Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / pride / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The American (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 12/01/1981. Reprint. In THE AMERICAN, a brash and wealthy American named Christopher Newman, a veteran of the Civil War, goes to Paris in search of an aristocratic wife. He falls in love with the widowed Claire de Cintré (née Bellegarde), whose ruthless, snobbish mother and older brother refuse to allow them to marry. Another family member tells Newman a family secret that he can use to force the Bellegardes to agree to the marriage, but he is too upright to do so. This early novel (1877) is one of Henry James's more accessible works, and his detailed, analytical, and always engaging view of American innocence as if succumbs to the jaded and cynical sophistication of the Old World makes for a highly enjoyable story. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics, 1981-12-17. Paperback. Acceptable. Front cover worn, fold mark on the front cover (more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 2) |
A Life
Univ of Nebraska Pr. 07/01/1980. 152 pgs. The story of Floyd Warner, an elderly, solitary man with all the passion of flint, who suddenly embarks on a personal quest to his childhood home as he nears the end of his life. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of Nebraska Press. PAPERBACK. 0803281064 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The inside pages is in good shape, clean, and unmarked. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Spotlyght.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Sisters and Strangers
Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0061010138 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 4) |
A Sentimental Education: The S of a Young Man (Oxford World's Classics) (Qty: 3)
Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/2000. This novel of love and growing disillusionment is about the romantic attachment of a young man for an older woman; its subtext is an examination of the consequences of moral compromise and indifference. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192836226 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. . Very Good. 5/18/2000. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
The Stone Angel (Phoenix Fiction Series)
Univ of Chicago Pr. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Hagar Shipley, of Manawaka, Canada, is 90 years old. Blind, proud, desperately unhappy, she has spent her life denying her emotions and struggling to be wholly independent of people. As she nears the end of her life, the cracks in her self-sufficient facade are widening; the novel chronicles Hagar's life and the developments that lead to her eventual realization that she cannot remain so insular. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. Trade PaperBack. 0226469360 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 University Of Chicago Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Mildred Pierce (Wisconsin / Warner Bros. Screenplays)
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 11/01/1980. 259 pgs. Unlike the movie, the Cain novel features no murder. Spanning the Depression era, it is the story of a suburban California wife and mother. At the beginning of the book, Mildred turns out her husband Bert, who is jobless and philandering. In order to support her two children and herself, she begins working as a waitress, which she finds abhorrent. Eventually, after different profitable liaisons, she starts a restaurant chain. She is subsumed in her work, obsessed by it, defined by it--as she is by her relationship to her daughter Veda. She draws Veda's heightened resentment, because the girl loves her father deeply, and Veda ultimately betrays Mildred. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for check marks in ink inside front cover. 1980. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Reservations Recommended
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. Matthew Barber is the rare restaurant reviewer who goes incognito to the establishments he reviews. His manner of conducting his affairs, both intellectual and carnal, over these meals, lead him into a dangerous state of moral ambiguity, too close to madness for comfort. Spliced into the narrative are Barber's own restaurant reviews--acid and hilarious. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
God's Children
Tor Books. 03/01/2001. 408 pgs. Harold Coyle's popular military action series, featuring the heroic Scott Dixon, jumps ahead to near future Slovakia where his son, Army lieutenant Nathan Dixon, is stationed to act as a NATO peacekeeper. Though readers will certainly get an eyeful of descriptive combat between the opposing armies, most of the action in this novel revolves around the bitter rivalry between Dixon and platoon leader Lieutenant Gerald Reider. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. It is from the Biblical saying the Harold Coyle has taken the title of his new novel, God's Children. Yet peacekeeping is not child's play. A tale of high-tech warfare set in near-future Solvakia, God's Children is the story of the 3rd Platoon, Company, 2nd Battalion of the 13th Infantry, and two young officers who try to keep a peace that is falling apart before their very eyes. Simultaneously an action-filled adventure and a study of contemporary issues facing today's soldier, this novel displays Coyle's vast knowledge of military affairs through thrilling yet realistic scenes.. ISBN: 0812575385. Gently read/Lt Spine Lines/tilt/Glossy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
The Company of Women
Ballantine Books. 03/12/1986. 292 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Book of Daniel
Penguin USA. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 303 pgs. Doctorow examines the Rosenberg case, in which two Americans were executed for supposed treason, from the point of view of their son--here called Daniel Isaacson--who was 10 years old when his parents died. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452275660 used book stickers back cover/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 11) |
The Harafish
Random House Inc. 04/01/1995. A chronicle of the fortunes of one family over many generations, from humble origins to the heights of power and glory, only to fall into the depths of decadence and decay. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385423357 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Pride
Random House Inc. 01/01/1999. 336 pgs. Four African-American teenage girls, friends through high school (and known as "the pride," as in lionesses), grow up and try to make it in America. Each woman tells her own story, and the emphasis is on each one's independence and intelligence in the midst of life in a stultifying society. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, 1999. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 321pp. wrapper has creased front bottom corner. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Mr. Bridge: A Novel (Qty: 9)
Pub Group West. 02/21/2005. Reprint. 367 pgs. This series of vignettes mercilessly exposes the stunted, quietly tragic life of an ordinary, middle-class, Middle American family man in Kansas City. Mr. Bridge is dutiful and generous but utterly unable to feel, and completely lacking in self-knowledge. Trying to do the right thing, he is mired in a Babbit-like respect for conformity and conventional morality, and as a result, he fails in nearly everything he strives for--despite his material success and his ability to provide for his family. Along with MRS. BRIDGE, this novel is a subtle indictment of many of the aspects of America that are often held up as admirable, but Evan S. Connell's subtlety and his comic touch ensure that we are also sympathetic to Mr. Bridge and wish him well. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Shoemaker & Hoard, 09-Feb-2005. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081005185102M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
The Cannibal Galaxy (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) [Paperback]
Syracuse Univ Pr. 10/01/1995. Reprint. 161 pgs. In astronomy, a cannibal galaxy is a vast colony of stars that devourers smaller ones. With this metaphor, Cythia Ozick suggests something of the fate of Jewish people in modern Europe. The protagonist of this story is a French-Jewish survivor of Nazi-occupied France, now the principle of a school somewhere in the Midwest. He has so calcified his heart that he fails to recognize the blossoming prodigy that would fulfill his dreams. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Clean, unmarked pages. Name on first page. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (FIC)Very Good (more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) |
| 15) |
Journey
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Four English aristocrats and their Irish servant go hunting for gold in the Klondike in 1897. They travel along the most difficult route on the principle that they will only travel on British soil, rather than take the easier path over U. S. lands. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. From Publishers Weekly - Michener's 1989 novel follows a British expedition's doomed trek across Canada during the 1897 Klondike Gold Rush.. Lt Spine lines/Gently read/NO Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Homo Faber (German Edition)
Houghton Mifflin College Div. 06/01/1973. A tale of corruption and moral decay by the celebrated Swiss novelist, translated from the original German. Walter Faber, a Swiss engineer working in South America, is brought by circumstance to see his life as nearly a complete failure. A close friend kills himself. An old professor and mentor becomes estranged. And finally Faber discovers that his young mistress is in fact his own daughter. She, too, dies later in the story, by which time Faber himself is dying of cancer. Originally published at $18.36 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Pages unmarked, moderate wear. (more information)
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Kowloon Tong: A Novel of Hong Kong
Houghton Mifflin. 07/06/1998. Reprint. 248 pgs. Bunt Mallard is a middle-aged Englishman living in Hong Kong with his elderly mother. Bunt manages Imperial Stitching, a textile business started by his father, and has almost nothing to do with any part of China or Hong Kong that is not within the circuit of his colonial and expatriate clubs and hangouts. Despite the impending transfer of power to the Chinese in Hong Kong, Bunt makes no effort to accommodate himself to the changing times, and refuses a generous offer from Mr. Hung, a Chinese businessman who wants to buy out his business. Soon afterward, a worker in his factory disappears, and in the course of the investigation, Bunt begins to realize that his fate is inextricably bound with that of Hong Kong and China whether he likes it or not. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books, 1998-07-06. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 18) |
PROMISE ME
Bantam Books. 05/01/1998. 359 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 19) |
After the Parade
Warner Books Inc. 04/01/2000. 433 pgs. Years ago, Johnny and Kathleen Henry's love was ripped apart by misunderstandings and the violent winds of war. Now Johnny has finally returned from his tour of duty in the Pacific and would give anything to reunite with his beloved wife. But pride is keeping him from it. Kathleen, meanwhile, longs for Johnny's embrace but remains too ill at ease to welcome him home. All hurt is forgotten, however, when a crazed stalker threatens Kathleen's life. Now husband and wife are forced to work together to save their love and the life they once cherished. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446608114 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
Moby Dick or the White Whale
New Amer Library Classics. 01/01/1990. Reissue. Misunderstood and unappreciated in its time, Melville's monumental work has become the classic epic of American literature. He tells the dual story of the initiation of young Ishmael, a schoolteacher, into the life of a seaman, and the tragedy of Captain Ahab's obsession with the white whale. The novel begins with a lengthy dissection of the word WHALE and its origins, and includes numerous citations about whales and the hunting of them, all taken from the extensive notes Melville accumulated during his research at the New York Public Library, and which he could not bear to leave out. After this rather pedantic beginning, the story proper begins. Another exploration of Melville's perennial themes of good vs. evil and the fundamental isolation of the human condition, MOBY-DICK is a layered, complex, allusive book that is part rip-roaring adventure tale, part quest, part travel chronicle, part picaresque coming-of-age novel. At the end of the wrenching narrative, Ishmael sets himself the task of telling the tale that would make Melville's reputation as one of the greatest American writers. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Action & Adventure,Classics,Literature - Classics / Criticism,Literature: Classics. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Some Girls
Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Reprint. A young woman from the Southwest arrives in New York City and meets another, mysterious young woman named Jade, with whom she has an obsessive friendship and love affair. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452272734 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 22) |
Don'T Think Twice
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. Trade PaperBack. 074340632X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Pocket Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
The Evening Star : A Novel
Pocket Books. 11/01/1996. Aurora Greenway is in her 70s. She has raised her daughter's children: Tommie is serving time for killing his girlfriend, Teddy is mentally unstable and married to an unfaithful, bisexual wife, and Melanie is pregnant and doesn't know who the father is. In the meantime, Aurora is nursing along one doddering, impotent lover while pursuing others. This book is a sequel to McMurtry's TERMS OF ENDEARMENT. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 24) |
The Secrets of Sadie Maynard
Pocket Books. 05/01/1999. 452 pgs. Mystery and romance collide in this modern tale of southern pride and prejudice. Respected photojournalist Memphis Maynard has returned to her childhood home in Yancey, West Virginia, to find out who murdered her grandmother, Sadie, 60 years ago. Was it the black man imprisoned for the crime? Or was the killer actually local yokel Cutter Tate's wealthy grandfather, Macauley? Though she is forced to confront several personal demons--including her slimy media hound of an ex-lover who follows her to Yancey to sensationalize the old murder story and to win her back--Memphis forms an attachment to Cutter not even she can control. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Pocket Star Books, 1999 . Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-02768-9.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
The Devil's Own Work: a Novel
Random House Inc. 06/01/1994. Reissue. 115 pgs. In a modern permutation of the Faust legend, a young novelist named Edward visits an aging great writer in the South of France. Upon learning a secret, he must make a dangerous bargain. The master writer dies, and Edward inherits his writing talents--along with an ancient manuscript, a beautiful and apparently ageless mistress, and horror the likes of which he has never known. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 26) |
The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill but Came Down a Mountain: A Novel
Hyperion Books. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Miramax. PAPERBACK. 0786881402 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-KC1) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 27) |
Moby Dick
Troll Communications Llc. 09/01/1988. 48 pgs. Misunderstood and unappreciated in its time, Melville's monumental work has become the classic epic of American literature. He tells the dual story of the initiation of young Ishmael, a schoolteacher, into the life of a seaman, and the tragedy of Captain Ahab's obsession with the white whale. The novel begins with a lengthy dissection of the word WHALE and its origins, and includes numerous citations about whales and the hunting of them, all taken from the extensive notes Melville accumulated during his research at the New York Public Library, and which he could not bear to leave out. After this rather pedantic beginning, the story proper begins. Another exploration of Melville's perennial themes of good vs. evil and the fundamental isolation of the human condition, MOBY-DICK is a layered, complex, allusive book that is part rip-roaring adventure tale, part quest, part travel chronicle, part picaresque coming-of-age novel. At the end of the wrenching narrative, Ishmael sets himself the task of telling the tale that would make Melville's reputation as one of the greatest American writers. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few markings. Edges and corners are worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
Moby Dick
Heinemann/Raintree. 04/01/1982. 47 pgs. Misunderstood and unappreciated in its time, Melville's monumental work has become the classic epic of American literature. He tells the dual story of the initiation of young Ishmael, a schoolteacher, into the life of a seaman, and the tragedy of Captain Ahab's obsession with the white whale. The novel begins with a lengthy dissection of the word WHALE and its origins, and includes numerous citations about whales and the hunting of them, all taken from the extensive notes Melville accumulated during his research at the New York Public Library, and which he could not bear to leave out. After this rather pedantic beginning, the story proper begins. Another exploration of Melville's perennial themes of good vs. evil and the fundamental isolation of the human condition, MOBY-DICK is a layered, complex, allusive book that is part rip-roaring adventure tale, part quest, part travel chronicle, part picaresque coming-of-age novel. At the end of the wrenching narrative, Ishmael sets himself the task of telling the tale that would make Melville's reputation as one of the greatest American writers. Originally published at $24.26 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Library. Hardcover. 0817216790 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Heinemann Library Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Add a Dash of Pity
Prometheus Books. 10/01/1996. 218 pgs. Ustinov examines the lives of the pompous and the unsung in this collection of stories. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! VERY_GOOD. ORIGINAL SIGNET PAPERBACK printing (January, 1961) with 189 pages, age toning, no ISBN, minimal edge wear, and an excellent spine. (more information)
Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) |




