Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love, Relationships & Sex / troubled relationships / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Mr. Field's Daughter: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0020281455 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Guided Tours of Hell: Novellas (Qty: 5)
Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 256 pgs. Both of these novellas by Francine Prose are about Americans in Europe. Innocents abroad? Not exactly. In GUIDED TOURS OF HELL, Landau, a New York City playwright (and not a very successful one), travels to Prague for a Kafka conference and develops a combination of hatred and envy for a poet in the group, Jiri Krakauer, who is not only a concentration camp survivor, and not only had an affair with Kafka's sister, but is also a charismatic presence who charms everyone but Landau. When they take an excursion to that very camp, Landau's resentment comes into full bloom, and the two face off. In THREE PIGS IN FIVE DAYS, Nina is sent to Paris by Leo, her boss (and lover), to write a travel piece, but finds herself reliving previous trips there with him--and convinced he is trying to ditch her. When he unexpectedly shows up, these two take their own tourist excursion, at the end of which Nina faces some truths she was unable to look at before. Wittily and with a sharp eye, Prose puts her characters through tests that show them for exactly what they are. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 006008085X Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2002-09-01. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
Filthy Rich (Qty: 25)
Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. Reprint. Marcy Mallowitz loses her boyfriend (and he loses $1.75 million) when she supplies him with a wrong answer while he's a contestant on a game show--but it also makes her a media celebrity. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon A, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Dark Bride: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 09/01/2003. Reprint. 368 pgs. A young girl named Sayonara becomes a high-class prostitute in the oil fields of Colombia. Her problems with the men in her life culminate when she leaves with her husband, whose jealousy eventually drives Sayonara back to her old life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060088958 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction. may have remainder mark. . New. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Senora Honeycomb
Harpercollins. 02/01/1996. 231 pgs. The heroine, dissatisfied with her philandering husband (who never gets around to deflowering her) in Colombia, goes to Spain to work in a bakery, where cakes with an erotic motif are made. She remains a virgin, but finds out a lot about life, love and seduction. Eventually returning to her husband, she is disappointed to find he has become fat and unsavory--and still as unfaithful as ever. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. This is a very modern sensual fairy tale take off on "Sleeping Beauty". The book is in wonderful shape with no apparent flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States) |
| 6) |
Heat Wave: Novel, A
Harpercollins. 10/01/1997. Fifty-five years old and divorced, Pauline is spending the summer at World's End, a cottage community outside London. Her daughter, Teresa, is nearby, with her cultural critic husband, Maurice, and their toddler, Luke. Maurice becomes obsessed with the girlfriend of his editor; Teresa is oblivious to this, but Pauline sees it clearly and aches for her daughter as she watches the events unfold. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928557 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 7) |
TOGETHER ALONE
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HARPERPAPERBACKS, 1996. PAPERBACK. GOOD. CREASES ON SPINE, SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, SLIGHT AGE TONING" . ISBN: 0061092819. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
For Love
Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 339 pgs. Lottie Gardner's mother has died, and Lottie goes home to Cambridge to get the house ready to sell. She takes her 17-year-old son from her first marriage along and the two of them take a break from Lottie's new marriage. While in Cambridge, Lottie (a magazine writer) observes her brother still in the throes of obsession over the girl/now woman-next-door, the death of an au pair named Jessica, and the various permutations of love. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 1999-02-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
The Right Man for the Job: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Lightning Source Inc. 01/01/1998. Gunnar is hired as a "repo" man, repossessing furniture and appliances in an inner-city neighborhood. Having trouble with his live-in girlfriend and her son, he spends more and more time with Dewy, his partner on the job, a tough, black, foulmouthed realist. Together they come up with creative ways to outwit their stubborn customers and become involved in a series of events that sends Gunnar's life out of control. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060928956 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Fine. Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. Minor wear to cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shippin . Fine. 1998. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 10) |
Irreconcilable Differences
Harpercollins. 11/01/1999. 354 pgs. A collection of 20 original short stories by such writers as Joyce Carol Oates, Bill Pronzini, and Amanda Cross. Though the title suggests that these are tales of divorce or domestic strife, they are, in fact, stories depicting the violence that can spark between spouses, neighbors, partners, and friends. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060192259 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Bare Necessity
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. 372 pgs. Schoolteacher Emily Miller stays cool when her boyfriend photographs her in a Christmassy outfit (a bosom- and bottom-baring red chiffon Santa Claus suit). But when he posts the picture on the web--to get himself out of financial trouble--and it reaches the tabloids, she's not quite so happy. First, she's fired from her job. And things go very far downhill from there before they start going up again, with the exception of meeting Adam, a newspaper photographer. Short chapters present different points of view, including Emily's and Adam's. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Trade. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and crease to spine. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
The All of It
Harpercollins. 01/01/1988. Reprint. This novel, first published in 1986, is about an Irish priest who discovers, via a parishioner's deathbed confession, that the man and his wife have been living together unmarried for 50 years--a scandal, and a mortal sin, that the priest is unable to ignore. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Soft Cover. 0060971479 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 145pgs. 6F5-1. . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
American Owned Love
Harpercollins. 04/01/1998. A novel, set on the Rio Grande in New Mexico, about a disparate community of troubled souls. Gay Schaefer is separated from her husband of 15 years, but she continues to meet him secretly in motel rooms on a regular basis, while pretending to her daughter, Rita, that they are divorced. Rita, now in high school, is becoming aware of some strange force at play in town, some dread that haunts the lives of her neighbors, the Calzados, whose daughter, Cecilia, is Rita's best friend and whose son, Enrique, begins to date Rita, and to which Rita find herself increasingly drawn. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial. Soft Cover. 0060977469 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 323 pgs. Multiple copies avail, one with remainder mark. 6B3-3. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 14) |
Sisters and Strangers
Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0061010138 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 15) |
The World is Full of Married Men -
Pocket Books. 12/01/1989. Reissue. "When I was fifteen I was amazing, absolutely amazing!" Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books Inc., 1989. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 17cm ,pp. iii + 298 (more information)
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
A Woman Betrayed
Harpercollins. 04/01/1994. Reprint. After 20 years of marriage, Laura's husband, Jeff Forge, disappears. As Laura searches for him, she learns that Jeff had a secret life and that she must rebuild her life as her own. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Paperback. good. 1991 paperback (more information)
Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Within Reach
Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Reprint. Danica and Blake Lindsay are hoping that their new vacation home will save their failing marriage. However, Blake spends most of his time in Boston trying to forge a political career while Danica is drawn to their handsome neighbor in Maine. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
A Handful of Dust
Little Brown & Co. 06/01/1988. Movie Tie-In. 308 pgs. In Waugh's biting satire of contemporary social life, Tony Last, a modestly well-to-do landowner in the South of England, allows his bored society wife, Brenda, to take an apartment in London. Brenda promptly takes advantage of her situation to begin a love affair with John Beaver, the social-climbing son of her landlady. (Waugh himself had been similarly betrayed by his apparently heartless wife shortly after their marriage.) After the accidental death of her young son, Brenda asks for a divorce, but Tony decides that he wants to leave England for a while to think things over and sets off on an archaeological expedition into the Brazilian rain forest. There his guide is killed in an accident, and Tony himself nearly succumbs to fever. However, he is rescued by an English hunter, who holds Tony prisoner in his camp in the jungle and forces him to read the novels of Charles Dickens aloud to him, over and over. (Waugh actually witnessed a situation something like this on a trip to British Guiana in 1932). Waugh claimed that A HANDFUL OF DUST "contained all I had to say about humanism." It is considered one of his greatest novels. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Second Marriage (Barthelme, Frederick)
Pub Group West. 09/01/1995. Reprint. 217 pgs. Henry and Theo take in Clare, Henry's ex-wife, after she has a fight with her boyfriend. The two women become friends (and possibly lovers) and decide to move in together. After a period of loneliness and confusion, Henry discovers that Theo wants him back. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 080213436X K68A___ ** UNREAD--OVERSIZE VERSION ** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Doctor Sleep (An Evergreen book)
Pub Group West. 04/01/2003. Reprint. 290 pgs. An insomniac hypnotist in London is drawn, through his nightly wanderings, into a high-profile murder case involving the London underworld. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802140165 Book free of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior evidences no use, spine is uncreased & straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 21) |
The Heart of the Matter (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1999. 242 pgs. This 1948 story of moral decay was one of Graham Greene's greatest popular and critical successes, though not one of his own favorites. His hero Scobie is a colonial police commissioner in West Africa. He endures a loveless marriage and a nondescript career patiently enough until he falls in love with a young shipwreck survivor who, literally, washes ashore at his feet. To send his wife on an extended holiday to South Africa, he borrows money from a Syrian merchant, who then uses his position to blackmail Scobie into turning a blind eye to his smuggling. Once his wife returns home, Scobie finds that he can no longer reconcile his affection for his mistress with his duties as a husband, a policeman, and a Catholic, and is pressed to a desperate resolution of his confusions. One of Greene's aims in this novel was to open a philosophical exploration into the differences between pity (which he sees as destructive) and compassion (which is positive). Upon its publication, Greene commented, "I found myself regarded as a Catholic author in England, Europe, and America--the last title to which I had ever aspired." Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Slight tear on back cover. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
Angel Angel
Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. Reprint. A debut novel from Stevens about remembrance and regeneration. Augusta asks her husband to leave their suburban home and then succumbs to the ensuing depression by taking to her bed. The long, hot summer brings together a cast of quirky characters: Augusta's teenage son Henry, his brother Matthew, a reclusive health nut home from Harvard, and Henry's zany girlfriend Bette, whose arrival puts a spin on all their lives. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0140242139. Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
The Flaming Corsage
Penguin USA. 04/01/1997. Reprint. A story of love, murder, ambition, and deceit, from the celebrated Albany novelist. Edward Daugherty is a successful playwright married to Katrina, an aristocratic Irishwoman. Their marriage is passionate but troubled, and reaches a crisis shortly after a hotel fire reveals some of the secrets that haunted it. Set amid the petty snobberies of turn-of-the-century Albany, "The Flaming Corsage" is both haunting and evocative. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 24) |
Small Ceremonies
Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. 181 pgs. Judith Gill is a biographer who spends her days trying to understand other people's lives instead of her own. Her children confuse her, she feels alienated from her husband. She is an observer--but eventually what she observes is the importance of the small ceremonies of life. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
The Russian Girl
Penguin USA. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Respected scholar Richard Vaisey's affair with a Russian poet threatens his marriage and compromises his integrity, particularly after his wife initiates a plan of revenge in this satire by the Booker Prize-winning author of LUCKY JIM. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. 3rd printing, obviously unread.. ISBN: 0140251723. Soft Cover. Fine+. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
The Missing World: A Novel (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 03/21/2006. Reprint. 325 pgs. In this literary thriller, a 31-year-old woman is struck by a car and left with no memory of the last three years--including the tense relationship with her lover, who she believed was dangerously obsessive. Now he takes advantage of her memory loss and tries to control her life. The other characters include her sister, who is plagued by her own memories that she wishes she could forget, and a depressed African-American Stanford graduate working as a roofer. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312424701 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM OF THE BOOK . New. (more information)
Offered by Two Books For You (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 27) |
War and Peace (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1982. Reissue. Leo Tolstoy's WAR AND PEACE is an epic war novel, an exploration of family ties, and a manifesto of Tolstoy's beliefs. Against the background of Napoleon's invasion of Russia in the early 1800s, WAR AND PEACE spans the social spectrum, depicting three families--their love affairs, intellectual struggles, and personal conflicts--and the cataclysmic effects of great events on their lives. At the heart of the book are Pierre Bezukhov, whose search for religious certainty (and his failure to find it) and for what constitutes a good life parallel Tolstoy's own; the noble Prince Andrei, who serves in the devastating Battle of Borodino; and ardent young Natasha Rostov, who is loved by both men. Tolstoy originally foresaw an entirely different narrative arc for his novel, and at one time planned to call it ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, but by 1867, the book's design, with its simple final title, was clearly set out, and the novel was published in 1869 after nearly 10 years of writing, rewriting, and rethinking. Tolstoy's story moves easily between love scenes, the grim details of battle, and the daily lives of both peasants and aristocrats. His stated purpose in the novel was to demonstrate his theory of history, which is that it is determined not by the decisions of the great and powerful, but by the sum total of many small individual acts of ordinary individuals. Because of its overpowering authority, its famous length (most editions run to over 1000 pages), and the comprehensiveness of Tolstoy's vision of humanity, WAR AND PEACE is generally considered to be one of the world's great books. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 28) |
The Most Wanted
Penguin/Highbridge. 06/01/1998. Abridged. Arley, a 14-year-old honor student in Texas, begins writing to Dillon LeGrande, an inmate of the nearby correctional facility. Gradually, she falls in love with him, and they are secretly married. When she becomes pregnant, she is rejected by her family and moves in with an activist lawyer, a woman who is having troubles with her boyfriend, a death row attorney. Dillon escapes from prison and goes on a crime spree, and while Arley waits for a reunion with him she must cope with not only a forest fire but her maddened and violent sister. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Highbridge (Aud), 1998-06. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Audio book, 4 cassettes, minor box wear, may have sticker remnant on box, post office daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
| 29) |
Welcome to My Planet : Where English Is Sometimes Spoken
Penguin USA. 06/01/2001. Reissue. 285 pgs. Shannon Olson, the heroine of this humorous fictional debut by the author of the same name, is a miserable 25-year-old Accounts and Services Representative at a dwindling software company at the beginning of this account of her five-year quest for inner peace. Complete with a loser boyfriend, inflated credit card bills, and a serious junk food addiction, Shannon's life has reached rock bottom by the time she decides to move back home to her parents' house in a suburb of Minneapolis. Once there, however, Shannon begins her upward climb; she eventually quits her job, enters graduate school, and has her first meaningful relationship. With help from her inconspicuously wise mother, Flo, and her assertively astute counselor, Shannon also learns some valuable lessons about herself, her family, and the virtues of independence. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001 Second printing trade paperback, 2001. Excellent. Witty yet poignant novel. 286 pp. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 30) |
Liar's Game
New Amer Library. 06/01/2001. Reissue. 390 pgs. Vince Browne's wife has left him for another man, taking their daughter with her. Dana Smith has fled to Los Angeles from Harlem after she is forced into bankruptcy by a faithless lover. The two meet in a soul-food restaurant, lie outrageously about their precarious backgrounds, and begin a relationship that is constantly threatened by not only their secrets but their exes, their fantasies, and their differing ideas about life and how to live it. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 31) |
Blood Lines
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. 407 pgs. Kerry Laraghy throws away her legacy as an heiress to a fabulous Irish thoroughbred farm to experience the heady days of the 60's in Paris. When her parents are killed she inherits the estate and one horse on the condition that she can show an annual profit from the farm. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312139330 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Cousin Susannah
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1996. 371 pgs. After being impregnated by James Manningford, sixteen year-old Susannah Trotter tricks curate Sedley Stacey into marriage. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martins, 1996. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0312139500. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ENGLAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 33) |
Past Continuous
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1996. 234 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1 Us ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Wonder Boys : A Novel (Bestselling Backlist)
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. 384 pgs. Grady Tripp is a former prodigy who now must deal with writer's block, a troubled marriage, a pregnant mistress, and a mixed-up young student who just may be the genius of a writer he used to be himself. Michael Chabon's antic novel was made into a film in 1999. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Drowning in Honey
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1996. 347 pgs. Melissa Wraxall has a seemingly problem-free life in Bath, England--until she is summoned to serve on the jury in a murder trial. Faced with a case of spousal abuse and self-defense (the defendant, in an unusual twist, is a man) that shocks her out of the complacency about her own marriage, she finds that she must make changes in her life. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 031214590X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Zeena: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1996. 323 pgs. A re-telling of Edith Wharton's "Ethan Frome," from the point of view of Ethan's wife, Zeena, from her arrival in the town of Starkfield to the famous sledding accident that nearly kills Ethan and his lover. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt. Significant edge wear. (more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States) |
| 37) |
In the Deep Midwinter
Lightning Source Inc. 02/01/1998. 278 pgs. A novel about the MacEwan family of St. Paul, Minnesota--solid middle-class burghers who suddenly, during the particularly hard winter of 1949-50, are confronted with the realities of life--infidelity, betrayal, and a brush with death. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 38) |
The Next Step in the Dance: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. 340 pgs. In this comic novel set in southwest Louisiana, Paul and Colette Thibordeaux are having relationship troubles. She leaves for California, he follows her, and when disaster strikes they head back home, only to find that things get even worse. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312199368 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 39) |
Object of Your Love (Stories)
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1998. 196 pgs. A debut collection of short stories, most of them set in Canada and depicting the adventures of middle-aged women living alone or in pairs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martins Press, 1998. hardcover. The first printing of the first American edition. A fine dust jacket protected by a new Mylar. Very clean and crisp. Very securely bound. Never used excess library stock (stamped). Of dimensions 5.5 inches wide by 8.5 inches long. 196 pages. New. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 40) |
Stately Pursuits
St Martins Pr. 08/01/1999. Recovering from a broken romance, Hetty renounces men forever and becomes caretaker of the old house owned by an ancient relative who is in a convalescent home. When she discovers that the old man's heir wants to destroy the place and build a theme park, Hetty is determined to preserve it. In the process she finds another romance--and, this time, a happy ending. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 1999-08-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 41) |
Nice: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1998. 197 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. HARDCOVER, Some aging/yellowing of pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Saving Agnes: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2001. This comic coming-of-age novel about a naive young London woman who falls for the wrong man won the Whitbread Prize in 1993. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador. PAPERBACK. 031227193X slightly bent, a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 43) |
Music for the Third Ear (Qty: 3)
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2001-02-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 44) |
The Last Good Chance
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 45) |
Leaving Eden
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1999. 255 pgs. This novel starts with the premise that the Garden of Eden story was somewhat different from the way the Bible reports it: God is a Goddess, Adam's first wife is jealous of Eve, there are rumors of a new (male) God on the horizon, and the Goddess is very angry with them all. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books, 1999-07-02. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 46) |
@expectations
St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 302 pgs. An ex-New Yorker in a small southern town is bored with the place, dissatisfied with her marriage, harassed by her stepchildren. Surfing the Web, she enters a chat room where she finds a virtual life that gives her much more satisfaction than her actual existence. When the ugliness of real life intrudes on it, however, things don't go quite so well. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 47) |
Charmed Place (Charmed Place Ser., Vol. 1)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 359 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Paperback. Good. Spine Creased. FICTION SUSPENSE 0-312-96597-4 ROMANCE. (more information)
Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States) |
| 48) |
Martin Sloane: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 06/01/2002. 282 pgs. Jolene is a young art student who becomes involved with her professor, the eponymous Martin--a notable artist. They remain together until, a few years later, Martin disappears, and Jolene travels to his hometown--Dublin--where she meets her old (but estranged) friend Molly, who is also on the trail of Martin Sloane. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 49) |
Dangerous Husband, The
Xlibris Corp. 09/01/1999. 249 pgs. A black comedy about a photographer married to a man whose bizarre, relentless clumsiness (deliberate? hapless?) goes out of control. Desperate after he breaks her foot, she resolves to hire a hit man and have him eliminated. Instead, she flees their Brooklyn apartment, then misses him and returns, only to find herself in real danger. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 249pp. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 50) |
raney
Ballantine Books. 08/01/1992. A comic novel which traces the rocky marriage between opposites--a Southern Baptist and a liberal intellectual--who make it through two years, two months, and two days of togetherness, with a little help from their counselor. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Mass Market. Ballantine Books. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 51) |
Falconer
Random House Inc. 10/01/1991. Reprint. Ezekiel Farragut, convicted of killing his brother, has been imprisoned in the state prison called Falconer. He is visited by his wife Marcia, with whom he has a love-hate relationship; she has the occasional lesbian affair, which makes him angry. Farragut, however, is more-than-occasionally gay. His lover, Jody, escapes and rioting at another prison affects the inmates of Falconer. This novel was based on Cheever's experiences teaching at Sing Sing. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737863 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States) |
| 52) |
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy: A Novel
Houghton Mifflin. 03/14/2003. Reprint. Gideon Clarke, like his father before him, is searching to prove to the world that, long ago in 1908, the Chicago Cubs came to Onamata, Iowa, to play an exhibition game against the amateur Iowa Baseball Confederacy. What was to be a short, pleasant, easy game turned out to be a 2000-inning battle of wills over 40 rainsoaked days and nights that did not appear on any record book. But Gideon knows it happened and is determined to make sure the world--or at least Iowa--knows it too. He follows an old train roadbed called the Baseball Spur into the past to witness the game and talk to the players themselves--Tinker, Evers, Chance, Three-Finger Brown, and the Indian named Drifting Away who holds everyone's fate in his hands. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books, 2003-03-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 53) |
Dark Lady
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2000. 427 pgs. Assistant prosecutor Stella Marz (aka The Dark Lady) is caught in a vicious web of political corruption and personal turmoil when two prominent citizens--one, Tommy Fielding, a baseball stadium construction supervisor, the other, Jack Novack, a private practice attorney and Stella's former lover--are found dead. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. Dark Lady is shrouded by the dark clouds of deceit and greed, and the sleek structure of Steelton 2000 dominates the landscape like a Dr. Frankenstein's Castle with luxury boxes. --Dick Adler. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 54) |
Do Unto Others
Ballantine Books. 01/01/2000. 265 pgs. Middle-aged African-American beautician Zenobia "Zena" Lawson leads a happy, Christian life surrounded by the love of her husband and friends. So when 20-year-old African immigrant Ifa Olongo comes to stay in the Lawson household while her visa application is being processed, Zena sees it as a way to share her good fortune with a young lady in need. She soon learns, however, the true price of her charity. Astronomical credit card and phone bills are just the beginning. When xenophobic Zena sees that Ifa is not even attempting to take on the western practices she has lovingly enforced, trouble erupts. Ifa, a voodoo temptress, seduces Zena's naive husband, who has all the while been exhorting from Zena and using the money to lure Ifa into Christianity. Deceit and jealousy wind their way through this once peaceful household, pitting these women and their sister cultures against one another. God only knows what other catastrophes await. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! One World/Ballantine. Hardcover. 0345407083 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 55) |
Adam and Evil: An Amanda Pepper Mystery (Anthony Awardwinning Series)
Ballantine Books. 06/01/2000. 218 pgs. Philadelphia Prep English teacher Amanda Pepper is experiencing a mid-life crisis. And that's the least of her troubles. Overburdened by a disruptive student named Adam, tragedy strikes when an assistant librarian is discovered strangled to death in the Rare Books Room. While the authorities believe Adam is the killer, Amanda knows his erratic behavior would never lead to murder. Aided by her sister Beth, Amanda sets out to exonerate him. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mystery/Suspense,Mystery & Detective - Series,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery fic. .87. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 56) |
Group Sex
Ballantine Books. 09/01/2000. 175 pgs. A bored young New York editor falls in love with a famous theater director. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345438175 GREAT BUY!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 57) |
Bittersweet
Ballantine Books. 01/01/2002. 372 pgs. Three African-American brothers are having relationship troubles. Nathan is a Pittsburgh minister; Victor is a bus driver; and Clifford is working on MBA while he works |


