Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / ambivalence / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Picture of Dorian Gray (Oxford World's Classics)
Wilde, Oscar; Editor-Isobel Murray

Oxford Univ Pr. 06/01/1998. 236 pgs. Oscar Wilde's classic work is about a man who sells his soul for eternal youth: only his portrait ages, while he remains forever handsome and young. Wilde's allegory, first published in 1890, provides an interesting take on the Faust myth and also a probing examination of human values. Wilde himself described it as the story of "an idea that is old in the history of literature, but to which I have given new form." He was shocked and angered by the response to it by the English press, which considered the novel decadent, corrupting, and--worst of all--French-influenced. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-05-28. Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade paperback; 195 p. Very light general wear with one vague ink underline first page and owner name inside cover. Tight, straight, clean copy....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Do Lord Remember Me: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Julius Lester

St Martins Pr. 10/30/2004. Reprint. 210 pgs. This is Julius Lester's novel about the Reverend Joshua Smith, who has had the gift of preaching since he was a boy on his family farm in Mississippi. Now that he is dying, his memories flicker through the novel across three generations. He doubts his religion, questions his past, and tries to come to terms with his history. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin, 2004-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Feather on the Breath of God: A Novel
Sigrid Nunez

Harpercollins. 01/01/1995. This novel tells of a girl's maturing into young womanhood. The narrator begins her tale in the 1950s and 1960s in a New York City housing project. Her mother is homesick for Germany, her father is distant, and the girl reads and listens to stories, escaping into the world of ballet. Later, as an adult, she becomes an English teacher and gets involved with a Russian student. A delicately-told story about coming of age, "A Feather on the Breath of God" is Sigrid Nunez's debut novel. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY
OSCAR WILDE

Penguin USA. 07/01/1949. Oscar Wilde's classic work is about a man who sells his soul for eternal youth: only his portrait ages, while he remains forever handsome and young. Wilde's allegory, first published in 1890, provides an interesting take on the Faust myth and also a probing examination of human values. Wilde himself described it as the story of "an idea that is old in the history of literature, but to which I have given new form." He was shocked and angered by the response to it by the English press, which considered the novel decadent, corrupting, and--worst of all--French-influenced. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$7.20 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.06 for each additional book from this seller)!

PENGUIN, 1975 READING CREASES AND COVER CORNER CREASING.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Acts of Love: 2A Novel
Listfield, Emily

Penguin USA. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Ted and Ann Waring are waiting for their divorce papers, although Ted still hopes for reconciliation. But after returning from a hunting trip with their two daughters, Ted loses his temper. . . and Ann winds up dead. Their daughter Julia must testify against her father, as the layers of truth about the killing, the marriage, and the family unfold. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140232818 PB4B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Flyleaf page folded in storage incident.Possible previous moisture cauises first six pages to crinkle slightly. . Very Good. 5/1/1995. (more information)

Offered by Best Bookshelf (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Jackson's Dilemma
Murdoch, Iris

Penguin USA. 03/01/1997. Reprint. Edward is about to marry Marian. At a dinner party on the night before their wedding, he receives a note from her canceling the wedding. Jackson, a servant and magician, and the man who brought Edward and his friends together in the first place, feels he must ensure that love triumphs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0140261893 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. "A psychologically rich tale of romances thwarted and revived. " Fiction. (#T1175) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) The Picture of Dorian Gray (Qty: 2)
Oscar Wilde|Robert Mighall

Penguin USA. 02/01/2003. 304 pgs. Oscar Wilde's classic work is about a man who sells his soul for eternal youth: only his portrait ages, while he remains forever handsome and young. Wilde's allegory, first published in 1890, provides an interesting take on the Faust myth and also a probing examination of human values. Wilde himself described it as the story of "an idea that is old in the history of literature, but to which I have given new form." He was shocked and angered by the response to it by the English press, which considered the novel decadent, corrupting, and--worst of all--French-influenced. Originally published at $8.00 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
8) The Night Sky: A Novel
Mary Morris

Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/1997. 287 pgs. Ivy Slovak is raising her baby alone in New York City. In the night, awakened by her child's cries, Ivy is haunted by the memory of her mother's abandonment of her, when she was seven. In the dark, Ivy remembers traveling with her father across the Southwest, searching for her mother; now she wonders if she, too, may abandon her child. This novel was originally published as "A Mother's Love." Originally published at $19.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
9) Presumed Innocent
Turow, Scott

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. Rusty Sabich, Kindle County's longtime chief deputy prosecutor, has been asked to investigate the murder of one of his colleagues, Carolyn Polhemus. What Horgan, Sabich's boss, doesn't know is that Carolyn and Rusty had been lovers. As Rusty nears 40, both his marriage and his career seem stalled. His energies focus on his son, and his desperate, unhappy love for Carolyn. The investigation fuels his fantasies, but he makes little progress in finding the killer. When his boss loses his bid for re-election, Rusty suddenly, incredibly, finds himself on trial for Carolyn's murder. Spine Lines/Lt creases/name Inside. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
10) Only Children
Lurie, Alison

Harpercollins. 04/01/1990. Reprint. Two couples, and their 8-year-old daughters, spend the Fourth of July holiday on a farm during the Depression. The girls observe the flirtations and shifting sex role dynamics among the adults, and try to make sense out of their foolishness. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (P), 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Very good, Cr1990/avon. 257pps. micro wear to cover,mild slant/tight. pages white. solid book,NOVEL (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Mother's Love
Mary Morris

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Ivy Slovak is raising her baby, Bobby, alone in New York City. In the night, awakened by her child's cries, Ivy is haunted by the memory of her mother's abandonment of her, when she was seven. In the dark, Ivy remembers traveling with her father across the Southwest, searching for her mother; now she begins to look again, and wonders if she, too, may also abandon her child. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) everything looks impressive
kennedy, hugh

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1993. It is the late 1980s. Alex MacDonald hails from a small town in Maine, and during his first weeks at Yale he is taken aback by this bastion of privilege. Where, in this melange of America's elite, does Alex fit in, if at all? Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. Doubleday 1993. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1993. Angel is a poet, dark and plain, introverted and submissive. Lara is a dancer, beautiful and irresponsible. As they grow to adulthood, the friendship between these two cousins deepens into a complex and dangerous relationship. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1993. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0385468695. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Poet and Dancer
Jhabvala Ruth Prawer

Random House Inc. 08/01/1994. Reprint. Angel is a poet, dark and plain, introverted and submissive. Lara is a dancer, beautiful and irresponsible. As they grow to adulthood, the friendship between these two cousins deepens into a complex and dangerous relationship. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 1994-07-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
15) Mustang Sally: A Novel
Allen, Edward

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393311562 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) THE GOOD TERRORIST
Lessing, Doris

Daedalus Books. 09/01/1985. Doris Lessing's THE GOOD TERRORIST is a subtle portrait of the relationships among the members of a militant left-wing commune. Originally published at $4.98 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Knopf, 1985. light edge soil to boards, spotting to lower page edge o/w Fine. Alfred A. Knopf publicity card about the and glossy black-and-white photo of the author laid in. Lessing (The Golden Notebook, etc.) offers a bleak analysis of a decaying world in this tale about a group of British radicals who get mixed up in terrorist activities far beyond their level of competence. PW commented that the "compulsively readable story . . . vividly displays the full array of Lessing's superb gifts as a traditional writer." 1K-R4-C2. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+ DJ mended tears. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Race Rock-V538
Peter Matthiessen

Random House Inc. 01/01/1988. 306 pgs. A psychological novel that involves an old New England family. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Men in Black
Spencer, Scott

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1996. Sam Holland is a serious writer who supports himself by writing junk on the side. One of his books, a primer on UFOs that is largely fiction, becomes an unexpected hit, and Holland finds that his marriage and his family are threatened by his bizarre success. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. From Publishers Weekly - Family politics, marital discord, personal integrity, extraterrestrials, the publishing game and the vagaries of the American public find wise and witty treatment in this perceptive, highly readable novel from the author of Endless Love and Waking the Dead. Novelist Sam Holland has moved with his wife and two children to tiny Leyden, N.J., because his writing?despite favorable notices?can no longer pay the rent in Manhattan. To make ends meet, Sam has taken to penning pseudonymous volumes of popular nonfiction?An Intelligent Woman's Guide to Pro Football, Crystal Death (about the hazards of table salt) and, most recently, Visitors from Above, a UFO primer. Now, as his family fabric is seriously fraying (he's at constant battle with his wife, and his adolescent son runs away from home and into serious trouble), and as he is just beginning to realize how he has failed them and others, his UFO book is about to make him rich. Wrenching ironies abound, along with some keen insights into the subtleties of husband-wife and parent-child relationships.. ISBN: 0425153797. Spinelines/edgerubs/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
19) Disappearing Acts (Qty: 3)
McMillan, Terry

New Amer Library. 04/01/2002. A man and a woman, both commitment-shy, both with hard lives and much disappointment, come together in Brooklyn, and--despite themselves--fall in love. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451205634 Paperback - [MC MILLAN, TERR] DISAPPEARING ACTS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
20) The Picture of Dorian Gray and Other Short Stories (Signet Classics)
Oscar Wilde

New Amer Library Classics. 06/01/1995. Revised. Oscar Wilde's classic work is about a man who sells his soul for eternal youth: only his portrait ages, while he remains forever handsome and young. Wilde's allegory, first published in 1890, provides an interesting take on the Faust myth and also a probing examination of human values. Wilde himself described it as the story of "an idea that is old in the history of literature, but to which I have given new form." He was shocked and angered by the response to it by the English press, which considered the novel decadent, corrupting, and--worst of all--French-influenced. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet Classics, 1995-06-01. Revised & Updated. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Where Love Goes
Maynard, Joyce; Burnes, Sarah

Random House Inc. 08/01/1996. Claire, nearly 40 and the mother of two teenagers, divorces her husband because she needed to "feel there's somebody on the face of this earth who just plain adores me." In search of love, Claire finds problems and disappointment, including the difficulty of having sex in a house full of kids and the fickle nature of her boyfriends. Then she becomes pregnant. The novel examines the impact of this on Claire, her kids, and her boyfriends. A CD of the songs Maynard listened to in order to set the mood for writing the book is included. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Offseason
Naomi Holoch

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 12/01/1997. 231 pgs. A novel about a bisexual editor in Paris who is unable to choose between her lover and her husband. Told from the point of view of Miriam, her lover, the novel explores Miriam's fatal dependence on Gabriella, and Gabriella's inability to make life decisions. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Faber and Faber, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Because We Are Here: Stories and Novellas
Wachtel, Chuck

Penguin USA. 05/01/1996. 231 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Minimal Wear Present. 067083887X Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000011972 _ . Fine. 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
24) My Ride with Gus
Carillo, Charles

Pocket Books. 04/01/1996. 244 pgs. Set mostly in Brooklyn, this is the story of Jimmy Gambar (nee Gambuzza) who, faced with a dead body in his Soho loft, has only his brother Gus "The Ghost" Gambuzza to turn to. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 advance reading copy Fine in purple wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Ever After
Swift, Graham

Random House Inc. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $21.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: Bill Urwin, once the husband of a now-dead actress and survivor himself of a recent brush with death, has two remarkable tales to tell. One - ranging... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
26) Nightlines
Neil Jordan

Random House Inc. 09/01/1995. As he did in his movie "The Crying Game," Neil Jordan places an intensely personal story in the context of political and social violence in Ireland. Donal Gore has lost his mother; when the piano teacher Rose moves in with him and his father, Donal begins an affair with her. The relationship ends when he goes to fight--against his father's wishes--in the Spanish Civil War. Imprisoned, he is sustained by memories of night fishing with his father on the beach with his father. Upon his return, he finds that his father has married Rose. Donal's involvement with the IRA, his ties to Germany during World War II, and his father's service with the former Free State government provide the political context for Jordan's story. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Some jacketwear from shelving. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 1995 (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Swimming Lessons (a Novel)
Lynne Hugo And Anna Tuttle Villegas

Harpercollins. 07/01/1998. 268 pgs. Two women become friends when Marna teaches Laurel to swim and helps her get over her terror of water--and to face the traumatic experience that led to it. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Company, 1998. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 8.25 inches long. 268 pages. Unused but stamped excess library stock. Like new. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) I Is Another
Elizabeth Russell Taylor

Dufour Editions. 11/01/1995. 119 pgs. An English chef from a poor family faces an existential crisis when his French wife insists that he come up with some original creations for their four-star restaurant, but he finds he lacks the creativity to invent his own dishes. Originally published at $31.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$2.98 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Peter Owen, 1995. Hardcover. XLib an uncreative chef faces a crisis when his French wife insists that he come up with some original creations for their four star restaurant (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Something about a Soldier
Mark Harris

Univ of Nebraska Pr. 04/01/1985. Reprint. The saga of a wayward soldier who cannot fight. Jacob Epp, an infantry private, is stationed at a base in rural Georgia during the Korean War. Epp is a Jew from New York who has never lived in the Deep South before, and he finds the environment quickly disorienting. He falls in love with a local girl and makes some friends in his company, but comes to the conclusion that he is a pacifist and resolves never to fight. He deserts before his company is shipped overseas, and awaits the consequences of his actions with some dread. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bison Books. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Picture of Dorian Gray (Great Illustrated Classics)
Oscar Wilde

Abdo Pub Co. 06/01/1995. Oscar Wilde's classic work is about a man who sells his soul for eternal youth: only his portrait ages, while he remains forever handsome and young. Wilde's allegory, first published in 1890, provides an interesting take on the Faust myth and also a probing examination of human values. Wilde himself described it as the story of "an idea that is old in the history of literature, but to which I have given new form." He was shocked and angered by the response to it by the English press, which considered the novel decadent, corrupting, and--worst of all--French-influenced. Originally published at $14.21 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Playmore Inc. Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) A Disturbance in One Place: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Binnie Kirshenbaum

Harpercollins. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 224 pgs. The story of a married New York Jewish woman, searching for self-realization. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2004-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus