Bargain Books Home > Bargain Settings / casinos / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Death in a Dry Season
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1997. 336 pgs. Frank Sweeney, an Atlantic City P.I., is hired to investigate the murder of an ex-cop with a gambling addiction. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Pisces Rising (An Elizabeth Chase Mystery)
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2000. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 254 pages. After seeing her fiance gunned down at the end of her last investigation, psychic etective Elizabeth Chase is reluctant to go back to detec... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 3) |
Nobody Dies in a Casino
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. 276 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Losers' Club
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 273 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-04-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Grift Sense
Ballantine Books. 04/01/2003. Nick Nicocropolis, the owner of a Vegas casino that has seen better days, hires a consultant named Tony Valentine to study some surveillance tapes of a suspiciously lucky casino customer named Frank Fontaine who Nicocropolis is sure is up to some sophisticated scam--possibly with the aid of his dealer, Nola Briggs, who is Nick's ex-lover. Tony, a retired cop, leaves his Atlantic City home to travel to Vegas and see for himself what exactly is going on out there. He soon finds himself embroiled in sex, scandals, and scams. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345463838 a little tearing, good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
The Six Families
Harpercollins. 10/01/1998. Originally published at $5.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1998. ISBN: 0380793121. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Legacies and Lies (Gambler's Star, Book 2)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books/EOS, 1999. Original 5.99 cover price intact. Small bottom page edge mark else no other marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 038079313X. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. FICTION SCIENCE ADVENTURE. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Invasions
Harpercollins. 05/01/2000. 243 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow/Avon, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 243 p.; 0.74" x 6.74" x 4.26". Gambler's Star, 3. eng (more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
What The Heart Knows
Harpercollins. 06/01/2000. 376 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 10) |
Writ of Execution
Bantam Books. 06/01/2002. 427 pgs. A young widow wins seven million dollars at a Lake Tahoe casino, but in order to collect the money she must reveal her name and provide proof of her identity. She can't do that, she tells local lawyer Nina Reilly, because if she makes her identity public, her rich, evil father-in-law, who blames her for her husband's death, will come after her. Can Nina help? Nina tries, putting herself in danger in the process. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co, 2002. Nina Reilly's new client ought to be dancing in the streets. She's just won the biggest slot machine jackpot in Lake Tahoe history. But if Jessie Potter claims it, she's putting herself and her little boy in harm's way. Someone's out to get the young woman, and the only one who seems to be on her side is Kenny Leung, an awkward but likable techno-wizard who's about to go bankrupt. Nina comes up with a plan to help Jessie collect her jackpot without revealing her identity to the powerful man who believes she killed his son. But her client's pursuer is already on the sniff. Though he was unable to convince the police to charge her with homicide, he and his sleazy lawyer counter Nina's maneuver by filing a writ of execution that will deprive Jessie of her rightful winnings. And just to thicken the plot, there's someone else threatening Jessie--a very angry man who believes she stole the jackpot that should have been his.. Gently read /Light Spine Lines/edge Rubs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Big Thaw
Bantam Books. 05/01/2001. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. Book Description: A killer is placing his cross hairs over the American heartland.... The pair of frozen corpses were found under a tarp in the machine shed of an empty farmhouse. Two males -- brothers -- both killed by bullets from a Russian automatic fired at close range. The cops have a suspect: a man Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman busted five years earlier and the county's lead suspect in a series of recent robberies. Houseman knows they have the wrong guy. He also knows they've got something bigger than a burglary gone bad ... especially when the FBI starts showing up in Maitland. The brutal double homicide is just the tip of the iceberg in a case where a killer's trail keeps disappearing like footprints in freshly fallen snow, and where one bad break can send a good cop into a deep freeze.. ISBN: 0553583034. Spinelines/tilt/edge rub/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION THRILLERS ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
Ian Fleming's Diamonds Are Forever
Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1990. Reissue. James Bond is on assignment in America, traveling from New York to Las Vegas to track down The Spangled Mob, a group of gangsters involved in smuggling diamonds and fixing horse races. Involved in more than a few high-speed chases en route, 007 eventually catches up with the enemy, and with the sultry and enticing Tiffany Case. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages and cover may be yellowed from age - Binding is tight - May have some markings - Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. James Bond is on assignment in America, traveling from New York to Las Vegas to track down The Spangled Mob, a group of gangsters involved in smuggling diamonds and fixing horse races. Involved in more than a few high-speed chases en route, 007 eventually catches up with the enemy, and with the sultry and enticing Tiffany Case. (more information)
Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
A Phule and His Money
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1999. Reprint. 277 pgs. A group of inept soldiers find themselves transferred to duty guarding an interstellar casino when their commander realizes that, as soldiers, they pose equal threat to both friend and enemy. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ace [0-441-00658-2] [date not known], later printing. (Paperback original) Reading copy only. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
| 14) |
Bad News (Dortmunder Novels)
Xlibris Corp. 04/01/2001. 342 pgs. Burglar John Dortmunder gets in over his head when he and his cronies travel to a Native reservation in upstate New York to grab a piece of a casino scam. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
MAC'S ANGELS: MIDNIGHT FANTASY
Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $3.50 You save 57% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Loveswept #758, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Hot Springs
Pocket Books. 06/01/2001. 532 pgs. World War II veteran turned Southern lawman Earl Swagger has trouble on his mind. Haunted by his tour of combat, tortured by the memory of his abusive father, and apprehensive about his own impending fatherhood, Earl is now up against a vicious crime family in his hometown of Hot Springs, Arkansas. Originally published at $7.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. Front cover corner crease.. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
| 17) |
Sin City
Tor Books. 08/01/2003. 432 pgs. This posthumous Harold Robbins novel is set in Las Vegas and focuses on the illegitimate son of Howard Hughes who grows up to be security chief in a casino. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Mass Market Pa. 0765340518 Games & Hobbies - Fiction . 2003. (more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Stardog
Dk Pub. 04/01/2000. 259 pgs. When his ex-wife, Diane, announces she's going to sell his beloved old 1977 flaming-red Ranchero pickup, Earl Patrick Godfrey steals it along with Diane's credit card, and takes off on a joyride. When he wins a bundle at a casino, thanks to the manipulation of the dealer, Miranda, he embarks with her on an epic journey from casino to casino across the U.S. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 0789426269 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 DK CHILDREN Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
The Winter Zoo: A Novel
Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/2002. 348 pgs. His girlfriend has just given birth, and Gurney can't face the prospect of becoming a father, so he flees with his cousin to Krakow, where he becomes a croupier in a casino that provides him with plenty of women. Then one of his girlfriends wins big, and Gurney finds himself menaced by the casino owner, accused of fixing the game, and he takes off yet again. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Risky Games (Zebra Contemporary Romance Ser.)
Kensington Pub Corp. 07/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1997. ISBN: 0821756796. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 21) |
Deadly Deception
Gollehon Pr. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gollehon Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
High Hand (Martha Chainey Mysteries)
Kensington Pub Corp. 11/01/2000. 241 pgs. Ex-showgirl Martha Chainey gets into deep trouble when she agrees to deliver $7 million in cash to a posh California address. Thugs steal the money, and Martha's employers, two Vegas casino managers, give her three days to steal it back. Martha's desperate odyssey takes her through contemporary America's gambling underworld, from glitzy Vegas to hardscrabble Indian reservations. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! K Hardcover, 2000-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. X-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 23) |
Sun City
Macadam Cage Pub. 06/01/2002. 250 pgs. Dolly and Val are gamblers involved with a scheme to make a killing at casinos playing blackjack. When Dolly comes across a story written by Val based on their exploits, he figures here's another way to make a killing, by selling it to the movies--but what's in Val's story surprises him. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MacAdam/Cage. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. pages are in very good condition (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
The Lucky: (A Novel) (Western Literature Series)
Univ of Nevada Pr. 08/01/2003. 416 pgs. THE LUCKY has as its background the casinos (the Lucky is one of them) and nightlife of Las Vegas in the '50s and '60s. The story follows young Peter Elkins, who is the ward of a flashy casino owner--a man named Willy Bobbins who hopes Peter--unlike the rest of Willy's disreputable offspring--will choose the path of respectability. Instead, Peter is a thief and a killer, and his only dreams are of being a cowboy. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Killing Raven (A Wind River Reservation Myste)
Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/2004. Reprint. 291 pgs. Father John O'Malley is trying to find the murderer of a white man whose body is discovered at the Wind River Reservation. At the same time, his friend Vicky Holden, now a lawyer for the reservation's casino, is threatened by a mysterious group that believes that the casino is evil. As Vicky investigates the goings-on at the casino, she wonders if they may be right.... Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Havana World Series
Pub Group West. 01/01/2004. 272 pgs. In 1958, Meyer Lansky is raking in the dough from his Cuban casino. He's also expecting to make a considerable profit on the betting for the World Series. But he's not expecting rival mob boss Joseph Bonnano to back a bunch of Cuban crooks to rob his casino on the last night of the Series. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grove/Atlantic. Hardcover. 0802117546 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Grove Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell
Berkley Pub Group. 12/04/2004. 355 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkely Publishing Co, 2004. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Techno Synopsis: 355 pages. Freedom has a cost. One man pays the price... In response to the growing use of sophisticated digital encryption to conceal potential threa... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 28) |
Forever Odd (Odd Thomas Novels)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/29/2005. 334 pgs. One of supernatural thriller writer Dean R. Koontz's most popular heroes returns in this sequel to the bestselling ODD THOMAS. Odd, a short-order cook who talks to dead people, utilizes his unearthly abilities to locate his missing best friend, Danny, a search that ends in a ruined casino housing an implacable and deadly evil. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
The Burning: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 07/06/2006. 357 pgs. Thomas Legendre takes economic and scientific theories--the law of diminishing returns, the entropy of the universe--and shows how they play out in human behavior. His protagonist, Logan Smith, is an economist who, while in Las Vegas, suddenly marries a blackjack dealer. Soon their happiness is under attack from the constant appeal of a better deal, a hotter romance, and the lure of the big win. In this debut novel, fancy ideas and doomed love catch fire under the desert sun. Originally published at $24.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
The Collectors
Warner Books Inc. 10/17/2006. 438 pgs. In the sequel to his bestselling THE CAMEL CLUB, David Baldacci brings back the four eccentric amateur crime-solvers, and has them lock horns with Roger Seagraves, an ex-CIA agent who has begun peddling the nation's secrets on the open market. Meanwhile, a new character, the sexy con artist Annabelle Conroy, puts in play a long-term scam intended to bring down a villainous Atlantic City Casino owner. She'll get $33 million for her efforts, and more importantly, some revenge. Originally published at $26.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 2006. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




