Bargain Books Home > Bargain Money & Finance / financial woes / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Moral Hazard
Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Reprint. Cath is married to the much older Bailey, and when he contracts Alzheimer's she is forced to go to work on Wall Street to pay for his care. But for left-leaning Cath, writing speeches for the bigwigs at Niedecker Benecke is a hell that forces her into therapy--even as she watches her husband slowly decline into a vegetative state. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003. Light shelf wear, almost fine, On Wall Street, reflects Cath, women are about as welcome as fleas in a sleeping bag. Funny, liberal and left-leaning, she is an unlikely candidate to be writing speeches on derivatives in a Manhattan tower, 'putting words in the mouths of plutocrats deeply suspicious of metaphors and words of more than two syllables'. She finds herself on Wall Street because she needs serious money. After ten good years, her beloved older husband Bailey is suffering from Alzheimer's. So begins Cath's journey into two nightmare worlds. By day she deals with the topsy-turvy logic and ingrown personalities at work in high finance; by night she has to watch the slow disintegration of the man she loves. In between, she must stop herself from falling apart. As the money markets hurtle towards financial meltdown, Cath faces personal disaster and a moral hazard that she cannot ignore. Kate Jennings' prose is lean yet rich in unexpected, telling detail. Tense, taut and compulsively readable, Moral Hazard is peopled by extraordinary characters and informed by a mordant, witty intelligence.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics - the Essential Collection)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1996. Abridged. In SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Jane Austen writes about two ways of looking at the world in the personalities of two sisters, Elinor the determinedly practical and Marianne the madly romantic. Forced to live in reduced circumstances with their widowed mother and younger sister, the Dashwood girls must rely on marrying well if they are to survive in the world, and the way in which this goal is eventually accomplished provides the plot of this delightful novel, the first of Jane Austen's to be published (1811). As SENSE AND SENSIBILITY progresses to the requisite happy ending, Elinor and Marianne and their suitors are subjected to a volley of misunderstandings, jealousies, and manipulations--and to Jane Austen's mercilessly satirical look at provincial life. As she herself stated, "Three or four families in a country village is the very thing to work on"--and in doing so, Austen perfected the comedy of manners, zeroing in on her characters and their relationship to the society in which they live--an achievement that brought her closer to the later novels of the Victorian era and the 20th century than to those that preceded her. Originally published at $3.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Abridged ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 9/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
A Lost Lady (Vintage Classics)
Random House Inc. 06/01/1990. Reissue. 150 pgs. The story of Marian Forrester, a wife and then a widow in a small Nebraska town, and Niel Herbert, the narrator, who has been devoted to her since he was a child, is one of Cather's lesser-known novels, but considered by many to be one of her best. Marian is a refined and civilizing presence in the rough town to which her marriage to a rich man takes her, but after a devastating love affair, followed by her husband's death and the loss of her money, she makes changes in her life that, at first, Niel fails to understand. It's only years later that he is able to see that her life was, in fact, a work of art with its own logic--that the woman he revered but considered "lost" was in fact the mistress of her fate, and a woman he can continue to admire. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0679728872 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Mildred Pierce (Wisconsin / Warner Bros. Screenplays)
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 11/01/1980. 259 pgs. Unlike the movie, the Cain novel features no murder. Spanning the Depression era, it is the story of a suburban California wife and mother. At the beginning of the book, Mildred turns out her husband Bert, who is jobless and philandering. In order to support her two children and herself, she begins working as a waitress, which she finds abhorrent. Eventually, after different profitable liaisons, she starts a restaurant chain. She is subsumed in her work, obsessed by it, defined by it--as she is by her relationship to her daughter Veda. She draws Veda's heightened resentment, because the girl loves her father deeply, and Veda ultimately betrays Mildred. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for check marks in ink inside front cover. 1980. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Killing Me Softly
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1999. 205 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Day Trader
Ballantine Books. 12/01/2002. 368 pgs. After his beautiful wife Melanie is murdered, Augustus McKnight becomes a day trader by day and a sleuth by night. His search for Melanie's killer leads him into a dangerous entanglement with the Washington, D.C mob. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good 2002. Excellent pages. Great cover. Very slight spine wear. ; Mass Market Paperbac . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
All I Could Get: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Random House Inc. 04/01/2003. Reprint. Set in the precarious and seductive world of high finance, Scott Lasser's novel is about a young family man who looks at what he has (which includes a pile of debts), decides it's not enough, and goes for more by moving to New York and going to work on Wall Street--and the consequences of his actions. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 2003-04-08. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Confessions of a Shopaholic
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/2001. Illustrated. 310 pgs. Rebecca is a chic young Londoner who can't stop shopping. When she gets in deeply over her head, three men appear in her life: Derek, from a collection agency; Tarquin, her roommate's wealthy cousin, whom Rebecca hopes will propose marriage and bail her out; and Luke, a sleazy financial guru. Originally published at $12.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dial Press Trade Paperback. PAPERBACK. 0385335482 some staining and chewing, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Shopaholic Takes Manhattan
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/2002. Reprint. 323 pgs. Becky Bloomwood, British heroine of CONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLIC, returns. Once again, Becky's credibility as a financial expert is severely compromised when her clients discover that she's a compulsive spender. This time around, she's shopping her way to disaster in Manhattan, where she has moved to be near her boyfriend Luke. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dial Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Near fine! Very slight general wear. Clean, straight, tight, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Summer Display Opportunity. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)
Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States) |
| 10) |
Nothing but Blue Skies (Vintage Contemporaries)
Random House Inc. 02/01/1994. Reprint. Frank Copenhaver has always gotten it right--successful in business, comfortably married, father of a delightful and sensible daughter. But when his wife Grace walks out, his life collapses--debt, woman trouble, and failure come crashing in on Frank as he searches for the redemption of love. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Sudden Mischief
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1999. 320 pgs. When Spenser is asked to take a case for his lover's ex-husband, he reluctantly obliges. Brad Sterling has always been a troublemaker, and now he's facing sexual harassment charges while in the midst of planning a huge fundraiser. As Spenser digs into the circumstances surrounding the fundraiser, he uncovers some nasty business that may not be in his client's best interest. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. Super reading copy, very slight spine crease, cover showing minor wear, non smoking enviro. Synopsis: When Spenser is asked to take a case for his lover's ex-husband, he reluctantly obliges. Brad Sterling has always been a troublemaker, and now he's facing sexual harassment charges while in the midst of planning a huge fundraiser. As Spenser digs into the circumstances surrounding the fundraiser, he uncovers some nasty business that may not be in his client's best interest.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Man I Should Have Married
Pocket Books. 03/01/2003. 287 pgs. Kennedy and her husband, Frank, separate after he decides he wants to be a yoga instructor instead of a lawyer, and Kennedy's daughter, Maya, decides to find her real father, a drug addict named Marco Rivera. Kennedy's reward for coping with all this is to meet up with an old flame, bar-owner Declan McGlynn, who is still pining for her. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Downtown Press. PAPERBACK. 0743463544 K46__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Cha Cha Cha
Kensington Pub Corp. 09/01/2002. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2002. Creases on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Extravagance: A Novel
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/2002. 291 pgs. New York City at the end of the 20th century alternates with London in the 1690s in this novel about high finance. Only the setting changes, as the same story is told in two time periods, illustrating the uncanny similarities between the 17th and 20th centuries, and the truth of the idea that greed is a universal human quality. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear. Pages and text are clean and bright. . Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Sunset at Rosalie: A Novel
Scb Distributors. 06/01/1996. 270 pgs. This novel concerns the childhood of Carlin McNair, a bright 10-year-old girl who witnesses the collapse of her family's fortune--and their way of life on a Mississippi plantation--at the turn of the century. Central to the story are Carlin's Uncle Will, a manic-depressive, and her widowed Aunt Emily; they get married at the beginning of the novel, and the decline of his personality mirrors the decline of the McNair family. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! John Daniel & Company Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Fanny: A Fiction (P.S.) (Qty: 6)
Harpercollins. 11/01/2004. Reprint. 369 pgs. Frances Trollope, mother of the novelist Anthony Trollope, was a writer herself--a hack who wrote strictly for money, and whose most famous book was DOMESTIC MANNERS OF THE AMERICANS, which was not exactly a rave review of the country where she spent four years in the 1830s trying to make her fortune. In this novel, Frances (nicknamed Fanny) is writing a biography of a friend of hers--another Fanny, a wealthy woman with a radical utopian social agenda and a tendency toward affairs with famous men, Lafayette and Jefferson among them. As Fanny T. writes about the increasingly destructive and oblivious Fanny W., her narrative turns more and more inward, until in the end her "biography" becomes the self-revealing story of an original and determined character--herself. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 2004-11-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Firecracker
Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/2004. 278 pgs. The "firecracker" of the title is Reece Germaine, a high-powered P.R. executive whose football player boyfriend, Ray Price, has made her pregnant but is too broke to help her support the child. His agent can get him more money, but the catch is that Ray has to stay out of trouble--and before long, he's being blackmailed and is in danger of taking a murder rap. The only hope is a bet on the Super Bowl that will net over a million dollars. As the day approaches, all characters, shady and otherwise, head for Las Vegas, where everyone hopes to win big. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Human Capital: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2005. Reprint. 375 pgs. The inhabitants of a quaintly upscale Connecticut town are facing more than their share of sticky situations. Carrie Manning feels guilty about being rich. Drew Hegel is in the process of losing all his money in an unwise investment--and his wife is unexpectedly pregnant. Shannon has broken up with Jamie Manning because he drinks too much--a victim of the pressures of his ambitious father--and now Shannon and an out-of-the-loop boy named Ian Warfield have fallen in love. Ian's uncle David is battling a drug problem and wants only to escape the place to open a bar down south. When Ian accidentally runs down a bicyclist, these plot lines converge in a powerful novel that is dominated by money, people's attitudes toward money, the way money rules their lives, and the ways they cope with its effects. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2005-10-01. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tight, scuff to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
See Isabelle Run [Mass Market Paperback]
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/2006. Reprint. 278 pgs. A young woman employed by a domestic diva's corporation dodges a killer in this work of chick lit suspense. At the behest of her fiancé, Isabelle Leonard moved from Vermont to New York City, only to be dumped just before the wedding ceremony. Unable to pay the rent on her Upper East Side apartment (or indeed, pay for any food more expensive than peanut butter), she figures a job offer at Becky Belden Multimedia is the answer to all of her prayers. But the bloom is off the rose pretty quickly: Isabelle's boss Lisa dies suddenly, and she learns Lisa's only the latest in a recent string of mysterious deaths at the company. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! ONE LINE DOWN SPINE;SLIGHT SHELFWEAR;PB (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 20) |
Slow Burn
Ballantine Books. 08/30/2005. 353 pgs. A woman must defend herself against the sinister, money-grubbing machinations of an estranged branch of her family in this work of romantic suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of MURDER LIST. Unbeknownst to Kate McKenna, her long-lost great-uncle has just left her the bulk of his considerable fortune. From Kate's point of view, however, her luck seems to be taking a turn for the worse-- her previously successful candle and beauty products business is now skating on thin ice and she narrowly escapes death from two separate explosions. As Kate's troubles mount, her best friend Jordan's brother Dylan, a police detective, comes to her rescue, determined to help Kate with her problems and in particular, to discover who wants her dead and why. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. copyright@2005. hardback book with dust jacket. book club edition. (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 21) |
The Road to Esmeralda: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2005. 346 pgs. Seeking to escape writer's block, American politics, and over-touristed resorts, Nick and his girlfriend, Sarah, settle into a hotel in a remote part of the Mexican jungle. There, as they try to live the ideal lives they'd dreamed about, many of the things they hoped to leave behind come to plague them--including the fact that they really don't know that much about each other. In the Graham Greene-ish atmosphere of the Third World with all its complexities, their education begins. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
Man Gone Down: A Novel
Pub Group West. 12/28/2006. 400 pgs. The down-on-his-luck hero of MAN GONE DOWN has overcome his alcoholism to build a family in Brooklyn, but must face the crippling oppression of a faltering economy when he suddenly has only four days to pay for a new apartment and his son's school. As his protagonist scrambles to find financial salvation, the author explores his past, and how his unique racial heritage (black, Native-American, and Irish) has affected his dreams of upward mobility. Class and race intertwine in complicated ways in this sprawling American tale. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Press, Black Cat, 2006-12-07. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. (more information)
Offered by DRangere Bookstore (California, United States) |




