Bargain Books Home > Bargain Money & Finance / banking / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
The Dark House : A Novel
Harper Paperbacks, 02 October, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
The Frog and the Scorpion (A Fiddler and Flora Mystery)
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
East is East (A John Putnam Thatcher Mystery)
Harper Paperbacks, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 323 pages. Heavyweight banker and amateur sleuth John Putnam Thatcher arrives in Tokyo prepared for the usual rounds of power meetings and golf games.... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 4) |
The Legacy
Penguin Audio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0140867694 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Trophy Wife
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312974728 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence typical use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Half the Day is Night
New York: Tom Doherty, 1994 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Lightly cocked.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 7) |
Day of Reckoning
Ballantine Books, 1990-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MMPB,SLIGHT SLANT AND SPLINE LINES,SMALL CREASE ON COVER,LIGHT FOXING ON OUTSIDE PAGES,FICTION (more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
Shattering Glass
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Kidnapping of Aaron Greene
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Book Description: Aaron Greene is barely a year out of high school when he disappears on his way to work at a powerful Atlanta bank. The kidnappers demand ten million dollars, with one condition: the money must come from the bank, not Aaron's parents. But the bank refuses to pay. Suddenly Aaron's case is at the center of a storm of outrage that sweeps the nation--while the shy young mailroom boy waits in an environment he never would have expected, guarded by people who care nothing for his ransom money.. ISBN: 0380729059. Gently read/spinelines/stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
The Moneychangers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975, 1975-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0385008961. 472 PAGES The personal problems of directors and officers of the First Mercantile American Bank lead them to involvement in corruption and violence (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 11) |
Tapestry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Laurel Ed., 1989. From Library Journal Paul Werner, the key figure of a powerful New York banking family, is the protagonist in this saga of one man's concerns with the impending doom of World War II and the plight of his German-Jewish relatives and friends. Paul is caught in a passionless, childless marriage, and he struggles for years with the memory and reality of his first love and subsequent affairs of the heart. All of the characters are fleshed out, and the storyline is rich in historical perspective.. ISBN: 044020271x. Spine lines/edge rubs/no stamps/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
Numbered Account
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1999. From Library Journal - Featuring the ever-intriguing Swiss banking system of numbered accounts, Reich's thriller focuses on the ethical issues of the origin and funding activities of huge "anonymous" sums. Enter ex-Marine Nicholas Neumann, who arrives at United Swiss Bank, his father's employer, to solve his murder 17 years ago when Nick was a child. Nick's quest throws him into an international web of hostile takeovers, drugs, and arms sales (including a nuclear weapon). . Brand New/No Stamps/mint Condition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
Nest of Vipers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995, 1995-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0 385 47596 9. 406 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 14) |
Anger: A Novel
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393313891 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
Daddy
Villard. Hardcover. 0394570480 First American edition. Dust cover missing. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
Sins of the Fathers
New York: Fawcett, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Fascination
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx, 1993. Wear and creasing to cover. Writing inside front cover. Some yellowing.. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 18) |
Accounting For Murder by Lathen, Emma
Pocket, 1987-10-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)
Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 19) |
East is East
Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Talking It Over
Vintage, 1992-10-27. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 21) |
The Jasmine Trade (Eve Diamond Novels)
Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786015233 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 22) |
Never Enough
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. ISBN: 076534050x. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION SUSPENSE NEW YORK N. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 23) |
ALL THAT COUNTS
USA: Grove Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 0802139310 . 0.6 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 176 pages; All That Counts is a sardonic, fast-paced urban thriller whose hardcover publication marked the American debut of a scintillating young German writer. From the bland boardrooms of the bourgeoisie to the dark alleys of the criminal underworld, this searing contemporary satire brilliantly exposes the dangerous attraction of opportunism, loss of control, and the seedy side of life. Thirty-something and married to a public relations executive named Marianne, Thomas Schwarz is certain that he is soon to become department head of Liquidations and Foreclosures at the bank where he works. But after fumbling a particularly byzantine property case, his life begins to unravel: his female boss glibly fires him and his wife walks out. Suddenly acquainted with the giddy thrill of a life unmoored, he falls in with a cocaine-fueled crowd of money-launderers who set out to exploit him. But when the gang is busted, Thomas seizes his chance to escape with the profits and, in a final breathless move, exposes once and for all just how precarious the trappings of society really are. "Clever, informed, sarcastic, and streetwise" . (more information)
Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 24) |
Shirker: A Novel
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802733506 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Walker & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Edge Water
Forge, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction (#40274) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 26) |
Daddy (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Lamination over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some scratches, dents and dirt on front and back cover. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
Point of No Return: the Story of the Twentieth Air Force
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: TIMES BOOKS, 1979 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Pretend You Don't See Her
Simon & Schuster Audio. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Audio Cassette. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Codex (Qty: 2)
Harcourt, 2004-03-08. 1. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 30) |
shadow account
Mass Market. Ballantine Books 2004. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 31) |
The Power Broker: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Ballantine Books, 7/25/2006. Hardcover. GOOD. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Buy with confidence -- satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |


