Bargain Books Home > Bargain Types of Characters / debutantes / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
House of the Winds (Emerging Voices. New International Fiction) Advanced Reading Copy
Interlink Pub Group Inc. 10/01/1998. 219 pgs. Coming of age in Korea is the subject of this novel, which covers the years following the Japanese occupation and the Korean War and provides an unusual perspective on the events of the 1960s. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Interlink Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. ISBN: 1566563054. Half-title and title page have a black line. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Huntsman
Penguin USA. 08/01/2002. Reprint. In racially polarized Kansas City of the 1990s, the murder of a young white woman sets in motion a train of events that exposes the bitter racism that infects the city, and brings to light truths that illuminate some of its causes. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 3) |
Rockets' Red Glare
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $3.98 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. First American Edition. Cloth. As New */Very Good to Fine. 6 x 9 In Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Paisley Girl: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 213 pgs. A young woman with a rare form of leukemia examines her past and tries to find a way to cope with her present. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312203527 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Skeleton Key: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. The 15th book in the Gregor Demarkian series begins when the retired FBI agent's lover, Bennis Hannaford, discovers the corpse of a young debutante during a short stay at an estate in Connecticut. Gregor must now dive into the have and have-not world of the posh New England country-club set to find the killer. Originally published at $6.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Pub Date: 3/15/2001 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
Anne's Perfect Husband (Harlequin Historical Ser.)
Harlequin Books. 03/01/2001. A feisty young debutante and her reluctant guardian fall in love after they are attacked by highwaymen. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2001. "Major Ian Sinclair knew firsthand that war made men do strange things. But to be named guardian of the daughter of the man responisble for ending his career--and very nearly his life?--was beyond the Pale. Yet now Anne Darlington was his responsibility, and he found himself longing for a future he'd thought he no longer believed in.... Cloistered in a remote boarding school, Anne Darlington had grown up never knowing any other life. Until fate thrust her into the strong arms of Ian Sinclair, a tortured nobleman whose secret connection to her father threatened her unspoken dream that Ian would someday return her love...and become her perfect husband." Creases to cover.. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 7) |
Logan's Child
Harlequin Books. 05/01/1998. Originally published at $4.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Steeple Hill. Paperback. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Books Revisited (Maine, United States) |
| 8) |
Lone Eagle
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 396 pgs. Debutante Kate Jamison meets dashing pilot Joe Allbright at a society party in New York on the eve of World War II. For both, it is love at first sight. At first, the war keeps Joe and Kate apart, and, after that, their differing ambitions seem to preclude their finding happiness together. But, over the course of three decades, as Joe builds an aviation empire and Kate forges her own life, these two maintain a unique bond and a unique romance--until the day that tragedy strikes. Steele's latest potboiler is set against the backdrop of the mid-20th century's most vibrant historical events. Originally published at $26.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
With a Hammer for My Heart
Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. 213 pgs. The friendship between a teenage girl and an elderly alcoholic neighbor is misunderstood, the old man is sent to jail, and the girl tries to save him, with the help of her grandmother, a healer and mystic. Originally published at $12.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380732173 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)
Offered by taabooks (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
A Scandalous Marriage
Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. Reissue. 372 pgs. One year ago, Devon Marshall, Viscount Huxhold, and the ravishing debutante Leah Carrollton found themselves attracted to one another. But Leah's ill-planned engagement to an evil man placed a barrier between her and the amiable aristocrat. Now, however, Leah has escaped the clutches of her groom-to-be--but not without consequence. She has not only scandalously disobeyed her family, but also conceived a child outside of marriage--a crime that would throw most young ladies into poverty and shame. But Devon is set on preventing Fate from dealing Leah that sort of blow. In order to save her skin--and to rebel against the social mores he detests--he has agreed to marry her. Soon, however, Devon discovers that his act of pity and rebellion has turned into an act of love--one that he is determined to protect no matter how bitter the scandal. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. solid spine with light creasing and roll;bright, attractive cover;light age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Marriage Lesson
Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. 372 pgs. Pretty bluestocking Marianne forces Lord Helmsley, her relative by marriage, to teach her about kissing and other romantic arts, in order to add verisimilitude to a romantic serial she writes. Helmsley falls for Marianne, but she intends to stay single forever. Can Helmsley change her mind? Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. G+. 2001. Mass Market Paperbac. One or two small scribbles on front cover; a few initials inside front cover; otherwise the book is clean and tight. ; 1.2 x 6.3 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Potent Pleasures (Enchanged Pleasures)
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Never Again (American Beauties Trilogy)
Pocket Books. 11/01/1998. 336 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1998-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. No spine creasing, minimal wear on edge. Read 1xLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
Scandalous
Pocket Books. 03/01/2001. 359 pgs. In Regency England, a noblewoman falls for a man pretending to be her half-brother, who has been in Ceylon for the past 20 years. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $6.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Pocket Star Books, 2001. England, 1810: Lady Gabriella Banning receives word her brother the Earl of Wickham has died and left her and her sisters penniless..............PB..............SHOP-27. ISBN: 0-7434-1059-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Don Cowan (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 15) |
The Wishing Box (Qty: 2)
Chronicle Books Llc. 12/01/1999. 311 pgs. A single mother named Julia gets together with her sister to make a wish: that their long-lost father will return. When he actually does come back, Julia finds that she has to make decisions, and that the past threatens to repeat itself in unexpected ways. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811826066 Hardcover - San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000. Brand New Book but jacket has shelf wear. First edition. [SLATER, DASHKA] WISHING BOX, THE . Fine. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
Reckless Seduction (Halloween 2001)
Kensington Pub Corp. 01/01/2001. Reissue. 488 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821771981 good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
MATTER OF HONOR, A - The Destiny Coin
Kensington Pub Corp. 03/01/2001. On a ship bound for colonial America, a rebellious London debutante and a levelheaded captain find love. Originally published at $5.50 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Zebra Ballad, Mar 2001. C+. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
El Puente/The Bridge
Univ of New Mexico Pr. 08/01/2000. 149 pgs. This novel tells the parallel stories of 13 women who travel to see the Rio Grande when it mysteriously turns red. Among them are a conspiracy buff, an old woman with a jar of honey, two flighty young girls, and a waitress who is waiting for a miracle. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of New Mexico Press. Hardcover. 0826322522 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! THANKS ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 19) |
Coming Out
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/27/2006. 195 pgs. A coming-out ball is at the crux of this poignant family portrait by bestselling author Danielle Steel. The plot revolves around Olympia Crawford Rubenstein, a successful lawyer and supermom whose family life seems practically perfect until her twin daughters receive an invitation to an exclusive debutante affair. Olympia's current husband is dead-set against it, but her aristocratic ex-husband insists that the twins attend. In addition, the twins themselves are split on the issue--and Olympia's other children have problems of their own. Things reach a climax on the night of the ball, when what was a simple family dispute becomes in many ways a life-changing experience. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385338325 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |




