Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Humorous Fiction / comic fantasy / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Gulliver's Travels
Jonathan Swift


Puffin. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. Looks unread. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
2) Henderson the Rain King (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow


A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Manticore
Davies, Robertson


New York: Curtis Books, 1972 1972 curtis books paperback edition. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) An Entertainment (Twentieth Century Classics) [Paperback
Our Man in Havana


VG X LIBRARY COPY WITH REINFORCED COVERS;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Life of God (as Told by Himself)


University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226244954 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 University Of Chicago Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lunatics
Denton, Bradley


Bantam, 1997-06-02. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
7) Vital Parts
Berger, Thomas


Signet, 1970. From the cover: The wild adventures of a Middle American square seduced by the funky, freaked out 70's. Hinge crease/edge rubs/tan pgs/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
8) Daniel Martin
John Fowles


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The King's Indian : Stories and Tales
Gardner, John


New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear to covers. Spine paper wrinkling. Pages are tanned with edge browning. (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
10) Staggerford: A Novel
Jon Hassler


Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) "Ghost Writer, The"
Roth, Philip


NY: "Farrar, Straus and Giroux", 1979. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/VG+ sml 8vo - 179pp Minor edge soil. Moderate DJ chips else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-374-16189-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman
Busi, Aldo


Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374227179 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Virgin Suicides
Jeffrey Eugenides


Acceptable. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
14) Ned Kelly and the City of Bees
Keneally, Thomas; Ryan, Stephen


David R Godine Pub. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Imaginary Friends
Alison Lurie


Avon Books (P), 1991-02. Paperback. Good/None as issued. First printing, unmarked pages, very light spine creases, no cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Crane Spread Wings
Trott, Susan


Doubleday Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade paperback. 0385492340 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Wrestler's Cruel Study: A Novel
Dobyns, Stephen


W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. 0393312127 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 2/1/1995. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Bear Comes Home
Zabor, Rafi


W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. 039331863X SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 9/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.56
Add to cart 
19) The miracle game
SkvorecÞy, Josef


W.W. Norton, 1992. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Couples
John Updike


Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1968. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
21) The King's Indian: Stories and Tales by Gardner, John; Gardner, John Champlin
John Gardner; John Champlin Gardner


Random House Inc (T), 1974-11. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
22) Bech is Back
Updike, John


Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004538 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Witches of Eastwick
John Updike


Good. "Withdrawn library copy, good inside. Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Lost
DeVon, Gary


Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Rubbed DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1986. Hard Cover. 0394558366. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Julip
Jim Harrison


Houghton Mifflin, 1994-04. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Casual Rex: A Detective Story
Garcia, Eric


Berkely Publishing Co, 2002. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 335 pages. The dinosaurs are back. Actually, they never went away. They faked their extinction, evolved, and now live among us in clever disguises. So... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
27) A Month of Sundays
Updike, John


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcet Crest, 1976. Book Description After years of dutifully ministering to his flock, the Reverend Thomas Marshfield, 41, begins fleecing the ewes. When his fervid trysts with the seductive church organist, the richest elder's romance-starved wife, and other susceptible supplicants are exposed, the errant preacher is shipped off for a month's retreat at a desert spa for troubled clergymen. The rules for this "enforced" rest demand that afternoons be spent alone at an obligatory typewriter, where he confesses orgies of oriental voluptuousness.. ISBN: 0449912205. Gently read /edge rubs/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CLERGY FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
28) Condominium
MacDonald, John D


Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-449-23524-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Sex and Sunsets
Tim Sandlin


Riverhead Trade. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Tooth Imprints On a Corn Dog
Leyner, Mark


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 0679745211 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall gift quality; appears unread; solid uncreased spine; firm & tight binding; bright, clean, unmarked pages . Fine. 1996. First Thus. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
31) Murder at Monticello
Rita Mae Brown


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Bird Dog
Philip Reed


New York: Pocket Books, 1997 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Chosen Wife (#304)
Cork, Dorothy


New York: Silhouette This paperback is out of print. It is a good reading copy, although there is some edgewear, some ink writing on front cover, a booksellers stamp on inside cover, and a small ink doodle on flyleaf. There is also a price sticker remaining on front cover.Scans available upon request. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
34) She Loves You: A Curious Tale Concerning a Miraculous Intervention
Segal, Elaine; Richbourg, Lance


Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Infernal Affairs
Heller, Jane


Kensington. PAPERBACK. 0758203063 Paperback - [HELLER, JANE] INFERNAL AFFAIRS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) lady with a laptop
thomas, d.m


Trade Paperback. Carroll & Graf 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Great Apes (Self, Will)
Self, Will


Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802135765 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) About Harry Towns
Friedman, Bruce Jay


Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802137385 - hardback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
39) The Tale Maker
Mark Harris


Bison Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) The Crazy Green of Second Avenue
Erje Ayden


Carol Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
41) Living in the Maniototo [Paperback]
Frame, Janet


(BoxC) Some cover wear and spotting (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
42) The Adaptable Man: A Novel
Janet Frame


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for sticker on front cover. Some bent page corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
43) Bluebird Cafe
Bird, Carmel


New Directions Publishing Corporation. 1991. Paperback. 081121155X . Paperback. Light shelfwear. Appears unread. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B152o; 0.53 x 7.98 x 5.38 Inches; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus