Bargain Books Home > Bargain Psychology / mental illness / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Tender Is the Night
Scribner. Used - Good. Reprint. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
An Indecent Obsession
Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good in Good DJ/Very Clean Text. 1981. Hard Cover. 0060149205. (more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
Cold Mind
Harpercollins Publisher, 1983-09. Good. (more information)
Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 4) |
Men in Trouble
Harper and Row , 1988. clean and smoke free no dustjacket. some pages folded in the middle of the book.Depicts the youth and college years of Lizzie Reade, a sassy girl whose older brothers suffer mental problems. . Hardcover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 5) |
King's Oak
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Book Description Leaving behind a disastrous marriage, Andy Calhoun moves to the small town of Pemberton, Georgia, "in search of banality." What she discovers, though, is not serenity, but Tom Dabney, a passionate and magical man. An exuberant poet who worships the wilderness surrounding Pemberton, Tom is everything Andy doesn't need in her life right now. But despite warnings from friends, Andy is soon deeply immersed in Tom's life and his world...a world he will do anything to protect. When Tom declares war on the enemy poisoning his woods, it becomes clear that Andy must choose between her life with Tom and the one she left behind...if Pemberton society will take her back.. ISBN: 0061099279. Gently read/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION ROMANCE REGIONAL GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Paper Wings: Novel, A [Paperback]
Like bookstore quality new...pages are all in mint and clean condition...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next business day! (more information)
Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
A Member of the Family
HarperCollins Publishers. New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark; no priceclip. Reviewer's literature laid in. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Judy Garland, Ginger Love (Isbn: 0060392517)
Reganbooks, 1998 VG / VG / Binding tight, text clean. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Force of Gravity: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Harper Perennial, 2002-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Desperate Season
Perennial (HarperCollins), 2001-02. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Glimmering
New York: Harper Prism, 1997. Ex-library book, in mylar, with usual markings. Dust jacket flaps are pasted to boards, minor cover/edgewear, lightly tanned page edges.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 12) |
Vanishing Point
HarperPaperbacks, 1996 . Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-101069-3.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 13) |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
[ Edition: Reprint ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 8/25/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: HEAVY ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
Ordinary People
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-10-28. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-school library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States) |
| 15) |
A Dangerous Woman
Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 16) |
H
Penguin Books, June, 1996. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Riven Rock
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small touch of soil foredge. Jacket has light edgewear. ISBN: 0151731527 <em>Novel of an African American woman - a tribal woman who spends most of her adult life in North America - who searches for the reasons invented by her ancestors for Pharonic circumcision.</em> (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
The Wadsworth Casebook Series for Reading, Research and Writing: The Yellow Wallpaper (Casebook)
A nice copy. Gently used. Underlining in pencil throughout book. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Loverboy
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015600724X Cover has stains, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Mental Case
New York: St. Martin's, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-14014-2.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 22) |
So Far Gone: A Novel
Picador USA, 1998-02. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 23) |
Bird-Eyes (Stonewall Inn Editions)
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Price sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Nearer Than the Sky
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
Looking for Mary Gabriel: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-06-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Drift : A Novel
Picador, 2003. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 27) |
Red Orc's Rage (Tor Fantasy)
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
Moody Gets the Blues Signed
A bearly acceptable copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding very loose. No creases. Pages are coming loose. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
These Granite Islands: A Novel
Back Bay Books. Trade PaperBack. 0316815586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Back Bay Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Hatter Fox
1974. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Book Bin (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Endless Love
Avon, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 32) |
The Cobra Event
Ballantine Books, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 432 pages. Five days ago, a homeless man on a subway platform died in agony as startled commuters looked on. Yesterday, a teenager started having vio... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 33) |
In Dark Water
Ballantine Books, 1998. Stated first edition, in fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) |
| 34) |
Private Eyes (Alex Delaware)
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345460707 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Love in the Ruins: The Adventures of a Bad Catholic at a Time Near the End of the World
Unknown: Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374193029 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1971 Farrar Straus Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Skateaway
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. ISBN: 0374265712. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 37) |
Over the Edge (Alex Delaware)
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 38) |
Life-Size
Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; .Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 39) |
Denial
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 40) |
The Criminalist
Avon Books, Inc, 1999. Paperback. Grade: A-. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 359 pages. Terry Moran's promising future with the Chicago Police Department was destroyed when he was accused of butchering his brother's wife-an acc... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 41) |
Little Peg
Perennial (HarperCollins). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Chilly Scenes of Winter (Vintage Contemporaries)
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 43) |
Young Hearts Crying
Horizon Book Promotions, 1986-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. (more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (Oregon, United States) |
| 44) |
Strange Angels
Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 45) |
Sooner or Later
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. Clean text, no markings.. CALIFORNIA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY 0440224659 FICTION.. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 46) |
Beach Music
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Full number line 1 - 10. Book plate inside front board, covered mostly by DJ Flap. Excellent shape, no remainder marks. DJ in mylar. Binding tight, pages clean except for old stopre price penciled FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good. 6 x 9 in Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 47) |
Goldman's Anatomy
Doubleday, 1993. ( hb with dj, dj in acid fre cover, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0385426070 (more information)
Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) |
| 48) |
Brain Fever
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385473664 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 49) |
Halfborn Woman
Anchor/Doubleday, 1998. Trade Paperback. New. New, never read book, with no markings. Covers have minor shelf wear. Fiction (#T1608) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 50) |
Bodily Harm
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 51) |
More Bread Or I'Ll Appear
Anchor Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 52) |
A Version of Love : A Novel
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. ISBN: 0393052168. First Edition. Original Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MEXICO PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 53) |
Woman on the Edge of Time (Qty: 2)
Fawcett, 1985-11-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Typical swap shop use wear and treatments, but still a sound and highly readable copy. (more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (Texas, United States) |
| 54) |
Children of Light
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394525736 Hardcover ex-library copy. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 55) |
Glimmer
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142541 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 56) |
Hush Little Darlings
Jove, 2006-01-31. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 57) |
Held Accountable
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Ingram: - When mental health clinic workers--including therapist Gina--receive poison pen letters and then become targets for murder, public relations officer Liz James, who has also received the letters, begins a race against time.. ISBN: 0425154661. Lt Sp lines/bk Cvr crs/tilt/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MEDICAL THRILLERS. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 58) |
CALL DOWN THE MOON
Dell Pub Co, 1998 Light spinal creasing, edgewear. "OK" stamped inside.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 59) |
Home-Place
Warner Books, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. readers copy, a few cosmetic flaws. intact (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 60) |
Caveman's Valentine, The
New York: Warner Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. 0446517224 . Text Clean, Boards in Great Shape, Very Slight Spine Slant, DJ Has Shelf Wear to Edges, . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 61) |
Indian Killer
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with water damage/stains. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 62) |
The Rabbi
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 435 pages. Michael Kind was a rabbi, but he was also a man. A man who couldn't help that his heart led him to Leslie, a beautiful minister's daughter.... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 63) |
The World As It Is
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449218562 A74_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 64) |
Moon
Onyx, 1987. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creased, some edge wear. darkened inside. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |


