Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / farms / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Tie That Binds
Kent Haruf

Random House Inc. 03/01/2000. 246 pgs. Edith Goodnough, whose life spans much of the 20th century, gives up Sanders Roscoe--this novel's narrator-- to care for her domineering crippled father. Haruf's first novel won the 1986 Whiting Award and a PEN/Hemingway citation. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 3/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) Main-Travelled Roads
Garland, Hamlin; Howells, William Dean;McCullough, Joseph B

Univ of Nebraska Pr. 12/01/1995. 247 pgs. Eleven stories by Hamlin Garland, reprinted from a 1891 edition. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Spence and Lila (Harper Short Novel Series)
Mason, Bobbie Ann

Harpercollins. 06/01/1988. Married over 40 years, Spence and Lila must cope with their first encounter with aging and mortality. Lila is diagnosed with breast cancer; as the two of them come to terms with the realities of her treatment and brush with death, their years of married contentment, affection, and attraction reveal themselves. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row. Hardcover WITH JACKET. 0060159111 HB/dj - Dj has some edgewear and small bends, smallbak cover tear, book has light edgewear and is clean . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Living: A Novel
Dillard, Annie

Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Reprint. This best-selling historical epic by Pulitzer Prize-winning author Dillard--her first novel--takes place in the Pacific Northwest at the end of the 19th century. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wilder Sisters
Mapson, Jo-ann

Harpercollins. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060931078 2000 HarperPerennial; c1999; **1ST EDITION/3RD PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
6) La Cucina
Prior, Lily

Harpercollins. 09/01/2001. Rosa Fiore is middle-aged, repressed, and lonely. Her only consolation is food: she is a dedicated, passionate, and gifted cook. Then she meets a chef who is researching the Sicilian cuisine of which Rosa is a master. After a brief, wild, affair he disappears, and Rosa must find a way to carry on. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ecco - Harper/Collins, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0060953691 Clean, unmarked book. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
7) What the Scarecrow Said: a Novel
Stewart David Ikeda

Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. 445 pgs. At the close of World War II, William Fujita is in frigid Massachusetts, recently released from an internment camp in his native California. Margaret Kelly, a widow, made a special request to camp officials that they send Fujita, a horticulturist, to revitalize the barren farmland that she owns. Fujita, Margaret, another widow named Livvie, and Livvie's son Garvin grow together in an impromptu family. Fujita and Garvin in particular forge a relationship that sustains them both as they gather together the shards of their shattered lives. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins, 1996-05. Hardback. Very Good. Very good. Ex-Library in Fantastic Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Known World
Edward P. Jones

Harpercollins. 08/01/2003. 388 pgs. The unusual main characters in this debut novel are a family of freed black slaves who hold slaves themselves. As the novel tells the stories of former slave Henry Townsend, his wife Caldonia, a man who hunts runaways for a living, and the various slaves on Henry's Virginia farm, a picture emerges of pre-Civil War America and the complexities of race, responsibility, and the institution of slavery. As the author stated in a Publishers Weekly interview: "I was trying to find out how these people survived in these horrifying conditions....I want to write about the things that helped us to survive: the love, grace, intelligence and strength of us as a people." Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with stains. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mystery Ride
Robert Boswell

Harpercollins. 01/01/1994. Reprint. A thoughtful and humorous look at an American family. Stephen and Angela are long-divorced, but bound by ties of love and family. Each is involved in a new relationship and experiencing difficulties. And their complicated, Holden Caulfield-ish daughter, Dulcie, is heading for a breakdown. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins). Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Light creasing down spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Soldier's Joy (Contemporary American Fiction)
Madison Smartt Bell

Penguin USA. 07/01/1990. Reprint. Thomas Laidlaw, a Vietnam vet, returns to his family's Tennessee farm after the war, in a state of shock and depression, and spends his time practicing the banjo. He comes back to life when he meets up with his black friend from childhood, a fellow veteran named Redmon, and joins him in a war against the local Klansmen that is not unlike the one they left behind in Vietnam. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, July, 1990. Paperback. Good. Ex library, but not abused. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Remembering Laughter
Wallace Stegner

Penguin USA. 11/01/1996. Reprint. 152 pgs. Margaret and Alec Stuart have a happy marriage despite Alec's reliance on the bottle. When Margaret's sister comes to stay with them and falls in love with their thriving Iowa farm, things change, and Margaret finds herself tested by a cruel series of events. Stegner wrote REMEMBERING LAUGHTER in response to a 1936 Little, Brown contest offering $2500 for an original "novelette." He won the contest with this story, based on a reminiscence by his wife of her two aunts back in Iowa. It also owes a debt to Edith Wharton's ETHAN FROME. This was Stegner's first published work. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
12) Ghost Fox
James Houston

Harcourt. 01/01/1977. A young woman named Sarah Wells is kidnapped by Abnaki Indians from her New Hampshire farm during the French and Indian wars. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Rubbed, hinge weak. Lightly cocked.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Land Girls
Huth, Angela

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1998. 378 pgs. Three young women from the city travel to Dorset as volunteers serving in the Women's Land Army, doing farm work in place of men who have gone to fight in World War II. They learn not only about working on a farm, but also some larger lessons about life and about themselves. Angela Huth has been compared to Jane Austen because of her small canvas, her eccentric minor characters, and her uncontrived and satisfying plots, often involving love and courtship.. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ny: St. Martin's Griffin, 1996 White soft cover, fair curl to front cover, 378 pgs. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Harvest Moon
Judith Saxton

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1997. 536 pgs. Three children grow up in England during the first part of the 20th century. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Carringtons of Helston
Macdonald, Malcolm

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 409 pgs. In this pastoral romance set just before World War I, a 20-something American brother and sister move with their widower-father to the Cornwall village where their grandfather lives.The family buys an old farm and becomes involved in a feud with their cantankerous neighbor. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) In the Presence of Horses
Barbara Dimmick

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 343 pgs. Bereft of everything she held dear, Natalie Baxter goes back home to Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, to work at a horse ranch. Meaning returns to her life when a black mare named Twister comes into it--not to mention a healing romance with the ranch's brooding owner, Pierce. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 1999-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. 1428-4 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Starting Over
Pilcher, Robin

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. 416 pgs. When her marriage of 18 years ends, plucky divorcee Liz Dewhurst returns to the family farm located in the lovely Scottish village of Fife. Determined to save the farm from bankruptcy, Liz is distracted by the temptations of three very different men: the distinguished, older professor who has become her boarder, his estranged son, and her cheating yet irresistible ex-husband. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 2003. Book Description: Robin Pilcher, bestselling author of An Ocean Apart returns readers to contemporary Scotland, where the "simple" life has grown somewhat more complicated, but the shortest distance between lonely hearts will always be love... Sometimes The Hardest Thing In Life... Liz Dewhurst has witnessed quite a bit in her thirty-seven years: the birth of her son, the death of her mother, the waxing and waning days on the farm where she was raised...the sight of her husband in another woman's arms. Suddenly, she's feeling worn down and used up by the very lifestyle upon which she once thrived. Bitterness at her broken marriage has distanced her from her son, Alex-even as she's poured all her remaining energy into battling the development company that wants to purchase her family's land to build a golf course. ...Is To Live It Now Liz must confront a few things, including the fate of the farm, her feelings for her ex-husband, and a trip to Spain that rekindles a fire in her she had forgotten existed. The Liz who returns to Balmuir is a different woman. Now, in the wake of a near-tragedy, she must draw on her newfound strength to make a difficult choice. To look at her life in a different way, standing tall, and.... Appears unread/but with Cvr crs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) As the Wolf Loves Winter
David Poyer

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1996. 351 pgs. Halvorsen, the lone ranger of Hemlock County, Pennsylvania, rescues a kidnapped girl from three killers with ambitious, violent plans. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Galveston (Civil War in the Far West)
P. G. Nagle

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 378 pgs. The third installment in P.G. Nagle's series of Civil War novels focuses on Confederate soldier Jamie Russell (of GLORIETTA), who returns to Galveston during the course of the war to visit his family. With all the menfolk in the army, his sister Emma is working on the family farm, and Jamie must break it to her that her fiancé has been killed in battle. Emma is sent to the city to live with her aunt and get over her grief, and the rebels win the Battle of Galveston. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The cutter
Virgil Suarez

Arte Publico Pr. 01/01/1999. 152 pgs. Unable to leave Cuba with his parents, Julian has stayed on to do backbreaking work on a sugarcane plantation. Now he has a chance to leave, but that alternative has its own horrors. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arte Publico Press. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:1558852492. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Book Club Edition; VG overall. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) Daddy on the Way ( Love Inspired )
Richer, Lois

Harlequin Books. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $4.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Steeple Hill Books, 1999. faint spine creases. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
22) A Painted House: A Novel (Random House Large Print)
John Grisham

Ballantine Books. 02/01/2001. Large Print. 562 pgs. It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burgeoning cotton crop. There are the Spruills, a large family from the Ozark mountains; and there is also a group of migrant workers from Mexico. When beautiful young Tally Spruill becomes romantically involved with Cowboy, a dashing Mexican, tensions begin to build. The flames are fanned by Hank Spruill, an adolescent boy who is perfectly capable of beating a man to death with his bare hands. The story is told from the point of view of 7-year-old Luke Chandler, and is based on Grisham's own recollections of his boyhood. More than just the story of mounting tension between the Spruills and the Mexican migrants, it is also a meditation on childhood in a bygone rural America. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
23) A Map of the World
Hamilton, Jane

Random House Inc. 12/01/1999. 389 pgs. A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a separate incident, she is accused of molesting a child in her care. These horrifying events and their increasingly tense and thriller-like repercussions raise questions about life in the heartland of America. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor Books / Doubleday. Very Good/ Near Fine/Very Clean Text/ Tight Copy. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385720106. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) A Recipe for Bees
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

Random House Inc. 04/01/2001. 305 pgs. A Canadian beekeeper with a crisis in her present life looks back on her past, from her mother's death in childbirth to her marriage to a man she doesn't love and her affair with one she does. The novel is full of vivid descriptions of the peculiar pleasures and comforts of beekeeping. Originally published at $13.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor Books, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
25) The Bridge of Years
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/1985. An early novel by May Sarton about a Belgian family during the days just before the Nazi invasion of that country: the practical Melanie, her dreamer husband, their three children--and their way of life that is so cruelly threatened. Originally published at $4.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393302393 Cover has light shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
26) Growth of the Soil
Knut Hamsun

Random House Inc. 05/01/1972. In this allegorical novel, Isak, the hero of the story, is the archetypical man who labors and builds. A wanderer at the start of the tale, he builds a hut to shelter himself from the winds of the moors and decides to settle on the spot. He begins to cultivate the land, and eventually he meets a woman who stays to become his wife and raise his children. In time his farm prospers, his household grows larger and larger, and a village springs up around him. The onset of civilization brings the turmoil of competition and greed, although Isak remains fixed in his simplicity. GROWTH OF THE SOIL is one of Hamsun's most famous and well-loved books. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 5/12/1972 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
27) The Distance from the Heart of Things
Warlick, Ashley

Houghton Mifflin. 06/18/1997. One hot summer, Mavis Black returns home to Edisto, South Carolina to help her grandfather run his vineyard and finds herself torn between an old boyfriend and her young and handsome uncle. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1996. Soft Cover. 0395860318. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) The Mushroom Man
Sophie Powell

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/2003. 208 pgs. This novel by a very young writer begins when Lily Newman, age 6, visits her aunt's sheep farm in Wales, hears a story about the mysterious Mushroom Man, and disappears into the forest. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
29) Home-Place
Garlock, Dorothy

Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, 1991. readers copy, a few cosmetic flaws. intact. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
30) All that Lives: A Novel of the Bell Witch
Sanders-Self, Melissa

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2002. 450 pgs. Betsy Bell is tormented by a malevolent spirit--the Bell witch--in 1820 Tennessee, in this historical novel based on a real case. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446526916 Hardcover - [SANDERS-SELF, MELISSA] ALL THAT LIVES A NOVEL OF THE BELL WITCH . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) More Than Memory
Garlock, Dorothy

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/2001. 416 pgs. Successful interior decorator Nelda Hansen returns to her family farm. There, she meets her long-lost high-school sweetheart, Lute Hanson--over their daughter's grave. The two rekindle their romance, but first Lute must overcome his difficulties with the idea of Nelda being a career woman. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
32) Of the Farm
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1987. Reprint. Updike's short pastoral tells the story of man who takes his wife and stepson to visit his elderly mother on her farm in Pennsylvania, and of the domestic tensions that arise in the course of their stay. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcet Crest, 1967. Book Description Joey Robinson is a 35-year-old advertising executive employed in Manhattan. OF THE FARM recounts his visit to the farm where he grew up and where his mother now lives alone. Accompanied by his newly acquired second wife, Peggy, and an 11-year-old stepson, Joey spends three days reassessing and evaluating the course his life has run. But for Joey and Peggy, the delicate balance of love and sex is threatened by a dangerous new awareness.. Hinge Crease/tilt/rubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
33) No Use Dying over Spilled Milk: A Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery with Recipes (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Tamar Myers

New Amer Library. 03/01/1997. Magdalena Yoder, her sister Susannah, and their relative Freni, attend the funeral of their Amish cousin, Yost Yoder. Yost was found nude, drowned in a vat of milk on his farm. This is the second strange death within the community--several days earlier Levi Mast, fell from his silo. Magdalena thinks both deaths might be connected to the Daisybell Dairy since both men had connections with that company. Will Magdalena be able to solve this Amish mystery? Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Beleaguered Earl
Lane, Allison

New Amer Library. 02/01/2000. 220 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. G. 2000. Mass Market Paperbac. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
35) Iona Moon
Thon, Melanie Rae

Penguin USA. 10/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: PLUME, 1994 Good. No Jacket LITE WEAR & CREASE TO COVER, NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Honeysuckle Song (Romance From the Heart of America)
Browne, Lydia

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1996. Grace gets more than she bargained for when she convinces the judge to let Lucas, a drifter, work on her farm. Originally published at $5.50 You save 73% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical American Synopsis: 310 pages. First impressions don't always count in matters of the heart... Grace - Widowed, with two children and a small farm to run, she had little... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
37) Carry Me Home
John M. Del Vecchio

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Bantam, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-07224-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Spares
Smith, Michael Marshall

Bantam Books. 03/01/1998. Reprint. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1998. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0553579010 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction. (#2660) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
39) blue willow
smith, deborah

Bantam Books. 02/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. Bantam Books. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Hen's Teeth
Scott, Manda

Bantam Books. 02/01/1999. 352 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1999. a bit of creasing and small twist of solid spine;light hinge wear;clean, shiny cov;light age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
41) Every Good and Perfect Gift: A Novel
Brenda Jernigan

Random House Inc. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 275 pgs. A love story set in the 1950's and '60s, about country-girl Maggie Davidson, who becomes a healer inspired by God, and the dashing college man who falls in love with her. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Charleyhorse
Cecil Dawkins

Penguin USA. 10/01/1985. A young woman on a Kansas farm comes out as a lesbian, surrounded by the strong women in her life: her glamorous mother, their wryly comical cook, and a stranger from the sophisticated East. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) To Dance With the White Dog
Kay, Terry



$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0671883658 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Movie tie-in, Fiction. (#42302) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Shrewsdale Exit, The
Buell, John

Pocket Books. 08/01/2001. 389 pgs. Alec MacKenna, a down-on-his-luck horse trainer, takes a promising but untrained horse called Legends Lake to a stud farm in Ireland in order to whip the horse into shape, as it were. He's accompanied by his stepchild, Zoe, the troubled teenage daughter of his dead ex-wife. Alec falls for the owner of the farm, earth-motherish Kate O'Sullivan, but, because of Ireland's divorce laws, Kate is still married to her estranged, abusive husband. What to do? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-671-78617-2 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
45) Farm under a Lake (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Bergland, Martha

Random House Inc. 12/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Vintage, 1990 Completley clean, very tight text in glossy covers; page edges a tiny bit faded.. 1st Thus Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) Postcards
Annie Proulx

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1994. Reprint. Annie Proulx tells the story of Loyal Blood, who leaves the failing family farm in Vermont after World War II and goes west to see if he can do better. Each chapter in Loyal's odyssey is prefaced with one of the post cards he sends back home--where life is getting more and more bleak. Proulx's first novel, which is full of the daily minutiae of trying to keep a farm alive, won the PEN/Faulkner Award in 1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 01 August,. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Chicken Shack: The Fourth Letty Campbell Mystery
Fritchley, Alma

Trafalgar Square. 10/01/2000. 219 pgs. Sleuthing chicken farmer Letty Campbell finds herself in danger after she pokes her nose into a land developer's business. Letty enlists the protection of some petty criminals and keeps investigating. The main question in Letty's mind revolves around the attractive American businesswoman who has recently shown up in town: is she to be trusted? Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2000. In turn-of-the-century Appalachia, Julie Harmon marries and faces a hard life of subsistence farming: a constant struggle against not only nature but the unpredictable humans who inhabit her world. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0743203631. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION SOUTH HISTORICAL APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Wind
Miller, Calvin

Baker Pub Group. 11/01/2000. 159 pgs. During Depression times, Peter McCaslin and his eccentric sister Isabel are co-owners of the family dairy farm. When Isabel takes a poor family under her wing and lets them live in the barn, Peter's Christian faith--and his concept of charity--are sorely tested. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2000 used good. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) The Last Mountain Man
Johnstone, William W

Kensington Pub Corp. 07/01/2000. 205 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) SECOND TIME AROUND
LARENCE, ANNA

Pinnacle Books. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

PINNACLE BOOKS, [1997]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback; FIRST EDITION; SLIGHT COVER WEAR (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
52) A Turn Of The Blade (Qty: 2)
Sweeney, Veronica

Pinnacle Books. 10/01/1998. 416 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786005807 Paperback - [SWEENEY, VERONI] TURN OF THE BLADE, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus