Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Money & Finance / wills, estates, & probate / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Testament, The
Grisham, John

Trafalgar Square. 12/01/1999. Nate O'Riley, a high-powered D.C. lawyer and recovering alcoholic, must fight both a morally corrupt legal system and his own recurring addiction to find Rachel Lane, a young woman working as doctor deep in the Brazilian wetlands. Rachel has inherited a multi-billion-dollar fortune, but with her other siblings clamoring for a piece of the pie, she unknowingly needs Nate's help to fend them off. But Nate's journey to Brazil becomes a greater, more dangerous adventure than he expected, eventually proving that he needs her help much more than she needs his. An independent, self-assured woman, Rachel opens Nate's eyes to a world he had never known: a world devoid of corruption, money and liquor, and instead, filled with faith and spirituality. A Publishers Weekly best-seller for 31 weeks, THE TESTAMENT was the magazine's longest-running fiction hardcover best-seller in 1999. Originally published at $10.01 You save 81% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books Ltd, 1999. Reading creases.DESC|. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
2) Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll
Monette, Paul

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $12.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. Cant to spine. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
3) Fatal Fortune
Babson, Marian

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1991. Hope Bradstone travels to Europe to help a woman save her son and locate her missing husband, Hope's brother. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312054289 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Skeleton in the Closet
Beaton, M. C

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 232 pgs. When Fellworth Dolphin's mother dies, he teams up with a plain young woman named Maggie to determine the source of the mysterious inheritance he's received. The answers lie with one of the inhabitants of the quaint English village where Fellworth and Maggie live--but which one? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2002. GOOD+/PAPERBACK. Front corners turn up slightly. Previous owner name on first page.. ISBN: 0312981457. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. FICTION ADULT MYSTERY SUSPENSE MURDER. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Lip Service
Simmons, Suzanne

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. Lawyer Trace Ballinger falls for Schuyler Grant, the heir to an estate of which Trace is executor. But someone is out to murder Schuyler, and Trace must protect her. Originally published at $6.50 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's, 2001. a little creasing of solid spine; attractive cover has light wear on front hinge and tiny tip jams; clean, unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
6) Engaging The Enemy
Nora Roberts

Harlequin Books. 05/01/2003. 506 pgs. Bound into one volume, this book contains two complete novels by popular romance writer Nora Roberts. Due to a requirement of her uncle's will, Pandora McVie is forced to live with her co-beneneficiary, Michael Donohue in A WILL AND A WAY while in BOUNDARY LINES Jillian Baron and Aaron Murdock find themselves falling in love despite a decades-long feud that exists between their families. Originally published at $7.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette, May, 2003. Very Good. Very nice copy. Some spinal creases. Good and tight with no lose pages. ISBN: 0373218192 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
7) The Abduction of Julia
Karen Hawkins

Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. 373 pgs. Alec MacLean, the roguish Viscount Hunterston, must marry and live quietly for one year if he is to hold on to his inheritance. So he decides to kidnap a coquettish young lady and take her as his bride. But his plan misfires when he accidentally kidnaps his intended's cousin, the goody-goody Julia. To everyone's surprise, the unlikely couple falls in love (after a great deal of heated sparring). Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hole in the Water
Kearney, Robert

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1997. 239 pgs. Chuck is returning to Madeline Island for the first time in 20 years, along with his new wife, Gretchen, and her daughter, Kara. His father has died, and Chuck is arriving for the reading of the will. However, the folks on Madeline Island gossip that Chuck is responsible for the mysterious death of his first wife, and when the beneficiary of the will turns up dead, Gretchen and Kara start believing the rumors. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385484305 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) There Is a Tide
Agatha Christie

Bantam Books. 03/01/1970. The philanthropic Gordon Cloade dies in an air raid before making a new will, leaving all his fortunes to his new wife. When she decides to move in with her husband's brother, Gordon's relatives and friends are left out in the cold. Originally published at $1.95 You save 21% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

0.01. VeryGood. Mass Paperback 1965 1ST PRTG. NEAR FINE (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
10) The Wyndham Legacy
Coulter, Catherine

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Reprint. The Earl of Chase leaves almost his entire inheritance to his illegitimate daughter, Josephine, adding conditions in his will that only her marriage to his nephew Marcus will prevent the entire legacy from being passed on to distant American relations, all of whom are eager to break up any budding romance between the two. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. From Publishers Weekly: Unexpected plot twists, witty dialogue and an engaging cast of secondary characters contribute to the charm of a new Regency romance by the author of The Heiress Bride . The Earl of Chase's illegitimate daughter Josephina Cochrain, nicknamed "the Duchess" by her antagonistic cousin Marcus Wyndham because of her precocious self-possession, unexpectedly becomes both legitimate and an heiress upon her father's death. His nephew Marcus receives the title but little else.. Spine Lines/tilt/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
11) Dumb Witness
Christie, Agatha

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1996. Reprint. 261 pgs. Hercule Poirot suspects foul play when, two months after Emily Arundell's death, he receives a letter detailing changes to her will. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1900 Book is in good condition, light creases at the spine and one on back of cover . #5V004286. Good/None Issue. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Fool for Murder: A Mystery
Babson, Marian

Warner Books Inc. 04/01/1991. Reprint. All of Sir Wilmer's family members are salivating at the thought that he is about to settle his will. But when Sir Wilmer assembles the family before him, they soon discover his plans are much different than they expected. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books Inc, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Remainder Mark, Corners Lightly Bumped, Spine Creased/Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
13) Evermore
Moon, Modean

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $4.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 343 pages. The Oklahoma mansion had been built by a man mourning his beloved. It was a beautiful monument to their devotion, and for Elizabeth Richar... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
14) Reforming Harriet
Putman, Eileen

New Amer Library. 12/01/1998. 224 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Regency Synopsis: 221 pages. Lady Harriet Worthington was unconventional from her flour-dusted nose to her pretty toes. She ran a mill, a bakery, a household, and her o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
15) Dakota Deception: The Trailsman No. 217
Sharpe, Jon

New Amer Library. 11/01/1999. 168 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 1999. Very-good, clean copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) The Widow's Kiss
Feather, Jane

Bantam Books. 01/01/2002. Reissue. Not yet 30, Lady Guinevere Mallory has been widowed four times. Is she a murderess, or just a very unlucky woman? That's what Hugh of Beaucaire, the king's agent, is set to find out. He'd better be careful not to fall in love with Guinevere, though--because it might be dangerous to be husband number five. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Bantam Books. 2002. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
17) All Through the Night
Higgins Clark, Mary

Pocket Books. 10/01/1999. 206 pgs. Alvirah and Willy, the semi-retired lottery winners turned crime solvers, are called upon once again in this Christmas tale of a mother who yearns to be reunited with the child she abandoned seven years ago. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. From Library Journal Clark's popular lottery winners, amateur sleuth Alvirah and her husband, Willy, are getting ready for Christmas. When the local after-school center is threatened and a friend's will is contested, Alvirah goes on the job. Before long, she also finds herself trying to locate a child abandoned seven years earlier by a young mother and trying to solve the mystery of a stolen chalice.. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) The Cadence of Grass
Mcguane, Thomas

Random House Inc. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 237 pgs. Unless Evelyn reconciles with her high-living husband Paul, she won't inherit her father's soft drink fortune. But Evelyn is happily involved with Bill, who is teaching her to manage the family ranch. Set vividly in Thomas McGuane's Montana, THE CADENCE OF GRASS is a large novel about a manipulative father who continues to rule from beyond the grave. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $13.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679767452 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
19) The Will
Arvin, Reed

Pocket Books. 12/01/2001. Reissue. 496 pgs. Henry Matthews, big-name attorney and Master of the Universe, returns to his hometown to settle a rich man's will. While there, he becomes involved in a family intrigue and falls in love with a young woman. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 2001. Some creasing on spine.. ISBN: 0743410165. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Seasoned Timber (Hardscrabble Books)
Dorothy Canfield Fisher

Univ Pr of New England. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 489 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

UPNE. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Family Reunion
Smith, Carol

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/2001. 290 pgs. In this creepy cozy, an eccentric family gathers at a gloomy French estate for a reunion. They find their matriarch, Odile, murdered when they arrive. Then more deaths start to occur, and the family must discover the murderer among them. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967323 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Just For The Summer
Laura Van Wormer

Harlequin Books. 06/01/1997. 380 pgs. Mary Liz Scott always fantasized about having an exciting career as a private detective. Now she has her chance. After quitting her profitable career as an investment banker, she visits her godmother in East Hampton after her godfather's death. When she hears rumors that her godfather died under mysterious circumstances, and that several denizens of the posh Long Island community had reason to want him dead, she decides to investigate. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mira. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Widow
Stuart, Anne

Harlequin Books. 07/01/2001. After her estranged husband's mysterious death, the young widow of a famous painter returns to her husband's Tuscan estate to settle his affairs. There, she realizes that dangerous individuals may be stalking her for reasons unknown. A handsome American tabloid reporter is her adversary at first, and then her protector. Originally published at $6.50 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) L'Affaire (Qty: 4)
Diane Johnson

Penguin USA. 09/01/2003. 352 pgs. First came LE DIVORCE, then LE MARIAGE, and now L'AFFAIRE. Diane Johnson places a group of wealthy skiers in a resort in the French Alps, where an avalanche buries a married couple, both of whom are in a coma. As relatives and friends gather at their bedsides, an American businesswoman named Amy Hawkins, who becomes involved in the situation when she befriends the young brother of one of the victims. The only American in a blizzard of les français, Amy finds that her assumptions about a lot of things--money, family, sex--are seriously challenged. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Adult, 2003-09-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Catch Me If You Can (Qty: 19)
Donna Kauffman

Kensington Pub Corp. 07/01/2004. 328 pgs. Morgan brothers Austin and Jace each found love and passion in a novella included in one of two multi-author anthologies, BAD BOYS NEXT EXIT and JINGLE BELL ROCK. But brother Tag gets his very own full-length contemporary romance novel. American archaeologist Taggart "Tag" Morgan II is thrown off-guard when he learns that his recently deceased father, a cold, cruel man, owned a castle in Scotland, and has willed it to him. Tag plans to settle the estate as quickly as possible and then go back to work. But once in Scotland, he falls deeply in love with Maura Ramsay, the castle's caretaker, who fears that he intends to sell the property. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington, 2004-07-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) A Christmas Visitor
Anne Perry

Ballantine Books. 10/26/2004. 199 pgs. A suspicious death and an estate in dispute threaten a Christmas family reunion in this Victorian-era mystery. Years ago, Judah Dreghorn, a judge respected for his honesty and fair dealing, ruled that the deed to a particular estate had been forged, and he later purchased that estate from the favored claimant. With the finding of an ancient Viking site on the grounds, the estate is more valuable than ever. Now the accused forger, Ashton Gower, has been released from prison, and Judah has died in an apparent accident. Could Gower be responsible? At the behest of Judah's wife Antonia, her godfather Henry Rathbone (from the William Monk series) investigates, even as the rest of the Dreghorn family arrives at the estate for the holiday season. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Alice in Jeopardy: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Ed McBain

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2005. 291 pgs. Ed McBain takes a break from his 87th Precinct series with this standalone thriller. Alice Glendenning is going through a decidedly rough patch. Her beloved husband Eddie drowned eight months ago in a boating accident. She's nearly broke, and the insurance company has so far failed to pay up the double indemnity claim of $250,000 on her husband's policy. But her difficult situation becomes impossible when Alice's two children are abducted and the kidnappers demand the insurance money she still hasn't received as ransom. Soon Alice's house is swarming with cops, the FBI, and various well- and poorly-intentioned people interested in both the case and the money. When the combined (and somewhat conflicting) efforts of this crowd do nothing to recover Alice's children, Alice decides to take matters into her own hands. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 2004-12-21. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie

Ballantine Books. 08/30/2005. 353 pgs. A woman must defend herself against the sinister, money-grubbing machinations of an estranged branch of her family in this work of romantic suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of MURDER LIST. Unbeknownst to Kate McKenna, her long-lost great-uncle has just left her the bulk of his considerable fortune. From Kate's point of view, however, her luck seems to be taking a turn for the worse-- her previously successful candle and beauty products business is now skating on thin ice and she narrowly escapes death from two separate explosions. As Kate's troubles mount, her best friend Jordan's brother Dylan, a police detective, comes to her rescue, determined to help Kate with her problems and in particular, to discover who wants her dead and why. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. copyright@2005. hardback book with dust jacket. book club edition. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
29) LET IT BE LOVE
ALEXANDER, VICTORIA

Harpercollins. 11/01/2005. 373 pgs. Christmas brings a rakish marquess and an impoverished blueblood the gift of love in this historical romance set in Victorian England, part of a series about the Effingtons. The conditions of her father's will require Fiona Fairchild to wed in order to claim her fortune. Meanwhile, Jonathan Effington, marquess of Helmsley, strenuously avoids marriage and makes a yearly ritual out of choosing a new companion for each Christmas season. Desperate Fiona replaces this year's choice and proposes to Jonathan, who takes the proposal as a jest on her part and accepts. So what is he to do when he learns that she is quite, quite serious? Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Historical Romance, Nov 2005. B. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
30) I'll Never Be Long Gone: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Thomas Christopher Greene

Harpercollins. 10/01/2005. 288 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow, 2005-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Dark Tort: A Novel of Suspense (Goldy Bear Culinary Mysteries)
Diane Mott Davidson

Harpercollins. 05/01/2006. 312 pgs. While making a delivery at a prestigious law firm, caterer Goldy Schulz unfortunately happens on the body of paralegal Dusty Routt, Goldy’s neighbor and the niece of one of the firm’s partners. Dusty’s brother recently died in police custody, and so her grieving mother is hardly inclined to trust the police to do right by Dusty; desperate for justice, she wants Goldy to find the killer. This cozy mystery, the 13th in a series, includes 11 recipes at the back of the book Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow, 2006-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 2006. Morrow. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library w/usual marks. Clean text. Light edge wear and scuffing on jacket. Ship same or next day. More mystery books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) To Catch a Husband: An Ex-Wives Novel
Lindsay Graves

Ballantine Books. 08/29/2006. 288 pgs. In this delectably catty novel of divorcée romance, four ex-wives living in one of Southern California's most moneyed neighborhoods search for love among the rich, the semi-famous, and the newly single. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2006-08-29. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus