Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love, Relationships & Sex / first love / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Little Women Book One Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May


HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 006051180X . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rowing In Eden: A Novel
Evans, Elizabeth


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060195509 Hardcover edition. Brand new copy in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . New. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cloud Sketcher: A Novel
Richard Rayner


Harper Perennial, 2002-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) My Antonia (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Cather, Willa


Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187642 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Things I Know Best
Hinton, Lynne


Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ghost of My Dreams
Angie Ray


Harpercollins (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
7) The Third Child: A Novel (Qty: 10)
Marge Piercy


Harper Perennial, 2004-12-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Whisper of the River
Sams, Ferrol


Viking Pr, 1986. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Nice Clean Readable Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
9) The Ripening Seed (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)
Colette


Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140183213 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) Persuasion With a Memoir of Jane Austen
Austen, Jane; Austen-Leigh, J.E


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) First Love (Classics)
Ivan Turgenev


Penguin Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) After Life
Ellis, Rhian


Penguin Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Pig
Cowan, Andrew


Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002185 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Crooked River Burning
Mark Winegardner


Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, bumping to corners, and small stain to foredge. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) The Lost Legends of New Jersey
Frederick Reiken


Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Clean, tight cover with very light edgewear. Text is unmarked with no highlighting or underlining. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) Where or When
Shreve, Anita; Barber, Virginia


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156031272 name inside, a nice solid copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
17) Marbles
Oxford S. Stroud


Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0151570558. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO remainder markings. In collectible condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Stillwater (Qty: 9)
William F. Weld


Harvest Books, 2003-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Jest of God
Laurence, Margaret


Seal Books, 1977 1977 seal books paperback edition. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) The Run of the Country
Connaughton, Shane


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Betsey Brown: A Novel


11.00. .86. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Trade Paperback. Ex library, but none the worse for it. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Samurai's Garden : A Novel (Qty: 4)
Gail Tsukiyama


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
23) Angels Flying Slowly
Roe, Jill


St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: When their fathers runs off with another woman, Isobel and Caro are left to their mother, Iris, who relieves her frustrations with bouts of fury direc... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
24) I Capture the Castle
Dodie Smith


Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
25) After You
Garrett, Annie


St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312196717 Unread, intact and clean, cover may show some minor shelf wears (g8) . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Alice's Tulips [Paperback]
Dallas, Sandra


New Soft cover, has remaidner mark. (more information)

Offered by Carolynn's Book Store (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
27) Islands of Silence (Qty: 41)
Martin Booth


Picador USA, 01-Jan-2004. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081126105030M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
28) You Think You Hear (a Novel)
Matt O’ Keefe


Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Time After Time
Haasler, Sue


St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312306423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Summer of Pearls
Mike Blakely


Forge Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. 1st Mass Market Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Charmed Place
Stockenberg, Antoinette


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
32) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is secure and all pages are clean and intact. An outstanding copy. Very slight curling to top and bottom right corners. Hardly noticable shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Includes an introduction by Anna Quindlen. 502 pages.. Uniform Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The African Queen
C.S. Forester


Back Bay Books, 1984-06-30. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light to moderate overall wear on cover. Pages are generally clean; however, there is some underlining (in pencil). Binding tight. (tpb, fic-F) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) That Year of Our War
Goldreich, Gloria


New York, NY, U.S.A: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 356 PAGES. Goldreich's ( Years of Dreams ) deeply moving novel views events of the last year of WW II through the eyes of a 15-year-old American girl, narrator Sharon Grossberg, who is exceptionally perceptive, analytical and vulnerable. The heart of the story lies in Sharon's evolving relationship with her mishpacha (extended family), who, after her mother dies of leukemia, resolve that she live with an aunt in Brooklyn. (Sharon's father, a doctor, is serving somewhere in Europe and the absence of his letters is a constant source of anxiety to her.) The young woman spends the summer of 1944 in Woodstock with another aunt and uncle, and her introduction to their offbeat, intellectual and creative friends adds a new dimension to her expanding world. Goldreich again brings a sense of immediacy to the Jewish experience as Sharon's perceptions of the cycles of life--a birth, a wedding, death--are evoked in rich detail, made poignant without being maudlin. The ordinary life of the family, with their Shabbat dinners and various holiday preparations, is tinged with growing horror as they learn of the extermination of relatives in Europe. Sharon's evaluation of a complex adult world is rendered with skill and power. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hottest State: A Novel
Hawke, Ethan


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679781358 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Inside, Outside: A Novel
Wouk, Herman


Unknown: Back Bay Books. Trade PaperBack. 0316955299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Back Bay Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Marjorie Morningstar
Herman Wouk


Back Bay Books, 1992-06-15. Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Joy School (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Elizabeth Berg


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Harlequin Series Sampler (Harlequin Promo)


Harlequin. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0373834330 small tear to spine, a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
40) The Courage to Dream
Daley, Margaret


Steeple Hill Books, 2006. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good to Fine 0373872127 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Inspirational Romance Fiction. (#40449) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
41) Flesh and Blood
Cunningham, Michael


Hill & Wang Pub. Hardcover. 0374181136 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Hill & Wang Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Shosha : A Novel
Singer, Isaac Bashevis


1996 used good. Soft Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Signals Of Distress
Crace, Jim


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0880014865 One corner slight bent. . Fine. 1997. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Peter Camenzind
Hesse, Hermann


New York, NY; USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 Small crease to corner of cover, else clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
45) Heartwood (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
James Lee Burke


Random House Large Print, 1999-08-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt. Significant edge wear. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
46) In a Class by Itself
Brown, Sandra


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. ISBN: 055357602X. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY TEXAS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) The Coalwood Way: A Memoir (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Homer Hickam


Random House Large Print, 2000-10-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
48) Bluesman: A Novel
III, Andre Dubus


Unknown: Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375725164 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
49) Little Jordan: A Novel
Youmans, Marly


David R Godine. Hardcover. 1567920292 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 David R. Godine Publisher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Isle of View
Anthony, Piers


Avon, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases, book bends up at corner slightly, tanned a little. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
51) Question Quest (Bk. 14) (Xanth Ser.)
Anthony, Piers


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Very Good condition paperback. No markings, tears. First Avon printing. Tanning pages.. XANTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL 0380759489 FICTION.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
52) The Color of Her Panties (Xanth, Book 15)
Anthony, Piers; Jacob, Piers A


Eos. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380759497 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Eos Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) My Sister's Bones
Cathi Hanauer


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) The Long Road Home
Steel, Danielle


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. 1st printing. CLEAN BOOK - NOW IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER.. ISBN: 0385319568. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
55) Potent Pleasures (Enchanged Pleasures)
Eloisa James


Delacorte Press, 1999-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
56) Light of Common Day, The
Herman, John


Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus