Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love, Relationships & Sex / sexual identity, confusion / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Two Strand River
Keith Maillard

Harpercollins Canada. 10/01/1996. Reprint. 314 pgs. A novel about men, women, and children on the road to self-awareness--this book celebrates experimentation in sexual identity and spirituality. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1996-10. Paperback. Good. Signed by author to previous owner. Pages unmarked, gentle wear. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Doctor: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Patricia Duncker

Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. Reprint. A fictional retelling of the life of Dr. James Miranda Barry, a woman physician who passed for a man in the British Army of the early 1800s. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Spadework
Findley, Timothy

Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. 404 pgs. In Stratford, Ontario, an actor named Griffin Kincaid, is in town for the annual Shakespeare Festival. His director tries to seduce him, he argues with Jane, his wife, over how best to raise their young son, he begins to fear that Jane is being unfaithful--and suddenly he finds himself in a sexual situation he's never experienced before. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194723 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Rainbow : Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth Century Classics Series)
D.H. Lawrence

Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. D. H. Lawrence's THE RAINBOW, declared obscene when it was published in 1915, is the passionately written chronicle of three generations of a Nottingham farming family. Tom Brangwen marries a widow named Lydia Lensky; Lydia's daughter Anna marries her cousin Will, a woodcarver, and has a large family. Their daughter, Ursula, leaves their simple rural world and becomes a schoolteacher--much as Lawrence himself did. She falls in love with Anton Skrebensky and, when he is called away to war, responds to an ardent fellow teacher, a feminist and epitome of the "new woman" named Winifred. The struggles of Ursula and her sister Gudrun to find their way in a changing world are continued in Lawrence's WOMEN IN LOVE. Originally published at $10.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 528 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
5) Orlando: A Biography
Woolf, Virginia

Harcourt. 05/01/1993. 333 pgs. Based on the life of Vita Sackville-West, a close friend of the author, this novel pays tribute to their passionate friendship. At the beginning of the book Orlando is a young, melancholic, poetry-writing nobleman in the Elizabethan Age; it ends in 1928, when Orlando is a modern, poetry-writing matron of 36. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Paperback. 015670160X SOFTCOVER, FAIR CONDITION with EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL . Fair. 10/24/1973. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
6) Mister Sandman: A Novel (Harvest Book)

Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1998. This novel about an eccentric Canadian family was named "Book of the Year" by Margaret Atwood in the "Times Literary Supplement". Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fiction,Fiction - General,General. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Changeling
Alison MacLeod

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1996. 324 pgs. Annie Fulworth of County Cork, Ireland, finds herself responsible for rearing a changeling. As the child grows, Annie's life changes dramatically as she assumes the new life of a pirate, and a new name, Anne Bonny. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Red Hat (Qty: 3)
Bayley John

Natl Book Network. 11/01/2001. Three English art lovers--Nancy, Cloe, and Charles--go to The Hague to see Vermeer's painting in which a red hat appears. Cloe disappears, possibly kidnapped. Nancy takes off with a man who may be either a policeman or an intelligence agent. A fourth friend sets out to find her and uncovers more mysteries. This novel, by the distinguished English literary critic, John Bayley, is his first to be published in America. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Welcome Rain, 2001-11. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
9) When All Hell Breaks Loose
Spencer, Camika

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 243 pgs. Greg's mother abandoned the family years ago. Now, when Greg becomes engaged to Adrian, the woman he thinks is his dream girl, his long-lost mother turns up and reconciles with Greg's father--and Greg struggles to understand why she had to leave. Then he discovers some unsettling things about Adrian. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Trade Paperback. New. New, never read book, with a remainder mark on the top. African American Fiction (#T1851) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Plain and Normal (Qty: 3)
James Wilcox

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1998. 277 pgs. A comic novel about a newly emerged gay man in the South. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T), 1998-09. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Judgment of Paris
Gore Vidal

Ballantine Books. 12/01/1986. Reissue. Philip Warren, a handsome young jet-setting American writer--the classic innocent abroad--goes to Europe for a year to find himself. There he becomes involved with three women, representing three different kinds of temptation--but he also meets Jim Willard, a drug addict, alcoholic, and hustler. In this lighthearted, amusing, and autobiographical 1952 novel, Gore Vidal celebrates youth and freedom--and a less fraught time in American history--as he updates the classic tale of Paris and Helen. Originally published at $4.99 You save 69% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
12) Alma Mater (Qty: 2)
Rita Mae Brown

Ballantine Books. 11/01/2002. Reprint. 260 pgs. Victoria is all set to marry Charly Harrison, the campus football star, and have a pleasant, if predictable, life. Then she meets Chris, a woman from Vermont who releases feelings Vic never knew she had. But she still loves Charly.... Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Personal Injuries
Turow, Scott

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1999. 403 pgs. When the FBI nabs Robbie Feaver, a failed actor turned philandering lawyer who has been paying off various Kindle County judges to rule in his favor, Robbie's life is placed on the bargaining table. In order to dodge the consequences, he must use his dramatic flair to blackmail the judges into testifying against the man the Feds are really after: Brendan Tuohey, presiding judge of the superior court's common law claims division. But even more complications reside outside the courtroom. Robbie, though known for giving in to extramarital temptations, is grieving the slow demise of his beloved wife, who is suffering from Lou Gehrig's disease. Meanwhile, Robbie's best friend's (who happens to be Tuohey's nephew) involvement in the conspiracy is causing him to question his decision to save his own skin. Danger abounds in this legal thriller, as do probing observations of legal ethics and the moral issues surrounding undercover work. An Entertainment Weekly Best Book of 1999. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999, 1999-10-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0374281947. 403 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) In Search of Lost Time Volume IV Sodom and Gomorrah (Modern Library Classics)
Proust, Marcel

Random House Inc. 03/01/1999. 768 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375753109 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fair. 1999-02-16. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Commitment Hour
Gardner, James Alan

Harpercollins. 04/01/1998. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Eos, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
16) Mrs. Stevens Hears the Mermaids Singing
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1993. Reissue. In this novel about art and life a renowned elderly poet and a young writer in conflict with his sexuality meet, talk, and emerge from the encounter with increased understanding. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Paperback. 0393309290 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Good. 4/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Innuendo (Todd Mills Mysteries)
R.D. Zimmerman

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/01/2000. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta, 2000-11-07. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear includes name inside. 758-67 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Tribe: A Todd Mills Mystery
R.D. Zimmerman

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1998. Former award-winning television reporter Todd Mills hasn't covered a single story since the day his lover Michael was murdered and the scandal of their relationship was broadcast via satellite. But when a friend from his years at Northwestern University asks for his assistance in keeping her son and granddaughter away from a menacing cult, Todd willingly comes to the rescue. While this assignment proves terrifying, it inspires Todd to face his troubled past and probe into the 20-year-old murder of another college friend and lover. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Death Pit
Strong, Tony

Bantam Books. 11/01/2000. 434 pgs. In his sequel to THE POISON TREE, author Tony Strong whips up a terrifying brew of murder, sex, and witchcraft. When lesbian and Oxford graduate student Terry Williams travels to a small Scottish village to research the life and death of Catherine McCulloch, a rich 17th-century landowner who was accused of being a witch, she gets more than the average footnote. Past meets present when the body of a young woman who belonged to a coven of witches--and who was last seen reading McCulloch's diaries and letters--is found in a death pit on a pig farm. As suspense builds around Terry's search for the truth behind the violent deaths of these two women, her burning sexual attraction to a man poses another mystery: what is Terry's sexual identity? Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000 First printing paperback, Dell, 2000. VG. Spine is creased. In the mist-shrouded hills of Scotland, two women have died, separated by three centuries, bound by the same secret. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Invisible Life: A Novel
E. Lynn Harris

Random House Inc. 03/01/1994. Reprint. 268 pgs. This debut by a young, gay, black author is a coming-of-age novel about bisexuality and AIDS. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 1994-02-15. Paperback. Very Good. Mark on the first page otherwise in great condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Abide with Me (Abide with Me) [Hardcover]
Harris, E. Lynn

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 350 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, no jacket--88A (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (Idaho, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Book of Knowledge: A Novel
Doris Grumbach

W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1995. Four children meet in the summer of 1929, when they are on the brink of puberty. As the years unfold, they must wrestle with their sexual differences, their deepest feelings, and fears. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Passive Intruder: A Novel
Upchurch, Michael

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1995. 369 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393038653 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
24) A Little Love
Medina, C. C

Warner Books Inc. 07/01/2000. 357 pgs. Four friends in Miami alternately narrate this novel: Isabel, who is unsure if she wants another romance after a difficult divorce; Mercy, who is desperately husband-hunting; Julia, a writer confused about her sexuality; and Lucinda, married to a controlling husband, who is facing both romantic and financial ruin. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446524484 Excellent copy, some minor dust jacket wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Liberating Paris
Thomason, Linda Bloodworth

Harpercollins. 09/01/2005. Reprint. 341 pgs. Linda Bloodworth Thomason, famous for her TV writing and as producer of Bill Clinton's A MAN FROM HOPE, turns to fiction in this first novel about six friends from Arkansas, Thomason's home state. Pals from childhood, they are now middle-aged and leading very different lives: a small-town GP, his beleaguered wife, a bakery owner, a quadriplegic poet, a single father, and a rebel who moved away years ago. Thomason's novel reunites these six in a plot that ranges from outrage at the depredations of a huge superstore that's destroying the town, to a lesbian coming out of the closet, to a wedding. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Some Girls
McCloy, Kristin

Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Reprint. A young woman from the Southwest arrives in New York City and meets another, mysterious young woman named Jade, with whom she has an obsessive friendship and love affair. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452272734 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Sea of Tranquillity
Russell, Paul

Penguin USA. 11/01/1995. Reprint. As astronaut suffers from "post-lunar trauma" and, in the midst of family conflict, he dreams of returning to the moon, where he found peace. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452273110 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
28) Pryor Rendering: A Novel
Gary Reed

Penguin USA. 04/01/1997. Reprint. A novel describing a a young man's sexual awakening. Teenager Charlie Hope lives with his widowed mother in the working-class town of Pryor, Oklahoma. Bored and frustrated with the narrowness of small-town life, Charlie befriends Dewar, an orphan from the local asylum, and helps him to escape from the institution. The mysteries surrounding the death of Charlie's father shade Charlie's obsession with Dewar, an obsession for which the loneliness of his home life has left him unprepared. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452277973 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) Burning Ground
Luke, Pearl

Penguin USA. 09/01/2001. 249 pgs. Percy Turner is a young woman who watches for fires in the Canadian wilderness. Alone in her tower, she becomes enchanted with the radio reports of one of the forest rangers, and engages in a flirtation with him via e-mail. But she is also hopelessly in love with a childhood girlfriend who has recently become involved with a man. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) High Hearts
Brown, Rita Mae

Bantam Books. 07/01/1993. Reissue. The story of Geneva Chatfield Hart, who dresses as a soldier and joins the Confederate Army along with her husband, Nash. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Rubyfruit Jungle [Paperback]
Rita Mae Brown

Bantam Books. 11/01/1983. Reissue. Rita Mae Brown's first big literary success is the story of Molly Bolt, the dirt-poor Southern couple who adopt her, and her painful coming-to-terms with her lesbianism, culminating in a move to New York, where she comes into her own. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

(BoxN2) edgewear (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Land That Moves, Land That Stands Still (Qty: 13)
Nelson, Kent

Penguin USA. 07/27/2004. Reprint. 357 pgs. A ranch in South Dakota is the setting for this novel about Mattie Remmel, who, along with her daughter, Shelley, takes over the running of the place after her husband is killed. Then things start going wrong: Mattie discovers that her husband was secretly gay, Shelley starts acting out her devastation and disillusion, and the boyfriend of Dawn, her female ranch mechanic, turns up violent and is, in turn, murdered by the young Native American boy who works on the place. It takes all Mattie can do to set things right again, but she does--and finds a new husband in the process. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014200460X Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. Publisher mark. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business day . New. 2003. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
33) The Extra Man (Contemporary Classics (Washington Square Press))
Ames, Jonathan

Pocket Books. 07/01/1999. 366 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0671015583 Hardcover. Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
34) Written on the Body
Jeanette Winterson

Random House Inc. 02/01/1994. Reprint. 190 pgs. The story of the love between the narrator--who is a writer--and a married woman who is terminally ill with cancer. The gender of the narrator, however, is never revealed. This book won the 1989 E.M. Forster Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 2/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
35) The Farewell Symphony
Edmund White

Random House Inc. 09/01/1997. 413 pgs. The final installment of Edmund White's three-volume autobiographical novel (following upon "A Boy's Own Story" and "The Beautiful Room is Empty"). Beginning with the narrator's return to New York from Paris in the early 1970s, it describes the beginning of his career as a writer and journalist and his immersion in the gay subculture of New York. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Front hinge is splitting from binding. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Vanitas
Olshan, Joseph

Trafalgar Square. 09/01/1999. A young man named Sam Solomon is hired to ghostwrite the memoirs of a famous New York art dealer who is dying of AIDS. When he is sent to London to interview the dealer's great, lost love, he promptly falls in love--and must decide whether to abandon his longtime girlfriend and his only chance at family life, or to give in to a glamorous and risky passion. Originally published at $13.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
37) Sunday You Learn How to Box
Wright, Bil

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/2000. 220 pgs. Louis grows up a book-loving boy in a brutal Connecticut housing project during the 1960s. When his stepfather dies, Louis struggles to find a new father figure, and his choice--complicated by his confused sexual identity--is a local small-time gangster. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 2000. price sticker on front of attractive cov;spine uncreased and solid;light age color on unmarked pages; a nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
38) The Waters of Babylon: A Novel About Lawrence After Arabia
Stevens, David

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/2000. 318 pgs. This fictional life of Lawrence of Arabia during the years after his achievements in World War I was written by the screenwriter who wrote BREAKER MORANT, among other films. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ex-library in new condition. Hardcover with dustjacket in myler. Crisp and clean inside. Library sticker spine and back cover. Library stamp on edge and title page. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) THE COURTSHIP GIFT
PARSONS, JULIE

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2000. 316 pgs. Curator and entomologist Anna Neale returns home one night to find her husband dead of an allergic reaction to a bee sting. In the wake of his death, she learns that her husband led a shocking secret life. A new suitor named Matthew helps her to overcome her grief and horror. Anna is charmed by Matthew's gifts and attention--too charmed to realize that he, too, is something other than what he seems to be. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, [1999]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Slight shelfwear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
40) At Swim, Two Boys: A Novel
Jamie O'Neill

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2003. Reprint. 576 pgs. The title of this Irish epic refers to Flann O'Brien's brilliant comic novel AT SWIM-TWO-BIRDS (1939), and the story, set in Dublin, involves the widowed Boer War veteran Arthur Mack and his adolescent son, James, who is drawn into a plot by his friend--and eventual lover--Doyler Doyle to swim to a nearby island and plant a flag in order to make a statement about Irish independence. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Almost a Gentleman
Pam Rosenthal

Kensington Pub Corp. 05/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brava. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Some wear to edges, corners and covers and spine creasing. Paperback. 2003 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
42) World of Pies : A Novel

Hyperion Books. 06/01/2001. 149 pgs. This first novel is about the joys of family and food, not necessarily in that order. In small-town Texas in the Sixties, Roxanne goes through the rites of passage from girlhood to adulthood. Her father dies, she develops a crush on a woman, she confronts the racism of her town, her mother marries again--and Roxanne not only survives it all but has a recipe for every occasion. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
43) The Snow Garden: A Novel
Rice, Christopher

Hyperion Books. 02/01/2003. Reprint. 406 pgs. From Anne Rice's son, a second novel--this one about two college students, straight Kathryn and gay (and slightly mysterious) Randall, and what happens when Randall has an affair with a man whose wife then appears to have committed suicide. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. Clean tight unmarked book Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Infidelity
Rooney, William

Haworth Pr Inc. 12/01/1998. 214 pgs. Originally published at $44.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Haworth Press. Hardcover. 0789006219 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Haworth Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Ghost Quartet
Burgin, Richard

Northwestern Univ Pr. 11/01/1999. 312 pgs. Ray Stoneson, a serious young composer, is befriended by a Leonard Bernstein-like conductor named Perry Green. Ray wants to advance his floundering career; Perry wants Ray as a sexual partner. Ray gives in, even though he is still in love with his ex-girlfriend, and the tension of the situation eventually becomes too much for him to handle. Written by a classical music business insider, this novel takes place at Tanglewood and in New York City. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Triquarterly. Hardcover. 0810150956 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Triquarterly Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Soul Rider #03: Masters of Flux and Anchor
Chalker, Jack L

Tor Books. 10/01/1992. Reissue. This is the third book in the Soul Rider series. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 2000 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by new 2 u used books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) The Measurable World (Western Literature Series)
Katharine Coles

Univ of Nevada Pr. 09/01/1995. 303 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Nevada Press, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
48) The Love of Good Women
Miller, Isabel

Naiad Pr. 09/01/1986. Gertrude is stuck in an abusive marriage, until her sister-in-law shows her a way out. This novel of lesbian awakening is by the author of "Patience and Sarah". Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1986. Some wear. * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. . Perfect Bound Paper. Good to Very Good*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Steal My Heart: A Novel
Brazaitis, Mark

Van Neste Books. 10/01/2000. 272 pgs. A diverse group of characters comes together in a Guatemalan town. They include a pair of Peace Corps workers, a professional thief who's having a sexual identity crisis, his cleaning lady and partner, and an ex-detective turned farmer. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Neste Books. Hardcover. 0965763986 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Van Neste Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Love, Zena Beth
Salvatore, Diane

Naiad Pr. 07/01/1992. An interview with a famous lesbian writer makes a young woman question her own sexuality. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bella Books, Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
51) Innocence (Qty: 2)
Jane Mendelsohn; Narrator-Emily Schirner

Brilliance Audio. 08/01/2000. Unabridged. Becket is a 14-year-old girl living in New York City with her widowed father. As she encounters the pangs of adolescence--her quest for popularity at school, her disturbing attraction to an older woman, her difficulties with her best friend--Becket is emblematic of a young girl growing up among the seductions and dangers of junk culture. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2000-08-28. Audio Cassette. Like New. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
52) Liberating Paris
Linda Bloodworth Thomason



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wheeler Publishing, 2005-01-10. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. X2 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus