Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / desire / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Heat and Duxt
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1987. Olivia Rivers, first wife of colonial officer Douglas Rivers, is the central character in this book which is narrated by Anne, the granddaughter of Douglas Rivers by his second wife. In 1923, Olivia Rivers travels to India to join Douglas at his post, but she has difficulty adjusting because the British maintain such a distance from the Indians. Olivia finds a local man, Nawab, more interesting than British colonial society, and eventually she develops an affair with him. In a parallel story, the narrator also becomes enamored on an Indian man, her landlord Inder Lal. Written after Jhabvala had begun her film collaborations with Merchant/Ivory, the book contains 23 sections, juxtaposing certain scenes together in the manner of a film. The book won the 1975 Booker Prize. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside Books, 1987. light back corner crease on attractive cover; center spine crease with some slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; faint line front hinge; edge age spotting on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Phantom of the Opera: The Original Novel
Harpercollins. 01/01/1988. A classic French thriller about a terrifying and legendary figure who emerges from the depths of the Paris Opera House and manifests the mythic "opera ghost" in terrifying reality. At the heart of the Phantom's obsession is the lovely Christine Daae, who, after a brilliant performance, disappears suddenly and mysteriously. Originally published at $7.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Mass Market PaperBack. 0060809248 A good reading copy only. 1988 Harper Perennial Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Tale of the Incomparable Prince: The Library of Tibet (Library of Tibet)
Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 01 March, 1997. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
Marble Skin: A Novel
Harpercollins. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 5) |
Henderson the Rain King
Penguin USA. 03/01/1989. Reprint. In Saul Bellow's comic fable, Eugene Henderson, a discontented 55-year-old American millionaire, decides that money and all that it can buy is not enough. He travels to Africa, lives with an African tribe, and becomes a god to the people there when he convinces them he is able to make rain. Finally, knowing that his real gifts are as a healer, Henderson returns to the states to drastically change his life. Most of Bellow's novels are autobiographical, reaching into his own life and circle for plot and character, and in HENDERSON, the main character is reportedly based on a close friend--but Bellow has also claimed that, of all his creations, Henderson is the one most like himself. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
A Touch of Panic : A Karl Alberg Mystery
Penguin USA. 12/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 1995 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Oblivion
Penguin USA. 05/01/1997. Reprint. Laura's husband is immobilized by her death. Then he meets a playwright whose subject is death, and who believes that grief can be overcome through an act of will. Originally published at $10.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade Paperback. 0140253181 Near Fine . Fine. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
The Phantom of the Opera
Penguin USA. 11/01/1994. Reissue. 322 pgs. A classic French thriller about a terrifying and legendary figure who emerges from the depths of the Paris Opera House and manifests the mythic "opera ghost" in terrifying reality. At the heart of the Phantom's obsession is the lovely Christine Daae, who, after a brilliant performance, disappears suddenly and mysteriously. Originally published at $4.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin Books. 1994. Paperback. 322 pages. Cover has creases. Back cover has a piece of tape at the top . (more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) |
| 9) |
Penguin Classics Venus in Furs Translated by Joachim Neugroschel
Penguin USA. 06/01/2000. Reissue. 126 pgs. In this classic late-19th-century novel, poet Sacher-Masoch explores the psychological dynamics of masochism through the story of Severin von Kusiemski, a nobleman whose idea of bliss is to be the slave of the sadistic Wanda. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
Open Heart
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1996. 498 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. uncorrected proof (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Out West
Harcourt. 10/01/1997. In this noir comedy, Benjamin West, newly released from prison and in search of work, travels to San Francisco. There he meets Amber, who is fleeing from her ex-boyfriend after inadvertently causing the death of his new girlfriend. When Ben and Amber get together, they find themselves performing actions they had never considered themselves capable of. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt, 1997. Light soiling to outer page edge otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0156005468. Trade Paperback. Like New. CALIFORNIA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY SUSPENSE. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
Butterfly
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1988. A retelling of the story of "Madame Butterfly". Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dedication to previous owner on inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Reservations Recommended
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. Matthew Barber is the rare restaurant reviewer who goes incognito to the establishments he reviews. His manner of conducting his affairs, both intellectual and carnal, over these meals, lead him into a dangerous state of moral ambiguity, too close to madness for comfort. Spliced into the narrative are Barber's own restaurant reviews--acid and hilarious. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Moon Rising
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. Illustrated. 360 pgs. Bram Stoker, author of DRACULA, is the hero of this novel, which is set during the summer of 1880. As re-imagined by Roberts, Stoker is a confused young man--married, unhappy, working in London as a theater manager, and not yet a novelist. In Whitby for a vacation by the sea, he enters into a relationship with a young woman who opens his eyes to many things, including the possibilities of literature. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1995. Reissue. This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudevillian, incestuous family members, and bears. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1995. light wear to glossy cover, slight corner crease. Review"Like Garp...[a] startlingly original family saga that combines macabre humor with a Dickensian sentiment and outrage at cruelty, dogmatism and injustice."-Time "Rejoice! John Irving has written another according to your world...You must read this book."-Los Angeles Times "Spellbinding...Intensely human...A high-wire act of dazzling virtuosity."-Cosmopolitan From the Trade Paperback edition. Review"Like Garp...[a] startlingly original family saga that combines macabre humor with a Dickensian sentiment and outrage at cruelty, dogmatism and injustice." Time "Rejoice! John Irving has written another according to your worldYou must read this book." Los Angeles Times "SpellbindingIntensely humanA high-wire act of dazzling virtuosity." Cosmopolitan From the Trade Paperback edition. R29227-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Half Moon Street
Ballantine Books. 01/01/2001. 311 pgs. Superintendent Thomas Pitt investigates the murder of London's most renowned social photographer in this installment in Anne Perry's Victoriana mystery series. Scandal erupts when word gets out that Delbert Cathcart's body was discovered in a punt on the Thames, laid out in a green velvet dress reminiscent of Millais' rendering of Ophelia. And that's just the beginning. A presumably unrelated scandal involving Grandmama Mariah Ellison takes Pitt into controversial territory where women's liberation, sexual freedom, divorce laws, and artistic censorship reside. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. NOT an ex-library; spine looks nice but has a fairly deep spine crease which has not quite cracked through;pages remain well attached;an otherwise quite attractive cover with just a little edge wear;small ink number on top edge of fine pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
A Memory of Love
Ballantine Books. 11/01/2002. Rhonywn, the illegitimate daughter of the Prince of Wales, is forced into marriage with Edward de Beaumont, and surprises herself by actually falling in love with her husband. When Edward sets out to fight in the Crusades, Rhonywn insists on accompanying him. Then Edward falls ill, and it is up to the feisty Rhonywn to lead his troops into battle--which she does well until she is captured by Emir of Cinnebar. Now a prisoner in Emir's harem, her captor introduces her to sexual pleasures the likes of which she has never known. Yet, even as she enjoys tremendous sexual pleasures, all she can think about is returning to her beloved Edward...and teaching him all she has learned. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ivy Books, 2002. faintes spine crease, o/w Fine. Review"SMALL CREATES COVER-TO-COVER PASSION, A KEEN SENSE OF HISTORY AND SUSPENSE."-Publishers Weekly"SMALL CONTINUES TO PROVE HERSELF WORTHY OF THE TITLE QUEEN OF SENSUALITY!"-Literary TimesReviewSMALL CREATES COVER-TO-COVER PASSION, A KEEN SENSE OF HISTORY AND SUSPENSE.Publishers WeeklySMALL CONTINUES TO PROVE HERSELF WORTHY OF THE TITLE QUEEN OF SENSUALITY!Literary Times R51245-Random. Paperback. Very Good++. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Cardinal Rules
Harlequin Books. 02/01/2004. Reprint. Corinne Fremont has learned from past experience to protect her heart first and resist the desire to become venerable again. But when the cocky Corey Haraden enters her life, she must reconsider her preconceptions. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Mira Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, very minor edgewear and creasing down spine (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Lust and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
Random House Inc. 08/01/2000. 147 pgs. A collection of stories which examine the many facets of passion. Originally published at $11.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 2000-08-08. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
Caesar's Women
Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. In this book, the fourth in McCullough's "Masters of Rome" series, Caesar is in his ascension. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books. Paperback ISBN 0380710846 front cover bumped at bottom spine at upper right corner, price sticker mark on front cover, text clean and binding tight GOOD. (more information)
Offered by good read books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 21) |
A Version of Love : A Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/2003. 261 pgs. Three main characters--a psychiatrist, a disturbed woman, and a recluse--provide the framework for this novel, which is about forbidden desires and the need for love. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. ISBN: 0393052168. First Edition. Original Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MEXICO PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 22) |
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Random House Inc. 08/01/1992. Reprint. In 1934, fired from Paramount Pictures where he had been writing screenplays, Cain published THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, his first novel. Frank Chambers is a drifter who wanders into a tavern and takes a job working for the owner. Meanwhile, he begins an affair with the tavern owner's wife and is soon helping her plan the murder of her husband. Originally published at $10.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 5/14/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 23) |
Lost Horizon
Pocket Books. 10/01/1991. Reissue. A fantastic tale of adventure by the English novelist. Four Europeans travelling in the Far East find themselves stranded in a lost world when their plane goes off course near Nepal and is forced to land in a mysterious kingdom called Shangri-La. One of the four, a young Englishman named Conway, narrates the tale of their experiences, which become more incredible and dreamlike as the story progresses. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Book Description LOST HORIZON is the tale of three men and a woman seeking escape from a political upheaval in the Orient. Their airplane crashes high on a Tibetan plateau. They are saved by a party of natives and taken to Shangri-La. Finding themselves prisoners at first, then visitors, they soon become willing captives until they discover the secret of that hidden paradise.. Name inside & on Edge/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 24) |
The Falcon and the Flower
Bantam Books. 01/01/1996. Reprint. 470 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 9/1/1989. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 25) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
Xlibris Corp. 11/01/1993. A romance erupts on a Iowa campus between rebellious economics professor Michael Tillman and Jellie Braden, who is married to the new professor in town. Although they quickly realize that they were destined for one another, Michael must follow Jellie to India in in order to be with her. Jellie has gone there in an attempt to resolve some dark secrets from her past. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446516538 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States) |
| 26) |
Parachutes & Kisses
New Amer Library. 10/01/1985. Reissue. Isadora Wing is here presented as a single mother--albeit with a 14-room house, Mercedes and nanny. Despondent over her split with Josh Ace, she drinks, takes pills, and subsumes herself in sex. Because she is unable to find it within herself to continue writing, financial disaster hangs over Isadora's horizon; her CPA dies, and she meets the 25-year-old Bean, an actor who becomes her lover and muse. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985. From the back: ... Career, baby, and gloriously liberated love life. Suddenly single, uninhibited Isadora is besieged by more sutors than she can keep track of: and unorthodox rabbi, a poetic disc jockey, the son of a famous sex therapist.. and finally Bean, the demonic-Byronic lover she's searched for all her life. Can it last? Her brain tells her it can't but her heart tells her it must... and Isadora is off and soaring again. Lt Spine lines/bald Spot cvr/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 27) |
Fear of Flying [Mass Market Paperback]
New Amer Library. 05/01/2003. 448 pgs. Isadora Wing, a poet, accompanies her psychiatrist husband Bennett to a conference in Vienna. She suddenly leaves him for a protracted affair with Adrian Goodlove, a British psychologist. When first published in 1973, Erica Jong's highly autobiographical novel became a bestseller noted for its themes of sex, feminism, and consciousness-raising. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1973 paperback lots of wear and tear markings on cover reading copy only (more information)
Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 28) |
Some Girls
Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Reprint. A young woman from the Southwest arrives in New York City and meets another, mysterious young woman named Jade, with whom she has an obsessive friendship and love affair. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452272734 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 29) |
A Room with a View (Thrift Editions Ser.)
Dover Pubns. 04/01/1995. In A ROOM WITH A VIEW, Lucy Honeychurch, who is visiting Florence with her very proper chaperone, faints into the arms of a fellow tourist, and a chain of events is set in motion that culminate in Lucy's having to choose between passion and propriety. Originally published at $3.00 You save 47% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1995. Highlighting and notes throughout. Name written on page edges & inside cover. Edgewear to cover. Creasing to spine. Good reading copy. SYNOPSIS: Unabridged Dover republication of a standard text of the 1908 edition. A social comedy set in Florence, Italy, and Surrey, England. Its heroine, Lucy Honeychurch, struggling against straitlaced Victorian attitudes of arrogance, narrow-mindeness and snobbery, falls in love - while on holiday in Italy - with the socially unsuitable George emerson.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
| 30) |
Descent from Xanadu
Random House Value Pub. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
The Original Sin
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Hardcover. 0553079298 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Never Say Never
Pocket Books. 05/01/1999. 369 pgs. This final volume of the Victorian-era American Beauties trilogy features once again the tortured hero Bryce Falconer and the beautiful and ever-faithful Augusta "Gus" VanderHorn. The story unfolds when Bryce asks Gus to help him search for his son, Ford. Gus, who has loved Bryce from afar, is more than willing. Danger and love abound during their dramatic journey. Originally published at $6.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical Synopsis: 369 pages. In Never Before and Never Again, award-winning author Jo-Ann Power evoked the drama and elegance of the Gilded Age with wonderful romances... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 33) |
All the Queen's Men
Pocket Books. 06/01/2000. Reissue. 376 pgs. The last time communications expert Niema Burdock laid eyes on legendary CIA Black Ops specialist John Medina, her husband was being blown to bits in a mission gone horribly awry. Five years later, Niema once again finds herself teamed up with the daring Medina on a mission to stop a French arms dealer from supplying international terrorist units. Passion and suspense collide when the duo flee from the action to a strange land, where they discover an attraction hot enough to incinerate their painful pasts. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 34) |
LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2029. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, Wolfe's first novel, was published on October 18, 1929 only a few days before the great stock market crash. It is the coming-of-age story of Eugene Gant, whose restlessness and yearning to experience life to the fullest take him from his rural home in North Carolina to Harvard. Through his rich, ornate prose and meticulous attention to detail, Wolfe evokes the peculiarities of small-town life, and the pain and upheaval of leaving home. Heavily autobiographical, LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL, is Wolfe's most turbulent and passionate work, and a brilliant novel of lasting impact. In his preface, Wolfe wrote: "Dr. Johnson remarked that a man would run over half a library to make a single book: in the same way, a novelist may turn over half the people in a town to make a single figure in his novel. This is not the whole method but the writer believes it illustrates the whole method in a book that is written from a middle distance and is without rancor or bitter intention." Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. Trade Paperback. Fair. ISBN:068471941. Yellowing Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Creased Very Light Spine; Paperback. 2020 Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 35) |
Ages of Lulu
Pub Group West. 06/01/1995. Reprint. 216 pgs. Fifteen-year-old Lulu, introduced to the world of sex by an older boy, finds herself rekindling their relationship several years later when she attends college in Madrid, only to find that he is a professor there. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: GROVE PRESS, 1994 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER.. 1994 EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Summer of Betrayal: A Novel
Pub Group West. 01/01/1999. 183 pgs. A translation of the debut novel by Chinese poet Hong Ying, first published in Taiwan in 1992. It tells the story of Lin Ying, an idealistic young student and poet who witnesses the Tiananmen Square massacre in 1989 and subsequently falls into into confusion and despair. She embarks on an increasingly obsessive sexual quest, seducing strangers and taking part in orgies with other disillusioned and cynical youths. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press, 12/7/1998. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 37) |
RIVER MOON
Kensington Pub Corp. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $4.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 38) |
The Museum of Love
Penguin USA. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! N.Y: Overlook, 1994. Very Good. Softcover. 0879515317 . Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. White cover shows wear/age. Light edgewear. Spine uncreased, binding tight. No internal markings, appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 39) |
Hunger in the First Person Singular: Stories of Desire and Power
Clear Light Pub. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $9.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Amador Publishers, 1993-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 40) |
Iceland (American Literature (Dalkey Archive))
Dalkey Archive Pr. 06/01/2002. 182 pgs. Paul, a typewriter repairman, falls in love with a young woman named Emily when he goes to a mysterious Institute that replaces internal organs that have gone wrong. He moves to Iceland, married and with children, and he eventually ends up in jail--but he never ceases to long for the beautiful Emily. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dalkey Archive Press, 2002-06. Paperback. Good. Former library book usual markings,minor wear, softcover (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 41) |
what the night tells the day
W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1995. Reprint. An autobiographical novel by Hector Bianciotti, chronicling his youth among the poor Italian immigrant peasants of rural Argentina and his gradual discovery of his homosexuality. Originally published at $22.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Hard Cover. New Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 42) |
Naming the Jungle (New Press International Fiction Series)
W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1996. 167 pgs. Fabian Golpiez is former revolutionary who, with the help of his psychiatrist, is struggling to recall his life in the jungle in order to avoid persecution by the secret police. He attempts to recall his role in a plan to set up an "egalitarian commune" with a fellow rebel soldier and a small band of devoted women. This psychiatrist demands that Golpiez undergo a bizarre talking cure in which he must use indigenous names in order to prove his innocence and his true Tupi Indian identity. To name is to conquer. He names the monkeys, the plants, the insects all around him, as he names his fears, his paranoia, and his pathologies. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New Press. Hardcover. 156584274X DJ missing, wear on cover . Very Good. 1/1/1996. (more information)
Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) |




