Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / nervous breakdown / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Education of Mrs. Bemis: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Reprint. Madeline Bemis, aging daughter of a fine old Boston family, has a mental breakdown in Filene's and is taken in hand by a psychiatrist named Alice Matthews, who encourages her to tell her story--a story that is sometimes surprising. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Ancient Child: A Novel
Harpercollins. 09/01/1990. Reprint. Set is a San Francisco artist, a Kiowan Indian who was raised by a white professor. He travels to Oklahoma to the Kiowan reservation to attend the funeral of a relative and meets Grey, a medicine woman. Set returns to San Francisco, but his painting suffers along with his psyche. After he has a nervous breakdown, he goes back to the reservation, to Grey, who performs various rituals of transformation on him as he attempts to reintegrate himself into the Indian world. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 9/12/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
The Metaphysical Touch: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2000. A love story, via e-mail and the Internet, about a suicidal man who posts his long suicide note (his "Diery") on the Internet, and a woman philosopher who lost everything in the 1991 Berkeley fires. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2000-06-03. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Errands
Ballantine Books. 01/01/1997. 335 pgs. As she did in "Ordinary People", Judith Guest again explores a dysfunctional family. In this book a man dies prematurely of a brain tumor, and his wife and children must cope with their loss. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 335pp. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
The High Flyer: A Novel
Ballantine Books. 11/01/2001. Reprint. 500 pgs. Carter Graham is a successful lawyer living in the City of London. After growing up in a family shamed by debt and eviction, Carter is determined to make it big in life, to be a "high flyer." Life looks promising until she marries fellow upstart Kim Betz. Kim is wealthy, intelligent, and handsome, but unbeknownst to Carter, he has a secret past that, if revisited, could cause catastrophe. Though Kim had told Carter that he came from a modest family of Jewish refugees, Carter discovers, with the help of Kim's emotionally disturbed ex-wife, that his father was a Nazi. Not only that, but Kim has been involved in murder and kinky sex rituals and continues to take advice from a so-called "healer" named Mrs. Mayfield, who specializes in blackmail and the occult. Confused by her husband's betrayal and shocked when she eventually discovers the dead body of his ex-wife, Carter flees to a healing center in the hopes of gathering enough strength to face Kim and his malevolent past. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Night: A Novel
Houghton Mifflin. 05/14/2001. 117 pgs. A narrative recollection told in the course of one night by Mary Hooligan, who is haunted by the image of her mother in a house where she is house-sitting. Mary tells of her past--her mother and childhood in rural Ireland; the men and women she sought for companionship and sex; her dead marriage and increasing distance from her son. When day breaks, Mary is purged. Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 7) |
Mapping the Edge: A Novel
Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 301 pgs. Anna Franklin, a journalist, goes off on vacation. When she doesn't return, the people who love her wait, trying to imagine a solution to the mystery of her disappearance. As they devise their tortured hypotheses, the reader learns more about the enigmatic Anna. Originally published at $13.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002. Mild shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean. Light yellowing around edges.. Paperback. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
Lit Life
Brilliance Audio. 07/01/2001. Unabridged. Kyle Clayton became one of the successful whiz kids of the New York literary scene when he published his first novel at the age of 25. Since then, he's done nothing but drink, and his only job is servicing a literary lioness. Then he meets Richard Whitehurst, another failure, and Kyle moves to the Hamptons with Richard and his wife--an act that, oddly, revives both men's careers. But that is far from being the end of the story. Originally published at $32.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2001-07-01. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. Like New. Audio Cassette (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Brain Fever
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1996. 308 pgs. Tim Rooney, an ex-prodigy now chronically unstable and in his 40s, feels a nervous breakdown coming on and heads from his South Carolina town to New York City, so that his fiance wont see him go crazy. On the road, he encounters a runaway young woman and a black man that Tim designates as his guardian angel. When he gets to New York, his condition worsens to the point that he harangues a crowd in Washington Square and gives away all his money. In the end, his fiance, Mary Faith, comes to his rescue. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385473664 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Bodily Harm
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 296 pgs. Margaret Atwood's deeply unsettling psychological novel portrays the disorientation of Rennie Wilford, a young Canadian journalist who suffers a nervous breakdown and travels to the tiny Caribbean island of St. Antoine to recuperate. There, in a world that is as foreign to her as outer space, she begins to wonder if the cure is not worse than the disease. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Necessary Risks
Bantam Books. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Veterinarian Nora Holing seeks solace and serenity in the small town of Combsea on the California-Oregon border. But then she falls in love, and is forced to take sides in an environmental issue that is tearing the town apart. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1994. NOT an ex-library; couple scratches and some rubbing on nice cov;store clearance sale sticker back cov;spine solid; light age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Newsboys' Lodging-House : Or, The Confessions of William James
Penguin USA. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 352 pgs. William James famously suffered a breakdown when he was 30 years old. At the end of it, after a stay in a mental hospital, he was renewed and refreshed. James destroyed the crucial pages in his diary, leaving this episode in his life a mystery. In this historical novel, however, Jon Boorstin reconstructs what might have happened. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Viking, 2003 Appears UNREAD; completely clean, tight text in glossy bright covers; tiny bump at base of spine.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
Available Light
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1986. Ellen Currie's first novel explores the relationship between Kitty O'Carolan and her lover, a jazz musician named Jacques Rambeau. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! NY,NY: Summit Books. A little edge soiling and remainder mark bottom edge;nice pages overall;a bit of hinge wear and very faint spine creasing-no slant or roll;some edge wear including a smallish crease front cover;a decent, solid copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Mummy\'s Legs: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/2000. 206 pgs. Sarah's mother attempts suicide, and thereafter the girl must be her mother's caretaker: "Mummy's legs." The novel follows their relationship through Sarah's childhood and into her young maturity. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
America the Beautiful: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2001. 119 pgs. Moon Unit Zappa's novel has some parallels with her own life. The heroine, America Throne, is the daughter of an artist named Boris. When America's boyfriend breaks up with her, she is forced to come to terms with what's wrong with her life, but also what's right. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Previous owner wrote note on last, free end page in pen. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Splitting (Weldon, Fay) (Qty: 2)
Pub Group West. 06/01/1996. Angelica Rice undergoes a divorce and then an even more substantial split: she develops multiple personalities. A comedy of manners, "Splitting" tells the tale of one woman who seems to embody a multitude of quirky English characters--proper to downright saucy. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlantic Monthly Press. PAPERBACK. 0871136368 Pub date: 1995. Condition: BRAND NEW. Publisher mark. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days . New. 1995. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 17) |
Po Man's Child
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/1999. 234 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for writing on front cover. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Dark Plums
Arte Publico Pr. 09/01/1995. 221 pgs. A young woman from Texas goes to New York, meets a painter, and supports him through prostitution. Her subsequent breakdown and recovery form the nucleus of this debut novel. Originally published at $9.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Arte Público Press, 1995. Near Fine minus Trade Paperback, 1995, presumed 1st edition.. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Squirrel Away Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
Europa
Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1998. 261 pgs. Jeremiah Marlowe, a professor in his mid-40s, is unrequitedly in love with the Frenchwoman for whom he left his wife and who then abandoned him. Devastated and on the verge of a breakdown, he accompanies a busload of students from Milan, where he teaches, to Strasbourg, on the slim chance that he may run into her. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Arcade Publishing. Hardcover. 1559704446 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Arcade Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
The Celibate
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 06/01/1997. Reprint. 341 pgs. Narrated by a Jew turned Catholic in the throes of a nervous breakdown. He attempts first to understand who he really is and then to come to grips with its implications. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Crime and Punishment (Classics Illustrated Notes)
Acclaim Books. 03/01/1997. This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the student Raskolnikov, who murders an aged pawnbroker. Initially, Raskolnikov believes that the killing was entirely justified, but as the novel proceeds he becomes tortured by his guilt, and begins to question all his most passionately held beliefs. Eventually, while the wily police inspector Porfiry Petrovich simply waits, Raskolnikov--prompted by Sonia, a prostitute who is devoted to him--breaks down and confesses. Despite its bleak subject matter, the novel holds out the possibility of redemption; it is also an indictment of the social conditions in which the action unfolds. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Acclaim Books. Paperback. 1578400090 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 3/1/1997. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 22) |
Why Did I Ever
Perseus Books Group. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 208 pgs. Money Breton tells her story in diary form, and it's a harrowing one: basically, her life is falling apart. But in the face of faithless husbands, desperately troubled children, a precarious job, and a fear that even her brain is out of control, Money perseveres by means of her wits and the wicked humor with which she observes her life. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Counterpoint, 2002-10-08. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
But Inside I\'m Screaming
Harlequin Books. 09/01/2005. Reprint. 316 pgs. As Isabel Murphy is broadcasting the news of Princess Diana's death on TV, she suddenly freezes and can't go on. Soon she is ensconced in a posh psychiatric rehabilitation center, where despite her efforts to resist, the roots of her problem are gradually revealed. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 24) |
The Daydreaming Boy (Qty: 9)
Berkley Pub Group. 04/30/2005. Reprint. 212 pgs. Vahé Tcheubjian is a cabinetmaker in Beirut who suddenly, at age 46, cannot suppress painful childhood memories. An orphan whose parents were killed in the Armenian massacre, he grew up in an institution, where he was brutalized and brutalized others. As he enters into what amounts to a breakdown, his marriage and his sanity are in jeopardy. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Riverhead Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
Final Justice
Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/2003. Reprint. 518 pgs. In this eighth BADGE OF HONOR novel, Philadelphia cop Matt Payne, recently promoted to sergeant, must cope with a restaurant robbery gone bad, a brutal rape/murder, taunting messages from a convicted murderer who fled the country, and his own potential nervous breakdown. Meanwhile, his daily routine is disrupted at every turn by an egomaniacal actor researching a movie role. Originally published at $7.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkely Publishing Co, 2004. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 518 pages. Detective Matt Payne of the Philadelphia police department, newly promoted to sergeant and assigned to Homicide, finds himself in the middl... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 26) |
Shut the Door (Qty: 4)
St Martins Pr. 12/30/2004. 225 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2005-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




