Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / seasons, Winter / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Up Island
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. 499 pgs. A woman whose family scatters when her husband leaves her for another woman isolates herself in an island cottage, and finds a new and unorthodox definition of "family." Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. If there was ever one woman who knew what was important, that woman was Molly Bell Redwine. From childhood, Molly was taught by her charismatic, demanding mother that "family is everything." But in what seems like an instant, Molly discovers that family can change without warning. Her husband of more than twenty years leaves her for a younger woman, her domineering mother dies, and her Atlanta clan scatters to the four winds. In a heartbeat Molly is set adrift. Devasting by her crumbling world, Molly takes refuge with a friend on Martha's Vineyard where she tries to come to terms with who she really is. After the summer season, Molly decides to stay on in this very different world, renting a small cottage on a remote up-island pond. As Molly's stay up island widens the distance between her and her old life in Atlanta, she lets go of her outworn notions of family and begins to become part of a strange -- and very real -- new family.As the long Vineyard winter closes in, she braces herself for the search for renewal, identity, and strength, until the healing spring finally comes.. Spine Lines & Twist. Tight & Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
In Babylon
Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. The stories in this novel, a saga of a Polish family in Holland, are told by a writer of fairy tales to his young niece during a massive snowstorm. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial (HarperCollins), 2001-04. Paperback. Like New. Cover has light shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Bed & Breakfast
Penguin USA. 12/01/1997. Josie Tatternall, in her seventies and owner of a bed and breakfast in South Carolina, tries to gather her family around her for Christmas. However, one daughter has sworn she won't come home again, another has a prescription drug problem, and the third has written up so many private family matters in her Savannah newspaper column that there is some doubt as to whether anyone in the family will talk to her anymore. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1997 Book is clean and tight.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
A Lover's Almanac
Penguin USA. 01/01/1999. 288 pgs. A novel with some of the characteristics of an almanac, including astrological tidbits, planting advice, and short biographies of the famous--as well as the story of two modern lovers, their families, and their star-crossed romance. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 5) |
Snow
Harcourt. 02/01/1998. 151 pgs. A woman fleeing a doomed marriage drives north from New York City with her two cats, isolating herself in a snowbound cabin where she can brood about the wrong turns she has taken in her life. When three odd visitors show up and disturb her solitude, it isn't immediately clear whether the woman has gone mad, or has finally found the peace she was seeking. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Snow Mountain Passage (Qty: 6)
Harcourt. 04/01/2002. Reprint. 315 pgs. This fictional version of the Donner Party story is told partly through the memories of the daughter of a man who left the group and set off on his own, and partly by an omniscient narrative that reconstructs the facts of the Donner Party's harrowing experiences during the brutal winter of 1846. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 2002-04-24. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Zeena: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1996. 323 pgs. A re-telling of Edith Wharton's "Ethan Frome," from the point of view of Ethan's wife, Zeena, from her arrival in the town of Starkfield to the famous sledding accident that nearly kills Ethan and his lover. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312147759 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, HAS WEAR, MIGHT HAVE HIGHLIGHTS, WRITINGS AND UNDERLININGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-JB3) EX-LIBRARY . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Books Liquidation (California, United States) |
| 8) |
In the Deep Midwinter
Lightning Source Inc. 02/01/1998. 278 pgs. A novel about the MacEwan family of St. Paul, Minnesota--solid middle-class burghers who suddenly, during the particularly hard winter of 1949-50, are confronted with the realities of life--infidelity, betrayal, and a brush with death. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 9) |
The Angel Doll: A Christmas Story
John F Blair Pub. 11/01/1996. 123 pgs. A Christmas story about two young boys in North Carolina in the 1950s. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Down Home Press. Hardcover. 1878086545 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back end-page with library pocket is cut out. 1996 Down Home Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Mr. White's Confession
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. Author Robert Clark never intended this book to be classified as a mystery novel. Yet it received the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel in 1999. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 11) |
The Cold Truth
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1999. 276 pgs. This debut mystery novel features beautiful, ambitious Julian Palmer, a police academy trainee sent by request from the bustling streets of New York City to the eerily silent forests of rural upstate New York. There she finds Winston "Bear" Edwards, the domineering sheriff of Canaanville, and a nearly impossible murder case to solve. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Winter Solstice
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. Reprint. 504 pgs. An unlikely group of people come together during a winter season of peace, love, and warmth at a grand Scottish estate. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. From Amazon: - Rosamunde Pilcher's novel, despite its chilly setting, will warm the hearts of her growing army of loyal fans. Winter Solstice has all the familiar trademarks of a Pilcher saga, spun in her inimitable, homey, beguiling style. The story is told, chapter by chapter, from the perspectives of an eclectic array of characters. Former actress Elfrida--not very good by her own admission--leaves London for a geriatric bolthole in the country where she meets retired schoolmaster and organist, Oscar. Meanwhile, Carrie (Elfrida's second cousin), returns to London from Austria where she had a brilliant career in the tourist industry, only to find her niece, 14-year-old Lucy, sadly neglected by her selfish mother and equally spoiled grandmother. Finally, handsome Sam is recalled from New York by his company chairman to revive an ailing Scottish textile mill.. ISBN: 0312978383. Spine Lines & Twist. Tight & Solid.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SCOTLAND FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
Winter of the Wolf Moon
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. Reissue. 308 pgs. In a rough-hewn community in Michigan's snowy Upper Peninsula, former Detroit cop Alex McKnight goes after a rogue hockey team whose players have been moonlighting as drug dealers. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Winter Range : A Novel
St Martins Pr Special. 10/01/2001. In a small Montana town, the sheriff, Ike Parsons, finds himself embroiled in a local dilemma: rancher Chas Stubblefield has mismanaged his place to the point where his cattle are dying of starvation. Furthermore, Ike's adored wife, Pattiann, seems to be taking an inordinate interest in the situation. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2001-10-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 15) |
A Hamptons Christmas
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2000. 211 pgs. Beecher Stowe, his aristocratic English girlfriend, and his father the Admiral are spending Christmas in style in a posh Hamptons town when they run into an alarmingly precocious 10-year-old named Susannah who is trying to reunite her divorced parents by tracking down Martha Stewart and enlisting her aid. Martha is unavailable, but Beecher and family step into the gap and make Susannah's Christmas a memorable one. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Shadow Baby
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. SHADOW BABY is a tale told by a 12-year-old named Clara Winter, who seeks the truth about the sad and bizarre circumstances of her birth. Retreating into her own world, Clara surrounds herself with imaginary books, characters, and events, until she meets an old man and learns from him how to transform discarded objects into useful and beautiful things. Gradually, Clara is able not only to understand but to accept the tragedies of the past. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2003-08. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Cold Hunter's Moon
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2002. 295 pgs. In the frigid north woods of Wisconsin, sheriff Lark Swenson and state police officer Lacey Smith fight mutual attraction as they try to locate the murderer of two college students. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Wintering: A Novel of Sylvia Plath
Random House Inc. 10/01/2003. Reprint. 336 pgs. Sylvia Plath's slide toward suicide at the end of 1962 is the subject of this novel, which explores the decline of her marriage and her inability to cope with the stress of her life, which included her husband's desertion, the struggle to care for her children, her fraught relations with her mother, her growing fame, and of course the constant need to write poetry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Like New. likely unread,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
As the Wolf Loves Winter
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1996. 351 pgs. Halvorsen, the lone ranger of Hemlock County, Pennsylvania, rescues a kidnapped girl from three killers with ambitious, violent plans. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Blue Deer Thaw
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. It's late winter in Blue Deer, Montana. Sheriff Jules Clement is falling in love with his deputy, Caroline, and his best friends, Peter and Alice, are busily planning their wedding. But as the spring thaw makes way for love and blossoms, it also uncovers an unusually large number of bodies from nearby icy rivers, one of which Clement determines is a murder victim. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 288 p.; 0.82" x 6.78" x 4.20". eng (more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States) |
| 21) |
A Midnight Clear
Ballantine Books. 04/01/1992. A squad of young American soldiers encounters a similar outfit of young German soldiers on Christmas night near the end of the Second World War. On this particular cold night, far from their respective homes, neither group is inclined to kill or be killed, and between them they begin to discuss plans for the Germans to surrender with dignity. When comradery and reason seem to be carrying the day, fate and tragedy soon step in. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1983. SPINE CREASED. LIGHT EDGE WEAR. Put it on the same shelf with The Red Badge of Courage. It has mythic quality.. Mvi Tie in edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
Griefwork: A Novel
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1995. The setting for this novel is an unnamed northern European capital which was occupied by the Germans during the Second World War. The protagonist is curator of the Palm House in the city's Botanical Garden, noted for the fine collection of tropical plants within its glass walls. The curator takes in a castrated young Gypsy as the war draws to a close in order to save the youth from a violent mob. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Ice (The Best Mysteries of All Time)
Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/2003. 360 pgs. A maniacal killer and rapist is stalking the ice-glazed streets of Isola, and it's up to Steve Carella and the rest of the 87th Precinct cops to stop him. Originally published at $20.01 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Im-Press. Hardcover. 0762188898 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Im-Press Hard Cover . Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Wolf Winter
Harpercollins. 03/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. From Library Journal When Norwegian mountain climber Jan Johansen is killed in an incident on the Russian-Finnish border, his widow, Ragna, is drawn into a series of events with roots in World War II which set the stage for espionage in the Cold War of the 1960s. Ragna's attraction for two men, Jan's best friend and an Oslo journalist, brings them all together in a violent struggle for truth and survival in Lapland's frozen wastes. Wolf Winter has romance, adventure, and suspense plus a sensitivity for the Norwegian culture.. Cvr Quite Worn & torn/few Loosening Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 25) |
THE WINTER BRIDE
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1978. 233 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, 1978, 1978-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good. First AMERICAN EDITION. Ex-Library. BLACK CLOTH HARD COVER. 233 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 26) |
Winona's Web
Partners Pub Group Inc. 09/01/1996. 280 pgs. A Lakota Sioux medicine woman and a psychologist come together in a journey of self-discovery. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
Winter Prey
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. Good 1994. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear.; Mass Market PB; 1.2 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 343 pages . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 28) |
The Witch Finder (The Amos Walker Series #13) by Estleman, Loren D
Warner Books Inc. 09/01/1999. Detroit private eye Amos Walker is suffering hard knocks in the 13th book of Loren D. Estleman's highly acclaimed mystery series. Sick and run down by the brittle chill of winter, Amos encounters Earl North, the man who killed his beloved boss 20 years ago while investigating the theft of a medieval illuminated manuscript. Amos knows a link between these old and new crimes exists, but will his reawakened grief keep him from uncovering it? Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 1999-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. former library book has been read a few timesWe attempt to provide the highest quality books and service on the internet. Our books are graded very cautiously to make sure you know what your getting. New books added each week, sometimes daily over 10000 in inventory. (more information)
Offered by sellingbrothers (Kentucky, United States) |
| 29) |
The Hours of the Virgin (The Amos Walker Series #14) by Estleman, Loren D
Warner Books Inc. 08/01/2000. Detroit private eye Amos Walker is suffering hard knocks in the 13th book of Loren D. Estleman's highly acclaimed mystery series. Sick and run down by the brittle chill of winter, Amos encounters Earl North, the man who killed his beloved boss 20 years ago while investigating the theft of a medieval illuminated manuscript. Amos knows a link between these old and new crimes exists, but will his reawakened grief keep him from uncovering it? Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 2000-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback; Warner Books; 2000; 0.93 x 6.73 x 4.13 Inches; Good with no DJ; reading copy (more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
| 30) |
The Marble Mask (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Warner Books Inc. 11/01/2001. A man is found dead in the mountains near Stowe, Vermont. He has been killed with an icepick, deep-frozen, and then dropped from an airplane--in such a brittle condition that some of his limbs have snapped off. And oh yes--he's been dead for sixty years. Joe Gunter, head of the fictional Vermont Bureau of Investigations, teams up with his usual sidekicks to get to the bottom of the murder. His investigation leads him to unsavory organized crime contacts on both sides of the Canadian border. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market PaperBack. 0446610291 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Grand Central Publishing Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
Time and Again [Paperback]
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1995. Reprint. 399 pgs. The story of Simon Morley, a young Manhattan illustrator selected by a secret government agency to test Einstein's theory that the past actually co-exists with the present. Morley is transported back 90 years to New York in the 1880s. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 32) |
The Stargazey : A Richard Jury Mystery
New Amer Library. 10/01/1999. Reissue. Lonely and bored following the end of his relationship with Jenny Kennington, Inspector Richard Jury makes the possibly fatal mistake of taking an interest in a beautiful blonde he spies on the Fulham Road bus. When he hears of her death days later, he and his eccentric sidekick Melrose Plant embark on a whirlwind investigation that may lead them to none other than a fair-haired femme fatale--and Richard Jury's match. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. VG Very Good condition paperback - Minimal wear.. ENGLAND FICTION JURY RICHARD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH 0451408977 MYSTERY.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 33) |
Tough Cookie [Paperback]
Bantam Books. 04/01/2001. Reprint. Gourmet chef and amateur sleuth Goldy Schulz investigates the death of an ex-boyfriend in her ninth mystery adventure. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 2001 paperback edge and spine wear light marking on cover (more information)
Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 34) |
Bloodstream
Pocket Books. 08/01/1999. Reissue. Dr. Claire Elliott and her teenage son Noah have just moved from the big city to Tranquility, Maine, in search of solace after the death of Noah's father. But as the winter chill begins to blanket this tiny hamlet, Claire discovers that her new home is anything but tranquil. A teenage boy under her care has just committed a terrifying act--one that ignites a chain of atrocities committed by local youths. Frightened for her life, as well as her son's, Claire begins her own investigation that uncovers an epidemic of teenage violence that occurs twice every century in Tranquility. Is the cause of the epidemic a natural foe, or is there a manmade conspiracy behind the nightmare? It's up to Claire to find the truth before it's too late. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Tom Hallman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 35) |
Deck the Halls
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2000. 202 pgs. Young private detective Regan Reilly, whom Carol Higgins Clark's readers know from previous mysteries, is horrified to discover that her father has been kidnapped. So much for a merry Christmas! By chance, Regan has just made the acquaintance of Alvirah Meehan, an intrepid amateur sleuth--and a recurrent character in the novels of Mary Higgins Clark. This chocolate-and-peanut-butter pair sets out to rescue the kidnapped Luke Reilly (and his driver, Rosita, who has also been abducted). With the addition of hard-boiled NYPD detectives, bumbling criminals, cute children, and an ominously brewing winter storm, this mystery has all the ingredients of a really top-drawer made-for-TV movie. Originally published at $18.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. 2000. F First edition.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. No dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 36) |
The Slynx: A Novel (Qty: 160)
Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/2003. 288 pgs. Tolstoy's grandniece, a critic and short-story writer, imagines a future Moscow, which, after a nuclear disaster, is a bleak, frigid, hopeless land ruled by a despotic leader named Kuzmich. Benedikt, who can remember the old days, works for Kuzmich, copying out his literary works--all of which are plagiarized from great Russian literature. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 15-Jan-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081007184925M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 37) |
Jernigan
Random House Inc. 04/01/1992. Reprint. The wisecracking, angst-ridden hero of Gates's first novel, Peter Jernigan, is trying to raise his teenage son after the drunken death of his wife. Almost against his will, he becomes involved with the mother of his son's spacey girlfriend--a suburban survivalist named Martha who raises (and slaughters) rabbits in her basement. When he is fired from his job and the romance sours, Jernigan takes off for a wilderness cabin in the middle of a snowstorm, armed only with a bottle of gin. Like virtually all of Gates's fiction, JERNIGAN is about a witty, decent, lovable, hip loser who never really gives up hope that things will change. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0679737138 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
The Acorn Winter (Ulverscroft Large Print)
Ulverscroft Large Print Books. 07/01/1996. Large Print. Originally published at $29.99 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 39) |
Blood on the Tongue: A Crime Novel (Qty: 2)
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2002. 384 pgs. The discovery of three corpses in the middle of winter furthers the troubles of the already overburdened E Division and its Detective Sergeant, Diane Fry. As if things were not already at their limit, a simultaneous case seems to be related somehow--though it is centered around a plane wreck from World War II. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner, 2002-10-22. Hardcover. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 40) |
Giovanni's Light: The Story of a Town Where Time Stopped for Christmas
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2002. 128 pgs. In the tiny village of Ryland Falls, Giovanni is a grieving widower who grows Christmas trees, and he and his neighbors have somehow lost the spirit of Christmas. But just before the big day, a devastating blizzard buries the town, and when they find themselves without electricity and needing warmth, its inhabitants gather together and find what they thought they had lost forever. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244338 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 41) |
Little Ellie Claus (Qty: 4)
Pocket Books. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 245 pgs. At the height of the Great Depression, Peter and Lucy, an impoverished young married couple, move from Iowa to New York City. The teaching job Peter was promised doesn't materialize, Christmas is coming, and their situation couldn't be more wretched--until tragedy strikes. But the sad story continues through the next Christmas, when a true holiday miracle takes place. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Atria, 2000-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 42) |
Dead Of Winter
Pinnacle Books. 01/01/2001. 415 pgs. Louis Kincaid is thrilled to land a job on the police force of Loon Lake, Michigan, a beautiful winter resort town. But then he finds out that the man he is replacing was also a young African American, and was murdered. When a police officer is found shot to death, Louis's uneasiness turns to outright fear. Someone is stalking the Loon Lake police force, and Louis himself might be the next target. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pinnacle, 2001-01-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good-. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Chipping at bottom of spine. Yellowing. G-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 43) |
White-Out [Paperback] by Marshall, James Vance
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/2002. Reprint. Lieutenant James Lockwood of the Royal Navy is sent to Antarctica in 1942, ostensibly to set up a weather station that could play a vital role in locating German submarines. When the Germans discover the station and destroy it, Lockwood escapes--but finds himself alone in a bleak and frozen land. How he survives, and what happens when he makes his way back to England, provide the suspense in this literary adventure story that brings Antarctica vividly to life. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Soho Press, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Good. Top edge has faded spill stain and some moisture wear. Reading pages are clean. 569/56 (more information)
Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States) |
| 44) |
In the Name of Ishmael : A Novel [Hardcover] by Genna, Giuseppe
Hyperion Books. 07/01/2003. 576 pgs. Two Italian detectives, risking their lives to track a cult of assassins, find that their investigation has roots farther into the past than either of them could have possibly imagined. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Miramax Books, 2003-07-16. Hardcover. New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. As new (brand new)book in fine (near mint) DJ. DJ shows hint of scuffing from shelving. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)
Offered by Redco (Florida, United States) |
| 45) |
Angels in the Snow: A Novella
Baker Pub Group. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 176 pgs. A painter named Claire hides away in a remote cabin when her husband and son are killed in an accident. There she finds angelic relief from her sorrow, and possibly a new love. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 2002 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*14.2.25. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |
| 46) |
The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) [Paperback] by Appelfeld, Aharon
Pub Group West. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Felix, a Viennese businessman, travels with his family to the wild and distant Carpathian Mountains where they hope to consult a healer who may provide a cure for daughter Helga's strange and seemingly incurable illness. There, after an arduous journey, the family--assimilated Jews--is trapped by the fierce winter weather at an inn where the only language spoken is Yiddish. Felix is scornful when the ancient healer, a rabbi, prescribes that Helga reconnect with her Jewish roots: all Felix wants is to get back to Vienna and civilization. But when the family finally leaves, it is obvious that Vienna is becoming a hotbed of the anti-Semitism that will end in the destruction of the Jews. Helga's illness, Aharon Appelfeld seems to be saying, afflicts the entire family, and is nothing less than a symbol of the futility of trying to deny the truth of who you really are. Originally published at $11.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Like New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (California, United States) |
| 47) |
Winter Kittens
Kensington Pub Corp. 01/01/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Zebra Books, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Zebra Regency Romance. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some wear-spine shows light creasing (more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States) |
| 48) |
Jump (First Series: Novel)
Mid List Pr. 08/01/1995. A group of 20-something friends travel to Vermont for a ski weekend, but in the tangle of loyalties, betrayals, and seductions that follows, very little skiing gets done. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Bildungsromane,Fiction,Fiction - General,Friendship,General,Popular American Fiction,Vermont. .85. Good. Ex library. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 49) |
The Devil and Daniel Silverman
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 01/01/2003. 320 pgs. Danny Silverman, a moderately outrageous gay novelist from San Francisco, is hired as a lecturer at an ultraconservative religious college in the Midwest. They are, of course, less than thrilled at his politics and his views of literature. When a snowstorm strands him at the school, the gay-bashing and general hatred intensify, and Danny tries to make his escape, facing not only the snowstorm of the century but a gang of Christian snowmobilers. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Wellfleet Massachusetts: Leapfrog Press, 2003 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear to covers.. 1st Edition Stated. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 50) |
Central Square
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1998. 348 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Graywolf Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 51) |
The Woodcutter's Christmas
Council Oaks Distribution. 10/01/2001. 60 pgs. Illustrated with black-and-white shots of abandoned Christmas trees, this seasonal novel is about a man who raises trees and sells them in New York City. While making a delivery, he meets a homeless woman who becomes important in his life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 52) |
The Prayer of the Bone
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. 279 pgs. British author Paul Bryers weaves a terrifying tale about two complex characters who unite while solving a murder mystery in the small town of Bridgeport, Maine. The story unravels with the discovery of the mauled body of Maddie Ross, an assistant on a nearby archeological dig. Enter Maddie's older sister Jessica Ross, an Oxford scholar of ancient religions who travels home for the funeral, and former Boston police detective Michael Calhoun. Determined to find Maddie's killer, the two embark on a quest surpassing the traditional whodunit. Shamans, shapeshifters, and bear cults tinge their path to truth with elements of supernatural horror. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582340226 HARDBACK - VGC- DJ has light wear, book is like new. **FIRST EDITION - COLLECTIBLE **. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 53) |
The Big Snow (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2003. Reprint. 288 pgs. This group of linked stories describes the effects on a wide range of characters of a monster snowstorm that virtually shuts down the small town in Ireland where they all live. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bloomsbury USA, 01-May-2003. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 54) |
Sweetness
Harvill Pr. 07/01/2000. 137 pgs. Two brothers in northern Sweden are dying--Hadar, the thin one, has cancer; Olof, the fat one, suffers from heart disease. They have hated each other for years, ever since they were both in love with Minna, who died in childbirth along with her baby son--leaving the answer a mystery to the question of whose son it actually was. Now, a writer traveling through the area stays to take care of Hadar, and as the two communicate through her, their hatred remains unabated--and perhaps it is what keeps them alive. Originally published at $13.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvill Pr. PAPERBACK. 1860466567 ex lib, nice copy . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 55) |
Head Injuries (Frontlines (London, England).)
Dufour Editions. 02/01/1999. 206 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a good exlibrary copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 56) |
Black Ice
St Martins Pr. 10/03/2006. Reprint. 468 pgs. In this novel of Antarctic adventure, an Englishman and a Norwegian attempting to trek across Antarctica become hopelessly lost. They are rescued by a woman scientist who is working nearby at a station called Capricorn. The Englishman becomes crazed and power-hungry; his mad goal is to be hailed as the sole hero of the unfortunately experiment, and as the rest of the characters attempt to get help, he hunts them down relentlessly in a snowmobile. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 57) |
Shepherds Abiding: A Mitford Christmas Story
Penguin USA. 10/01/2003. 304 pgs. In Jan Karon's Mitford, her perennial hero, Father Tim, finds an old nativity scene and embarks on the task of restoring it as a Christmas surprise for his wife. His carpentry and craft skills are zero, but he finds that determination--and the inspiration of Christmas--can work wonders. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! |


