Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / genius / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Saving St. Germ: A Novel
Carol Muske-Dukes

Penguin USA. 01/01/1995. A brilliant chemist finds that her absorption in her work threatens her marriage, her strange and possibly disturbed young daughter, her career, and perhaps her sanity. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Longing
Landis, J. D

Harcourt. 09/01/2000. 446 pgs. This novel about the relationship between Robert Schumann and his wife Clara begins when Schumann is dying and reminiscing about the events of his life, which include his dissipated youth, his failures and successes as a musician, and--most of all--his love for the beautiful and gifted Clara. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004536 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes : A Paper Chase
Theroux, Marcel

Harcourt. 03/01/2001. 216 pgs. Mycroft Holmes, acknowledged by all to be a slightly mad genius, was Sherlock's brother. Was he also the uncle of young Damien, the hero of Marcel Theroux's second novel? When Uncle Patrick dies, Damien's discoveries about his uncle lead him to believe that his relative's life contained more than the family knew. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 advance reading copy NFine in orange wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Baudolino
Umberto Eco

Recorded Books. 10/01/2002. Unabridged. Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include his early precocity, his adoption by the emperor Frederick Barbarossa, his studies in Paris, his search for the Holy Grail, and his love for a woman who is half human and half unicorn. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $34.99 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Unabridged. Read by George Guidall. Former library set. Case in good condition. All 13 cassettes present and in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Children of the Wind by Wilhelm, Kate
Kate Wilhelm

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1989-09. Hardcover. Good. ***PLEASE NOTE: ITEM IS A TRADE PAPERBACK (NOT HARDCOVER). LIGHT COVER WEAR, PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) "Carrier, The"
Holden Scott

Brilliance Audio. 05/01/2000. Unabridged. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged. Good. 5/1/2000. Audio Cassette. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Game Plan
Wilson, Charles

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2000. 293 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 2000 Very Good in Good jacket INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Carrie Pilby
Lissner, Caren

Harlequin Books. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Red Dress Ink, 2003. Advance proof copy inillustrated paper wraps. Unread but with some very light edge rubbing. ISBN: 0373250290. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
9) Lust for Life
Stone, Irving

Penguin USA. 01/01/1989. 489 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y.: Plume, 1984. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Front corner of cover slightly bent. Used copy with marks on endpaper from previous owner. Otherwise, clean pages. Great copy. (more information)

Offered by Bibliopolis (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Hannibal
Hayes, Marrijane and Joseph

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1999. 486 pgs. Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psychopath/antihero that sheds light on his madness. Set seven years after THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, this next course features a more appetizing Hannibal living a quiet life of luxury in Florence, a down-on-her-luck Clarise Starling demoted to the Behavioral Sciences department of the Bureau after a failed drug bust, and a horrifically disfigured Hannibal the Cannibal survivor bent on vengeance. An Entertainment Weekly Worst Book of 1999 and a 1999 New York Times Notable Book, HANNIBAL appeared on the Publishers Weekly best-seller list for 21 weeks and was adapted into a 2001 film starring Sir Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal and Julianne Moore as Clarice. Originally published at $27.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Clean book. In a protective Brodart clear book jacket cover. Illustrated endpapers. From inside flap of dust cover "...Seven years have passed since Dr. Hannibal Lecter escaped from custody, seven years since FBI Special Agent Clarice Starling interviewed him in a maximum security hospital for the criminally insane. The doctor is still at large, pursuing his own ineffable interests, savoring the scents, the essences of an unguarded world. But Starling has never forgetten her encounters with Dr. Lecter, and the metallic rasp of his seldom-used voice still sounds in her dreams..." 486 pages. . ISBN: 038529929x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE LECTER HANNIBAL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Fer-De-Lance (A Nero Wolfe Mystery)
Stout, Rex

Bantam Books. 11/01/1984. Reissue. The first book in Rex Stout's world-famous Nero Wolfe mystery series introduces us to the hedonistic genius detective and his trusty assistant Archie Givens as they search for the killer of a beautiful--and wealthy--woman's brother. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books, 1984. Original 3.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Spine lines and edge wear.. ISBN: 0553278193. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOLFE NERO. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Daddy
Durand, Loup

Random House Inc. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Hardcover. 0394570480 First American edition. Dust cover missing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Isaac And His Devils
Fernanda Eberstadt

Random House Inc. 05/01/1991. This novel tracks Isaac Hooker from birth to 20-something, and describes the growing-up years of a misunderstood genius in a backwoods New Hampshire town. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. softcover edition (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Particles and Luck
Louis B. Jones

Random House Inc. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Leaning Towards Infinity: How My Mother's Apron Unfolds into My Life
Woolfe, Sue

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/1997. 393 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1997. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings otherwise near fine.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
16) Henrietta
David Mamet

Houghton Mifflin. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 31 pgs. David Mamet writes a fable about a brilliant pig whose dream is to attend Harvard Law School. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
17) Daughters of Song
Huston, Paula

Random House Inc. 07/01/1995. A young woman stuggles to nail down Beethoven's Opus 111 at a piano conservatory in Baltimore where she studies with a difficult-to-please maestro. In this debut novel, Huston interweaves the story of Sylvia's struggles with the stories of the other students. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Hardcover. 0679419691 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Doctor Copernicus
John Banville

Random House Inc. 10/01/1993. Reprint. This depiction of the lonely childhood and star-obsessed career of the astronomer Copernicus is full of quotes from writers, scientists, and philosophers from many eras, including Einstein, Yeats, and Kierkegaard. Winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1984. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
T Wolfe

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2029. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, Wolfe's first novel, was published on October 18, 1929 only a few days before the great stock market crash. It is the coming-of-age story of Eugene Gant, whose restlessness and yearning to experience life to the fullest take him from his rural home in North Carolina to Harvard. Through his rich, ornate prose and meticulous attention to detail, Wolfe evokes the peculiarities of small-town life, and the pain and upheaval of leaving home. Heavily autobiographical, LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, is Wolfe's most turbulent and passionate work, and a brilliant novel of lasting impact. In his preface, Wolfe wrote: "Dr. Johnson remarked that a man would run over half a library to make a single book: in the same way, a novelist may turn over half the people in a town to make a single figure in his novel. This is not the whole method but the writer believes it illustrates the whole method in a book that is written from a middle distance and is without rancor or bitter intention." Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. Trade Paperback. Fair. ISBN:068471941. Yellowing Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Creased Very Light Spine; Paperback. 2020 Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Stradivarius
Donald P. Ladew

Pub Group West. 01/01/1995. In 1951, on a frozen Korean peninsula, a wounded American soldier uncovers a rare violin hidden in a farmhouse wall. Ultimately, the Stradivarius winds up in the hands of Ailey Barkwood of West Virginia, a boy genius from a backwoods town. This is the story of the violin's journey and the magic it brought into the lives of those touched by its music. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Pub. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Seventh Samurai
Helen Dewitt

Hyperion Books. 09/01/2000. 530 pgs. A precocious 6-year-old named Ludo is raised by his single mother according to the tenets embodied in Kurosawa's film, SEVEN SAMURAI. When he sets out to find his father, Ludo encounters seven men, each of whom must pass his test. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Good Advanced Reading Copy, 2000, Hyperion Books, very good and clean softcover, pgs are excellent, shows a bit of wear to cover and edges.. SOFTCOVER. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Postman
Antonio Skarmeta; Translator-Katherine Silver

Hyperion Books. 06/01/1995. Originally titled "Burning Patience," this novella was reissued after the success of the movie that is loosely based on it. In the movie, the events take place on an Italian island; in the book, the events take place on the coast of Chile. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Miramax, 1995-06. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. Trade Paperback Book. NO Creasing. NO Bent Corners or Tears! Rear wrap has 1 inch scuff mark otherwise in Like New Condition. Includes FREE Delivery Confirm & Ships whithin 24 HRS. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Benjamin's Crossing: A Novel
Parini, Jay

Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1997. 305 pgs. Jay Parini's novel traces the life of the critic and philosopher Walter Benjamin (1892-1940). Benjamin grew up in Berlin and lived and worked in Paris, which he was forced to flee when the Nazis invaded. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $23.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Company, 1997-05. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
24) Canone Inverso: A Novel
Maurensig, Paolo

Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1998. 202 pgs. An Italian novel about a 17th-century violin and two boys whose lives, two centuries later during the Holocaust, are changed by it. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Company. Hardcover. 080505538X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. First free inside page tore. 1998 Henry Holt & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Daddy (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)
Loup Durarnd J. Maxwell Brownj

Thorndike Pr. 04/01/1990. Large Print. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Lamination over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some scratches, dents and dirt on front and back cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
26) Sporting with Amaryllis
Paul West

Penguin USA. 12/01/1996. 158 pgs. This novel is an evocation of John Milton's days as a young Cambridge student, intoxicated by the power of words and myth--especially the myth of Amaryllis, the shepherdess in Virgil. After spying her on a crowded London street, he allows Amaryllis to lead him to her odd dwelling, which she shares with a philosophizing, castrated expert on plague remedies. There he encounters a living myth so powerful as to make his earlier learning--his religion--pale by comparison. Paul West's story is erotic, confounding, allegorical, and entertaining. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Overlook Hardcover, 1996-12-01. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Garden of the Peacocks
Weller, Anthony

Pub Group West. 04/01/1998. Noted American photographer Thomas Simmons meets the intriguing and mysterious Esther Gautier on an island in the Bahamas. She has traveled from Geneva to be reconciled with her father, Cristóbal de la Torre, a well-known sculptor, who has told her that he is dying and is working on his masterpiece, which will be a memorial to his wife who committed suicide many years ago. For most of her life, Esther has blamed Cristóbal for the tragic death of her mother, and is now enraged to find he has lied about his impending death. But, with the help and enthusiasm of Thomas, she makes the voyage to her father's private island that has been entirely transformed into his last, monumental sculpture, and through this work of art she finally comes to understand the depth and authenticity of his love for her and her mother. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Marlowe & Co. PAPERBACK. 1569246963 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Desperate Measures
Robert Tine

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1998. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1998-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) Other Sorrows, Other Joys: The Marriage of Catherine Sophia Boucher and William Blake
Janet Warner

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2003. 368 pgs. A William Blake scholar tells the artist/poet's story in fictional form, from the point of view of Blake's loving and supportive wife, Catherine Boucher Blake. Originally published at $25.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 12/15/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus