Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Money & Finance / real estate / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) God in Concord
Langton, Jane

Penguin USA. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1993. NOT an ex-library; light hinge and edge wear on nice cover; small twist of solid, uncreased spine; light age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Angel Max
Glassgold, Peter

Harcourt. 05/01/1998. 450 pgs. This novel explores the vast differences between the old world, represented by Russia, and the new during the 1870s--America's Gilded Age. Max is a Russian anarchist who immigrates to America, where he becomes a highly assimilated real estate magnate. But he finds that New York has many of the same problems Russia had, among them anti-Semitism and persecution of the left. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-100220-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll
Monette, Paul

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $12.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. Cant to spine. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
4) All We Know of Heaven
Anna T. Villegas

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1997. 180 pgs. Real estate agent Dolores Meredith is 40-something and single in Woodland, a small California town. She has just broken off a seven-year affair with a married man she never loved when she encounters Austin Barclay, a lawyer from Manhattan who is returning to Woodland, his hometown, to teach law. As they find themselves more and more deeply entwined, the two of them work to restore the grand Leland House, which Austin plans to occupy in the fall, but their affair is cut short when Austin discovers he's HIV-positive. Delores's immediate impulse to make another clean break is followed by the realization that Austin will not be so easily erased from her heart. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martin's Press, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Like New. Advance reading copy. No spine creases, 2 small creases on front cover, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly: In this artfully written but somewhat manipulative first novel, Villegas sets out to explore the very modern country of living (and loving) with AIDS. Dolores Meredith, realtor in a small Northern California town, poet manque and p ISBN: 0312146132. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Dead Man's Fingers
Barbara Lee

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. 276 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The End of Emerald Woods (Wild Onion Ltd. Mysteries)
Walker, David J

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. 310 pgs. Husband-and-wife detective duo Dugan and Kirsten investigate the theft of money from the treasury of a non-profit organization called CREW (Committee to Rescue Emerald Woods). CREW is at odds with an unscrupulous real estate developer, and soon, Dugan and Kirsten have arson and murder cases to solve, in addition to theft. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312252153 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dismal Mountain: An Owen Allison Mystery (West Virginia Transportation Inspector Owen Allison)
John Billheimer

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 320 pgs. Highway engineer Owen Allison investigates shady doings surrounding an evil development corporation that wants to mall-ify West Virginia's unspoiled mountains. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001-07-06. Hardcover. New. A great NEW book. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
8) Aloha, Mr. Lucky
Hirschfeld, Corson

Tor Books. 07/01/2002. In this hardboiled yet humorous mystery, a journalist named Star Hollie is caught up in an underworld conspiracy after a woman he has met through a personal ad is found murdered. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tom Doherty & Associates, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 410 pages. There's trouble brewing in sunny Hawaii... It's been a bad month for free-spirited journalist Star Hollie. Not only does he owe money to Ma... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
9) Gonna Take a Homicidal Journey : A Lauren Laurano Mystery (Lauren Laurano Mystery Ser.)
Scoppettone, Sandra

Ballantine Books. 06/01/1999. Reissue. Lauren Laurano and her lover Kip are on vacation from the hassles of life in New York City when Lauren stubbles upon a murder. Ignoring Kip's protests, Lauren goes to work tracking down the killer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1999. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Day of Reckoning
John Katzenbach

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1990-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MMPB,SLIGHT SLANT AND SPLINE LINES,SMALL CREASE ON COVER,LIGHT FOXING ON OUTSIDE PAGES,FICTION (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) DIGGING UP DEATH
STEIN, TRISS

Harlequin Books. 05/01/1999. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

WORLDWIDE, [1999]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback; (A KAY ENGELS MYSTERY); Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Blind Pursuit
Jones, Matthew F

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/1997. 243 pgs. A young girl is kidnapped on her way to the school bus one morning. Her father is the much-hated developer of suburban strip malls, and he's got bitter enemies in his private life, his political life, and his business life. But what psychopath would take his hatred out on the little girl? Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Morningside Heights: A Novel
Cheryl Mendelson

Random House Inc. 07/12/2005. Reprint. 335 pgs. The characters in this novel live in Morningside Heights, an Upper West Side neighborhood near Columbia University. The Braithwaite family is confronted with having to leave their pricey and too-small apartment, while at the same time the entire community is stunned by the mysterious death of an elderly resident of the building. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) House of Sand and Fog
Dubus, Andre III

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/2000. This second novel by Andre Dubus 3rd (son of acclaimed writer Andre Dubus) is about an Iranian immigrant who stumbles into a complex struggle over the possession of a California house with the down-on-her-luck woman who used to own it and the sheriff who is in love with her. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2000. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
15) Burn Marks
Paretsky, Sara

Bantam Books. 03/01/1991. Reprint. When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, V.I. knows trouble is close behind. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1991. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0440208459. "A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. " Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and bookstore stamp inside. Fiction. (#42479) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
16) Tara Road
Binchy, Maeve

Bantam Books. 09/01/2000. 648 pgs. An American woman whose son has just died and an Irishwoman whose husband leaves her trade houses for a year. A Publishers Weekly best-seller for 27 weeks. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell Publishing, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creasing. Slightly off-square. Light edge and corner wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) Where You Are
Constable, George

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1997. 327 pgs. Aunt Ilsa leaves Lake Stevenson, her elegant Philadelphia house--but there's a catch: with the house comes Randall, the dog, who is accustomed to a palatial lifestyle. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 327 pages. 1st Edition. With the death of his elderly aunt, Lake finds himself taking an unexpected detour from the itinerary of his daily life. Not o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
18) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Random House Inc. 09/01/1977. 295 pgs. Set against what Drabble sees as the spiritual wasteland of British life in the mid-1970s, this is the story of a television producer fighting off ennui who goes into real estate speculation and faces financial ruin. His long-time lover Alison, after a life of devotion to her cerebral palsy-afflicted daughter, finds she no longer has a role. The story is presented in first-person narratives alternating with vignettes of everyday life of the period. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1977 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Road to Omaha
Ludlum, Robert

Bantam Books. 01/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books, 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
20) Seasons of the Heart
Freeman, Cynthia

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Blood Orchid
Woods, Stuart

New Amer Library. 05/01/2003. Reissue. 368 pgs. The mysterious deaths of two property investors leads the way for a third to buy Blood Orchid Beach. When Police Chief Holly Barker begins to investigate, though, the bodies really start to pile up, and it isn't long before the path leads to mob involvement. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2003. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0451208811 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42576) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Night Relics
Blaylock, James P

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1996. Trying to start over following a divorce, Peter Travers has a new love and a new life. But when his ex-wife and son suddenly disappear, a creepy real-estate agent starts stalking his new girlfriend, and the ghosts of a 70-year-old murder begin calling his name, all that he has worked for begins to fall apart around him. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Slight wear to cover, clean tight tanning pages. **Generic Description** Seventy years ago in southwest California, Dr. Landry killed his wife's lover when he found them together; she then flung herself and her illegitimate son over a nearby cliff. Dr. Landry disappeared. Unaware of the bloody murder, architectural draftsman Peter Travers now lives in the Landrys' old cabin. When his ex-wife Amanda and their son David disappear just before the two are to go on a vacation to Hawaii, Travers's anguish is exacerbated by the appearance of ghostly apparitions, some of whom seem to be Amanda and David, while others are the figures of those involved in the earlier tragedy. Also plagued by spectral visitations are Lance Klein, a real estate developer with a shady past and Bernard Pomeroy, a deeply disturbed salesman with an eye for blackmail. While the tale is marked by good prose, believable dialogue and fine description, the plot soon wears thin. 1H-R6-C8. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Delilah dolittle & the motley mutts (Pete Detective Mystery Series , No 2)
Patricia Guiver

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1998. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
24) Dreaming
Herbert Gold

Bantam Books. 08/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Multiple Listing (Sydney Teaque Mysteries Ser., Vol. 1)
Grant, Anne U

Bantam Books. 02/01/1998. When realtor Sydney Teague discovers her friend Crystal has been murdered, she suspects a link between the Charlotte, North Carolina real estate market and a series of unexplained crimes in the area. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. ISBN: 0440225515. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Clean Reading Pages. TEAGUE SYDNEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS RALEIGH N C. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Hard Sell
Anthony, Piers

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 64% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ace, NY, 1993. stress marks spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
27) Where Echoes Live
Muller, Marcia

Xlibris Corp. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $28.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Mysterious Press c1991. Fair in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. binding broken between pgs. 114-115 & 210-211, rfep ripped out. First printing. 326 p. ; 22 cm. "A Sharon McCone mystery"--Jacket.. Hard cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
28) Pale Gray For Guilt
MacDonald, John D

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1996. Reprint. Although he stood in the way of a real estate deal, Tush Bannon was a stand-up guy with a wife, children, and a marina. He didn't deserve to die, and in his ninth case Travis McGee is going to make the killers pay for the loss of a man called Tush. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

This is a Used Book but in Very Good Condition. Has spine crease from being read. A Travis McGee Novel. (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet (Rabbi Small Mysteries)
Kemelman, Harry

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1987. Reissue. It's the worst hurricane the small town of Bernard's Crossing has seen in years, and a member of Rabbi Small's congregation has just been murdered. When a troubled young man is pegged as the prime suspect, the rabbi comes to his aid with sympathy and all his sleuthing talents. But will Rabbi Small's involvement in the murder case create a tidal wave of chaos at the synagogue? Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449213285 Fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
30) Two-Story Frame (A Schuyler Ridgway Mystery)
McClellan, Tierney

New Amer Library. 05/01/1997. Schuyler Ridgeway is cornered into proving that her sneaky ex-husband is actually innocent of murdering his new fiancee. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1997. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 251 pages. Kentucky realtor Schuyler Ridgway had done some foolish things in her time, but nothing was worse than her failed marriage to a deceptive m... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) A Room With a View and Howards End
Forster, E. M

New Amer Library Classics. 04/01/1992. Reissue. Two of Forster's most celebrated novels in one volume. HOWARDS END is a vivid portrait of life in Edwardian England, centered on an old country house in Hertfordshire, the object of an inheritance dispute. When the bohemian Schlegel sisters, Helen and Margaret, meet the Wilcox family, convention gives way to a more complex set of standards and emotions in this beloved and remarkable novel. In A ROOM WITH A VIEW, Lucy Honeychurch, who is visiting Florence with her very proper chaperone, faints into the arms of a fellow tourist, and a chain of events is set in motion that culminate in Lucy's having to choose between passion and propriety. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic. 1986. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Back to the Bedroom
Evanovich, Janet

Harpercollins. 08/01/2005. Reprint. 258 pgs. Professional cellist Kate Finn and her next-door neighbor, lottery winner David Dodd, meet cute when the camera pod from a helicopter drops from the sky, making a large hole in Kate's roof, smashing her (thankfully empty) bed, and ruining her brand-new and extremely expensive goose-down quilt. This comic contemporary romance, set in a high-rent Washington, D. C., neighborhood, was written by the author of the bestselling Stephanie Plum mystery series and coauthor of the Full romantic suspense series. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2005 Cover cut off.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) DEAD CAT BOUNCE, THE
GRAVES, SARAH

Bantam Books. 10/01/1998. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Crime Line Mystery, Sep 1998. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Miami Twilight (Qty: 4)
Tom Coffey

Pocket Books. 08/01/2001. 292 pgs. Miami publicist Garrett Doherty agrees to do p.r. for land developer Ernesto Rodriguez, and then begins to suspect that Rodriguez is funding his latest project with narcodollars. Meanwhile, he's begun an affair with the wife of one of Rodgiguez's business associates. Soon, Doherty's marriage, career, and life are all in jeopardy. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 2001-07-31. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Eye of the Hurricane
Keene, Sarah

Pocket Books. 09/01/1998. 247 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette, 1982. Silhouette Special Edition #14. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
36) Slow Dancing on Dinosaur Bones: A Novel
Lana Witt

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Independence Day
Richard Ford

Random House Inc. 04/01/1996. Reprint. INDEPENDENCE DAY is the sequel to Richard Ford's 1986 novel THE SPORTSWRITER. The story picks up six years later and finds the narrator, Frank Bascombe, still trying to make sense of life. Bascombe is no longer a sportswriter; he now sell real estate. Over the course of a Fourth of July weekend he takes a stab at settling some aspects of his life. He attempts to finally sell a house to a couple which has already turned down the first 46 houses he has shown them. He goes on a trip with his 15-year-old son to visit the basketball and baseball halls of fame, but the magic of Cooperstown eludes them. INDEPENDENCE DAY was the first ever to win both the Pulitzer Prize and the Pen/Faulkner Award. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Love and Houses
Marti Leimbach

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1997. 288 pgs. In this comic novel Meg Howe is abandoned by Andy, her husband, in the middle of her pregnancy. An aspiring novelist, she abandons her book and tries to resolve not only her personal crisis, but her financial ones as well. When a former boyfriend turns up to help her out of her problems, Meg finds a place to live, and also finds herself in the delightful position of having to choose between two men. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1997. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Chicken Shack: The Fourth Letty Campbell Mystery
Fritchley, Alma

Trafalgar Square. 10/01/2000. 219 pgs. Sleuthing chicken farmer Letty Campbell finds herself in danger after she pokes her nose into a land developer's business. Letty enlists the protection of some petty criminals and keeps investigating. The main question in Letty's mind revolves around the attractive American businesswoman who has recently shown up in town: is she to be trusted? Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Blue Moon (Encanto (English)) [Mass Market Paperback] by Vargas, Dalia; Carr
Dalia Vargas; Translator-Michael J. Carr

Pinnacle Books. 02/01/2001. 204 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 52% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001-02. Mass Market Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
41) With Your Crooked Heart: A Novel
Helen Dunmore

Pub Group West. 02/01/2001. 249 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press, 30 March,. Paperback. Good. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Sinclair Lewis's Babbitt (Barron's Book Notes)
Peter Fish

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1985. 122 pgs. George F. Babbitt is an ordinary man whose life undergoes climactic changes in this brilliant classic novel about middle America, first published in 1922. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Badlands
Porter, Melinda C

Pub Group West. 04/01/1996. 248 pgs. A New York lawyer comes to an Indian reservation in South Dakota, accompanied by his restless girlfriend, to represent a charismatic Sioux named Harry Blackfoot in his lawsuit against a couple who have taken over an Indian hunting ground. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. This book is very nice. The dust jacket is price clipped. Badlands is set in the forgotten soul of America, in the awe- inspiring landscape of the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota. To the cosmopolitan New York lawyer Adam, and his British lover, the lives of the Sioux are dark reminders of the massacre at Wounded Knee, but when Adam's lover stays behind, she finds a new life with a new love.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Dark Tide
Forrest, Elizabeth

New Amer Library. 09/01/1993. Parker Solomon has returned to Pacific Crest, where in 1968 he had lost his friends and his memory to something horribly evil. That evil may still lurk under the old amusement park on the deserted pier. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Daw Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition with spine creasing. 368 p.; 0.98" x 6.84" x 4.21".. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
45) Life Savings: A Novel
Due, Linnea

Client Distribution Services. 10/01/1992. A group of middle-aged lesbians renovate an old house in a rundown Berkeley neighborhood. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Spinsters Ink, 1992. ISBN: 0933216890. Softcover. Very Good+. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
46) The Adventures of Mona Pinsky
Ziskin, Harriet

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 07/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) The Ego Makers
Axinn, Donald Evertt

Little Brown & Co. 11/01/1997. 288 pgs. This novel is about two rival brothers and the real estate boom of the 1980s. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arcade Books. Hardcover. 1559703369 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing). Little Brown & Co. Ex-library book with typical markings. Clean & Tight Book. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
48) Alpha Male
Foster, Sam

Scb Distributors. 06/01/2002. 222 pgs. A newcomer faces a demonically effective rival in the real estate business in L.A. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fithian Press, 2002. ex-library copy with stamps, label and card but no damaged pages; faint tip wear on attractive cover; spine uncreased and solid; small edge smudge and a couple stamps on otherwise fine pages. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) High Maintenance
Belle, Jennifer

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/2002. Reprint. 351 pgs. Liv leaves her husband and goes to work for the first time in her life--as a real-estate saleswoman. She also finds a lover who turns out to be not only crazy but still in love with his old girlfriend. Worst of all, her ex-husband puts their old apartment on their market for big bucks--and she has to show it. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverhead Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ Tight, uncreased spine, and light cover and edge wear. No markings. Fiction. (#T716) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
50) Hunting in Harlem: A Novel
Mat Johnson

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2003. 288 pgs. In this Harlem-based novel, three ex-cons--including Cedric Snowden, who sort of murdered his father but not quite--team up with an outfit that wants to transform Harlem into a crime-free middle-class paradise. Gradually, Cedric begins to realize that the lowlife inhabitants of the apartments that are being rehabbed died in mysterious accidents, and when a feisty reporter gets wind of the story the course of Harlem history gets amusingly changed.... Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Corina's Way: A Novel
Rod Davis

John F Blair Pub. 06/01/2003. Corina Youngblood is a santeria practitioner in New Orleans who runs a small New Age-y herb shop. When a pair of pushy brothers, Elroy and Julio Delgado, try to put her out of business by opening a Walmart-like SuperBotanica store right down the street, Corina becomes an advisor to a school for wealthy young women. Handing out spiritual guidance, she makes more money than she ever did selling herbal remedies. But will it be enough to keep the Delgado brothers at bay? Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) FrostLine (Ben Abbott Novels)
Justin Scott

Poisoned Pen Pr. 09/01/2003. 300 pgs. Real estate agent Ben Abbott is asked to serve as mediator between two feuding landowners, Harry King and Richard Butler. But an explosion on King's property during a party, apparently set by Butler, leaves Butler's son dead. Impatient with the cops' mishandling of the case, Abbott resolves to find out the truth for himself. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Poisoned Pen Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) The Havana Room (Qty: 2)
Colin Harrison

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2004. Abridged. Bill Wyeth is a New York City real estate lawyer living the good life until he is blamed for a bizarre accident that tears a hole in it. He loses his wife, his son, his job, and his posh Upper East Side apartment, and joins the ranks of the down and out. Then he is introduced to the Havana Room, a private bar that's full of secrets, the hangout of a shady character named Jay Rainey, who needs Bill to handle a dubious real estate deal. Bill enters into what shows every sign of being something he shouldn't be involved in--but, strangely, the episode leads to a kind of redemption for a man who thought his life was irrevocably blighted. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Audio Renaissance, 2004-01-01. Abridged. Audio CD. New. Audio CD (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
54) THE KILL FEE (Qty: 4)
VAN WORMER, LAURA

Harlequin Books. 04/01/2005. Reprint. 345 pgs. When TV journalist Sally Harrington agrees to check out her great-uncle Percy's claim to some land in Connecticut, she winds up as the chief suspect in an attempted murder case. Plus, she's also got to decide between two competing job offers and two men who are both interested in her. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

MIRA BOOKS, [2005]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; (A SALLY HARRINGTON NOVEL); FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
55) Murder Plays House (Mommy-Track Mysteries)
Waldman, Ayelet

Berkley Pub Group. 07/05/2005. Reprint. 312 pgs. In this fifth Mommy-Track mystery, ex-public defender and current PI Juliet Applebaum mixes crime-solving with house-hunting. Juliet is pregnant with her third child, and there is simply no room in her family's present house for the new addition. Luckily, she finds the perfect house; the drawback is that the corpse of bulimic actress Alicia Felix is in the bathtub. Juliet makes the deceased's brother a bargain: she'll find the murderer in exchange for the chance to make the first bid on the house. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425198693 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Dead of Night
Randy Wayne White

Putnam Pub Group. 03/17/2005. 352 pgs. In the 12th Doc Ford thriller, no good deed goes unpunished. Concerned about her twin brother, biologist Jobe Matthews, Frieda Matthews asks her friend, marine biologist Marion "Doc" Ford, to pay him a visit. When Doc does so, he interrupts two people torturing Jobe for information; a short while later, he discovers that Jobe has killed himself and his body is infested with parasites. An investigation reveals a scheme to spread parasitic Guinea worms throughout Florida. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Whatever Makes You Happy: A Novel
Lisa Grunwald

Random House Inc. 08/08/2006. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
58) Knit One, Kill Two (Knitting Mysteries, No. 1)
Sefton, Maggie

Berkley Pub Group. 06/07/2005. 280 pgs. Corporate accountant Kelly Flynn can't fathom why anyone would strangle her beloved Aunt Helen. Neither does she know why her aunt would borrow $20,000 at a ruinous rate without telling Kelly first. The police have arrested a vagrant in connection with the murder, but Kelly isn't so sure he's the culprit. What happened to the money? And why would the murderer also steal her aunt's family quilt? Luckily, a group of friendly people at the local yarn shop are willing to help Kelly knit the mystery together. A knitting pattern and a recipe are included in this debut cozy, the first of a new series. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Book. PAPERBACK. 042520359X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) Perfect Nightmare
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. 04/25/2006. Reprint. 365 pgs. The author of the bestselling blockbuster SUFFER THE CHILDREN visits terror on the suburban landscape in this pulse-pounding thriller. High-school student Lindsay Marshall thinks her life is ruined when her parents decide to move from their charming Long Island town to Manhattan. But the crippling disappointment of being torn away from her friends and a potential top spot on the cheerleading squad vanish into insignificance when a psychotic stalker attends the realtor's sponsored open house at the Marshalls' and then returns a short time later to abduct Lindsay. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!