Bargain Books Home > Bargain Religion & Beliefs / angels / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Meetings With the Archangel
Harpercollins. 11/01/1999. 245 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: harperCollins, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 2) |
Angels Everywhere (Avon's A Season of Angels, Touched by Angels series)
Harpercollins. 11/01/2002. 768 pgs. The angels Goodness, Mercy, and Shirley get together to solve the woes of women who need a bit of divine intervention in their lives. Two of Macomber's most popular books are combined in this dual holiday volume. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! This is a used book but still in Very Good Condition. Does have spine creases from being read. Two complete Christmas Romance stories in this book...................."A Season of Angels":
Wishes for love bring hope from above. But before the angelic trio can answer the Christmas prayers of three lonely women, there are memorable lessons that must first be learned ..............
"Touched by Angels":
For some, New York City can be a sad and cold place at Christmastime. But with the help of Shirley, Goodness, and Mercy, three of the city's most deserving souls will learn what miracles are all about ...
(more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) |
| 3) |
A Season of Angels
Harpercollins. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers, 1993-12. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Mass market. Yellowing. Edge wear. Spine creasing. Front cover has some scratching. G-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
TROUBLE WITH ANGELS, THE
Harpercollins. 12/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, Jun 1999. A, as new. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Touched by Angels
Harpercollins. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York City is always in need of miracles, and this Christmas is no exception. Thank heavens the divinely inspired, if slightly dizzy trio -- Shirly, Goodness, and Mercy -- have winged in to answer three Christmas wishes and trach a few lessons along the way. As usual, they've come up with three deserving souls who are about to discover that with this crew, when you wish apon a star, you get a lot more than a pretty song.. ISBN: 0061083445. Tight Clean pgs/few Edge Rubs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Heaven in West Texas
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. An angel romance about a Texas cowboy and his lost love. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061084743 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 7) |
The Discovery of Heaven
Penguin USA. 11/01/1997. God is perturbed that humans are about to discover the secret of creation as they map strands of DNA. Annoyed and fed up, he commands two angels to retrieve the Ten Commandments and break his covenant with mankind. The angels conclude that Francis Bacon made a pact with the devil in the 17th century and ever since then science has been in a race with faith for the hearts and minds of men. They conspire to bring together three people: Onno Quist, a linguist and politician; Max Delius, an astronomer; and Ada Brons, a cellist. The convergence of these three brings about the beginning of the end--the discovery of heaven through the means of science. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 01 November, 1997. Trade Paperback.. As new condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Touched by an Angel
Zondervan. 02/01/1997. Originally published at $12.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Wedding: A Novel (Qty: 2)
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2002-12-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Silence in Heaven (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 384 pgs. Banished from Heaven for a variety of political reasons, a number of fallen angels are sent far into Earth's past to sort out their problems. After thousands of years in exile during which their affect on the developing human race has not be insignificant, some of the angels attempt to return to their celestial home. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge, 2000-02. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Hell on Earth
Ballantine Books. 05/01/2001. 280 pgs. Three people, drawn together by a series of mysterious events--some supernatural, some not--are charged with helping an angel prevent the balance of Earth's power from swinging in favor of evil. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345423356 Like new FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Fine. 5/1/2001. (more information)
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Angels Among Us
Harlequin Books. 06/01/1998. 63 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mira. Hardcover. 0373152884 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Mira Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Angel For Dry Creek; An
Harlequin Books. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $4.50 You save 61% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0373870817 (more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (Mississippi, United States) |
| 14) |
Wendy's Phoenix: An Angelwalk Novel
Harlequin Books. 11/01/1999. The first of four books in the second "Angelwalk" inspirational romance series, WENDY'S PHOENIX tells the story of Wendy McPherson, an ambitious, thirty-year-old public defender. Still grieving the disappearance of her husband after only four months of marriage, Wendy receives yet another blow when she nearly loses her life in a terrifying car accident. Aided throughout her difficult recovery by angels, Wendy soon learns the value of life, love, and friendship. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Steeple Hill. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade Paperback. ISBN:0373870892.No internal markings. Clean white pages. Tight binding. No creasing to spine. No rubbing. 1999. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Johnny Angel (Qty: 204)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/2003. 181 pgs. After charming, handsome, 17-year-old Johnny Patterson is killed in a car accident his angel returns to bring comfort, guidance, and hope to those who loved him. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Angel of Galilea
Random House Inc. 09/01/1999. 193 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 1999-09-07. Paperback. Good. Tight copy, crisp clean text, some corner/spine end wear, some light marks on page edges, other misc. minor outer wear. (more information)
Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States) |
| 17) |
Neverwhere
Harpercollins. 11/01/1998. When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical world where those who have slipped through society's cracks live in sewers and abandoned tunnels. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789019 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 18) |
The Tracks of Angels
Replica Books. 04/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $17.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670529 light shelf wear cover/edge wear/ pages good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 19) |
Angels in a Harsh World: A Novel
Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1998. 302 pgs. An inspirational novel about a young woman who travels to India in 1932 and learns, first, that evil exists, and second, that she is destined to combat it. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 302 pages. Angels in a Harsh World is unlike any novel you have ever read. Part romantic adventure, part voyage of spiritual enlightenment, it is the... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 20) |
For All Eternity
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1994. Little Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Bookstore stamp, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 21) |
Archangel
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1997. Reprint. 390 pgs. This romantic science fantasy launched author Sharon Shinn's Samaria series. Five hundred years ago, refugees from a war-torn planet settled on Samaria, supposedly carried there in the hands of Jovah, their god. At that time, Jovah also created angels, whose sung prayers control Samaria's turbulent weather. Gabriel is soon to take up his role as Archangel, political leader of both angels and humans. One of his most important responsibilities is to lead the Gloria, a mass performed yearly by representatives of all the people of Samaria, demonstrating their desire to live in peace and harmony. If the Gloria is not sung, Jovah will strike Samaria with deadly thunderbolts. The Archangel must be accompanied by the angelica, the Archangel's human bride, who is chosen by Jovah. To Gabriel's shock, his destined bride is Rachel, a defiant slave who is less than pleased by her impending marriage. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 390 pages. And so it came to pass... Through science, faith and force of will, the Harmonics carved out for themselves a society that they conceived o... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 22) |
Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1998. Reprint. 358 pgs. This second science fantasy in Sharon Shinn's Samaria series takes place 150 years after the events of ARCHANGEL. The weather of the planet Samaria has grown increasingly turbulent, and the angels, whose sung prayers to Jovah, their god, are intended to govern that weather, no longer seem to be effective. In one particularly brutal storm, the beautiful and charismatic Archangel Delilah is injured so critically that she can no longer fly, and therefore, no longer serve as Archangel. The new political leader of both angels and humans is the shy and bookish Alleluia, whose voice is one of the few that Jovah still seems to respond to. Can Alleluia find a way to get both the weather and the increasingly rebellious people of Samaria under control? Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441005195 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-AC3) . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Books Liquidation (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Angels of September
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987. "Anne Reilly is beautiful, successful...and terribly afraid. Demons from her past have come back to haunt her as her Chicago art gallery exhibits a notorious mad priest's paintings of obsession and horror. Suddenly Anne finds herself slipping into a hell she cannot escape, unable to free herself from a long-hidden secret or give herself to the fulfilling love of the man she so desperately needs. Father Blackie Ryan and other 'angels' of the faith now join in her struggle against the mystery that threatens her life and her sanity--against the terror of things seen through a glass darkly, and feelings that lie closest to the heart." Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Some yellowing to pages.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 24) |
Angel Fire
Tor Books. 11/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 25) |
California Angel
New Amer Library. 12/01/1995. After a near-death experience, teacher Toy Johnson is launched on a journey into the unknown. Haunted by dreamlike memories of children she believes she has somehow saved, Toy sees herself as a living angel. But is Toy an angel of mercy gifted with supernatural powers or a kidnapper/killer with a growing list of victims? Originally published at $6.50 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1995. From Booklist: Rosenberg, who is known for her best-selling crime novels, including Mitigating Circumstances (1992), heads heavenward in a book that can only be described as a cross between Judith Krantz and Og Mandino. Toy Johnson is a schoolteacher who takes her students to her heart, so much so that she often gives them money (much to the disgust of her surgeon husband). In her dreams, Toy does even more, and she specifically remembers visiting one autistic boy and opening his world to relative normality. But this is no dream, because Raymond is that boy, now a young artist, and his paintings are filled with images of the red-haired woman in the California Angels T-shirt. When Toy goes to New York with a friend, her nocturnal visits to young children come more frequently, and soon Toy begins to realize they are more than dreams. Of course, in the modern world, no good deed goes unpunished. Toy's aid to children in trouble is noticed, and Toy is branded as a child abuser.. Lt Spinelines/ege rubs/stamp/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 26) |
Miss Garnet's Angel
Penguin USA. 04/01/2002. Reissue. 342 pgs. Miss Julia Garnet is a quiet and repressed schoolteacher whose life changes immeasurably when she goes on vacation to Venice, where she encounters art, beauty, love, and loss, and finds herself. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used copy. Pages are worn. First few pages have stains. Cover worn with some creases and small tears. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
Whispers from Heaven
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Jove Books, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Copy appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 28) |
Rose's Garden
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1999. 243 pgs. Conrad's wife Rose dies, and he loses his zest for life. When an angel appears to him and tells him to get on with the business of living, he reveals the experience in a letter to his local small-town newspaper. His friends and neighbors begin to confide in him, and Conrad finds his life beginning to regain its meaning. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 29) |
An Angel for Emily
Pocket Books. 02/01/1998. 308 pgs. Librarian Emily Jane Todd's worries about her troubled relationship with her fiancee are solved when Michael , her sexy guardian angel, descends from heaven to save her soul and sweep her off her feet. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002. When an engaged Emily Jane Todd meets her guardian angel, she doesn't expect to find a love that could break every rule on earth--and in heaven.. ISBN: 0671003593. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Trade Paperback. Good. TAGGERT FAMILY FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL CONTEMPORARY. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 30) |
Angel Wings
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. 268 pgs. An angel tries to earn her wings by orchestrating the meeting of two young people destined for love. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1997-09-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
Hidden Places: A Novel
Baker Pub Group. 08/01/2001. 429 pgs. After Eliza is widowed, she hopes for an angel to intervene and help her keep the home she had shared with her husband. When a man named Gabriel shows up, she wonders if her prayers have been answered. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 32) |
Touched by an Angel: A Christmas Miracle
Thomas Nelson Inc. 11/01/1997. 149 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0785271295 This book is brand new and shows no apparent wear of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 33) |
The Carnival of Destruction
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: CARROLL & GRAF PUBLISHERS INC, 1994 Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library LITE USE, NICE CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
The Werewolves of London
Pub Group West. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 35) |
The Angel of Pain
Pub Group West. 12/01/1995. Reprint. In this sequel to "The Werewolves of London", David is called on to discover the truth behind the fallen angels. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Carroll & Graf, 1995-09-14. Reprint. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 36) |
Angels in the Snow: A Novella
Baker Pub Group. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 176 pgs. A painter named Claire hides away in a remote cabin when her husband and son are killed in an accident. There she finds angelic relief from her sorrow, and possibly a new love. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 2002 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*14.2.25. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |
| 37) |
Temples of Delight
Pub Group West. 09/01/1991. 311 pgs. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 38) |
Brenda's Gift: A Novel
Broadman & Holman Pub. 07/01/2000. 325 pgs. A guardian angel looks after a book of psalms that is owned by an adolescent Irish lass, then a soldier in Vietnam who is killed, then a Jamaican widow, and finally, over the years, to a truck driver named Carl who gives it to a young runaway who reads Psalm 25 and returns home to her parents. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Broadman & Holman Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0805421475 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Broadman & Holman Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
The Possibility of Angels: A Literary Anthology
Chronicle Books Llc. 10/01/1997. 144 pgs. This illustrated collection of 31 stories and poems presents angels in all their diversity, including works by Tolstoy, Malamud, Mark Twain, Sylvia Plath, and Allen Gurganus. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 40) |
Second Chances
Kensington Pub Corp. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1992. Ingram: Left depressed, grief-stricken, and without a career after the death of the mother she had spent her life nursing, Jessica Meyers gets a second chance at life when two guardian angels come her way.. Sp lines/stamp/sticker Spine/edgerubs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 41) |
Angels in Tesuque: A Novel
Sunstone Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Sunstone Press. Used - Very Good. 1995 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Heaven Sent : 18 Glorious Tales of the Angels [Paperback] by Various; Crowther
New Amer Library. 05/01/1995. Eighteen original stories about angels by Charles de Lint, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, and others. Originally published at $5.50 You save 64% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! DAW, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 43) |
Hymie and the Angel
Norman Beim. 01/01/1999. 198 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Newconcept Press, 1999-01. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, wear to cover edge, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 44) |
The Saints' and Angels' Song [Paperback]
Baker Pub Group. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $8.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.29 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Great condition paperback book, light edge wear, few pages creased, "non-returnable" stamped on page bottom edge (more information)
Offered by Holland's Pennywise (Michigan, United States) |
| 45) |
Abou and the Angel Cohen: A Novel
Natl Book Network. 01/01/2002. 261 pgs. An Arab shepherd, Abou Ben Adhem, gets a visit from a Jewish angel named Cohen who advises him about his family problems--particularly an ongoing feud with Abou's rapacious son-in-law. The novel was inspired by an 1834 poem, Leigh Hunt's oft-anthologized "Abou Ben Adhem." Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bridge Works. Hardcover. 1882593510 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Bridge Works Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 46) |
The Angelic Mysteries: A Novel
James d Sanderson. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Colonia Books. Trade PaperBack. 1884787002 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Colonia Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 47) |
Those Christmas Angels ( HS 1164 )
Harlequin Books. 11/01/2003. 304 pgs. When Anne Fletcher prays for a woman to love her son Roy, her prayers are answered in the form of three angels--Shirley, Goodness, and Mercy. But can even these heavenly spirits find someone who will fall for the workaholic and increasingly bitter Roy? Originally published at $5.25 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harlequin, 2003. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases, front cover curls up a little. ' Shirley and Goodness and Mercy" are back with therir chaos. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 48) |
The Nameless Day
Tor Books. 01/01/2005. Reprint. 565 pgs. This epic historical fantasy, volume one of The Crucible series, posits that a titanic struggle between Heaven and Hell was responsible for Europe's transition in the Middle Ages from a spiritual to a more secular culture. In the late 14th century, the Church is cloven in two, with one pope in Rome and the other in Avignon. The Black Death has killed thousands. King Edward of France wars with King John of France. Amidst all of this turmoil is Brother Thomas Neville, a haughty friar of noble birth and rigid morality who has been chosen by the archangel Michael to fight evil by banishing demons to Hell. But Brother Thomas's predecessor in this task, Wynken de Worde, died before Thomas was even born, leaving Thomas alone to figure out how to accomplish his mission...and whom to trust. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 49) |
Angel-Seeker
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2005. Reprint. 497 pgs. Set on Samaria, a planet where winged angels' sung prayers can alter the weather and cure illness by calling down pills from the sky, this romantic science fantasy is the fifth in a series to be published, but is the third chronologically, taking place two years after the events of ARCHANGEL. Rebekah, a spirited and lively young woman, chafes at the strict patriarchal traditions of her people, the Jansai, which require her to veil her face and cloister herself from men. Her chance meeting with the angel Obadiah opens her eyes to love and a potential new way of life, but places her in terrible danger should her romance be discovered. At the same time, Elizabeth, who lost both her parents and her pampered way of life at an early age, is desperate to escape the drudgery of her work as a cook on her cousin's farm. So she runs away to Cedar Hills, the new enclave of angels, hoping to become pregnant by one of them and thus feel valued for bearing an angelic child. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ace. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 50) |
Demon Ororon (Demon Ororon), Vol. 2 (Demon Ororon) (Qty: 9)
Tokyopop. 06/01/2004. 208 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! TokyoPop, 2004-06-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 51) |
Sissy! (Jessica Radford Trilogy)
Atlasbooks Dist Serv. 01/01/2004. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hill Song Press, 2003-11-30. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 52) |
The Wounded Hawk : The Crucible Series, Book Two (Crucible)
St Martins Pr. 01/30/2005. 494 pgs. This is the second installment of the Crucible trilogy, a sweeping fantasy series set in an alternate 14th-century Europe in which both angels and devils stalk the Earth. Thomas Neville, a nobleman and former priest, is now serving as secretary to Hal Bolingbroke, the future King Henry IV of England, and current rival to the present king, Richard II. Thomas believes that this position will help him fulfill the mission laid upon him by the archangel Michael: to find a missing casket which will allow Thomas to return escaped demons back to Hell. Unfortunately, these demons have assumed human forms, which means that Thomas's enemies could be anywhere...or anyone. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 53) |
The Messenger of Magnolia Street: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 01/01/2006. 248 pgs. In River Jordan's apocalyptic fiction debut, a Recording Angel witnesses a cosmic battle fought in a small Southern town. Prophetic visions of a barren future impel Trice to beg her friend Nehemiah, now a senatorial aide in Washington, D.C., to return home to Shibboleth, Alabama. An evil force has slithered into Shibboleth, and Trice, Nehemiah, and Nehemiah's brother Billy are the only ones who can drive it back. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne, 2006-01-01. Large Print. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




