Bargain Books Home > Bargain Names, Personal Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Family Names The Origins, Meanings, Mutations, and History of More Than 2,800 American Names
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Collier Books. G+/NONE. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Edge of front cover bumped; book is generally clean and tight. . (more information)
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
What to Name Your Baby
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General Reference. PAPERBACK. 0020810105 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Pocket Idiot's Guide to Baby Names (Qty: 6)
Alpha Books. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 174 pgs. A guide to baby names using the unique approach of the makers of the Complete Idiot's guides series. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 1999-11-16. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide(R) to Baby Names
Alpha Books. 09/01/1999. Illustrated. 428 pgs. A guide to baby names using the unique approach of the makers of the Complete Idiot's guides series. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha. Trade PaperBack. 0028633679 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Alpha Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
The Classic Book of Baby Names
Harpercollins. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $7.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: First Edition. From Aaron to Zoe. More than 600 classic names. Beautifully illustrated by Mona Conner. Heavy pages with space for personalizing the bo... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 6) |
How to Remember Names by Crook, Thomas, Dr.; Allison, Cristine
Harpercollins. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $17.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1992-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - VERY Good . EX Library book (more information)
Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (South Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
The Penguin Classic Baby Name Book: 2,000 Names from the World's Great Literature
Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. 496 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
Beyond Jennifer and Jason: An Enlightened Guide to Naming Your Baby
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312019076 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Beyond Charles & Diana
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martin's Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. 148pp. Small orange price sticker on front page. Back cover has 4 - 5 creases. Spine shows slight shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Beyond Jennifer & Jason, Madison & Montana: An Enlightened Guide to Naming Your Baby
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 398 pgs. The authors, credited for revolutionizing the world of American baby names, have honed their original list by adding the 1999 categories "What's Hot," "Biblical Boys," "No-nosense Names," and "Names That Are So Far Out They'll Always Be Out." Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1999. very good condition!; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
Baby Names Now: From Classic to Cool--The Very Last Word on First Names
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2001. 402 pgs. An alphabetical listing of baby names and their meanings. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2001-08-16. Revised Edition. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Cool Names: for Babies
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. 176 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312304390 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Who-Paddled-Backward-With-Trout
Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Joy St Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Parents Book of Baby Names
Ballantine Books. 06/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, 1985 Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 15) |
Rock 'n' Roll Baby Names
Harpercollins. 11/01/1998. 248 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380797216 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Just Like Mike
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2001. 56 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
When Jo Louis Won the Title
Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/1996. Jo Louis dreads being the new girl at school because she is embarrassed by her unusual name. Confiding her fears to her grandfather, he shares the origins of her name with her and tells her why she was named after the heavyweight boxing champion, Joe Louis. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 18) |
How to Pick The Right Name
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1977. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Baby Boomers Name Game
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Small price sticker on front cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
World of Baby Names, A (Revised)
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2003. Revised. 608 pgs. A guide to naming your baby in an increasingly multicultural world, with over 30,000 choices. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. Cover has some dirt smudges and some creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
The Very Best Book of Baby Names
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1994. Reprint. 306 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425141306 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
African-American Baby Name Book
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1998. 176 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date: 2/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 23) |
The Literary Baby Name Book
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/2001. 196 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
The New Age Baby Name Book
Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1998. Revised. This comprehensive guide includes over 20,000 traditional and untraditional names: Native American, Gaelic, Swahili, Arabic, as well as contemporary Anglicized names. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446606073 M27___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
A Treasury of Baby Names: New Enlarged Edition (Signet)
New Amer Library. 01/01/1991. Revised. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451169441 A50_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 26) |
The Name Game
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Jove Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0515048577 Nice readable copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 27) |
Modern American Encyclopedia of Names for Your
Random House Value Pub. 08/01/1986. Illustrated. 174 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/Like New. No text markings or tobacco odor, cover and jacket are near pristine. NOT a Remainder Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 28) |
Even More Remarkable Names
Random House Value Pub. 10/01/1979. Illustrated. 63 pgs. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
John Trains Most Remarkable Na
Random House Value Pub. 12/01/1985. Illustrated. 132 pgs. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Last Names First
Presbyterian Pub Corp. 06/01/1985. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, 1985. Glossy boards, dj has a few tears, otherwise fine. Young adult history of the origins of names. Illustrated. Book says first edition, dust jacket says book club.. ISBN: 0664327192. Hard Cover. New/Good. Illus. by Weber, Deborah . HISTORY YOUNG ADULT WEBER, DEBORA ROMANCE GENERAL FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 31) |
City of Names
Penguin USA. 05/01/2002. 137 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a beautiful exlibrary copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 32) |
What's in a Name?
Pocket Books. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 703 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1999-11-01. Paperback. slight cover wear to book. (more information)
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States) |
| 33) |
Very Best Baby Name Book In The Whole Wide World: Revised Edition
Pocket Books. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $8.00 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Meadowbrook. PAPERBACK. 0671561138 K11___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Name Crazy : What Your Name Really Means
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Pristine pages with no markings or tobacco odor, cover shows minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 35) |
The Name Game: Or
Pocket Books. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 36) |
A Book About Names: In Which Custom, Tradition, Law, Myth, History, Folklore, Foolery, Legend, Fashion, Nonsense, Symbol, Taboo Help Explain How We
Harpercollins. 09/01/1984. An exploration of how people got their names and what they mean. Also discussed are pen names, nicknames, and the naming techniques used by Native American, African, Russian, Jewish, and Chinese cultures. Originally published at $14.89 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 37) |
Dictionary of First Names
Trafalgar Square. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Trafalgar Square. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |




