Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / brutality & cruelty / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) OLIVER TWIST
Dickens, Charles


Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Hard Times
Dickens, Charles


Unknown: Penguin Classics. Trade PaperBack. 014143967X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Penguin Classics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Living: A Novel
Dillard, Annie


Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Equation for Evil: A Novel
Caputo, Philip


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060183608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens Dean Morrissey


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Dustjacket slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Running Through the Tall Grass: A Novel
Givon, Talmy; Givon, Thomas


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060392002 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The God of Small Things
Arundhati Roy


Harper Perennial, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Wishbone Classic #05 Oliver Twist (Wishbone Classics)
Mattern, Joanne


HarperEntertainment. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006106419X K33__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Ken Kesey


[ Edition: Reprint ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 8/25/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: HEAVY ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
10) A Christmas Carol (In Prose: Being A Ghost Story of Christmas) [Paperback] by
Charles Dickens; Illustrator-John Leech


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-11-06. Paperback. Good. Softcover; Penguin (Non-Classics); 1990; 0.45 x 7.74 x 5.06 Inches; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Hall of Mirrors
Robert Stone


Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Two Deaths of Senora Puccine
Dobyns, Stephen


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1989. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Bring Larks and Heroes
Keneally, Thomas


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The End of the Affair
Graham Greene


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Billiards at Half Past Nine
Heinrich Boll


Bard/Avon, New York, 1975. Paperback. First Thus. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior with browning pages.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Vinegar Hill (P.S.)
Ansay, A. Manette


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060897848 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
17) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Roddy Doyle


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good+. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Roddy Doyle


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1997-01-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Death in the Andes (Qty: 2)
Mario Vargas Llosa


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1997-02-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Weight of Dreams
Agee, Jonis


Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140291881 SOFTCOVER, HAS A NAME OR INSCRIPTION, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 8/1/2000. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) The Idiot (Oxford World's Classics)
Leatherbarrow, Introduction: William; Translator: Alan Myers


Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-07-09. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
22) Rose Madder
King, Stephen


Penguin Books. Acceptable. 1996. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0451186362 Book is in fair condition,with two spine creases, cover creases, edge and corner wear. First edition. A good readers copy.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) The Root Worker ( a Novel)
Rainelle Burton


The Overlook Press, 2001. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine, bright pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 9.25 inches long. 200 pages. Stamped excess library stock. Fine/in mint condition/like new. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Secret Life of Bees
MONK, SUE


Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003 Paper Back. Acceptable - Used. (more information)

Offered by Blue Sky Foundation (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
25) Shipwrecks
Yoshimura, Akira


Harvest Books, 2000-02-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) Ingenious Pain (Harvest Book)
Miller, Andrew


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156006006 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) The Meeting at Telgte
Grass, Gunter


Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
WALKER, Alice


NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small touch of soil foredge. Jacket has light edgewear. ISBN: 0151731527 <em>Novel of an African American woman - a tribal woman who spends most of her adult life in North America - who searches for the reasons invented by her ancestors for Pharonic circumcision.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) A Soldier’S Book
Joanna Higgins


The Permanent Press, 1998. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Wolf Pit
Youmans, Marly


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156027143 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE UND BOOK BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORAGE OR DISPLAY, CLEAN & COMPLETE, NO INTERIOR or EXTERIOR WEAR, . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Dog Years
Grass, Gunter


Harvest Books, 16-Oct-89. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with margin marks in text. Book Description A novel set in three parts, beginning in the 1920s and ending in the 1950s, that follows the lives of two friends from the prewar years in Germany through an apocalyptic period and its startling aftermath. Translated by Ralph Manheim. A ISBN: 015626112X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) A Day in the Country and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
Guy de Maupassant; Translator-David Coward


Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-11-19. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate cover creases and edge tanning. Text is clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Affordable Books & Crafts (Wyoming, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
33) A Division of Spoils (Repr of 1975 Ed) (Raj Quartet/Paul Scott, 4) (Phoenix Fiction)
Scott, Paul


University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226743446 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Interior has writing/underlining. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) House Arrest
Mary Morris


Picador, 5/15/1997. Paperback, 271 pages, VERY GOOD, (A) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
35) Easy Peasy
Glaister, Lesley


St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) So Far Back: A Novel
Pam Durban


Picador. New. 2001. Paperback. BF8-110236453; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Belief: A Novel
Johnson, Stephanie


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312291108 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) My Sister Jill: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Cornelius Patricia


St. Martin's Press, 2003-04-08. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
39) Mirage
Khashoggi, Soheir


Tom Doherty & Associates, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 438 pages. Amira, a girl from a wealthy and powerful family, expects to be sold into marriage and to never step outside her house without being swath... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
40) A World Made of Fire
Childress, Mark


Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345324668 A306___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) The Shadow Man
Katzenbach, John


Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345386299 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Martyrs' Crossing (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Amy Wilentz


Ballantine Books, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) The Time of the Hero
Llosa, Mario Vargas


Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374520216 Good+ Used Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned.Buy confidentally . Good. (more information)

Offered by Normans Used Books (Puerto Rico)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus