Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love, Relationships & Sex / sexual frustration / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Accidental Virgin (Qty: 39)
Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 277 pgs. After reading in an advice column that going without sex for a year makes one revert to the status of virgin, Stacy Temple realizes that she's got to get going as the deadline approaches. But she finds that even an attractive and determined young woman in Manhattan can't always find someone to sleep with. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon A, 2003-03-01. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
CLAIRVOYANT, THE
Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. Victor MacKenzie is an upscale downtown psychic who caters to the anxieties of Manhattan's rich and famous. Most of his clients swear by him, but when one falls in love with him, life becomes a trifle complex. Katha Randall is a struggling artist and divorcee with a young daughter, and she is powerfully attracted to Victor's quiet insights just as she fears his control over her. Victor, for his part, worries about loving someone whose secret life he can read at a glance. Originally published at $6.50 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, Aug 1999. B. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Jake's Thing
Penguin USA. 06/01/1980. 285 pgs. This comic tale of modern psychiatry and modern discontents concerns Jake Richardson, an Oxford don who visits a London therapist in an attempt to cure his impotence and endures an increasingly degrading program of treatment that makes use of pornographic magazines, electrical devices, and groups sessions. Toward the end, Jake sees that he is not so much impotent as uninterested. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$7.20 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.06 for each additional book from this seller)! PENGUIN, 1979 285 tight pages. READING CREASES, LIGHT EDGE CORNER WEAR,. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/GOOD. (more information)
Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Harcourt. 01/01/1996. 247 pgs. A sexually frustrated concubine in 11th century Japan finds fulfillment via the erotic stories whispered to her (while she makes love with the married General she serves) by a blind stableboy whom she hides behind the bed. This novel, meant to be a translation of an erotic novel of the period, includes cameo appearances by Sei Shonogon and Lady Murasaki, as well as clever and convincing haiku by the heroine and her friends, a circle of women poets. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Daniel Martin
Replica Books. 08/01/1997. Reprint. 629 pgs. Fowles relates the story of Daniel Martin, an English screenwriter living in Hollywood who is summoned back to England for the funeral of Anthony, an old college friend. Anthony's widow Jane is the sister of Daniel's ex-wife, and after the funeral the two reestablish their old friendship and take a vacation through Egypt together. In Egypt Jane reveals to Daniel that she had originally intended to marry him. Originally published at $24.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Losers
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1993. Reprint. A college encounter with a strange roommate named Damon Flood starts Raphael Taylor on a downward spiral that eventually leads to his alcoholism, dismemberment, and literal emasculation. Years later, living among the down-and-outs of society, Taylor finds that his life is again spinning out of control following a seemingly chance reunion with Flood. A rare, non-fanatsy novel by author Eddings. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Mass Market Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Jim and Louella's Homemade Heart-fix Remedy (Qty: 7)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/2003. Reprint. Jim and Louella, married and middle-aged, have a sexual dysfunction problem. They not only solve it (and have a good time in the process) but find they have become mind-readers--a gift they use to help the folks in their Georgia small town, especially when a child molester appears. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harlem Moon, 2003-09-09. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Marry Me! : A Romance
Random House Inc. 03/01/1979. This novel of love and denial tells the story of an unhappy love affair carried on between Jerry Conant and Sally Mathias, both already married, in Greenwood, Connecticut during the summer of 1962. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. First Edition. This is an Ex-Library copy and, as such, will have all library remainder marks, stamps, stickers and markings. Ex-Library books will rate no higher than Good / Good condition. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Witches of Eastwick
Random House Inc. 05/01/1984. In John Updike's hugely entertaining fantasy of sex and revenge, Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie are divorcées living in Eastwick, Rhode Island, a town that was a haven of witchcraft during the colonial years. After each is betrayed in her turn by Darryl Van Horne, a local womanizing cad, they come together to work out a curse against him. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK was made into a 1987 film, starring Jack Nicholson as the devil, and Cher, Susan Sarandon and Michelle Pfeiffer as the three witches. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1984. 2nd Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear to book. Nice tight binding; pages are crisp and clean. Minimal edge wear and edge tears to dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Turn of the Screw & Daisy Miller
Univ Pub House. 01/01/1997. Reprint. In THE TURN OF THE SCREW, an innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's souls. Her hysteria builds to a terrifying and tragic climax. James's novella demonstrates the idea that the horrors concocted by the imagination are far worse than reality. DAISY MILLER is often thought of as the quintessential James novel: the story of the innocent abroad who is corrupted by contact with an older, more sophisticated society. Daisy, a delightfully uninhibited young American, scandalizes the European community in which she is a visitor with her high spirits and disregard of ancient conventions. After an innocent but unwise tryst with an Italian admirer to see the Colosseum in Rome by moonlight, Daisy contracts malaria and dies. The pathos of her death is compounded by the fact that another admirer, Winterbourne, is never entirely convinced that Daisy is merely the frank, innocent girl she seems. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ Pub House. PAPERBACK. 1570020574 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
Turn of the Screw and Other Short Novels
New Amer Library Classics. 05/01/1983. Reissue. An innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's souls. Her hysteria builds to a terrifying and tragic climax. James's novella demonstrates the idea that the horrors concocted by the imagination are far worse than reality. Originally published at $3.95 You save 51% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983. very good condition with back cover bent, corners bent and worn, 3-4 words underlined...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Entertaining Angels
Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. Reprint. Griet Swart has recently lost her husband and home, and, in yet another miscarriage, she has lost her baby as well. Thirtyish, attractive, and intelligent, Griet finds herself oversexed, under-loved, and living out of a suitcase in a borrowed flat in Cape Town, South Africa. Late one night an angel appears on Griet's doorstep in the form of a blond and barefoot young stranger named Adam, "truly as beautiful as the first man must have been." He breaks the spell of Griet's sadness with a joyful sexual adventure and then disappears, leaving Griet to continue her pilgrim's progress toward lasting happiness on her own, armed only with her abundant imagination and unfailing sense of humor. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Paperback. Reprint. 1996 (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Simply Divine
Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. 291 pgs. This satire of the fashion scene in London stars Jane Bentley, a trendy journalist whose personal life is far below perfect. Then she is hired to ghostwrite a column by an almost superhumanly vapid socialite named Champagne D'Vyne, and things get worse. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452281679 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/binding slightly cocked/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 14) |
Neurotica (Qty: 2)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/2003. Reprint. Anna's husband is a hypochondriac who refuses to have sex with her, and so she turns to adultery. But when an adulterous affair turns into something more, what will happen to her marriage, her kids, and her beloved--if nutty--husband? Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delta, 2003-08-26. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Boys Across The Street
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 02/01/2000. 264 pgs. An anti-Semitic gay actor whose specialty is pornography plots to seduce boys from the Jewish school across the street from his apartment. Thwarted, he writes a novel instead that embodies all his fantasies. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Faber & Faber. Hardcover. 0571199607 No dustjacket.Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . New. 2000-02-15. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
All We Know of Heaven
Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2001. 226 pgs. This unusual novel tells the tale of young Paul, who is determined to become a monk. His entry into the ascetic life at the monastery is described in detail. When he becomes enamored of an older monk he is horrified at his feelings, but he finds the strength to overcome his temptations and learn what it is to be truly humble--and, in fact, to become his true self. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0618094997 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Spy In House Of Love: V4 In Nin'S Continuous Novel
Ohio Univ Pr. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Swallow Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
The Sun Also Rises (A Scribner Classic)
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1982. Reissue. Ernest Hemingway's great post-World War I novel, his first major work and the classic novel of the "lost generation," is a vivid exploration of the moral wasteland of Europe in the Twenties, and of the sterility and despair of postwar life. His hero, Jake Barnes, has suffered a war injury that has left him impotent. Hopelessly in love with the seductive and flamboyant Lady Brett Ashley, Jake leaves Paris to accompany Brett, her drunken fiancé, and an American boxer to Pamplona, watching helplessly as she falls for a young bullfighter. The expatriate crowd that Hemingway portrays so vividly passes their lives in an aimless alcoholic haze, against which the local fiestas and the running of the bulls seem, by contrast, full of vitality--a quality that is alien to them. The settings are romantic--the bull ring, the Paris streets, the bars and cafés and hotels--but Hemingway invests them all with a disillusion that undercuts the glamour of expatriate life. When THE SUN ALSO RISES was published, in 1926, Hemingway, at age 28, was established as a rising literary star. He wrote the first draft in an astonishing two months: a feat made possible, no doubt, by his close identification with his desperate hero and by his urgent need to tell the story--and to articulate his own melancholy feelings about his generation: where it came from and where it seemed to be going. It was with this novel that he found not only his distinctive themes, but also his spare, lyrical voice--a voice that understands the power of the apt detail but also knows, unerringly, what to leave out. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Holiday House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Franco American Dreams (Qty: 4)
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1997. 303 pgs. The story of young Abbie McPherson, a design student who falls in love with the feckless Franco Richards. Abbie is on the cusp of a career as a clothing designer and finds that her affair with Franco cuts into her working time. In the end, she sorts everything out and unveils a new line of women's wear. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684830922 PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect a imperfection. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
The Turn of the Screw
Heinemann Library. 10/01/1981. 46 pgs. An innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's souls. Her hysteria builds to a terrifying and tragic climax. James's novella demonstrates the idea that the horrors concocted by the imagination are far worse than reality. Originally published at $24.26 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Library. Hardcover. 0817216723 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1981 Heinemann Library Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Come Sundown
Harlequin Books. 05/01/1998. 475 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 22) |
To Love, Honor and Betray
Harlequin Books. 09/01/1998. 473 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mira, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Romance fiction. (#40895) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 23) |
Slow Hands
Harlequin Books. 05/01/2003. 285 pgs. A female therapist who leads a group of sexually frustrated women opens a whorehouse called Slow Hands, where her clients can have sex with Buddhist monks who see sex as a spiritual exercise. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Mira. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 24) |
Lust
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/1993. 207 pgs. In LUST, by Nobel Prizewinner Elfriede Jelinek, Hermann is the manager of a paper mill in an Austrian ski resort. Dictatorial and tyrannical, he sexually abuses his wife, Gerti, on a routine basis. Finally, Gerti thinks she has found a way out--his name is Michael, and he is a young student ambitious for a life in Austrian politics. A condemnation of the myth of romance, and a defense of female sexuality, Jelinek's novel, published in 1989, examines the uses and abuses of love, sex, and power from a markedly feminist standpoint. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
The Bride Stripped Bare: A Novel (P.S.)
Harpercollins. 02/01/2005. Reprint. 400 pgs. The narrator of this novel becomes convinced that her husband and her best friend are having an affair, and she becomes involved with an actor. Writing in the second person, to "you," she reveals her sexual desires and disappointments, as well as the progress of the book she is writing--a story of marriage based on a medieval artifact called A WOEMANS WORTH that has some parallels to her own situation. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060591889 remainder mark some wear . Very Good. 2/1/2005. (more information)
Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 26) |
When the Light Goes: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 03/06/2007. 192 pgs. In the sequel to McMurtry's DUANE'S DEPRESSED, Duane Moore, 64, finds himself surrounded by squabbling family, his home town swallowed up by urban sprawl, and his sexual libido flagging due to a health problem. However the advances of sexy computer expert and the not-entirely professional help of a "lesbian" therapist might just stimulate his lust for life, even as he suffers from the loss of his wife. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416534261 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2007 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2007. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




