Bargain Books Home > Bargain Medicine & Health / dying / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
The Dean's December (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics, 1998. creased cover, edgewear, clean tight pages. P21645-Penguin. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Walking on Air
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
Death In Venice
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0075536692 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 11/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
The Death of Ivan Ilyich: The Cossacks, Happy Ever After (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 6) |
Oxygen
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1ST US EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Refiner's Fire (Qty: 2)
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156031078 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States) |
| 8) |
Afterlife [Paperback]
|
| 9) |
No Time to Die
Harper Paperbacks. Very Good 1999. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o; 291 pages; 1 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Daybreak
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1989. The doctor's office is cool, white, sterile. But the doctor's words are searing: blood tests prove beyond a shadow of a doubt that Margaret and Arthur Crawfield's beloved, dying son is not their child. Now they must face Peter's death and and the shock of having a son they have never met. Grieving, yet compelled, they begin a search that will tear two familes apart. Laura and "Bud" Rice share an elegant home and two children, brilliant, handsome Tom, and cherished, chronically ill eleven-year-old Timmy. But after nineteen years of marriage, Laura's respectable husband is a stranger--and the reason for Tom's escalating involvement with a group of campus bigots. Suddenly the Crawfields enter their lives and shatter their fragile world. As the Rices' quiet Southern town explodes with hate and violence, the two familes must embrace--or be destroyed by--the shattering truth.. Spine Lines & Twist. Cover Creases. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
ONE MORE SUNDAY
New York, NY, U.S.A: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: PAST OWNER 311 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 12) |
Dress Her in Indigo
Unknown: Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449224627 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Fatal Cure
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. From Library Journal Recent medical school graduates David and Angela Wilson find the perfect setting for both their careers and family in rural Bartlet, Vermont. Not even the recent suicide and disappearance of two other physicians dampen their enthusiasm as they begin their jobs and buy their dream house. David's confidence is soon shaken, however, as his patients begin dying-not from their terminal diseases but from a mysterious illness. The deaths, coupled with attacks in the hospital parking lot, give the Wilsons the uneasy feeling that Bartlet is not what it seems. When a gruesome discovery prompts the Wilsons to hire a private investigator, the lives of several patients-and they themselves-are in danger.. Read once. Cover & pgs VG shape.spine Li. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Blood Shot
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1989. From Publishers Weekly - A visit to a childhood friend in South Chicago, Caroline Djiak, ends with Warshawski agreeing to look for the father Caroline never knew and whom neither her mother Louisa, although she's dying, or maternal grandparents will name. Almost at once, however, Caroline begs the detective to stop the search. She is badly frightened when a co-worker in a neighboring recycling plant is murdered, but Warshawski won't quit the investigation now that she suspects criminals have a bigger motive for killing than keeping the father's identify secret.. Store Stamp,read once. Spine lines Solid. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Thief of Hearts
Warner Books Inc. Used - Like New. Book and DJ are clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
One Fearful Yellow Eye
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Trade Paperback. 0449224589 Heavy spine creases. . Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
A Parisian from Kansas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998 extraordinary debut novel about the friendship between 2 Americans in Paris, one afflicted w/AIDS & the other a writer who tries to turn his life into a postmodern novel. Extremely minor edgewear, no creases, no writing, nice & tight & clean. ALL BOOKS CONFIRMED BEFORE NOON MAILED SAME DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY!!!. First Paperback. Trade Paper. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Stanley Elkin's Magic: 2
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243046 J62___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Souls Raised From The Dead [Hardcover] by Betts, Doris
Knopf, 1994-04-12. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, slight tilt, usual edge wear, post office daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
| 21) |
Open Water
New York: Pantheon Books, 1994 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 22) |
Mountain Time : A Novel [Paperback] by Doig, Ivan
1. LIKE NEW! No creasing, shelfwear, marks. Buy with confidence -- Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 23) |
Dark Of The Moon
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
Harbor Lights
Pub Group West. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 25) |
Murder Most Puzzling: A Literary Mystery
Wildcat Publishing Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
The Dangerous Age
Leapfrog Press. Hardcover. 0965457842 Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 27) |
The Old Gents
Arte Publico Press. Hardcover. 1558851615 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Arte Publico Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Unfinished Funeral
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1992 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 29) |
The Time of the Uprooted
Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041724 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Kill Me
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525949305 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 31) |
Chronicler of the Winds: A Novel
New Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |


