Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human Qualities & Behavior / happiness / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) OLIVER TWIST
Dickens, Charles


Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Jo's Boys (Puffin Classics) (Qty: 16)
Alcott, Louisa May


Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140367144 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) Little Women Book One Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May


HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 006051180X . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Signs and Wonders (Gulley, Philip) (Qty: 2)
Gulley, Philip


HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060727071 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2004-03-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
5) Leap Year: A Novel
Peter Cameron


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding solid and not tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
6) A Big Storm Knocked It Over
Colwin, Laurie


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060958987 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2000-12-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
7) A Mulligan for Bobby Jobe : A Novel
Cullen, Robert


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Small black stain on side page edges. cover bends a little outward. [ condition GOOD ] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
8) Bel Canto : A Novel
Patchett, Ann


HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers have some shelf and edgwear. Some pages are dog-earred but clean with no marks. 0060934417 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Their Eyes Were Watching God (Qty: 14)
Zora Neale Hurston


Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1998-12-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Tale of the Incomparable Prince: The Library of Tibet (Library of Tibet)
Tshe Ring Dbang Rgyal~Mdo Mkhar~Beth Newman


Harpercollins, 01 March, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Lone Pilgrim
Colwin, Laurie


Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060958936 remainder mark . New. 1/9/2001. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
12) Family Happiness
Colwin, Laurie


Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060958979 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 12/5/2000. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The All of It
Haien, Jeannette


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Soft Cover. 0060971479 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 145pgs. 6F5-1. . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
14) Wishbone Classic #05 Oliver Twist (Wishbone Classics)
Mattern, Joanne


HarperEntertainment. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006106419X K33__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Thrush Green
Read


Penguin UK. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Paperback. New Impression. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Women in Love : Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
D.H. Lawrence, Mark Kinkead-Weekes


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 9/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 592 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
17) On the Black Hill
Bruce Chatwin


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Black remainder line on bottom edge. 1984. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) The Spectator Bird
Wallace Stegner


Penguin Edition, shows wear, still in accetable condition as a reading copy. Softcover. Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Roddy Doyle


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1997-01-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Out to Canaan (The Mitford Years)
Jan Karon


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. No wear to cover. (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
21) The Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories (Penguin Classics)
Leo Tolstoy


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/7/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
22) The Magician's Assistant
Patchett, Ann


Unknown: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002630 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
23) Mama's Bank Account (Harvest/HBJ Book)
Kathryn Forbes


Harvest Books, 1968-03-20. Paperback. Very Good. book store stamp inside, no biggie./book in fine condition (more information)

Offered by Little Italy Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Dower House
Annabel Davis-Goff


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Leaving Small's Hotel
Kraft, Eric


Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312186894 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Picador USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Perfect Elizabeth: A Tale of Two Sisters
Libby Schmais


Thomas Dunne Books, 01 July, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie


N.Y, N.Y.: Picador. Trade Paperback. 0312420323 Verygood+ . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is secure and all pages are clean and intact. An outstanding copy. Very slight curling to top and bottom right corners. Hardly noticable shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Includes an introduction by Anna Quindlen. 502 pages.. Uniform Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa May


Little Brown, 1994. NOT an ex-library; tiny tip jam and a rather deep scratch on shiny, attractive cover; spine tight and solid; fine pages; a nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Do Unto Others
Lattany, Kristin Hunter


One World/Ballantine. Hardcover. 0345407083 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 2000 One World/Ballantine Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Tall Pine Polka (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Lorna Landvik


Ballantine Books, 2001-05-29. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
32) The Shade of My Own Tree
Sheila Williams


One World/Ballantine, 2003-08-26. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Original Bliss
Kennedy, A.L


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375702784 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in very good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (California, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
34) Corelli's Mandolin [Audiobook] [Unabridged] by De Bernieres, Louis; Lang
Louis De Bernieres; Reader-Stephen Lang


Random House Audio, 2001-01-09. Audio Cassette. Good. , wear on box actual tapes are in very good playable condition (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
35) Finding Makeba (Qty: 3)
Alexs D. Pate


Avon, 1999-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Celestial Bar: A Spiritual Journey
Youngholm, Tom


Creative Information Concepts, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
37) Mary and O'Neil
Cronin, Justin


Dial Press Trade Paperback. PAPERBACK. 0385333595 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages may be faded a bit, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Juno & Juliet: A Novel
Gough, Julian


Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385721617 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
39) Jim and Louella's Homemade Heart-fix Remedy (Qty: 7)
Bertice Berry


Harlem Moon, 2003-09-09. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
40) Oh!
Robison, Mary


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) And Ladies of the Club
Santmyer, Helen Hooven


Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425174409 Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) A SPANISH LOVER
JOANNA TROLLOPE


BLACK SWAN, 1994 READING CREASES AND LIGHT CORNER WEAR.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
Letts, Billie


Grand Central Publishing. Trade paperback. 0446675059 320 p.; 1.39" x 6.20" x 5.82". first page corner cut to remove previous owner's name-otherwise great . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
44) A Room with a View (Thrift Editions Ser.)
Forster, E. M


Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1995. Highlighting and notes throughout. Name written on page edges & inside cover. Edgewear to cover. Creasing to spine. Good reading copy. SYNOPSIS: Unabridged Dover republication of a standard text of the 1908 edition. A social comedy set in Florence, Italy, and Surrey, England. Its heroine, Lucy Honeychurch, struggling against straitlaced Victorian attitudes of arrogance, narrow-mindeness and snobbery, falls in love - while on holiday in Italy - with the socially unsuitable George emerson.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
45) A Favorite of the Gods
Bedford, Sybille


Counterpoint. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1582431582 Trade Paperback - [BEDFORD, SYBILLE] FAVOURITE OF THE GODS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Bookends: A Novel
Green, Jane


Broadway. PAPERBACK. 0767907817 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) The Happiness Code
Herrick, Amy


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) Was It Something I Said? (Ann Rule's Crime Files Ser.)
Block, Valerie


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st printing, like new but front cover has a corner crease. Very light edge rubbing.. ISBN: 0671025864. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
49) Little Women (A Stepping Stone Book)
Alcott, Louisa May


Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679861750 a little writing inside front cover, a nice solid copy of this book, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) The Error of Our Ways (Niagara Large Print)
David Carkeet


Ulverscroft Large Print. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
51) Oliver Twist
Tourret, Gwen


Uk: Ladybird Books Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
52) Little Ellie Claus
James Manos


Atria, 2000-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Tilting at Windmills
Pittman, Joseph


Pocket Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7434-0737-7 Slightly wavy text toward end of book.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Silkydreamgirl: A Novel
Burks, Cris


Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) One More Time: Just for the Fun of It!
Effie Leland Wilder


Peachtree Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Little Women/Cased (Henry Holt Little Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May


Henry Holth & Co (J). Trade PaperBack. 080502767X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Henry Holth & Co (J) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Oliver Twist (Classics for Young Readers)


Brimax Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) Sundays in August: A Novel
Harry Clifford Brown


Sunstone Press, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. BIND: hardback ED. DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
59) Oliver Twist (Great Illustrated Classics)
Dickens, Charles


Playmore Publishers. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0866119566 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus