Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / anger / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Mr. Field's Daughter: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0020281455 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Fortunate Lives: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 296 pgs. The characters in Dew's first novel, DALE LOVES SOPHIE TO DEATH, are brought back in this story of a troubled family disrupted by two intruders. Originally published at $13.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Back Bay Books, 2003-01-02. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Discovery of Heaven
Penguin USA. 11/01/1997. God is perturbed that humans are about to discover the secret of creation as they map strands of DNA. Annoyed and fed up, he commands two angels to retrieve the Ten Commandments and break his covenant with mankind. The angels conclude that Francis Bacon made a pact with the devil in the 17th century and ever since then science has been in a race with faith for the hearts and minds of men. They conspire to bring together three people: Onno Quist, a linguist and politician; Max Delius, an astronomer; and Ada Brons, a cellist. The convergence of these three brings about the beginning of the end--the discovery of heaven through the means of science. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 01 November, 1997. Trade Paperback.. As new condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
The Master of Ballantrae: A Winter's Tale
Penguin USA. 01/01/1997. Reprint. 249 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ryerson Press, 1964. Ryerson Press 1964 Wear to cover . Clean, tight, tanning pages. ** Generic Description ** If a strong story, strongly told, full of human interest, and absolutely original in its situations, makes a masterpiece, then this may lay claim to the title. P94300-Penguin. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Cousin Bette (Part 1 of Poor Relations)
Penguin USA. 08/01/1965. Reprint. Balzac's heroine is a rejected spinster who brings down an aristocratic family. One of the last novels in his massive literary project, LA COMEDIE HUMAINE, COUSIN BETTE provides a grim view of human depravity and greed. On the novel's vast canvas, every class of society is portrayed, connected by the petty passions, loves, and hates that they all have in common. COUSIN BETTE brilliantly embodies Balzac's naturalist belief that human personality, and hence human destiny, is shaped by environment and upbringing. The novel is also fascinating in its depiction of the varied behavior patterns open to women in early 19th-century French society, from the use of beauty and deceit to advance in a man's world, to the ruthlessness of Cousin Bette, who is not beautiful and who must get by only on her wits. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin, 1987 Light shelfwear, text clean.. Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Snow
Harcourt. 02/01/1998. 151 pgs. A woman fleeing a doomed marriage drives north from New York City with her two cats, isolating herself in a snowbound cabin where she can brood about the wrong turns she has taken in her life. When three odd visitors show up and disturb her solitude, it isn't immediately clear whether the woman has gone mad, or has finally found the peace she was seeking. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Possessing The Secret Of Joy
Harcourt. 06/01/1992. 286 pgs. After undergoing a brutal procedure of female genital mutilation in Africa, the main character of this novel immigrates to the United States and descends into a world of madness. Originally published at $25.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 1992. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: Possessing the Secret of Joy is the story of Tashi, a tribal African woman who lives much of her adult life in North America. As a young woman, a misg... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 8) |
Dog Years
Harcourt. 10/01/1989. Grass's unusual novel about German life during the Nazi era is a powerful examination of the psyche of a country. It consists of three sections--the first, narrated by Herr Brauxel (a.k.a. Eddi Amsel), the second and third by his childhood friends Harry Liebenau (whose portion of the book consists of love letters to his cousin) and Walter Matern, an actor. Eddi is Jewish, Matern Catholic, but the two, opposite in many ways, consider themselves "blood brothers." During the war, however, Matern becomes a Nazi Stormtrooper who persecutes Eddi by beating him up and knocking out his teeth. The underlying theme of Grass's complex and many-layered story is the way in which the artist can transform evil into art. Originally published at $17.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 16-Oct-89. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with margin marks in text. Book Description A novel set in three parts, beginning in the 1920s and ending in the 1950s, that follows the lives of two friends from the prewar years in Germany through an apocalyptic period and its startling aftermath. Translated by Ralph Manheim. A ISBN: 015626112X. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Songdogs: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. Reissue. 212 pgs. Twenty-three-year-old Conor has come back to Ireland after years of looking for his mother in North America, only to find his father, a failed photographer who worked as a roofer, subsisting in filth and rather incapacitated by a smoker's cough. As he stays with his father and tries to make his life a little more comfortable, Conor reminisces about his childhood and his travels, and grows closer and more understanding toward his father. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
So Far Gone: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1998. 240 pgs. A man on death row writes a memoir of his supremely dysfunctional Boston Irish family. Originally published at $22.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador USA, 1998-02. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 11) |
Second Hand Smoke
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 303 pgs. The secret that Holocaust-survivor Mila Katz brought with her from Poland is revealed in her deathbed confessions. Meanwhile, another story is being told: Mila's American-born son becomes a Nazi-hunter who finally seeks out his half-brother back in Poland in an attempt to uncover the family's sad past. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Griffin Trade Paperback, February 2000. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Dog People
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 287 pgs. In the late 1960s, Trisha is coming of age in a violent, haunted family whose Salem, Massachusetts roots go back--fittingly--to the famous witch trials. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312856997 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
The Feud
Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1989. Reissue. Deep in the 1930s, a feud breaks out between Dolf Beller and Bud Bullard in the small town of Millville. What starts as an innocent encounter escalates until the situation has raged out of control--presenting a canvas for the display of Thomas Berger's skills as an ironist and his eternal fascination with victimizers and their victims. Bypassed for a Pulitzer in 1984 (though reputedly the first choice of the committee), THE FEUD--Berger's 12th novel--is considered one of his all-time funniest. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (P). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Ingratitude
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/1998. 153 pgs. A novel in the form of a posthumous indictment by a daughter who blames her mother for destroying her life. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
My Favorite War - A Novel
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/1996. 260 pgs. A satirical coming-of-age novel about a black man with an Ivy League education, a job on a national newspaper, and a nagging dissatisfaction with his life. When he ends up immersed in the Gulf War, he learns crucial lessons about American life and politics, and about himself as well. Originally published at $20.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First novel. Good-looking used first edition hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Time of the Hero
Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/1986. Reissue. Set in Leoncio Prado Military Academy in Lima, Peru where the author himself went to school in the 1950's, Vargas Llosa's first novel is the story of four angry young cadets who form an inner circle that begins with pranks and initiation rites and ends with murder and suicide. These young men adhere to an unwritten military code that, whether broken or followed, can only destroy. The book was so controversial when published in 1962 in Peru that in the same year it was both officially burned and it won the highest award for a work of fiction in Spanish, The Biblioteca Breve Prize. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374520216 Good+ Used Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned.Buy confidentally . Good. (more information)
Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico) |
| 17) |
Green River Rising
Harpercollins. 10/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow/Avon, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
The Sweet Everlasting: A Novel
Univ of Georgia Pr. 06/01/1996. 194 pgs. Ellis Burt, aged 74, recollects his life in Georgia, beginning at the age of 14, when he sees a number of white men torturing and killing his best friend Isaiah. He drifts through life, traumatized, until he meets and marries Susan. The redemptive powers of love save Ellis for a while, until his son dies and, grief-stricken, Ellis sets fire to his house. After time in prison, he resumes his drifting ways. Finally, working in a nursing home as a janitor, Ellis comes across Susan, who is stricken with Alzheimer's. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
The Last Place
Harpercollins. 09/01/2003. Reissue. 414 pgs. Sessions with an anger-management counselor set Tess Monaghan thinking about a series of long-unsolved homicides. With a little help, she goes back to the case files, tracing a link that was missed in the original investigations. When she gets too close, though, she finds herself at the head of a killer's hit list. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Avon Pub Date: 9/1/2003 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 20) |
The Butcher Boy
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Reprint. 240 pgs. The story of Francie Brady, a child in 1960s Ireland who grows up violent, detached, yet somehow still child-like. Shortlisted for the 1992 Booker Prize, this novel won the Irish Times-Aer Lingus Literature Prize for Fiction. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delta. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
The Dead School
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1995. This tale of two very different Irishmen, each from a different generation, takes place in the late '60s, in a school where Raphael Bell is headmaster and Malachy Dudgeon is a teacher. Bell, tied to the old ways of doing things, clashes with Dudgeon, who is immersed in what Bell sees as the triviality, aimless rebellion, and cheap pop culture of the times. The tension between the two men builds until, in the midst of madness, tragedy strikes. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! The Dial Press, 1995. HB. Very Good. VG x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj scuffed, pgs clean & tight.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 22) |
After Hannibal
W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 250 pgs. In the hills of Umbria, a group of expatriates is laid low by the gleeful chicanery of the locals and the Byzantine circuitry of Italian life. A retired American couple try to restore their dream house without losing their savings to a devious opportunist. A British family in a dispute with an ancient Italian clan find themselves in a blood feud that goes back centuries. A gay man searching for peace and self-sufficiency in the countryside with his lover discover deceit and betrayal instead. And lurking behind the scenes, pulling the strings, is the cunning lawyer Mancini, who cheerfully manipulates these innocents with his own brand of rustic chivalry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 23) |
Too Cool
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1998. 264 pgs. A troubled teenager named Elbert Earl Evans (Triple E) escapes from reform school and takes off in a stolen car with his girlfriend. Circumstances that include a crippling snowstorm force Triple E to reevaluate his usual responses to life. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Anger: A Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1996. Reissue. 223 pgs. The marriage of Ned Fraser, a Boston banker, and Anna Lindstrom, a singer on the brink of fame, is a battlefield of opposing temperaments. Emotional and forthright, Anna battles against Ned's crippling reserve. In the clash of these two strong personalities, May Sarton explores the different ways that men and women express both anger and love. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393313891 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Fine. Has minor shelf wear & creasing on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business . Fine. 1996. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 25) |
Dry Fire:
W W Norton & Co Inc. 02/01/1996. 278 pgs. Abigail "Fitz" Fitzpatrick, a North Florida cop, is a lesbian and former paramedic. "Dry Fire" chronicles her career from rookie to seasoned officer, and the conflicts she must face as a woman, a lesbian, and a cop. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Norton. Hardcover. Used - Ex-library, Clean - 1st edition. Story about a woman's growth, both professional and personal, from rookie-in-training to cop-on-the-street. the characters are nicely developed and the action feels real. ISBN: 0393038351. (more information)
Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) |
| 26) |
Notes From Underground (Bantam Classic)
Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 07/01/1994. Reissue. A novel that marks not only the frontier between 19th- and 20th-century literature but the divide between two centuries' notion of the self. This highly philosophical work was the beginning of Dostoyevsky's serious literary career. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
The Great Santini
Bantam Books. 09/01/1994. Reissue. The story of the tense relationship between a dominating, destructive Marine fighter-pilot and his eldest son. Inspired the feature film of the same name. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Water damaged. Detailed description and/or Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 28) |
Living Other Lives
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1995. Lilly's fiance Matt is killed, and Lilly must take his daughter to live with Matt's mother in Pittsburgh. This novel's characters must first surmount their anger, remorse, and grief before obtaining the emotional connections they desire. Originally published at $21.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books, 1999 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States) |
| 29) |
Taming It Down
Warner Books Inc. 08/01/1999. 327 pgs. Hope Robinson is black, bright, and angry. Now a reporter for a newspaper, she has never gotten over her experiences years ago at an all-white prep school where she was a scholarship student. The stress and hatred that fuel her life finally culminate in an act of desperation that threatens to destroy her fragile self-image, and her personal life, which includes an affair with a white man. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Warner Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Beyond Deserving
Permanent Pr Pub Co. 09/01/1991. This novel was chosen as a 1991 Notable Book of the Year by the "New York Times" and was a National Book Award finalist. Originally published at $28.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Permanent Press (NY). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:1877946079. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 31) |
Bastard out of Carolina (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)
Penguin USA. 03/01/1993. Reprint. Ruth Anne Boatwright ("Bone"), growing up in a close-knit extended family of Southern poor whites, is molested by her violent stepfather. Allison's powerful--and highly autobiographical--novel of family dysfunction and individual survival was a best-seller when it appeared in 1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 32) |
Touched
Penguin USA. 07/01/1997. Reprint. A tale about the life of Mattie, who arrives as a 16-year-old mail-order bride in a small Mississippi town where men drink bootleg liquor and beat their wives, and the women go along with it. Married to the town barber who abuses her, Mattie enlists the help of her friend Johanna to get an abortion. As Mattie remains in her unhappy marriage, her husband becomes more and more hostile and dangerous, and in the end she wreaks a deadly vengeance. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452276705 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
Between Sisters
Random House Inc. 03/01/1996. 266 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown, 1996-02-20. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 34) |
Don'T Think Twice
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. Trade PaperBack. 074340632X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Pocket Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre (Monarch Notes)
Monarch Notes. 07/01/1988. Reissue. Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins the heart of her employer--the jaded, Byronic Mr. Rochester--but manages to defy the social conventions of her time to become a strong and fulfilled adult. Told by Jane herself as she looks back over her life, JANE EYRE became the prototype for the classic Gothic novel set in a wild, windswept location where a naļve heroine must cope with ghosts and the supernatural. It has also inspired countless romance novels and created the bitter, brooding hero who is brought back to life by the goodness and innocence of the woman who loves him. Brontė's tale, however, transcends the genres it inspired. Jane's search for love and for meaning also includes a refusal to accept less than she feels is her due. Brontė sees that quest as a moral one, and a critical exploration of the paradoxes of the English class system and of Victorian gender relations is an integral part of the book. But the main reason for its position as an enduring classic is that JANE EYRE is a stirring and satisfying tale, a page-turner. It was a bestseller in its day and remains popular today--the quintessential coming-of-age story that still has resonance for young women who are struggling to find the balance between romantic love and personal freedom. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Monarch Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Dangerous Kiss (Lucky Santangelo Novels)
Pocket Books. 07/01/2000. 565 pgs. This installment in the life of beautiful, smart, and strikingly tough Lucky Santangelo has her tracking down the killer of a beloved relative. Meanwhile, trouble is brewing in Lucky's marriage to writer/director Lennie Golden, as a passionate stranger enters her life. Returning characters include: Brigette Stanislopoulos, Lucky's 25-year-old goddaughter and supermodel/heiress whose life is being threatened by a ruthless individual; Hollywood producer Alex Woods; superstar Venus Maria; and girl-crazy movie star Charlie Dollar. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671020951 nice paperback . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 37) |
Vida
Ultramarine Pub Co. 06/01/1981. An epic novel about a '70s activist on the run. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671401106 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS *..PAPERBACK COPY..SAME ISBN . Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 38) |
Inheritance (Bluestreak)
Houghton Mifflin. 11/01/1999. 193 pgs. Abandoned by her mother when she was six, Sonil takes solace from her large family of relatives, including her adored grandmother, her opium-addicted uncle, and her cousin who escapes an arranged marriage by entering a convent. But Sonil, still haunted by her mother's rejection, rebels against her by becoming involved with an American hippie twice her age, who also rejects her. This novel of family secrets and troubled kinship takes place on an island off the southern coast of India. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Beacon Press Pub Date: 11/15/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 193 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 39) |
Nightlines
Random House Inc. 09/01/1995. As he did in his movie "The Crying Game," Neil Jordan places an intensely personal story in the context of political and social violence in Ireland. Donal Gore has lost his mother; when the piano teacher Rose moves in with him and his father, Donal begins an affair with her. The relationship ends when he goes to fight--against his father's wishes--in the Spanish Civil War. Imprisoned, he is sustained by memories of night fishing with his father on the beach with his father. Upon his return, he finds that his father has married Rose. Donal's involvement with the IRA, his ties to Germany during World War II, and his father's service with the former Free State government provide the political context for Jordan's story. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Some jacketwear from shelving. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 1995 (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 40) |
Father and Son: Winner of the Southern Book Award (Qty: 8)
Henry Holt & Co. 09/01/1997. Reprint. A psychological thriller that describes the five days following anti-hero Glen Davis's release from prison. He returns to his home town, bringing his bad reputation with him, and must face his nemesis, Sheriff Bobby Blanchard. Both men love Jewel, who has borne Glen's son, and the encounter between them takes an unexpected turn--not the High Noon standoff that seems inevitable, but a darker, more complex and satisfying turn of events. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Paperbacks, 1997-09-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 41) |
The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) [Paperback] by Appelfeld, Aharon
Pub Group West. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Felix, a Viennese businessman, travels with his family to the wild and distant Carpathian Mountains where they hope to consult a healer who may provide a cure for daughter Helga's strange and seemingly incurable illness. There, after an arduous journey, the family--assimilated Jews--is trapped by the fierce winter weather at an inn where the only language spoken is Yiddish. Felix is scornful when the ancient healer, a rabbi, prescribes that Helga reconnect with her Jewish roots: all Felix wants is to get back to Vienna and civilization. But when the family finally leaves, it is obvious that Vienna is becoming a hotbed of the anti-Semitism that will end in the destruction of the Jews. Helga's illness, Aharon Appelfeld seems to be saying, afflicts the entire family, and is nothing less than a symbol of the futility of trying to deny the truth of who you really are. Originally published at $11.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Like New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (California, United States) |
| 42) |
The Lynchers
Henry Holt & Co. 10/01/1986. Reissue. An intense psychological portrait of four African American men bound together by the tough life of the inner city. They plot to retaliate for centuries of racism by kidnapping and lynching a white policeman. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0805001182 SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 43) |
Corregidora
Houghton Mifflin. 12/01/1986. Reprint. 185 pgs. This 1975 novel is the story of a black blues singer who becomes obsessed with a 19th-century slavemaster ancestor. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Beacon Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 44) |
Straight Through the Night
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1990. PON sticker on FEP. Has senn some use but binding tight, pages clean.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 45) |
Tilt: Every Family Spins on Its Own Axis
Sourcebooks Inc. 03/01/2003. 256 pgs. Bridget Fox is forced to relocate to Minneapolis from New York when her husband gets a teaching job there, and things go from bad to worse. Not only does she miss the city, but her best friend and then her father die of cancer, her older daughter is diagnosed as autistic and her husband as manic-depressive, and Bridget takes an overdose of pills--an act that finally makes people realize how bad things are and how difficult it is for her to cope. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Sourcebooks Landmark. Hardcover. 1402200412 X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. Pages like new. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 46) |
Headlock
Workman Pub Co. 05/01/2000. 265 pgs. Dess Rose is a brutal, short-tempered, and very angry young man who decides to leave his unhappy life in New York and travel out to Vegas with his equally dysfunctional cousin Gary, a professional gambler. Gary, however, is in serious debt to some underworld figures, and must earn a bundle at the tables if he's to stay alive; the two work out an elaborate system for beating the system at the casinos--which may or may not stave off disaster. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 1565122666 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing) Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 47) |
Gold Rush [Hardcover]
Natl Book Network. 02/01/2002. 286 pgs. A 14-year-old named Kazuki comes of age in modern-day Yokohama after a series of violent acts, and as an adult enters a world of dislocation, betrayal, and something close to horror. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ex-library in new condition. Very crisp and clean. Inside white and bright. No dog ears, etc. Different dust jacket than shown by Amazon. Dust jacket bright and shiny. No "mylar" cover. Very nice copy. Library stamp on edge and title page. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation to buyer when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking (more information)
Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (Ohio, United States) |
| 48) |
Staying Under
Client Distribution Services. 09/01/1998. 203 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Papier-Mache Press, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




