Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Medicine & Health / drug addiction / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Rachel's Holiday
Marian Keyes

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Reprint. This long, detailed novel humorously but vividly delineates the life of a drug addict, beginning as she is recovering from an overdose and ending as she faces her problem and sees a possibility of a new life. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon A, 2002-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Book shows a lot of wear. 760-67 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Moment of Truth [Abridged] [Audiobook] [Audio Cassette] by Scottoline, Lisa
Lisa Scottoline; Narrator-Kate Burton

Harperaudio. 02/01/2003. Abridged. When successful estates lawyer Jack Newlin confesses to the murder of his heiress wife, both his youthful attorney Mary DiNunzio and veteran detective Reginald Brinkley share the gut feeling that Jack's story is far from true. All traces of physical evidence point to Jack's troubled teen model daughter, Paige. Is Jack providing false information to save this drug-addicted child's skin? And will his sacrifice take him to the electric chair? Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio, 2003-02-01. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Audio Book set on (4) cassette tapes in box case; Sealed in protective Polybag.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
3) The Mao Game
Miller, Joshua

Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. 214 pgs. A coming-of-age story set in Hollywood, this novel features a hero who has been molested by his father, ignored by his mother, and nurtured by his remarkable grandmother, who is now dying. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060391855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1997 ReganBooks Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Ever Done: A Novel [Paperback]
Newman, Sandra

Harpercollins. 06/01/2004. Reprint. 389 pgs. Chrysalis Moffat and her drug-addicted adoptive brother Eddie, along with Eddie's friend Ralph, are living in the family mansion. Eddie and Chrysalis share a tormented background with their now-dead parents, an alcoholic mother and a CIA father, who found Chrysalis as a baby on a mission to Central America and brought her home to California. Chrysalis, now grown, is suicidal and depressed, and in love with Ralph, while Eddie schemes to turn the place into a Buddhist school. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Brand new softcover with slight shelfwear and remainder mark, sku nr50 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Charlie Big Potatoes
Robinson Phil

Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. 337 pgs. A drug-fueled London journalist named Charlie Marshall goes on a protracted binge before his wedding and collapses at the altar, breaking both his fiancée's heart and his arm in the process. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Regan Books - Harper Collins, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) Rising Phoenix
Mills, Kyle

Harpercollins. 07/01/1998. Reprint. A televangelist leads a group of religious vigilantes in a war on drugs that involves poisoning drug supplies and killing thousands of U.S. citizens. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Morrow/Avon, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Large chip at top corner of front cover and spine. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
7) No Human Involved
Barbara Seranella

Harpercollins. 01/01/1999. 291 pgs. Just when Munch Mancini thinks she's ready to start a new life, a cop shows up in her favorite biker bar, looking to arrest her for the murder of her father. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch, 1999-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Rocking the Babies: A Novel
Raymond, Linda

Penguin USA. 11/01/1995. Reprint. The story of two women who meet and exchange life lessons while volunteering at an Ohio hospital to rock babies too small or damaged to survive without added human contact. Winner of the 1995 American Book Award. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140232540 portion of front cover clipped, a little light staining, good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Blue Bossa
Schneider, Bart

Penguin USA. 04/01/1999. 256 pgs. A novel of moral decay and redemption, set in 1970s San Francisco at the time of the Patty Hearst kidnapping. Ronnie Reboulet, a jazz trumpeter, is trying to emerge from a long bout with drugs and get back to his music and his family--both of which he has basically abandoned for the last five years of his addiction. Supported by his daughter Rae and by Betty, his common-law wife, Ronnie begins his slow and painful return to health and respectability. This novel is based on the life of jazz trumpeter Chet Baker. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140275703 Brand new copy in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . New. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Don't Call It Night
Amos Oz

Harcourt. 09/01/1996. 199 pgs. In a small town in the Negev Desert, a crisis is precipitated by the death of a young resident of the town, and the relationship between a middle-aged teacher and an aging engineer is changed by the death. This novel was chosen as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Best of Jackson Payne: A Novel
Jack Fuller

Univ of Chicago Pr. 08/01/2001. 321 pgs. Jackson Payne was one of the great be-bop tenor sax players; he was also a dope addict and sometime criminal who died mysteriously. A musicology professor, Charles Quinlan, who is writing Payne's biography, becomes immersed in his project, neglecting his family and his students in an increasingly obsessive quest for the truth of Payne's life. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

University Of Chicago Press, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears brand-new and unused! Perfect condition!Ships in 24 hours. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Satisfaction guaranteed! Check us out at thebookforest.com. (more information)

Offered by The Book Forest (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
12) The Anatomy Lesson : A Novel
Morley, John D

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1995. Kiddo, half-American and half-Dutch, goes to live with his father and brother in Amsterdam. His older brother Morton is a genius, an inventor. In Amsterdam, the two brothers grow close--so close, in fact, that when Kiddo loses his virginity, it is in a menage-a-trois with his brother and the girl Pietje. But Morton moves back to the States and discovers he has cancer. Through Pietje (and a letter from his brother), Kiddo comes to realize that he and his brother, rather than loving each other intensely, "hate each other's guts." Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's, 1995. 1st Ed. Uncirculated Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0312134266. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. NETHERLANDS FICTION AMSTERDAM GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bookseller
Cohen, Matt

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1996. 242 pgs. A novel about two brothers: Paul, who works in a used bookshop, and Henry, an auto mechanic. When Paul becomes involved with Judith, a former heroin addict, he encounters a crooked cop, with whom his brother seems to be involved in some criminal activity. Paul's search for the truth tells him things he would rather not know, and he flees--only to return and participate in the novel's violent ending. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312142889 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Winter of the Wolf Moon
Hamilton, Steve

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. Reissue. 308 pgs. In a rough-hewn community in Michigan's snowy Upper Peninsula, former Detroit cop Alex McKnight goes after a rogue hockey team whose players have been moonlighting as drug dealers. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Unholy Fire
Robert Mrazek

Brilliance Audio. 04/01/2003. Unabridged. Written by a U.S. Congressman, UNHOLY FIRE is about a young Civil War lieutenant in the Union Army who, after being wounded in battle, becomes addicted to opium in a military hospital. After his recuperation, he becomes an investigator in Washington, working for the Army to ferret out fraudulent contracts for military equipment. Still addicted, he is saved from death by a friend with whom he becomes involved in a murder investigation that nearly costs him his life. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2003-04-08. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
16) Steroid Blues
Richard LA Plante, Richard LA Plante

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) All the Rage
Wilson, F. Paul

Tor Books. 10/01/2001. Repairman Jack, a sort of "good-guy-for-hire," returns to take down a kingpin distributing a new, lethal street drug before all of Manhattan is consumed by its effects--which reduce users to bloodthirsty killing machines, incapable of thought, let alone morality. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 2001 copyright soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding few spine creases little edge wear. tear to spine, corner wear. dc (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) DENIAL
ABLOW, KEITH

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 358 pgs. Frank Clevenger is a forensic psychologist who uses his own wounded psyche to help him delve into the minds of the deranged killers that he works with. Now he's been asked to work on the case of a homeless schizophrenic who's accused of a horrific murder. But as the case progresses, Clevenger realizes that he needs to delve into his own experiences to get to the truth. Originally published at $6.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, Jun 1998. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
19) This Body A Novel of Reincarnation
Doud, Laurel

Little Brown & Co. 02/01/2000. 293 pgs. In this novel about reincarnation, middle-aged Katharine Ashley dies in her sleep and awakes a year later as a young and beautiful drug addict. The plot and characters are loosely derived from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream". Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. New 2000. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.83 x 8.23 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Candy
Lingenfelter, Andrea

Little Brown & Co. 07/01/2003. 224 pgs. A Chinese teenager runs away from her family in Shanghai and takes to the streets, where she acquires a drug-addicted musician boyfriend, becomes hooked on drugs herself. and finally, injured in a gang war, is rescued by her father. Rehabilitated, she discovers that writing down her experiences can serve as a kind of therapy, and her life begins to take a long-overdue upward turn. CANDY was banned in the author's native China. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Pop Goes The Weasel
Patterson, James

Replica Books. 10/01/1999. Washington, D.C. psychologist/homicide detective Alex Cross faces yet another psychopathic killer in POP GOES THE WEASEL. This time, Alex, who has plenty on his plate between caring for his two children, working in a soup kitchen, and igniting a romance with a new lady love, is determined to track down a serial killer whose trail of blood extends throughout the Southeast quadrant of the capital. Despite lack of support from his boss and most of the police force, the honorable hero nevertheless nabs the killer, British diplomat Geoffrey Shafer, a madman and drug addict obsessed with the computer game the Four Horseman. A suspenseful courtroom drama follows. Originally published at $31.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

(BoxOLD) Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Ship of Fools
Katherine Ann Porter

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1984. Reissue. Katherine Anne Porter's long-anticipated allegorical novel is set on a German ship sailing from Mexico to Germany in 1931 with an international passenger list. Conceived as symbols of their respective nations, the more than 40 characters' interactions and involvements with each other on the course of a tense month-long voyage vividly reveal their individuality as well. Porter herself made a similar journey in 1931 and based this novel on a diary she kept during the crossing. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Story of Junk
Yablonsky, Linda

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1998. 324 pgs. Linda Yablonsky tells of a journey from growing up in a good suburb, dreaming of a literary career, to her role as the local heroin dealer in downtown New York. Told with honesty and compassion, and seen with a comic, unsparing eye, this is an epic of discovery and betrayal, the life of a woman who finds her place in the world by the very means that will take it away. Anyone can be a junkie. Nice girls most of all. Originally published at $19.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Linda Yablonsky tells of a journey from growing up in a good suburb, dreaming of a literary career, to her role as the local heroin dealer in downtown New York. Told with honesty and compassion, and seen with a comic, unsparing eye, this is an epic of discovery and betrayal, the life of a woman who finds her place in the world by the very means that will take it away. Anyone can be a junkie. Nice girls most of all. Good Condition - Pages and cover may be yellowed from age -- Binding is tight - Former owner liked to put dates on front flypage - Ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Gods of the Well of Souls: A Well World Novel
Chalker, Jack L

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1994. Nathan Brazil and Mavra Chang have been separated and removed from the Well World by the Kraang, an entity that seeks to control ultimate power over all the realities in the universe. This is the third book in the Watchers at the Well series. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Publishers Comments: In the grand finale of the Well World Trilogy, Nathan Brazil deals with a clever trap, and Mavra Change confronts nasty drug smugglers--but these trials are trivial compared to the terror that awaits inside the Well of Souls. Original.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) A Trick of Nature
Matson, Suzanne

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2001. 287 pgs. The serene Goodman family's lives are shattered when a high school boy is struck by lightning during a football game. Greg Goodman was the coach. Should the team have been playing during a storm? Greg's guilty feelings lead to a breakdown of sorts, in which he has an affair with an old friend, then seeks out the injured boy's mother, who wreaks further havoc. Told from Greg's point of view alternating with that of his wife, Patty, the novel explores a situation in which love manages to survive in the face of terrible odds. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Ballantine Books of Canada, 2001 Completely clean, bright, tight text. Covers bright with a tiny bit of corner wear.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Girl Singer (Random House Large Print)
Rosemary Clooney

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1999. Large Print. 513 pgs. The late Rosemary Clooney's career spanned both the music and film worlds: she also endured a rocky marriage to actor and director Jose Ferrer, and, after they divorced, a well-publicized mental breakdown, later diagnosed as bipolar disorder. In GIRL SINGER, she recounts being brought up in Ohio by her grandmother amidst her warring parents, her early days in show business singing with her sister, Betty, and her tentative first forays into movies. Though she was often unhappy with her material (songs like "Where Will the Dimple Be?" loom large in her catalogue), she had a remarkably successful three-decade singing career, which later included extensive forays into jazz. Throughout her autobiography, Clooney sounds as if she can't quite believe her luck--like many performers, she's insecure about her talent despite her success. Her down-to-earth style makes her straightforward depiction of her mid-1960s mental breakdown all the more harrowing, while the reactions of her show business colleagues are instructive--Bing Crosby ignores it completely, while Merv Griffin is comforting and supportive. Candid and revealing, GIRL SINGER is a compelling account of the career of one of the 20th century's most beloved all-round performers. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. LARGE PRINT EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
27) Over the Edge (Alex Delaware)
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books. 03/01/2004. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is cracking. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Normal Girl: A Novel
Jong-Fast, Molly

Random House Inc. 06/01/2001. 145 pgs. Miranda and her boyfriend are heroin addicts. When he dies from an air bubble, she is convinced it was her fault. This bleak novel provides a portrait of a particular young, trendy, monied group of New Yorkers that recalls the world of Bret Easton Ellis. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. PAPERBACK. 0375757597 Previous owner's initials are on the flyleaf; a few pages are stained; ther are several dog-ears. The cover shows light to moderate shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
29) The Dying Ground: A Maceo Redfield Novel (Strivers Row)
Nichelle D. Tramble

Random House Inc. 01/01/2001. 323 pgs. In the late 1980s, at the height of the crack cocaine epidemic, an ex-basketball player looks into the death of a friend who became a drug dealer. What he finds will disturb him to the core. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard, 2001-01-09. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Pipe Dream: A Novel (Strivers Row)

Random House Inc. 07/01/2001. 341 pgs. A young African-American man addicted to crack cocaine and on trial for murder recounts the events that led to his arrest--which he claims is wrongful. His attempts to prove his innocence are, of course, in vain. Jones's novel is a strong indictment of "the system," and of the difficulties faced by young impoverished black men when they are caught in it. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Modern fiction,Pennsylvania,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Police,Philadelphia,Mystery & Detective - General,Fiction / General,Reading Group Guide,Drug addicts,Action & Adventure,Crack (Drug),Ph. .85. Good. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Death of an Irish Tinker: A Peter McGarr Mystery
Gill, Bartholomew

Harpercollins. 09/01/1998. 245 pgs. When Biddy Nevins, a down-on-her-luck artist and former heroin addict, spots the Dublin police shoving a man under a bus, her life takes a turn for the worse. Constantly on the run from the cops and a druglord known as "the Toddler," Biddy nevertheless manages to make a new life for herself--but everyone close to her keeps getting killed. Eventually, Biddy decides the time has come to take the law into her own hands, and she goes after the Toddler with a vengeance. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Mouth to Mouth
Kimball, Michael

Harpercollins. 02/01/2001. Ellen Chambers' life couldn't be worse. Her marriage is treacherously on the rocks, and her pregnant teenage daughter Moreen has just tied the knot with a drug- addicted, misogynistic artist. But when her young, sociopathic hunk of a nephew, Neal Chambers, arrives in small town Destin, Maine, Ellen's miserable life turns nightmarish. Neal is bent on avenging his father's death, which was sparked by the adulterous affair between his mother and his Uncle Scott (Ellen's husband). Meanwhile, Ellen's lust for Neal is growing rapidly. Passions both violent and romantic collide in this action-packed psychological thriller, leaving a murderous bloodbath in its wake. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Pub, 2001. On a beautiful summer day in Destin, Maine, Ellen Chambers watches helplessly as her beloved teenage daughter Moreen marries the possible man. Ellen -- whose own marriage is crumbling, and who is desperately in need of a friend -- knows her new son-in-law has violent tendencies and is certain to make Mo's life hell. As she wonders wistfully in silence if it's possible to get away with murder, a handsome young stranger, an uninvited wedding guest, leans in to her and whisper's, "Anything's possible.". ISBN: 0380810298. Sp lines/hng cr/edgerubs/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
33) Burn Marks
Paretsky, Sara

Bantam Books. 03/01/1991. Reprint. When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, V.I. knows trouble is close behind. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1991. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0440208459. "A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. " Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and bookstore stamp inside. Fiction. (#42479) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Deadly Rich
Stewart, Edward

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Delacorte Press. 1991. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
35) Lost Girls
Pyper, Andrew

Bantam Books. 06/01/2001. 452 pgs. Cutthroat Toronto attorney Bartholomew Crane is sent to small town Murdoch, Ontario, to investigate the murder of two teenage girls. As Crane probes deeper into the intricacies of the case, which involves a troubled school teacher and a 50-year-old ghost, he soon falls prey to his own inner demons and memories of his traumatic childhood. A mix of both gothic mystery and legal thriller, LOST GIRLS is also a character study of a man whose brutal self-confidence crumbles amidst a setting of secrets, spirits, and insanity. Originally published at $6.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 2001-06-05. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Price label remnant on front cover.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
36) House Rules
Lewis, Heather

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 09/28/2005. 321 pgs. Lee is 15, but can pass for 20. Freshly expelled from boarding school, she plunges into the horse show circuit, where she has been riding since she was eight years old. Lee begins an affair with Tory Markham, known for her risky riding and high living, and meets the Ruskers, a brother-and-sister team of trainers. Carl Rusker is ruthless and brutal; Linda discovers that narcotics are effective in training, and finds Lee a willing participant in her violent sexual habits--familiar to Lee, who has experienced them at home. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Serpent's Tail, 2005-06-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Allegro: A Novel
Machlis, Joseph

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1997. 238 pgs. A young musician--concert violinist Danny Sachs--comes of age, but only with difficulty, when he becomes addicted to cocaine, betrays his pianist girlfriend, and brings his career to a halt. This novel describes his downward slide, and the process by which he finds his way back. Originally published at $23.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393040755 Cover has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
38) The Collapsible World
Marino, Anne N

W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/2000. 171 pgs. Lillie is a misfit who works in a map store and is romantically involved with a policeman. Her sister is a genius and a stripper. Her father is a drug addicted anesthesiologist. And their mother walks out on the whole bunch of them. This novel about a troubled family at the turn of the 21st century is vividly set in an ordinary, unglamorous San Francisco. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library NICE CLEAN BOOK.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) The acid house
Welsh, Irvine

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1995. These 21 stories and one novella are the American debut of Scottish writer Irvine Welsh. His world is populated by disembodied heads, rodents campaigning for world peace, junkies and newborn babies who switch souls; and all of them speak in working-class Scottish dialect, including a pint-swilling Almighty God who, thinking of Nietzsche, muses, "Ah'm no deid, ah jist dinnae gie a fuck." Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Norton, 1995. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
40) S. R. O. (Old School Books Series)
Robert Deane Pharr

W W Norton & Co Inc. 02/01/1998. 544 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Children of Light
Stone, Robert

Book Sales. 03/01/1986. Gordon Walker goes on location with a film he wrote and visits his ex-lover Lu Anne. While on the surface this book does not seem so menacing or dark as Stone's previous work, the evil inherent in selling out--the manipulation, humiliation and eventual insanity--is every bit as threatening. The characters are self-destructive, desperate, and painfully aware of their own annihilation. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525736 Hardcover ex-library copy. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Timothy Files
Sanders, Lawrence

Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/1987. When private detective Timothy Cone investigates the dangerous world of corporate greed and corruption, he finds more sleaze than he bargained for, and perhaps more than he can handle. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1987, 1987-06-15. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0399132619. 380 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Blindsight
Cook, Robin

Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1993. Reissue. Forensic pathologist Dr. Laurie Montgomery suspects that a series of recent cocaine overdoses may be tied to a horrific conspiracy in the medical community. She theorizes that, with organ donors becoming increasingly scarce, organized crime has stepped in to reap the big money that can be made whenever there are dire shortages of essential items. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1993. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus