Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Types of Characters / drug kingpins / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Young Wives
Goldsmith, Olivia


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. some inward roll of solid spine;bright,attractive cov;light edge age color on nice,unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
2) Rising Phoenix
Mills, Kyle


Harper Paperbacks, 1998. "Special Agent Mark Beamon is a maverick. His open disdain for the FBI's rules--and directors--has exiled him to a no-profile post in the boondocks. But when a shadowy right-wing group starts flooding America's emergency rooms with dead and dying, Beamon is summoned back to Washington. Teamed with an icily efficient female field agent, he is given the thankless task of stopping the slaughter--even though millions of Americans secretly approve of it! As the body count rises, Beamon realizes there is something eerily familiar about his adversary, reminding him of the coldest killer he ever encountered--not a criminal but a law enforcement colleague. And for the first time, he wonders why he was chosen for this assignment. Was it his expertise--or his expendability?" Creases to cover at spine and corners.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) She Took My Arm As If She Loved Me
Gold, Herbert


St Martins Pr, 1997. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket/mylar glued to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) The Buddha Book
Rodriguez, Abraham


Picador USA, 2001. Trade paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings library laminated wrinkle to top edge of a few pgs scuffed coverTrade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Nemesis Mission
Ing, Dean


Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) New Lots
John Clarkson


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. small tear in dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) All the Rage
Wilson, F. Paul


Tor Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 2001 copyright soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding few spine creases little edge wear. tear to spine, corner wear. dc (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Dark Justice (Ben Kincaid)
Bernhardt, William


Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345407385 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Everybody Smokes In Hell
John Ridley


Ballantine Books, 2000-08. Paperback, 235 pages, a VERY GOOD clean reading copy. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Omerta
Puzo, Mario


Ballantine Books, May 2001. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. MMPB edition, 1st printing. Looks unread, no spine creases, very tight binding. Shelf wear to edges and corners. Text clean, no tears or creases. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
11) The Dying Ground: A Hip-Hop Noir Novel
Tramble, Nichelle D


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2001. This book is a brand new trade paperback. The pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
12) Eton Crop
James, Bill


W. W. Norton & Company, 2000-11. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Slight shelf wear. A Harpur & Iles Mystery Slightly larger than mass market paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
13) Kill Me: A Harpur & Iles Mystery
James, Bill


W. W. Norton & Company, 2001-06. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) Clear and Present Danger
Clancy, Tom


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1990. Amazon review At the end of the prologue to Clear and Present Danger, Clancy writes, "And so began something that had not quite begun and would not soon end, with many people in many places moving off in directions and on missions which they all mistakenly thought they understood. That was just as well. The future was too fearful for contemplation, and beyond the expected, illusory finish lines were things fated by the decisions made this morning--and, once decided, best unseen." In Clear and Present Danger nothing is as clear as it may seem. The president, unsatisfied with the success of his "war on drugs," decides that he wants some immediate success. But after John Clark's covert strike team is deployed to Colombia for Operation Showboat, the drug lords strike back taking several civilian casualties. The chief executive's polls plummet. He orders Ritter to terminate their unofficial plan and leave no traces. Jack Ryan, who has just been named CIA deputy director of intelligence is enraged when he discovers that has been left out of the loop of Colombian operations. Several of America's most highly trained soldiers are stranded in an unfinished mission that, according to all records, never existed. Ryan decides to get the men out. Ultimately, Clear and Present Danger is about good conscience, law, and politics, with Jack Ryan and CIA agent John Clark as its dual heroes. Ryan relentlessly pursues what he knows is right and legal, even if it means confronting the president of the United States. Clark is the perfect soldier, but a man who finally holds his men higher than the orders of any careless commander. ISBN: 0425122123. Lt Spine lines/gently read/no Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CLARK JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION RYAN JACK SOUTH AMERICA WASHINGTON D C ACTION ESPIONAGE THRILLERS ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Killer
Newman, Christopher


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 1996. (Lt. Joe Dante Novels Ser.) Ingram: When maverick New York detective Joe Dante is ambushed in the middle of the street out of revenge, the lieutenant begins his hunt for killer who had come after him, following a trail of dead bodies closer to his quarry--and a shattering betrayal.. ISBN: 0440222621. Sp lines/tilt/stamp/edge rubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. DANTE JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
16) The Ghosts of Morning
Richard Barre


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Ruthless. Com
Clancy, Tom


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Like Politika, the first installment in the Tom Clancy's Power Plays series created with Martin Greenberg, ruthless offers the international scope and techno-thrills of the Jack Ryan-John Clark novels--but, importantly, without Jack Ryan and John Clark. For many Clancy fans, that means that ruthless com will be a disappointment. The hero is again Roger Gordian, and Gordian's claim to fame is his ownership of UpLink Communications; he was also the man who struggled (with his Sword security team) to avert a global nuclear war in Politika. This time Gordian's concerns are slightly more modest. As a champion of encryption technology, Gordian has fought the shifting political winds that have tried to deregulate his industry. But now, he faces attacks from within: UpLink is the subject of a hostile takeover bid that threatens to put the highly sensitive codes that secure military communications into the hands of international terrorists. While it is more violent than the usual Jack Ryan fare, and Gordian and others in the cast are left underdeveloped in the complex shifts and turns of the plot, ruthless com has many moments that recall the best of Clancy (Gordian, for example, maintains a highly ethical streak despite his corporate panache). --Patrick O'Kelley. Gently read .Spine Lines.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) Cover Story
Gerry Boyle


Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Hidden Agendas (Tom Clancy's Net Force Ser.)
Clancy, Tom; Pieczenik, Steve R


NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. clean text pages.. ISBN: 0425171396. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Cutting Edge : Tom Clancy's Power Plays (Tom Clancy's Power Plays Ser.)
Preisler, Jerome


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. ISBN: 0425187055. Mass Market Paperback. Fine-/Clean Pages. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Box Nine


4.99. .86. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Hearing
Mills, James


Time Warner International. Hardcover. 0446519588 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Warner Books Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Hide and Seek
Adair, Cherry


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet (Rabbi Small Mysteries)
Kemelman, Harry


Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449213285 Fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Second Love
Gould, Judith


Penguin Group, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 622 pages. On the most important evening of her life, the grand opening of the jewel of her hotel empire, Dorothy-Anne Hale Cantwell is informed that... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
26) Given the Evidence
Anne Rudman


Pocket Books, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
27) His Father's Son
Nigel Bennett


Baen. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Death and Life of Bobby Z: A Novel
Winslow, Don


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Shutterbug
Gough, Laurence


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
30) Point of Honor
Medland, Maurice


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1998. ISBN: 0786004894. Mass Market Paperback. Fine-. FICTION ACTION THRILLERS ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Trouble Comes Back
Keith Snyder


Walker & Company, 1999-10. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Death of a Tango King
Charyn, Jerome


NYU Press. Hardcover. 0814715753 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 New York University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Still Of The Night (Zebra Romantic Suspense)
Meagan, Mckinney


Kensington. PAPERBACK. 0821768328 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/binding creasing /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Illusion or Victory: How the U.S. Navy Seals Win America's Failing War on Drugs
Richard L. Knopf


S.P.I. Books, 1997-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Angel in the Front Room, Devil Out Back
Stanford Diehl


Longstreet Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
36) Stone Cowboy (Qty: 5)
Mark Jacobs


Soho Press, 1999-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
37) Acid Casuals (A Mask Noir Title)
Nicholas Blincoe


Serpent's Tail. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
38) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
Adrian McKinty


A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Buzz Monkey: A Novel of Crime
Sam Hill


Carroll & Graf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Minos : A Romilia Chacon Mystery (Romilia Chacon Mysteries (Hardcover
Marcos M. Villatoro


Justin, Charles & Co, 2003-09-25. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dust jacket, usual wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
41) Ghostfires: A Novel
Dixon, Keith


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312317409 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Queen of the South (Qty: 5)
Arturo Perez-Reverte


Putnam Adult, 2004-06-03. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Crossing the Line (Qty: 2)
Mckinzie, Clinton


Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440240816 Paperback - [MC KINZIE, CLINTON] CROSSING THE LINE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Dating is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak


Broadway, 2006-03-14. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to the book cover. May have a minor amount of writing on the front end pages. Other than that in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages. (more information)

Offered by Ferbooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Queen Cocaine: A Novel
Amat, Nuria


City Lights Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0872864359 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2005 City Lights Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) The Power of the Dog
Winslow, Don


Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405380 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Body Scissors: A Novel (Dan Reles Mysteries)
Simon, Michael


Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034436 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
48) The Ethical Assassin: A Novel
Liss, David


Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 140006421X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2006 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Drama City
George P. Pelecanos; Narrator-Chad Coleman


Grand Central Publishing, 2006-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus