Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Medicine & Health / mentally handicapped / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Tim
Mccullough, Colleen

Harpercollins. 10/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380711966 sopme staining, loose pages, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
2) Of Mice and Men
John Steinbeck

Penguin USA. 09/01/1993. Reissue. Steinbeck tells the classic story of three days in the lives of two migrant workers, Lennie Small and George Milton. Lennie, a simple-minded giant who doesn't know his own strength, wants only to settle down with his friend on a small farm where he will be allowed to feed the animals. When he inadvertently kills first a puppy, then a woman--the wife of the brutal ranch owner where Lennie and George find work--George kills him, in a humane act of love, before the unfortunate Lennie is hounded to his death. Steinbeck's sympathy for the plight of the downtrodden--and especially for exploited migrant workers like Lennie and George--is powerfully expressed in this novel. Originally published at $8.00 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback,good,some cover wear. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
3) Of Mice and Men/Cannery Row
Steinbeck, John

Penguin USA. 06/01/1986. Reprint. Steinbeck tells the classic story of three days in the lives of two migrant workers, Lennie Small and George Milton. Lennie, a simple-minded giant who doesn't know his own strength, wants only to settle down with his friend on a small farm where he will be allowed to feed the animals. When he inadvertently kills first a puppy, then a woman--the wife of the brutal ranch owner where Lennie and George find work--George kills him, in a humane act of love, before the unfortunate Lennie is hounded to his death. Steinbeck's sympathy for the plight of the downtrodden--and especially for exploited migrant workers like Lennie and George--is powerfully expressed in this novel. Originally published at $7.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1986 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
4) Nicholas Nickleby (movie tie-in) (Qty: 7)
Charles Dickens

Penguin USA. 12/01/2002. Reprint. Dickens's huge, rambling novel tells the story of the Nickleby family after the death of the father, when the family is tyrannized by their nefarious Uncle Ralph. Nicholas becomes a schoolmaster at a brutal Yorkshire school run by the evil-hearted Wackford Squeers, who treats his young charges with neglectful brutality. Nicholas and the orphan boy, Smike, run away and join a troupe of traveling actors. Hearing that his sister Kate is in danger, Nicholas travels to London and foils his uncle's vile plans for her. The frail and saintly (if simpleminded) Smike dies, after which it is revealed that he was Uncle Ralph's son. Uncle Ralph hangs himself, leaving the tormented Nickleby family in peace at last. Originally published at $10.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-12-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
5) Mister Sandman: A Novel (Harvest Book)
Barbara Gowdy

Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1998. This novel about an eccentric Canadian family was named "Book of the Year" by Margaret Atwood in the "Times Literary Supplement". Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest/HBJ Book, March, 199. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Flat Lake in Winter
Klempner, Joseph T

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1999. 305 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-19883-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Place Last Seen: A Novel
Freeman, Charlotte McGuinn

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2000. 294 pgs. The Baker family goes out for a hike in the woods near their home, and in the course of the day 6-year-old Maggie disappears. Maggie has Down syndrome. Anne, her mother, feels guilt as well as grief; Luke, Maggie's older brother, goes through his own complex spiral of emotion. This wrenching novel goes beyond the usual family-disaster novels to explore profound issues of love, loss, and the particular satisfactions and difficulties of living with a handicapped child. Originally published at $23.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. Hardcover. 0312242271 First Edition. Full Line #. - Library. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
8) The Unexpected Guest
Christie, Agatha; Charles Osborne

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 210 pgs. This novelization of Agatha Christie's 1958 play tells of a loyal husband's stalwart attempt to cover up a murder committed by his wife. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martins Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good+/Near Fine 031224262X Book has no markings and several pages have light creases. The dust jacket has minor wear. "Originally written by Agatha Christie as a play in 1958....now adapted as a novel by Charles Osborne..." Mystery fiction. (#H1301) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Troublemaker
Brian Pera

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2000. 214 pgs. A retarded man with AIDS falls in love with a hustler who wants only to use him for his own criminal purposes, possibly including a snuff film. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Whatever Doesn't Kill You (An Emma Howe and Billie August Mystery)
Roberts, Gillian



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2001. No marks or writing. Mildest dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0312262698. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS HOWE EMMA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MARIN COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Reed's Promise (Qty: 3)
Clarkson John

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. 367 pgs. Bill Reed, ex-FBI agent and proprietor of a fraud-investigation agency, investigates fishy doings at the group home where his cousin John, who has Down's syndrome, lives. Originally published at $25.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books, 2001-12-19. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
12) Unexpected Guest
Christie, Agatha

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 287 pgs. This novelization of Agatha Christie's 1958 play tells of a loyal husband's stalwart attempt to cover up a murder committed by his wife. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312975120 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
13) Welcome to the Great Mysterious
Lorna Landvik

Ballantine Books. 01/01/2002. Reprint. When her sister goes on vacation, Geneva Jordan--a successful actress--returns home to small-town Minnesota to care for her sister's 13-year-old Down syndrome son. She arrives with a bad attitude, but by the time her stay is over, Geneva has learned a lot about herself and her family. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2002 . . Paperback . Shelf wear and some marking on cover but in great shape / . Good (more information)

Offered by Second Chance books (Idaho, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
14) Idiots First
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1986. Reissue. Mendel is dying, but before he goes he wishes only to provide for his retarded son's train journey to his uncle in California. Death--in the novel, a fat man named Ginzberg--must be outwitted and put off until Mendel's task is completed. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good Nice clean pages. Light overall wear. Very slight tanning. Earlier edition. No ISBN or different than listed. ; Mass Market Paperbac . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Harm Done : A New Inspector Wexford Mystery (Vintage Crime/Black Lizard)
Ruth Rendell

Random House Inc. 10/01/2000. 355 pgs. The intrepid Inspector Wexford takes on three cases all connected to the abuse of children or women in Ruth Rendell's 47th novel. While one case involves the kidnapping of a female university student and a mentally challenged girl, two others lead Wexford into protecting a convicted child molester and scoping out a wealthy man who finds pleasure in torturing his wife. Wexford's daughter Sylvia, who volunteers for a local battered women's shelter, lends her bit of expertise on these cases wrought by disturbing social issues. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 10 October, 2000. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) The Rescue
Sparks, Nicholas

Warner Books Inc. 08/01/2001. Reprint. 420 pgs. When single mom Denise Holton moves to Edenton, North Carolina, all she's looking for is a quiet town in which to raise her son, Kyle. But when a handsome contractor named Taylor McAden saves Kyle's life in the wake of a car accident, Denise finds romantic bliss as well--for a little while. A tragedy in Taylor's past may prevent him from fully returning Denise's love, unless she can help him exorcise his demons. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

N. Y.: Warner Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Motherless Brooklyn
Jonathan Lethem

Random House Inc. 10/01/2000. 311 pgs. A private detective named Lionel "Freakshow" Essrog, who suffers from Tourette's syndrome, is the hero of Lethem's novel, set in a particularly colorful part of Brooklyn. Essrog must track down the murderer of his old friend, and boss, the big-time gangster Frank Minna. A 1999 New York Times Notable Book. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Like Normal People
Karen Bender

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2000. 269 pgs. Lena is a 45-year-old woman with the mind and instincts of a child. With the help of her young niece, she escapes from the home where she lives, while her elderly mother desperately searches for her. But Lena, finding refuge with a man she meets on the beach, is ready for the first time to construct her own life and her own version of being normal. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2000-04-14. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Sorrow's Crown: Felicity Grove Mystery
Piccirilli, Tom

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1999. 196 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1999. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0425170284 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and initials on first page. Mystery Fiction. (#41620) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) The Civil Wars of Jonah Moran
Reynolds, Marjorie

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 327 pgs. Jessica Moran cares for her brother Jonah who suffers from an autism-like affliction. She is estranged from her mother, who Jessica is convinced caused the death of her father a decade before. A local tragedy--a fire Jonah is accused of starting--brings the truth to light. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y, N.Y.: Berkley Trade. Trade Paperback. 042517834X Remainder mark. Sticker on front cover. Corners bumped. Minor wear to covers. . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
21) The Judgment
Buffa, D. W

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2002. When a notoriously mean circuit judge is murdered in Portland, Oregon, the police blame a mentally handicapped homeless man. The defendant's attorney, Joseph Antonelli, is convinced that his client is a patsy, and that the real killer is a cunning mastermind. Can he and his salty, recovering-alcoholic investigator Howard Flynn find the real perpetrator before he strikes again? Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. Rolled spine.. ISBN: 0446611247. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Lamb in Love
Carrie Brown

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2000. 302 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Jewel
Lott, Bret

Pocket Books. 01/01/1999. In 1943, an all-American family must cope with the birth of a Down's syndrome child. The focus is on Jewel, the mother, whose honest, individual, feisty voice tells a story that is ultimately a triumph of family feeling. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Softcover, tight binding, unmarked text, square, light shelf wear , square bright glossy wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) Chalktown
Haynes, Melinda

Pocket Books. 06/01/2002. Reprint. In this very Southern Gothic novel, the ambiguous death of a woman named Annie in 1955 begins a train of events that culminates six years later when a teenage boy and his little brother move into Annie's house in Chalktown, where people talk to each other by writing notes on blackboards. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washington Square, 2001. very good+;tiny tip jam on attractive cov;remainder mark bottom edge;spine uncreased and solid; clean, unmarked pages; a nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
25) Of Mice and Men (Literature Made Easy Series)
Coleman, Ruth; Buzan, Tony

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 07/01/1999. Steinbeck tells the classic story of three days in the lives of two migrant workers, Lennie Small and George Milton. Lennie, a simple-minded giant who doesn't know his own strength, wants only to settle down with his friend on a small farm where he will be allowed to feed the animals. When he inadvertently kills first a puppy, then a woman--the wife of the brutal ranch owner where Lennie and George find work--George kills him, in a humane act of love, before the unfortunate Lennie is hounded to his death. Steinbeck's sympathy for the plight of the downtrodden--and especially for exploited migrant workers like Lennie and George--is powerfully expressed in this novel. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0764108204 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Children of the World: A Novel
Martha Stephens

Texas A & M Univ Pr. 10/01/1994. 399 pgs. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. Spine is slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Every Good Boy Does Fine: A Novel
Tim Laskowski

Texas A & M Univ Pr. 06/01/2003. A man named Robert who used to be a pianist loses a hand in an accident. His piano-playing days are over, and his ability to remember is severely compromised--the music he learned as a student, yes, but his age and a long-lost son, no. He attempts to recover his mental capacity, and finally takes off for Montana on a visit to his son. Or does he? Maybe he's imagining it all.... Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Southern Methodist University Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Walter
Cook, David

Penguin USA. 02/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 087951972X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Overlook Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Great Equalizer
Borsten, Rick

Permanent Pr Pub Co. 10/01/1986. A novel about a young man living in a home for retarded adults. Winner of a New American Writing Award and a finalist for the Oregon Book Award. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.: Permanent Press, The, 1986. Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0932966691. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) First Gray, Then White, Then Blue
Margriet de Moor

Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. 218 pgs. Using time shifts and multiple voices, this Dutch novel is about Magda Rezková, an enigmatic figure who leaves her husband under mysterious circumstances and then, after two years, returns. The story is told by her husband, her lover (and also his wife and his retarded idiot-savant son), and Magda herself. Margriet de Moor's novel won the Ako Prize in the Netherlands. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Overlook Hardcover. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Overlook Hardcover, 2001, 0.94 in. H x 8.31 in. L x 5.68 in. W, 14.3 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
31) The Yellow Ribbon Snake
J. R. Dailey

Scb Distributors. 04/01/2000. 143 pgs. Told partly from the point of view of a mentally retarded man, this is a novel about a Vietnam veteran named Jacko, his roommate Sonny Ray, and his sister Marie. In lyrical language, Jacko recounts the grim details of his life, which include his dead grandmother, his longing for a dog of his own, and the yellow rope that was part of his childhood sexual abuse. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Daniel & Company Books, 01 February, 2000. Paperback. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) My Sunshine
Anderson, Catherine

New Amer Library. 12/01/2004. Reissue. 421 pgs. A mentally handicapped woman gets a new lease on life in this contemporary romance, the fifth in a series about the Coulter family. At his mother's behest, veterinarian Isaiah Coulter hires a new kennel keeper--Laura Townsend, a former scientist whose brain damage from a diving accident torpedoed her career. Although her injury makes using language difficult, she's skilled with animals, and proves to be quite an asset to the clinic. Laura does have two problems, however: 1. Someone's trying to get her fired; and 2. she's falling in love with her boss. Originally published at $7.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2005. Like New Condition, excellent Book looks Brand New . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
33) Isolation Ward
Spanogle, Joshua

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/28/2006. 400 pgs. Stanford medical student Joshua Spanogle employs his knowledge to nightmarish purpose in this debut thriller. Mentally impaired women at various Baltimore group homes begin falling prey to a mysterious, grisly, and inevitably deadly virus. CDC officer Dr. Nathaniel McCormack initially assumes that a bioterrorist is at work, but slowly and unpleasantly realizes that the key to the outbreak is tied to his own checkered employment history. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385338538 NO DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Mayor of Lexington Avenue
Sheehan, James

St Martins Pr. 02/06/2007. Reprint. 416 pgs. In this debut legal thriller, an attorney honors the memory of a dead friend by going head-to-head with a corrupt police department. In 1967 New York City, two friends, Johnny and Mikey, go joyriding, but only Mikey gets caught and sent to prison. In 1986 Florida, jealous tough Geronimo sees Mikey's son Rudy, a handsome but simpleminded convenience store clerk, enter local temptress Lucy's trailer, and even though nothing much happens between the couple, an angry Geronimo slits Lucy's throat. Unfortunately, the police pin the crime on Rudy, and he spends the next 10 years on death row. Eight weeks before Rudy's execution date, Johnny, now a high-powered lawyer in Miami, learns about Rudy at Mike's wake, and vows to fulfill his debt to Mikey by clearing Rudy's name. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0312362889 PAPERBACK- Acceptable condition. Cover has wear, spine heavy creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Memory Book: A Benny Cooperman Detective Novel (Benny Cooperman Mysteries)
Howard Engel

Pub Group West. 12/10/2005. 248 pgs. Left for dead in a dumpster, Ontario PI Benny Cooperman emerges from an eight-week coma to discover several impairments in his memory--including how he ended up in the dumpster--and that while he can still write, he can no longer read. Aided by his girlfriend, Benny struggles to remember, and then solve, the case that led to his assault. The 11th in a series, this installment's particularly personal quality comes from the fact that its author, Howard Engel, wrote this book after suffering a stroke that also robbed him of the ability to read. An afterword by popular neurologist Oliver Sacks explains the disability, known as alexia sine agraphia, in more detail. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
36) Theft: A Love Story
Peter Carey

Random House Inc. 05/02/2006. 224 pgs. Peter Carey, Australian writer and winner of two Booker Prizes (OSCAR AND LUCINDA and TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG), returns with a bawdy and wickedly plotted tale of a formerly famous painter, his enormous man-child brother, and the femme fatale who lures them to Japan for an adventure involving forgery and the "art police." Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus