Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / passion / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) King's Oak
Siddons, Anne Rivers

Harpercollins. 09/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) Tales of Burning Love
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. 452 pgs. Stranded in a North Dakota blizzard, Jack Mauser's five former wives huddle for warmth and pass the endless night by remembering the stories of how each came to love, marry, and, ultimately, move beyond Jack. At times painful, at times heartbreaking, and oftentimes comic, their tales become the adhesive that holds them together--in their love for Jack and in their lives as women. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1996 . . Paperback . Great shape / . Very Good (more information)

Offered by Second Chance books (Idaho, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Love, Again
Lessing, Doris

Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. Reprint. Sarah Durham is 65 years old and in love--first with a 28-year-old actor, and then with a 35-year-old director. The novel details Sarah's love, longing, desire, the sexuality of an older woman, grief, and a lifetime of love experiences. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y, N.Y.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060927968 Good . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Devils Hole
Bill Branon

Harpercollins. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: harperCollins, 1995 . Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-017760-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) SECRET AFFAIR, A
TAYLOR BRADFORD, BARBARA

Harpercollins. 11/01/1997. A love story about an American newsman and an artist who meet in Venice, fall in love, and find it almost impossible to carry on their affair because of the complications of their lives. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HARPERPAPERBACKS, 1997. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. WRITING ON LAST PAGE,BUMPED CORNERS, READING WEAR, SHELF WEAR" . ISBN: 0061012289. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Tales of Burning Love: A Novel
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. Stranded in a North Dakota blizzard, Jack Mauser's five former wives huddle for warmth and pass the endless night by remembering the stories of how each came to love, marry, and, ultimately, move beyond Jack. At times painful, at times heartbreaking, and oftentimes comic, their tales become the adhesive that holds them together--in their love for Jack and in their lives as women. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928360 298 ____OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!_with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION _SHIPS OUT of our warehouse WITHIN 24 HOURS . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
7) According to Mark: A Novel
Penelope Lively

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 10/01/1985. Mark Lamming is a biographer of some reputation in London. He is currently writing about Gilbert Strong, a critic and writer. In the course of his research, he meets Strong's granddaughter, and his fulfilled and well-ordered life is turned upside down. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Beaufort Books. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) SEARCH FOR A NEW DAWN
Douglass, Billie (aka Barbara Delinsky)

Harpercollins. 11/01/1995. Reprint. Rory Matthews is eager to experience a more rugged life when she goes to the Yukon Territory to join her scientist brother and finds the power of nature in the arms of Eric Clarkson. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

SSE #696, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition, 1982 ed. as Billie Douglass (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Fortress of Eagles

Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. Reissue. As King Cefwyn faces certain defeat in war with the Northern Barons, he calls on a sorcerer called Tristan--the only sorcerer who understands the ancient magic that can save the kingdom. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fantasy - Epic,Fantasy - General,Fiction,Fiction - Fantasy,Fiction / Fantasy / General. .85. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Death in Venice
Mann, Thomas

McGraw-Hill College. 06/01/1970. In DEATH IN VENICE, an elderly, famous, and wealthy writer named Aschenbach goes on vacation. He becomes fascinated with Tadzio, a young teenager who is staying with his family at Aschenbach's hotel. As his obsession grows, and despite warnings that a plague is threatening Venice, Aschenbach remains at the hotel hoping to make a connection with the elusive Tadzio. Mann's novel is celebrated for its subtle characterization, and its exploration of the struggles of the artist--the longing for transcendence and ideal beauty vs. the need to sacrifice for one's art. Originally published at $15.65 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Modern Library, 1970-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1970. Underlining, otherwise very good.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Ken Kesey

Penguin USA. 05/01/1976. Reprint. 311 pgs. Published in 1962, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST can be seen as a battle between the conventions of mainstream society and the anarchy of the counterculture. As a satirical critique of repressive authority figures, it pointedly spoke to the concerns of the day. Found guilty of statutory rape, Randall Patrick McMurphy agrees to be committed to a mental institution in order to avoid a work camp. He is placed in a ward overseen by Nurse Ratched, a controlling and abusive woman who quickly pegs the charismatic McMurphy as a trouble-making manipulator. As he fights a vicious game of one-upsmanship with Nurse Ratched, using the other patients as pawns, McMurphy effects some positive changes in the place: the patients not only stage a sit-down strike so they can watch the World Series, they even manage to send themselves on a wacky deep-sea fishing trip. But the desperate struggle between McMurphy and Nurse Ratched continues until they destroy each other. The 1975 film version of the novel won Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Actor (Jack Nicholson), Best Actress (Louise Fletcher), Best Director, and Best Adapted Screenplay. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 8/25/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: HEAVY ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
12) THE REBEL ANGELS
Davies, Robertson

Penguin USA. 01/01/1983. Reprint. 326 pgs. A fantasy of life in a small Toronto college. The plot revolves around the theft of an ancient Rabelaisian manuscript from the college library, and the efforts of the various factions within the faculty to recover or overlook it. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Press, 1983 Spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. No highlighting or writing within text. The Rebel Angels is Canadian novelist Robertson Davies's sometimes philosophical tale of academic life at the College of St. John. Frederick Davidson tells us a story of peculiar events and characters whose lives are entwined through scholarly passions of one type or another.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Evening of the Holiday
Hazzard, Shirley

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1981. A love story involving an American tourist in Italy. Sophie, a middle-aged woman on a holiday, meets and is pursued by Tancredi, a married Italian architect. She resists him at first but eventually gives in without much enthusiasm. Slowly and with remarkably little passion, the couple falls in love. Originally published at $2.25 You save 56% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Pub Group (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0872168743 A307___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Good Soldier: A Tale of Passion (Twentieth Century Classics)
Ford Madox Ford

Penguin USA. 11/01/1990. Reissue. Americans John and Florence Dowell maintain a distanced but amiable friendship with Edward and Leonora Ashburnham, a British couple they met at a spa. Dowell finds Ashburnham to be quite admirable, but as the book progresses, more and more of Ashburnham's character is revealed, causing the reader--and eventually Dowell himself--to question Dowell's own credibility. The story is told in a fragmented, impressionistic manner, and is the quintessential tale told by an unreliable narrator. Originally published at $11.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics, 1990-11-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
15) Swimming in the Volcano
Shacochis, Bob

Pub Group West. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 528 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802141315 Brand new! . New. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
16) The Taste of a Man
Slavenka Drakulic; Christina Pribichevich Zoric

Penguin USA. 08/01/1997. Tereza, a graduate student, falls in love with José, a Brazilian doing research on cannibalism. When he leaves her to return to his wife, she murders him and eats his body. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1997-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Pages start yellowing. No notes, no marks. Uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Mad Owl Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) A Sentimental Education: The S of a Young Man (Oxford World's Classics) (Qty: 3)
Flaubert, Gustave

Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/2000. This novel of love and growing disillusionment is about the romantic attachment of a young man for an older woman; its subtext is an examination of the consequences of moral compromise and indifference. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192836226 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. . Very Good. 5/18/2000. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
18) The Voyage
Robert MacNeil

Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/1996. Reprint. David Lyon, an ambassador from Canada, is about to be named Foreign Minister. However, his mistress, a model named Francesca D'Anielli, is missing and presumed dead. It won't be long before the authorities discover evidence of their relationship--a relationship that could ruin David's career and family life. The story is told from both Francesca's and David's points of view. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest/HBJ Book. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, and bump to top corner. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) Indiana
George Sand

Academy Chicago Pub. 06/01/1978. Published in 1832, George Sand's first novel written without the collaboration of Sandeau is the wildly romantic tale of Indiana Delmare, a beautiful Creole girl unhappily wed to a brutal older man. In her rebellion against her fate, she unwisely pursues and falls in love with a fashionable rake who has already seduced Indiana's own maid. The novel argues, however, that this perilous venture toward true womanhood, mistakes and all, must be risked if a woman can ever hope to be an equal partner in love with her husband. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Academy Chicago Publishers. Used - Good. Light wear from storage / use. Very light staining on page edges. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) In the Presence of Enemies
Coughlin, William Jeremiah

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1993. Reprint. "He wished desperately that he could think of something else." Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. First Edition. Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First AMERICAN EDITION. PREVIOUS OWNER. ISBN:0312088183. 309 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Diving Rock on the Hudson A Novel
Roth, Henry

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1996. Volume two of Roth's multi-volume autobiographical work, THE MERCY OF A RUDE STREAM, which continues the story begun in CALL IT SLEEP. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. New 1996. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Roth, Henry. Mercy of a Rude Stream.; 1.1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 432 pages; 21 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Bride Of Fortune
Henke, Shirl

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1996. Mercedes Sebastian de Alvarado was married at 17 to the disinterested Lucero before he went off to war. Now he has returned. But while he looks like Lucero, he is unexpectedly gentle and tender. He turns out to be actually Lucero's lookalike half-brother Nicholas Fortune. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: St Martin's Press. Good. 1996.. Paperback. ISBN: 0312958579. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) The French Lieutenant's Woman
John Fowles

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1998. 467 pgs. Set in Victorian England, Fowles' novel revolves around three characters: Ernestina (the daughter of a wealthy industrialist), Charles (a prosperous amateur scientist), and Sarah. Although engaged to marry Ernestina, Charles becomes obsessed with Sarah, whose mysterious past and scandalous reputation as "the French Lieutenant's woman" make her a social outcast. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1st Back Bay pbk. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1994. Reprint. 255 pgs. Irving's dark early novel is about a ménage à quatre in a New England university town: two married couples whose sexual hangups, troubled pasts, and selfish desires create difficulties as they search for perfect erotic openness. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 034536743X Mass Market Paperback, light edgewear, some reading creases . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Blue Calhoun
Price, Reynolds

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/2000. 373 pgs. Blue Calhoun is a recovering alcoholic who has turned his life around--until he falls for a 16-year-old girl. Their passion, however, is not a temporary fling; it lasts for the next three decades. Blue's moral dilemma as he abandons his wife and daughter is at the heart of this unusual novel, in which the consequences of Blue's actions continue to affect his family, eventually even including his young granddaughter. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) My Summer with George
French, Marilyn

Ballantine Books. 07/01/1997. Reissue. Hermione, a four-times-married romance writer in her 60s, becomes infatuated with a younger man who doesn't return her feeling. Gradually, Hermione comes to terms with his lack of interest and finds an increased appreciation for her life, her accomplishments, her friends, and her own complicated romantic history. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Everlastin' Love (Indigo: Sensuous Love Stories)
Gay G. Gunn

Kensington Pub Corp. 04/01/1996. 217 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Genesis Press Pub Date: 4/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 220 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
28) Warrior
Elizabeth Lowell

Harlequin Books. 04/01/1991. When she journeys to the Rockies to research cougars, biologist Eden Summers loses her heart to rancher Nevada Blackthorn. Originally published at $2.75 You save 29% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Silhouette, 1991. Silhouette Desire #: 631. ISBN: 0373056311. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Romance. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) A Rose for Maggie (Silhouette Intimate Moments Ser.)
Korbel, Kathleen

Harlequin Books. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $3.25 You save 43% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette Books, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
30) MISS LIZ'S PASSION
Woods, Sherryl

Harlequin Books. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $2.95 You save 49% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

SSE #573, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) Golden Paradise
Johnson, Susan

Harlequin Books. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $3.25 You save 69% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Soft Cover. Good. Harlequin Historical #51 (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Tiger's Bride
Lovelace, Merline

Harlequin Books. 08/01/1998. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. 10th Anniversary Promotion (Harlequin Historicals Ser., Vol. 423) From Publishers Weekly: - James Kerrick, a black sheep viscount turned privateer, might not be the most promising of passions for Sarah Abernathy, a missionary's daughter. But then, who would one expect to find in a Macao brothel? On the shelf at age 24, Sarah has looked after her family for years while her father has gone on dangerous religious missions. Now he's disappeared and she fears foul play. Will James take her to search for her father? While not a conventional beauty, she's got the strong personality, sense of humor, latent passion, and curves to entice James. Against his will, she stows away on his ship and what follows is an adventurous and delightful water-bound road romance that includes a steamy stay on a deserted isle for these two would-be lovers.. ISBN: 0373290233. Sp Curve/lines/# on spine/stamp/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
33) Dressed to Thrill (Weddings by DeWilde Ser.) : New York
Hoffmann, Kate

Harlequin Books. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harlequin, 1996 Harlequin paperback, 1996. VG. Remainder. Window dresser Chloe Durrant is determined to put DeWildes, New York, back in the black.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) THE HIGH ROAD
O'Brien, Edna

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 11/01/1988. This 1988 novel--O'Brien's first in 11 years--is one of her more lush, romantic tales, about love lost and found again. The narrator is a passionate woman named Anna who flees to an exotically idealized Spanish island to heal herself after a tormenting love affair. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY:: FSG,. fine/fine. 1988. 1st ed,. violet cloth. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
35) Gertrude and Claudius
Updike, John

Random House Inc. 02/01/2000. 212 pgs. John Updike takes the Hamlet story as the basis for this absorbing novel about power and lust in 12th-century Denmark. Using both Shakespeare's play and original historical sources, Updike concentrates his narrative on Danish history, and on the queen and her illicit passion for her husband's brother, rather than on the disaffected young university student, Prince Hamlet; in fact, the novel ends just as Shakespeare's play is beginning. A New York Times "Editors' Choice" for one of the best books of 2000. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Good. No dust jacket. 212 pgs w/blue top edges in gd condition except for ink mark on outer edges; wine colored cloth cover w/bright silver embossed lettering has some wear and a tear on back bottom of spine. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
36) Consent: A Novel
Ben Schrank

Random House Inc. 03/01/2002. 255 pgs. In the midst of his torrid romance with a lawyer named Katherine, Mike Zabusky--a graduate student writing his thesis on the golem in Jewish folklore--is called to the family home on Long Island, where his wealthy father has committed suicide. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) House of Sand and Fog
Andre Dubus III

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/2000. This second novel by Andre Dubus 3rd (son of acclaimed writer Andre Dubus) is about an Iranian immigrant who stumbles into a complex struggle over the possession of a California house with the down-on-her-luck woman who used to own it and the sheriff who is in love with her. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing to front / rear cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
38) In Search of Lost Time Volume IV Sodom and Gomorrah (Modern Library Classics)
Proust, Marcel

Random House Inc. 03/01/1999. 768 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375753109 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fair. 1999-02-16. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands
Jorge Amado

Harpercollins. 05/01/1998. Reprint. After Dona Flor's rakish first husband, whom she passionately loved, dies while dancing the samba in drag at Carnevale, she remarries a more respectable but less exciting pharmacist. Husband #1, however, returns as a ghost who once more makes her happy in bed. This entertaining novel celebrates Brazilian life in all its vigor and sensuality. According to Amado, "It is about how love conquers death." Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) LOVERS & FRIENDS
MARCHETTA, CAMILLE

Harpercollins. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, Jan 1991. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
41) Caesar's Women
Colleen McCullough

Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. In this book, the fourth in McCullough's "Masters of Rome" series, Caesar is in his ascension. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books. Paperback ISBN 0380710846 front cover bumped at bottom spine at upper right corner, price sticker mark on front cover, text clean and binding tight GOOD. (more information)

Offered by good read books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
42) Model World and Other Stories
Chabon, Michael

Harpercollins. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Chabon's first collection of short fiction includes the stories "A Model World" and "Millionaires," and a story cycle about a family in crisis, called "The Lost World." Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380710994 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
43) Mrs. Dewinter
Hill, Susan

Harpercollins. 11/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Lightly worn with reader's creasing to spine. SYNOPSIS: The sequel to "Rebecca." Since Manderley burned, tormented Maxim de Winter and his demure second wife have fled the ghosts of a dark, unspoken yesterday. And now they have come home to England . . . to find the chill of lingering evil . . .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
44) The Hidden Heart
Kinsale, Laura

Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Courageous and resourceful Lady Tess Collier is at home in the world’s wildest places. But when her explorer father, the Earl of Morrow, dies, she reluctantly agrees to honor his final wish: to return to England with Gryphon Meridon as her guide and protector, and to seek a good marriage there. A dashing and mysterious sea captain, Gryf has been charged with guarding Tess from unworthy and unscrupulous suitors. But resisting his own heart’s fevered yearning for the brave and beautiful lady is his greatest challenge. For a dark secret he can share with no one prevents the bold adventurer from freely giving his love. But in a perilous, unsure world, perhaps only love can truly save them both.. ISBN: 0380750082. Spinelines/tilt/stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
45) Uncertain Magic
Kinsale, Laura

Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1987. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creases, a cant (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
46) Temptation
Hart, Catherine

Harpercollins. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Tight Binding, light cosmetic wrapper wear, edges & spine rubbed, square ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) Damsel in Distress
Shannon Drake

Harpercollins. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (Mm), 1992-03. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus