Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love, Relationships & Sex / obsession, sexual / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Crocodile Soup: A Novel
Julia Darling


Ecco, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Safe in Heaven Dead (Qty: 2)
Ligon, Samuel


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060099100 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . New. 2003. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
3) The Summer Wind : Thomas Capano and the Murder of Anne Marie Fahey
George Anastasia


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Silent Woman: A Novel
Susan Dodd


Harper Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ghost Dance
Carole Maso


Ecco. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Dissolution of Nicholas Dee; His Researches
Stadler, Matthew


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060976276 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. appears unread; solid uncreased spine; firm & tight binding; page edges yellowing, otherwise clean, unmarked pages . Fine. 1994. First Thus. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Marble Skin: A Novel
Slavenka Drakulic


Harper Perennial, 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Death In Venice
Mann, Thomas; Burke, Kenneth; Heller, Erich


McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0075536692 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
9) Coming Through Slaughter [Paperback]
Ondaatje, Michael


Ex library copy with normal library identifiers, cover has a place where sticker was removed and tore the cover, inside is clean no marks bends or tears. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
10) Of Human Bondage (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
W. Somerset Maugham


Penguin Classics, 1-Mar-92. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Clear tape along spine, shelf wear & several bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no writing or markings in text. Review: ""The modern writer who has influenced me the most."" -George Orwell ""One of my favourite writers."" -Gabriel Garcia Marquez ""A writer of great dedication."" -Graham Greene Book Description: It is very difficult for a writer of my generation, if he is honest, to pretend indifference to the work of Somerset Maugham,"" wrote Gore Vidal. ""He was always so entirely there.""  Originally published in 1915, Of Human Bondage is a potent expression of the power of sexual obsession and of modern man's yearning for freedom. This classic bildungsroman tells the story of Philip Carey, a sensitive boy born with a clubfoot who is orphaned and raised by a religious aunt and uncle. Philip yearns for adventure, and at eighteen leaves home, eventually pursuing a career as an artist in Paris. When he returns to London to study medicine, he meets the androgynous but alluring Mildred and begins a doomed love affair that will change the course of his life. There is no more powerful story of sexual infatuation, of human longing for connection and freedom.  ""Here is a novel of the utmost importance,"" wrote Theodore Dreiser on publication. ""It is a beacon of light by which the wanderer may be guided. . . . One feels as though one were sitting before a splendid Shiraz of priceless texture and intricate weave, admiring, feeling, responding sensually to its colors and tones.""With an Introduction by Gore Vidal, Commentary by Theodore Dreiser and Graham Greene ISBN: 0140185224. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen


Penguin Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: This may be the sexiest book you've ever read. It is also, at turns, among the funniest and the most harrowing and the most moving and the most lyric... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
12) About Yvonne
Donna Masini


Penguin Books, 01 August, 1998. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0140274383 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Missing World: A Novel
Livesey, Margot


Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312424701 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM OF THE BOOK . New. (more information)

Offered by Two Books For You (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
14) Penguin Classics Venus in Furs Translated by Joachim Neugroschel
Sacher-Masoch Leopold Von


Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Pickup
GORDIMER, NADINE


Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002 Paper Back. Acceptable - Used. (more information)

Offered by Blue Sky Foundation (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Sunday's Silence
Gina B. Nahai


A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Elegy of Lady Fiammetta
Giovanni Boccaccio; Translator-Mariangela Causa-Steindler; Translator-Thomas Mauch


University Of Chicago Press, 1990-11-15. Paperback. Good. Text contains some underlining/marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
18) The Rivers of Eros (Prairie State Books)
Colter, Cyrus


Unknown: University of Illinois Press. Trade PaperBack. 025206089X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 University of Illinois Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
19) Joseph and the Old Man
Davis, Christopher


St. Martin's Press. Poor. 1987. Paperback. 0312010524 . 0.55 x 8.22 x 5.5 Inches . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Valley of the Shadow
Davis, Christopher


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-01843-6 Ex-Library Usual library markings.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Blood Simple: The Screenplay
Coen, Joel, and Coen, Ethan, and Coen, Ethel


St. Martin's Griffin, 1989. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. St. Martin's Original Screenplay Series. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Dream Life (Stonewall Inn Editions)
Bo Huston


St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. front cover of the book is kinda bent up. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Scarlet angel
Elizabeth Palmer


St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. ed. ISBN:0312099177. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO remainder markings. In collectible conditi on. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Tula Station
Toscana, David


Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205384 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Twenty-Seventh City (Bestselling Backlist) (Qty: 4)
Franzen, Jonathan


Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420145 Good Condition. Reasonable wear - still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Strong Motion: A Novel
Franzen, Jonathan


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001. ISBN: 031242051x. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Sister
Trevor, Elleston


Forge. Hardcover. 0312855559 First edition. Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Lovers
West, Morris


New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 1994. From Kirkus Reviews: Killing time before starting his civilian life, an Aussie sailor signs on with the crew of an American yacht and promptly falls in love with the owner's gorgeous, young fianc‚e--in a clever romance by a master entertainer. The Second World War has been over for seven years, but big, handsome Bryan Cavanaugh, late of His Majesty's Australian Navy, is still trying to figure out what to do with his life. He's gotten his law degree, but hanging out his shingle in Melbourne holds no appeal. Does he want Europe? The US? To support himself and his dithering, Bryan, a skilled shiphandler, has been bumming around the Med, doing whatever people will hire him to do. American millionaire Declan Molloy hires him to crew his grand new yacht, the Salamandra d'Oro. Molloy's a brooding, two-fisted rich guy who's decided to settle down long enough to marry into one of Europe's most distinguished families, the Farnesi of Italy and the Vatican. His fianc‚e, selected with the help of the Pope's closest advisors, is the astonishingly beautiful, thoroughly spoiled, and shockingly young Giulia Farnesi.. Gently Read/lt Spine line/Clean & Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
29) Need
Lawrence David


St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1996-07-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-library, with all markings, stamps, and inserts that typically come with library books. Well read with wear on edges and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
30) The Deception : Courtroom Drama
Reed, Barry


New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. ISBN: 0312964943. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) AFTERBURN
HARRISON, COLIN


ST. MARTINS PAPERBACKS, 2001. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SLIGHT READING WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, SHELF WEAR, SLIGHT SCUFFS ON SPINE" . ISBN: 0312978707. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The French Lieutenant's Woman
John Fowles


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Few library markings. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Small tears on some pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Snakebite Sonnet
Phillips, Max


Little Brown & Company, 1996-06. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996. Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
34) Staggerford: A Novel
Jon Hassler


Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Sensationist
Palliser, Charles


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Gray and gray hardcover with silver lettering on spine; nearly new with just a bit of shelf soil on the edges; jacket is heavy paper and has a bit of a wrinkle near the top and bottom edge of spine; also nearly new; no marks or other damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The High Flyer: A Novel
Howatch, Susan


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman
Busi, Aldo


Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374227179 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) The Virgin Suicides
Jeffrey Eugenides


Acceptable. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
39) Evening
Minot, Susan


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375700269 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
40) Spending: A Utopian Divertimento
Gordon, Mary


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. ISBN: 0684852047. Trade Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. WOMEN ARTISTS FICTION PROVINCETOWN MASS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Abandon
Iyer, Pico


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400030854 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
42) Thanksgiving
Dibdin, Michael


Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375726071 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once!! " Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
43) The Dying Animal
Philip Roth


Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. MINOR EDGE WEAR AND CREASES. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
44) A Woman Run Mad
L'Heureux, John


Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802137318 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Brown's Requiem
James Ellroy


Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Wilderness
Danvers, Dennis


NY: Harper Collins, 2001. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing NF 376 pp. Minor cover edge chips. Book is crisp and clean - unread. ISBN: 0-380-80646-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
47) Time and Time Again
Danvers, Dennis


Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380806479 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Legends of the Fall
Harrison, Jim


Delta. Paperback. 0385285965 Family & Friendship - Fiction . 1989. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
49) Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. 1st printing. Very very light shelf wear, bright yellow covers.. ISBN: 0-38531-9037 . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
50) Sex Crimes
Shute, Jenefer


Delta, 1998. a little rubbing and edge roll on very decent cover; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on uncreased, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
51) Still She Haunts Me
Roiphe, Katie


New York: Delta Trade Paperbacks, 2002. ISBN: 038533530X. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) This Is the Place
Rock, Peter


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor. Trade Paperback. 0385485980 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Uncorrected Proof a rare 'prepublication' version of the book released before the first hardcover printing; solid uncreased spine; light edgewear; firm and tight binding; clean pages . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) My Juliet: A Novel
John Ed Bradley


Anchor, 2001-08-21. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
54) Holograms of Fear
Slavenka Drakulic


W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. Crisp edges. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. DJ is fresh and shiny. A very nice copy; looks unread. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus