Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Religion & Beliefs / immortality / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Touch the Water, Touch the Wind
Amos Oz

Harcourt. 04/01/1991. Reprint. In Amos Oz's third novel, a schoolteacher named Elisha Pomeranz escapes the Nazis by means of a magical flight that eventually lands him in Israel. Meanwhile, his wife ends up in Stalinist Russia. Eventually, the two are reunited in Israel, where Elisha has become a simple shepherd. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 1991-03-28. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
2) Flying Dutch
Holt, Tom

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1992. 252 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Us ed. Hardcover. 0312069758 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Many satisfied customers. Mailed next business day. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
3) The Fountains of Youth (Emortality)
Brian Stableford

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 352 pgs. In a future in which people live forever (barring accidents), a man spend much of his life compiling a history of death through the ages. A number of groups--some religious, some not so--take issue with the book, however, and the historian begins to fear that an "accident" may befall him. Though part of a series, this book, and the others in the series, may be read as stand-alones. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solidbut somewhat slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ancient Evenings
Norman Mailer

Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1983. A historical novel, this book follows the first life of Menenhetet I, reincarnated three times. Some of the story is also taken up with Menenhetet II, Menenhetet I's great-grandson who is telepathic. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prophetess: A Novel
Wood Barbara

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1996. 390 pgs. While on a dig in Sinai, Catherine Alexander, an archaeologist, unearths scrolls which indicate that women may have had a larger role in ancient Catholicism than previously thought. Catherine smuggles them out of the country, but not before the Vatican, Egyptian officials, and desperate collectors get wind of her discovery, instigating an international chase. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T), 1996-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Vampire Lestat
RICE, Anne

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1993. Reprint. 550 pgs. Lestat, who made Louis into a vampire in INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE, awakens from an ancient sleep and finds himself in the 1980s. Resourceful, enamored of glamour, he becomes a rock star. The novel traces the vampire legend from its origins in ancient Egypt its through European permutations and, eventually, to America. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Ballantine Books. Mass market pb. Corner crease on front cover otherwise Good+. 1993. 25th printing. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
7) Interview with the Vampire
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1993. Reissue. 342 pgs. A vampire named Louis tells his life story to a young reporter. While initial reviews of this book were unfavorable, it has nevertheless become something of a contemporary classic in neo-Gothic literature. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1993. Reissue. In the process of successfully "outing" himself as a vampire via his simultaneous career choices of rock star, author, and actor, Lestat has annoyed much of the vampire "community," who are furious that he has revealed their secrets (even if most of Lestat's fans don't really believe in his bloodsucking ways). More importantly, however, Lestat's antics have awakened the legendary Akasha, the mother of all vampires, and she is not exactly pleased with the way things have been going in the 6,000 years since she last ruled the world. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Ballantine, 1993. A paperback in very good condition. Did you ever wonder where all those mischievous vampires roaming the globe in Anne Rice's Vampire Chronicles came from? In this, the third book in the series, we find out. That raucous rock-star vampire Lestat interrupts the 6,000-year slumber of the mama of all bloodsuckers, Akasha, Queen of the Damned. Akasha was once the queen of the Nile (she has a bit in common with the Egyptian goddess Isis), and it's unwise to rile her now that she's had 60 centuries of practice being undead. She is so peeved about male violence that she might just have to kill most of them. And she has her eye on handsome Lestat with other ideas as well. If you felt that the previous books in the series weren't gory and erotic enough, this one should quench your thirst (though it may cause you to omit organ meats from your diet). It also boasts God's plenty of absorbing lore that enriches the tale that went before, including the back-story of the boy in Interview with the Vampire and the ancient fellowship of the Talamasca, which snoops on paranormal phenomena. Mostly, the book spins the complex yarn of Akasha's eerie, brooding brood and her nemeses, the terrifying sisters Maharet and Mekare. In one sense, Queen of the Damned is the ultimate multigenerational saga.. ISBN: 0345351525. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
9) Empire's End
Cole, Allan; Bunch, Chris

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Del Rey, 1993. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Sten Adventures, The • #8 • 1993 • Clean tight pages. Edgewear. Spine creases. Cover corner crease. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
10) The Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1999. 387 pgs. "The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "Interview with the Vampire", tells the story of his life: his childhood in Istanbul, his enslavement, both sexual and vampiric, to the ancient vampire Marius, and his devotion to his non-vampire children. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2002. This volume of the Vampire Chronicles focuses on the life of Marius, the 2000-year-old guardian charged with watching over the body of the Queen of the Damned, Akasha. Centuries later, he recounts his adventures in ancient Rome, his career as a painter, and his search to be forgiven for failing Akasha. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
12) Merrick: A Novel
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2001. 370 pgs. MERRICK is the seventh volume in the Vampire Chronicles and is also linked to author Rice's Mayfair Witches series. This volume follows the life of Merrick Mayfair, an orphan raised by a scholar with connections to Lestat. As she grows, Merrick develops and hones a power over life and death, but, unable to render herself immortal, falls in with Lestat who is reluctant to turn her into a vampire for fear of repeating the debacle with the 7-year-old Claudia (from INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE). Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Blood Canticle (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Random House Inc. 10/01/2003. 305 pgs. In this installment of the Vampire Chronicles, Quinn helps Mona adjust to her newfound vampirism and Rowan (from THE MAYFAIR WITCHES) develops an attraction to the suave Lestat, who is himself at a crossroads between the evil nature of his "gift" and a desire to do good following a meeting with God, Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 037541200X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Queen of the Damned (Anne Rice)
Rice, Anne

Random House. 10/01/1988. In the process of successfully "outing" himself as a vampire via his simultaneous career choices of rock star, author, and actor, Lestat has annoyed much of the vampire "community," who are furious that he has revealed their secrets (even if most of Lestat's fans don't really believe in his bloodsucking ways). More importantly, however, Lestat's antics have awakened the legendary Akasha, the mother of all vampires, and she is not exactly pleased with the way things have been going in the 6,000 years since she last ruled the world. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Audio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0394573188 XLIBRARY COMES IN CLAMSHELL CASE . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Lost Horizon
Hilton, James

Pocket Books. 10/01/1991. Reissue. A fantastic tale of adventure by the English novelist. Four Europeans travelling in the Far East find themselves stranded in a lost world when their plane goes off course near Nepal and is forced to land in a mysterious kingdom called Shangri-La. One of the four, a young Englishman named Conway, narrates the tale of their experiences, which become more incredible and dreamlike as the story progresses. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1972. Book Description LOST HORIZON is the tale of three men and a woman seeking escape from a political upheaval in the Orient. Their airplane crashes high on a Tibetan plateau. They are saved by a party of natives and taken to Shangri-La. Finding themselves prisoners at first, then visitors, they soon become willing captives until they discover the secret of that hidden paradise.. Name inside & on Edge/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
16) Timeless
Thacker, Shelly

Bantam Books. 03/01/1998. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. ISBN: 0440225140. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) The Uncanny
Klavan, Andrew

Bantam Books. 10/01/1998. 432 pgs. Hollywood producer Richard Storm, with only months to live, travels to England in search of ghosts, but finds something very different. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Little Brown & Co.. 1998. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has no creasing to spine and minimal edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Thorn
Fred Saberhagen

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1980. Dracula, living in the contemporary US, runs afoul of some serious collectors--they want the secret of life after death! And the trap that they have set for him, began over 500 years ago... Originally published at $2.75 You save 29% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Ace Books, 1980. ISBN: 0441807445. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Fountain Society (Large Print)
Craven, Wes

Thorndike Pr. 12/01/1999. Large Print. 589 pgs. Close to finishing his last project, the work of a dying weapons scientist is carried on by his wife and another researcher in this debut novel by horror movie director Craven. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thorndike Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7862-2270-0 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Watcher's Guide, Volume 1 (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
Christopher Golden; Nancy Holder

Simon Spotlight Entertainment. 11/01/1998. Illustrated. 176 pgs. The official guidebook to the hit television series, this book contains everything from a comprehensive episode guide to trivia questions, cast and character profiles, and even a guide to "Buffy-speak." Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 1998-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) His Father's Son
Nigel Bennett

Pocket Books. 08/01/2001. 337 pgs. Based on character from the television series FOREVER KNIGHT, this novel follows the adventures of immortal vampire Richard d'Orleans as he battles drug runners in the present, while flashbacks to his past point out parallels with his previous "lives." Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baen. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Last Vampire
Strieber, Whitley

Pocket Books. 08/01/2001. 303 pgs. Miriam Blaylock, the epitome of a graceful vampire (she originally appeared in the author's 1981 novel THE HUNGER), runs an exclusive club in Manhattan. While travelling in Thailand to attend a centennial meeting of her fellow immortals, she narrowly escapes a massacre the decimates the worldwide vampire ranks. On the run, she soon finds herself locked into a deadly dance with a maverick division of the CIA. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2001. Ex-library usual markings but otherwise Near Fine copy. DJ in mylar.. ISBN: 0743417208. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life
Strieber, Whitley

Pocket Books. 10/01/2003. In Streiber's third novel centered on the eternally elegant figure of Miriam Blaylock, Paul Ward (introduced in the previous volume, THE LAST VAMPIRE) and his team of vampire hunters go head to head with Lilith, possibly the first and certainly the most powerful vampire on the planet. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743451538 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in very good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (California, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
24) Dark Light (The Engines of Light, Book 2)
Ken MacLeod

Tor Books. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. This second volume in the Engines of Light series picks up where COSMONAUT KEEP left off. The Second Sphere is inhabited by three species abducted from Earth millions of years ago: humans, saurs, and giant-squid krakens. Immortal computer engineer Matt Cairns arrived 200 years ago, and, joined by Gregor, his descendant, a saur, and an immortal astronaut, Cairns rebuilds his interstellar ship and travels to the planet Croatan in an attempt to open up the kraken-and-saur-monopolized trade routes to humans. When his ship is impounded, Cairns seeks out the Powers Above, the highly-intelligent, bacteria-sized beings who govern this realm of the universe, seeking an answer to why they abducted humans, and the other species, from Earth so long ago. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 2003-01-20. Books. Good. Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (New York, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
25) Blood Feud
Sam Siciliano

Pinnacle Books. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle Books, September,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Charmed Life
Taylor, Bernard

Leisure Books. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $4.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Ingram: - Unbeknownst to Guy Holman, he had been the innocent pawn in an age-old battle between the forces of good and evil, and now he has the power to change the destiny of the world.. ISBN: 0843935618. Sp lines/hng Crs/stamp/egerubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HORROR. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
27) The Lights of Earth
Berriault, Gina

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1984. When a writer named Ilona Lewis loses her much-more-famous novelist-lover to another woman, she finds herself pondering the meaning of love, fame, and death, as well as her complicated feelings for her difficult brother. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

North Point Press, 1984 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Dream Keeper: Myth and Destiny in the Pacific Northwest
Morrie Ruvinsky

Pub Group West. 02/01/2000. 271 pgs. At the beginning of this novel, Jason Ondine--the victim of a shark bite--is rescued from the ocean and discovered to have magical powers. Ondine is apparently 200 years old, a white man who was adopted by the Indians as a child and granted immortality by a goddess after he survives a disastrous hunting expedition. A curse laid upon him forced him to live in the ocean as a seal, but he returned to shore 25 years ago when he heard flute music, fell in love with the flutist, and had a son with her. Now, ashore once again, he is reunited with his love, and together they search for their lost son. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Immortal Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 6)
Moning, Karen Marie

Bantam Books. 07/01/2005. Reprint. 348 pgs. This fantasy romance is the sixth in the Highlander series. Gabrielle "Gabby" O'Callaghan can see the Fae (i.e., fairies), and must hide that secret both from humans (who would think her crazy) and from the Fae (who might kidnap, or kill, her). Seeing the gorgeous Fae and having to pretend she can't has caused Gabby no end of trouble in both her personal and professional life. It is definitely a recipe for disaster (and romance) when she encounters the seductive Fae prince Adam Black, who has been stripped of his immortality and exiled to the mortal world, where he's invisible to everyone but Gabby. Originally published at $6.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440237564 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
30) Forever: A Novel
Hamill, Pete

Little Brown & Co. 11/01/2003. Reprint. 613 pgs. Cormac O'Connor immigrates to New York City, and has immortality conferred on him--that is, if he stays on the island of Manhattan. As the decades march by, he watches his small world be transformed from a small settlement to a glittering city. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. Trade PaperBack. 0316735698 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Back Bay Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Come Armageddon (Qty: 19)
Anne Perry

Berkley Pub Group. 11/30/2004. Reprint. 502 pgs. This sequel to TATHEA takes place 500 years later. The immortal Empress Tathea has returned from exile, because the time has come for the final battle between Light and Dark. However, Dark is dragging its feet, hoping that the delay will weaken the forces of Light. Therefore, Light must speed up the timetable, whatever the cost. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ace Trade, 2004-12-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Storyteller (Qty: 3)
Amy Thomson

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/2003. 384 pgs. The watery planet of Thalassa has an oral culture, which means that all history is retained and retold by the Storytellers. Samad, an orphan, is taken as apprentice by the Storyteller known as Teller, who is hiding a secret essential to Thalassa's past...and Samad's future. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ace Trade, 2003-12-02. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) PRODIGAL SON - DEAN KOONTZ'S FRANKENSTEIN BOOK ONE
KOONTZ, DEAN / ANDERSON, KEVIN J

Bantam Books. 01/25/2005. 469 pgs. This volume marks the launch of a new series, in which two bestselling authors join forces to update Mary Shelley's most famous work. Two police detectives hunting down a serial killer stumble upon a shocking secret: the murderer was not born but manufactured, created by scientist Victor Helios, who in the 19th century bore another name: Victor Frankenstein. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Horror, Feb 2005. C. 1st Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Well of Stars
Reed, Robert

Tor Books. 02/06/2007. Reprint. 448 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Science Fiction. PAPERBACK. 0765347644 Paperback - [REED, ROBERT] WELL OF THE STARS, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
35) The Testament (Qty: 3)
Eric Van Lustbader

St Martins Pr. 09/05/2006. 480 pgs. The discovery that Jesus was brought back from the dead through the use of a supernatural substance called "The Quintessence" leads to a mysterious war between the secret societies of the Gnostic Observatines and the Knights St. Clement, and medieval scholar Bravo Shaw finds himself caught in the murderous battle for immortality. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books, 2006-09-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus