma. Meanwhile, because there is a surplus of garlic, the government refuses to buy the current crop, causing the farmers to riot and destroy a government building. Gao Ma tragically loses his bride-to-be and is soon arrested as the alleged ringleader of the riot. In the process, he finds himself bound up with the fate of other political prisoners in a highly corrupt communist society. This book, by the author of "Red Sorghum," is banned in China. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) South of Resurrection
Jonis Agee

Penguin USA. 11/01/1998. 368 pgs. Moline Bedwell returns to Resurrection, Missouri, after a disastrous marriage. Middle-aged and looking for peace and quiet, she falls into an affair with an old flame and becomes involved with the struggle between a developer and the locals. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 11/1/1998. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) Disgrace

Penguin USA. 11/01/2000. 220 pgs. In South Africa after apartheid, a middle-aged professor of Romantic poetry sees his career crumble as the world turns more to technology than to literature. After a series of ever more degrading misadventures, including a charge of sexual harassment, he ends up on his daughter's farm. There, after further disgraces--his daughter is raped and he is attacked and disfigured--he is able to reconcile himself to his stunted life by caring for animals and, finally, feeling a kind of kinship with them. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
28) Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics - the Essential Collection)
Jane Austen, Linda Jennings

Penguin USA. 09/01/1996. Abridged. In SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Jane Austen writes about two ways of looking at the world in the personalities of two sisters, Elinor the determinedly practical and Marianne the madly romantic. Forced to live in reduced circumstances with their widowed mother and younger sister, the Dashwood girls must rely on marrying well if they are to survive in the world, and the way in which this goal is eventually accomplished provides the plot of this delightful novel, the first of Jane Austen's to be published (1811). As SENSE AND SENSIBILITY progresses to the requisite happy ending, Elinor and Marianne and their suitors are subjected to a volley of misunderstandings, jealousies, and manipulations--and to Jane Austen's mercilessly satirical look at provincial life. As she herself stated, "Three or four families in a country village is the very thing to work on"--and in doing so, Austen perfected the comedy of manners, zeroing in on her characters and their relationship to the society in which they live--an achievement that brought her closer to the later novels of the Victorian era and the 20th century than to those that preceded her. Originally published at $3.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Abridged ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 9/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
29) Adam Bede (Penguin Classics)
George Eliot

Penguin USA. 06/01/1980. Reprint. Inspired by an anecdote told to George Eliot by her aunt, ADAM BEDE is notable for its extraordinarily realistic characters and convincing depiction of English rural life, complete with the earthy Derbyshire dialect of the title character. It is the story of Hetty Sorrel, the dairymaid who spurns the working-class Adam, a carpenter, for the faithless lord of the manor, and is abandoned by him after she becomes pregnant. When it was first published, in 1859, the book earned praise for its nuanced and unflinching description of a young woman's fall from grace and for Adam's simple righteousness. But George Eliot's choice of this scandalous subject matter for her first novel also met a great deal of adverse criticism, and only reaffirmed her decision to publish her novels under a pseudonym rather than as Mary Ann Evans, her given name. ADAM BEDE has also become famous for Eliot's groundbreaking defense, in chapter 17, of realism in art: "I aspire to give no more than a faithful account of men and things as they have mirrored themselves in my mind. The mirror is doubtless defective….but I feel as much bound to tell you, as precisely as I can, what that reflection is, as if I were in the witness-box narrating my experience on oath." In this same section, she also makes a plea that her readers "tolerate, pity, and love" their fellow mortals despite their faults and sins--a sentiment that is embodied most vividly in ADAM BEDE. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140431217 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
30) The vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver

Penguin USA. 10/01/1982. Reprint. Parson Primrose and his wife, Deborah, must manage the lives of their children--scholars George and Moses, the attractive and sensual Olivia and Sophia, as well as two younger sons. Betrothals, betrayals, loss and gain of fortune, catastrophe, vanity, pretension, and providence pepper this novel that Henry James called "the spoiled child of our literature." Originally perceived as a sentimental pastoral account, it is now regarded as a satire on that very type of novel. Originally published at $9.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Airmont Publishing Company Inc., 1964 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. 1964 Airmont printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) First Love (Classics)
Ivan Turgenev

Penguin USA. 12/01/1988. Reprint. Vladimir Petrovich, a middle-aged bachelor, is persuaded to write an account of his first love for a small group of friends who have been entertaining one another with romantic recollections. Vladimir's story takes place when he is 16 and living with his parents in their summer home outside of Moscow. Their neighbors are the Princess Zasyekin and her 21-year-old daughter Zinaida, who daily entertains an odd assortment of suitors. Zinaida gives Vladimir an honorary place among them as her "page," and he soon discovers that she has a secret lover. In a passionate rage, Vladimir is determined to find this lover and kill him but is horrified to learn of his own father's secret visits to Zinaida. His mother too learns of the infidelity, and their stay in the country is cut short. Tragically this episode colors everything Vladimir knows about his parents and all that he understands about love in general. Originally published at $10.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
32) A Month in the Country: A Comedy in Five Acts (Classics)
Turgenev, Ivan

Penguin USA. 08/01/1983. Turgenev's "comedy in five acts" was written in 1850. It depicts a love triangle straddling social and class barriers. Natalia is the bored wife residing at her husband's country estate who falls in love with her son's tutor. Vera, Natalia's ward, also falls for him and this rivalry results in the tutor being sent away. In the course of its various performances, it was among the first dramatic works to help establish Stanislavsky's acting methods by virtue of Turgenev's finely nuanced psychological dialogue. The play is also considered an important precursor to the style and subjects taken up by Chekhov. Originally published at $8.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

TRADE SIZE SOFT COVER, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
33) Milk in My Coffee
Eric Jerome Dickey

New Amer Library. 07/01/1999. Reissue. 372 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST Signet printing in good to very good condition has some edge wear and some creasing on spine; interior is excellent. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
34) The Gypsy Man
Bausch, Robert



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001723 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Pig
Andrew Cowan

Harcourt. 09/01/1996. 213 pgs. Winner of England's Sunday Times First Novel Award, this is a story about an adolescent boy who lives an isolated life tending a pig. He falls in love Surinder, an Indian girl, and the two find a refuge from the harshness and bigotry that surround them. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Midsummer (Qty: 4)
Marcelle Clements

Harcourt. 05/01/2003. 288 pgs. A group of friends on the cusp of middle age gathers at a deluxe Hudson River estate, where a horny 24-year-old and a neighbor's au pair on the make complicate the mix. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 2003-05-01. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Baby of the Family (Harvest Book)
Tina McElroy Ansa

Harcourt. 04/01/1991. Reprint. A young black girl growing up in Georgia, in the pre-civil rights 1950s, has special powers to see ghosts and predict the future. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harcourt Books Pub Date: 5/31/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 276 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
38) Marbles
Oxford S. Stroud

Harcourt. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0151570558. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO remainder markings. In collectible condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
39) Ugly Ways
Ansa, Tina McElroy

Harcourt. 01/01/1995. 277 pgs. Upon their mother's death, the three Lovejoy sisters gather in their home town and discover that her troublesome, lovable, exasperating spirit will not die. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

1995. CLEAN. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARK.. ISBN: 0156000776. Soft Cover. Good. GEORGIA FICTION AFRO AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
40) Consider This, Senora
Doerr, Harriet

Harcourt. 08/01/1994. Reprint. 241 pgs. Harriet Doerr's long-awaited second novel, about Americans in rural Mexico.
Named a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest, 1994. edge age color on unmarked,uncreased pp;sm slant of solid spine;clean,attractive cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Celibates and Other Lovers
Keady, Walter

Macadam Cage Pub. 11/01/1997. 225 pgs. An adolescent football player in an Irish town decides to become a priest to subdue his carnal nature. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMurray & Beck, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 225pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Stillwater (Qty: 9)
William F. Weld

Harcourt. 08/01/2003. Reprint. 240 pgs. The former governor of Massachusetts writes a novel set in a small town in the eastern part of the state in 1938, a time when several towns in the valley are going to be flooded to create the Quabbin Dam. Jamieson Kooby and his grandmother are slated to lose their home, and the townspeople finally revolt against the collection of crooked politicians, lawyers, and clergymen who are involved in the taking of their land. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 2003-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Colette: Retreat From Love (The Final Novel in the Famous Claudine Series) (Qty: 2)
Colette Willy

Lightning Source Inc. 02/01/1980. In the last in the series of Colette's Claudine books, we find Claudine separated from her tubercular husband, Renaud, who is recuperating in a Swiss hospital. She goes to the countryside to stay with her friend, Annie, and experiences relief from her depression in the pleasures of the natural world--and in encouraging her friend to have an affair. RETREAT FROM LOVE was written a few years after the four original Claudine tales, and rumor has it that Colette wrote it to have a small revenge on her first husband, "Monsieur Willy," on whom Renaud (who dies in the end) was apparently based. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 1980-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) "Wintry Night [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Li Qiao; Liu, Taotao; Balcom, John

Columbia Univ Pr. 03/01/2001. 291 pgs. The first and last installments (THE WINTRY NIGHT and THE LONE LAMP) of the author's epic trilogy of life in Taiwan are included in this volume, which combines the little-known events of Taiwanese history with the story of a family of farmers. The narrative follows the Pengs from their 19th-century rural roots through the Japanese invasion of 1895 and into the 1940s, when a young family member serves in the Japanese army. Originally published at $77.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus