Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Legal, Courtroom & Crime / arson / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Like: A Novel
Ali Smith

Harcourt. 08/01/1998. 344 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mad Season: A Mystery
Wright, Nancy M

Iuniverse Inc. 02/01/2001. An elderly Vermont farming couple is brutally attacked, and their secret stash of money stolen. When the wife dies from her wounds, neighbor Ruth Wilmarth resolves to get to the bottom of the crime, even though she must face threats, barn burnings, and the kidnapping of her son before she finds the truth. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Backinprint.com. PAPERBACK. 0595169589 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) All Emergencies, Ring Super
White, Ellen Emerson

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1997. Dana Coakley, a New York City actress and a volunteer at an alternative school for disadvantaged children, learns from one of her students that the accidental fire that left his family homeless was actually arson. When Dana starts to investigate the fire, she is kidnapped and threatened, but her will to uncover the truth is undaunted. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312156510 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Incendiary Designs: A Jack Caleb and John Thinnes Mystery (Jack Caleb and John Thinnes Mysteries)
Dymmoch, Michael Allen

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1998. 296 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312192452 Good condition hardcover with dust jacket . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
5) Scream in Silence (Marti MacAlister Mysteries)
Eleanor Taylor Bland

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 290 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.First Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Summer's House: A Novel
Lehman, Eric Gabriel

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2000. 374 pgs. During the course of one New York summer in the 1970s, three men, who serve as alternating narrators, chronicle their experiences with sexual identity, love, and lust. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312241127 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Smoke Eaters: A Thriller (Mattie McCullough Mysteries)
Andreae, Christine

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2000. 373 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312252064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Whiskers and Smoke
Babson, Marian

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1997. Reprint. An arsonist is on the loose in Edgemarsh Lake, New Hampshire. British housewife Rosemary Blake has come to Edgemarsh Lake to visit her sister, but soon finds herself wrapped up in solving the mystery of the town's rash of fires. Originally published at $5.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Paperback. Previously published as Trail of Ashes. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Previously published as Trail of Ashes. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
9) Endless Love
Spencer, Scott

Harpercollins. 02/01/1986. Reissue. The story of 17-year-old David Axelrod, and his obsession with his 16-year-old girlfriend, Jade. Her laidback, pot-smoking parents encourage the two to have a physical relationship, then decide it has gone too far and forbid David to see Jade. In desperation, David starts a small fire which turns into a conflagration--an act that has far-reaching results, including David's incarceration in a mental institution and the break-up of Jade's family. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Night Tales: Nightshade, Night Smoke
Roberts, Nora

Harlequin Books. 08/01/2005. 475 pgs. Love lights up the night in this contemporary romance omnibus, which collects the third and fourth previously published books in the Night series. In NIGHTSHADE (1993), tough police lieutenant Althea Grayson finally learns to let down her guard when she teams up with PI Colt Nightshade in search of a runaway teenage girl snatched by a pornography ring. NIGHT SMOKE (1994) concerns Natalie Fletcher, the sister of Althea's former partner Boyd (who himself had his own romance in book one, NIGHT SHIFT). Natalie's ambitious plans to expand her business are threatened by an arsonist. In steps arson investigator Ryan Piasecki to catch the criminal...and steal Natalie's heart. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette Books, 2005. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Story Collection Contemporary Synopsis: 475 pages. The hours between dusk and dawn are filled with mystery, danger - and romance. Here are two dark and dazzling classic tales of passion and... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Enemy Within
Pendleton, Don

Harlequin Books. 01/01/1999. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1999. ISBN: 0373619227. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. STONY MAN FARM VA IMAGINARY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bread: An 87th Precinct Mystery Novel
McBain, Ed

Harpercollins. 01/01/1990. Reprint. In the 87th precinct, people seem more money-hungry then usual. Mysterious fires, shady development deals, low level murders, and all in the quest of bread. What are the intrepid detectives of the 87th to do? Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages and cover may be yellowed from age - Binding is tight - May have some markings - Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall As Detective Steve Carella and Cotton Hawes investigate the burning of a warehouse filled with carved wooden figures, their case of arson is quickly complicated by murder. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Breach of Duty (J. P. Beaumont Mystery Ser.)
Jance, J. A

Harpercollins. 10/01/1999. Reissue. Seattle police detective J.P. Beaumont has a troublesome new boss, an exciting new partner, and two seemingly unrelated cases to solve in this 14th series installment. The first case pits Beau and partner Sue Danielson against an unknown arsonist responsible for the death of an elderly widow who had a habit of keeping her savings--$300,000--in an old refrigerator in her garage. The second case involves several bizarre deaths--all related to the skeleton of a Native American shaman that was possibly stolen from a sacred Quinault burial ground. Suspense aside, readers may catch up with Beau's personal life as he bravely manages to stay alcohol-free. They may also become acquainted with Sue, who is struggling with the sudden reappearance of her abusive ex-husband. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. VF FINE condition paperback. Very minimal wear. Multiple copies available. BEAUMONT J P FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SEATTLE WASH WASHINGTON STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL 038071843X MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
14) Morons & Madmen: A Mac Fontana Mystery by Emerson, Earl W
Earl W. Emerson

Harpercollins. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (Mm), 1994-07. Paperback. Good. Paperback; Avon Books (Mm); 1994; 0.5 x 6.75 x 4.25 Inches; Good; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Brown's Requiem
James Ellroy

Harpercollins. 10/01/1998. 248 pgs. Ex-cop and private investigator Fritz Brown finds himself stuck in the sleazy underbelly of Tijuana, caught between a shady client named "Fat Dog" and his sexy little sister, a woman whose allure could bring Brown all the trouble he ever wanted, and then some. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Burn Marks
Paretsky, Sara

Bantam Books. 03/01/1991. Reprint. When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, V.I. knows trouble is close behind. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1991. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0440208459. "A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. " Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and bookstore stamp inside. Fiction. (#42479) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
17) Tramp (Lilly Bennett Mysteries)
Marne Davis Kellogg

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1997. 255 pgs. Lady-like PI Lilly Bennet solves the murder of filthy rich but despicable theater patron Cyrus Vaile. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Rat on Fire
Higgins George V

Random House Inc. 02/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf, 1981-02-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Captiva
Randy Wayne White

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1997. Reprint. Doc Ford, a marine biologist who lives in the Florida Keys, is intrigued by the sexy enigmatic widow of Jimmy Darroux. Darroux was killed in a mysterious explosion. Everyone from land developers to drug runners want to get near the nonmournful Hannah Darroux who hated her husband. In the meantime the voodoo-practicing widow is keeping Doc captivated with the herbs she places in their pre-coital tea. Eventually Doc clears his head in time to put together the pieces of a wild mystery. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Fourth Angel
Chazin, Suzanne

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/2001. 331 pgs. Georgia Skeehan, a single mother, is the Fire Marshal for New York City, and she is haunted by an instance in her past when she feels her negligence led to the death of a firefighter. Now, a series of suspicious fires suggests arson, but she is thwarted at every turn when she tries to investigate. At the same time, involved in a romance with a new man, she is understandably wary about commitment after a lifetime of heartbreak. Finally, in a breathtaking climax, Georgia delivers a feat of heroism that points the way to an understanding, and a resolution, of the diverse pieces that make up her life. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147055 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Fireplay
Suzanne Chazin

Putnam Pub Group. 05/01/2003. 301 pgs. Teaming up (against her better judgement) with an ex-aronist-turned-informant, Fire Marshall Georgia Skeehan is slowly drawn into an underworld of firebugs and conspiracies that will lead into the past before allowing her to solve an arson case in the middle of Manhattan. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
22) First Degree Burn
Lance, Peter

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1997-07-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge of front cover chewed, not on pages. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Steel Ashes
Cercone, Karen Rose

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1997. In 1905, police detective Milo Kachigan and social activist Helen Sorby investigate the suspicious burning of an immigrant tenement in Pittsburgh. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Rowing in Eden
Rogan, Barbara

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1998. Reprint. In the peaceful village of Old Wickham, Sam Pollak is feeling guilty for helping his terminally ill wife die--even though he thinks she wanted him to. Concurrently, an arsonist is on the loose, and a strange woman and her foster children arrive in town. Things may never be the same again. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Book, 1998. ISBN: 0425164586. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Civil Wars of Jonah Moran
Reynolds, Marjorie

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 327 pgs. Jessica Moran cares for her brother Jonah who suffers from an autism-like affliction. She is estranged from her mother, who Jessica is convinced caused the death of her father a decade before. A local tragedy--a fire Jonah is accused of starting--brings the truth to light. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y, N.Y.: Berkley Trade. Trade Paperback. 042517834X Remainder mark. Sticker on front cover. Corners bumped. Minor wear to covers. . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) Setting Fires (Qty: 6)
Kate Wenner

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/2001. Reissue. 338 pgs. Annie Waldmas's summer home is destroyed in a fire that looks like arson, and her difficult but beloved father is dying of cancer. As she tries to cope with both, shuttling back and forth across the country to be with both her father and her family, Annie finds herself facing unexpected feelings. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade, 2001-09-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Falling from Grace
Brooks, Patricia

Bantam Books. 12/01/1998. 288 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1998-11-10. Paperback. Very Good. Almost LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
28) Home Fires
Margaret Maron

Xlibris Corp. 12/01/1998. 243 pgs. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) touched by fire
dinallo, greg

Ballantine Books. 12/01/1998. 294 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Code Name: Gentkill
Lindsay, Paul

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1996. F.B.I. agent Mike Devlin must find two criminals: a serial killer whose primary victims are F.B.I. agents, and a bomber. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett Books, 1996. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Only in the Ashes

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1997. Dr. Anne Menlo attempts to uncover the secrets surrounding the life and death of an abused little girl. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mystery/Suspense,Fiction,Fiction - Psychological Suspense,Psychological,Fiction / General,Mystery & Detective - General. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Glitter and Ash
Dennis Smith

Penguin USA. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) PLAYING WITH FIRE
DIXON, DEBRA

Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

BANTAM, [1996]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback; Loveswept #792; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Doohickey : A Novel (Qty: 2)
Pete Hautman

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2002. 288 pgs. This comic novel begins when Nick Fashon's clothing store (and his upstairs apartment) burn down and his new father-in-law turns out to be a crazed ex-cop. Then his grandfather dies, leaving Nick his pet-coffin business and the rights to his most useful invention (of many), the "HandyMate," which can revolutionize the art of cooking--as long as it's marketed properly. That's when the real trouble starts.... Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 2002-10-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hearts of Soldiers
DK Publishing

Dk Pub. 04/01/1999. 311 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK CHILDREN. Hardcover. 078942553X First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing). Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) A Trail of Ashes
Babson, Marian

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1985. An arsonist is on the loose in Edgemarsh Lake, New Hampshire. British housewife Rosemary Blake has come to Edgemarsh Lake to visit her sister, but soon finds herself wrapped up in solving the mystery of the town's rash of fires. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1985, 1985-01. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0802756077. 179 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) December Heat: An Inspector Espinoza Mystery
Luiz Alfredo Garcia-Roza

Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/2003. 273 pgs. Inspector Espinosa comes to the aid of a friend, a retired cop whose memories are too clouded by alcohol to recall whether he actually murdered the prostitute found dead in his apartment. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt and Co, 2003-06-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Intimacies
Jackson, Lisa

Kensington Pub Corp. 12/01/1995. Reissue. A psychopathic arsonist bent on revenge pursues a journalist in this work of romantic suspense. Sixteen-year-old Cassidy Buchanan's rich but dysfunctional Oregon family mourned when Cassidy's sister Angie, unmarried and pregnant, died in a deliberately set fire at a Buchanan mill. Common opinion pointed the guilty finger at Brig McKenzie, Cassidy's crush. Seventeen years later, Cassidy faces similar tragedy and falls under suspicion herself when her husband Chase is severely hurt in another Buchanan mill fire. Originally published at $4.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra. Mass Market PaperBack. 0821748297 A good reading copy only. 1995 Zebra Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
39) Brotherhood of Dolphins
Ybarra, Ricardo Means

Arte Publico Pr. 10/01/1997. 288 pgs. Police detective Pete Escobedo investigates an arson fire at the Los Angeles Public Library that has links to a series of bizarre murders in which the killer leaves burning sage beside the body. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Pr, 1997 used very good. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) River Quay
McClellan, Janet

Naiad Pr. 08/01/1998. 197 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1998. Excellent shape; binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well.. . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) The Passion of Dellie O’Barr (a Novel)
Cindy Bonner

Workman Pub Co. 03/01/1996. 353 pgs. Set in the late 1800s, a young woman agrees to an arranged marriage but discovers passion with another man. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) exposed
mazza, chris

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/1994. 273 pgs. An enigmatic tale, told by an unreliable narrator, which explores the border between reality and illusion. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. Coffee House Press 1994. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
43) Salamander (St-Cyr and Kohler)
J. Robert Janes

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 06/01/1998. Reprint. 311 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Soho Press, 1998-06. Hardcover. Good. X-Library book w/ markings, mylar dj over original dj, clean & tight pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) The Fourth Corner of the 9th Room
Bradd Hopkins

Russell Dean & Co. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Russell Dean & Company. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
45) Bite the Stars
Clark, Eliza

Macadam Cage Pub. 09/01/2002. 256 pgs. As a single mother, Grace tries to raise her son Cole the best way she can, which means farming him out to her sister while she goes to work to support them. Cole's father is married and out of the picture, but as Cole grows up he becomes obsessed with gaining his affections--an attempt that includes arson, heroin, and violence. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

MacAdam/Cage Publishing, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight & white, light scuff to cover crease to cover, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) The Average Human
Ellen Toby-Potter

Macadam Cage Pub. 05/01/2003. 260 pgs. In poverty-laden rural New York State, the fictional town of Loomis is a tough place to live. The Mayborn clan, residents there for a hundred years but now fallen on hard times, has its share of troubles, including a vengeful case of arson that kills an innocent old man--and sets in motion a series of events that gradually reveal the convoluted histories of some of the townsfolk. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacAdam/Cage. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Red, White, and Blue Murder : A Sheriff Dan Rhodes Mystery
Crider, Bill

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2003. 192 pgs. Jennifer Loam, a reporter for a local Texas paper, is claiming that several county officials are guilty of corruption. Sheriff Dan Rhodes knows that, in his own case, the allegations are false and has little trouble providing evidence. However, after the reporter's source is killed, he's not so sure about the others. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2003 new. Paperback. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Firestorm (Johansen, Iris)
Iris Johansen

Random House. 03/01/2004. Abridged. Kerry Murphy is a psychic arson investigator still tormented by the fire that killed her mother when Kerry was a child. Another psychic, the enigmatic Brad Silver, enlists Kerry's services--and her powers--in tracking down a demented genius who can start fires by remote control. Originally published at $25.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Audio. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Audio Cassette. Abridged. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
49) Weeping: A Fritillary Quilter Mystery (Fritillary Quilter Mysteries)
Shelly Reuben

Natl Book Network. 02/01/2004. 312 pgs. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Justin, Charles & Co. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Dream House
Rochelle Krich

Ballantine Books. 08/31/2004. Reprint. 348 pgs. An L.A. landmark preservation society rules with an iron fist over several expensive neighborhoods, preventing homeowners from making desired renovations. Someone displeased with the current state of affairs has been vandalizing the homes of committee members of the society. Tension escalates even higher when the house of missing woman Margaret Reston burns down with her father, an architecture professor, inside. Newspaper columnist Molly Blume investigates. Originally published at $6.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Fawcett Pub Date: 8/31/2004 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 368 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
51) The Motive
Lescroart John

Penguin USA. 12/29/2004. 404 pgs. This legal/police thriller is the 13th to feature San Francisco police detective Abe Glitsky and defense attorney Dismas "Diz" Hardy. After someone sets Paul Hanover's Victorian home ablaze, firefighters find the bodies of Paul Hanover and his fiancée inside. Sergeant Dan Cuneo is the first homicide investigator tapped to find the culprit. However, the mayor wants someone more senior working the case, and also assigns Abe Glitsky to it, a situation that doesn't sit well with Cuneo. To make matters worse, Cuneo's primary suspect is Catherine Hanover, the former college girlfriend of Glitsky's close friend, "Diz." While Hardy puts together a defense for Catherine, Glitsky conducts his own search for evidence to exonerate her. Originally published at $25.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Adult, 2004-12-16. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. j (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
52) Tabula Rasa (Qty: 5)
Shelly Reuben

Harcourt. 07/01/2005. 290 pgs. Fire investigator Shelly Reuben draws upon her expertise once again in this thriller about arson and the ties that bind. Edith Tuttle, a woman addicted to the sympathy lavished on those who suffer tragedy, has systematically killed eight of her own children in what looked like a series of accidental fires. New York state trooper Sebastian Bly and his visiting brother-in-law, New York City arson investigator Billy Nightingale, successfully expose Tuttle's murderous ways and Sebastian and his wife Annie (Billy's sister) adopt the only surviving child, a baby whom they name Meredith Marmalade Bly. Meredith grows up into a beautiful and talented teenage dancer, nurtured by the lies her adoptive parents have told her about her biological family. Ignorance may usually be bliss, but in this case, what Meredith doesn't know can definitely hurt her.... Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 2005-08-01. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Blue Smoke (Qty: 2)
Roberts Nora

Putnam Pub Group. 10/11/2005. 437 pgs. In this work of romantic suspense by the prolific and popular Nora Roberts, fire and a stalker bent on revenge dog the footsteps of a woman determined to battle them both. After neighbors stop 12-year-old Joey Pastorelli's assault on 11-year-old Caterina "Reena" Hale, Joey's angry father burns down Reena's family's pizzeria. The young Reena and an able arson detective get the arsonist put in jail, which inspires the grown-up Reena to become an arson investigator. But why are Reena's boyfriends continually endangered by suspicious fires? Can she save her new love, carpenter Bo Goodnight, from the same fate? Originally published at $25.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult, 2005-09-17. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
54) How to Seduce a Ghost
McIntyre, Hope

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/2005. 387 pgs. Author Caroline Upcher assumes the pen name of Hope McIntyre for this, her first mystery. Frequently anxious ghostwriter and homebody Natalie "Lee" Bartholomew usually prefers to view life from the sidelines. But soon more active participation in events is called for: her longtime boyfriend is pressuring her to marry him; an assignment to ghost an autobiography of a soap-opera star leads to a liaison with the star's manager (and, as Lee finds out too late, her husband); and two suspicious and deadly fires, one at a neighboring house and the other on Lee's own property, embroil her in a police investigation. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892960132 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. Writing throughtout the book, none covering words . Fine. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) Blackbelly: A Novel
Heather Sharfeddin

Natl Book Network. 07/30/2005. 231 pgs. This bleak but beautifully written novel is by a rancher who raises Blackbelly sheep in Oregon. In her novel of that name, she creates a reclusive rancher named Chas McPherson, whose basically good heart goes unrecognized by his fellow townspeople because of his habit of speaking his mind. When a neighborly act of kindness goes wrong, he is hunted down as a possible arsonist. Innocent but resigned to the inevitability of a town looking for a scapegoat, Chas refuses to defend himself. At the same time, his loneliness is alleviated by a woman named Mattie, whom he has had to hire to care for his old and ailing father. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bridge Works. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Final Scream
Jackson, Lisa

Kensington Pub Corp. 08/05/2005. Reprint. 544 pgs. A psychopathic arsonist bent on revenge pursues a journalist in this work of romantic suspense, a revised version of Lisa Jackson's 1995 novel INTIMACIES. Sixteen-year-old Cassidy Buchanan's rich but dysfunctional Oregon family mourned when Cassidy's sister Angie, unmarried and pregnant, died in a deliberately set fire at a Buchanan mill. Common opinion pointed the guilty finger at Brig McKenzie, Cassidy's crush. Seventeen years later, Cassidy faces similar tragedy and falls under suspicion herself when her husband Chase is severely hurt in another Buchanan mill fire. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra Books, 2005. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
57) St. Albans Fire (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Archer Mayor

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/2005. 310 pgs. In the 16th Joe Gunther mystery, the cop must discover if a series of fires is motivated by real estate developer greed or whether some more personal motive is at stake. Seventeen-year-old Bobby, upset and made restless by his recent breakup from his girlfriend, takes a late-night stroll into his family's dairy barn, where he faces two unexpected events: the early delivery of a calf and his own incineration when someone sets fire to the barn. Joe Gunther and Willy Kunkle of the Vermont Bureau of Investigation follow the trail of the arsonist, which, oddly enough, leads to Newark, New Jersey. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) The Alpine Recluse: An Emma Lord Mystery (Emma Lord Mysteries)
Mary Daheim

Ballantine Books. 03/27/2007. 336 pgs. Small-town newspaper publisher Emma Lord returns for an 18th outing in a cozy mystery series. Unusually high temperatures make for an uncomfortable summer in Alpine, Washington. Then someone’s hot temper sparks into murder: Tim Rafferty’s body is discovered within the charred remains of his home, killed before the blaze even began. Suspicion falls on several parties, including Tim’s pregnant wife, Tiffany. Naturally, Emma becomes fascinated by the case; unfortunately, her interest is at the expense of her personal life. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.18