Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Philosophy / metaphysics / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Discovery of Heaven
Mulisch, Harry; Paul Vincent

Penguin USA. 11/01/1997. God is perturbed that humans are about to discover the secret of creation as they map strands of DNA. Annoyed and fed up, he commands two angels to retrieve the Ten Commandments and break his covenant with mankind. The angels conclude that Francis Bacon made a pact with the devil in the 17th century and ever since then science has been in a race with faith for the hearts and minds of men. They conspire to bring together three people: Onno Quist, a linguist and politician; Max Delius, an astronomer; and Ada Brons, a cellist. The convergence of these three brings about the beginning of the end--the discovery of heaven through the means of science. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 01 November, 1997. Trade Paperback.. As new condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
2) Sophie's World: A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Gaarder, Jostein

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1996. Reissue. When 14-year-old Sophie Amundsen finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?", she begins a tour through Western philosophy guided by a mysterious mentor. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 1996 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Celestial Bar: A Spiritual Journey
Youngholm, Tom

Creative Information Concepts. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Creative Information Concepts, 1995-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) News from Nowhere
Morris, William

Routledge. 06/01/1970. William Morris's vision of a future England that is pastoral and utopian. Originally published at $20.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rene Leys
Segalen, Victor

Penguin USA. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1988. Hardcover. 1988 Overlook Pr. Very Good condition inside and out. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0879513241. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sign of Jonah
Leeuwen, Boeli Van

Permanent Pr Pub Co. 11/01/1995. 203 pgs. An aging Dutch writer who lives on a Caribbean island experiences disturbing apocalyptic dreams which cause him to seek assurances of the soul's immortality. When he saves the life of a wealthy South American man, the Dutch writer joins him in a mythically charged journey back to his native Balboa and he returns a changed man. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Permanent Press (NY). Hardcover. 1877946621 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mary of Bellingham
Anneke Campbell

Jodere Group. 01/01/2004. 480 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jodere Group, 2004-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) Touch [Paperback]
Ferguson, John

Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc. 09/01/2005. 320 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Like New. New softcover, slight edge wear and tiny corner bends, sku nr162a (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (California, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
9) To Feel Stuff
Seigel, Andrea

Harcourt. 08/01/2006. 256 pgs. Elodie Harrington, a Brown University student, is plagued with medical ailments and becomes a perpetual inhabitant of the student infirmary. When collegiate heartthrob Chess Hunter winds up in the infirmary with a pair of mysterious damaged knees, the two begin an unlikely romance. The action is complicated by psychologist Dr. Mark Kirschling who begins to explore the psychosomatic possibilities of Elodie's condition and by a ghostly apparition that begins to appear in the infirmary. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Veiling Brilliance: Journey to the Goddess
Kali, Devadatta

Red Wheel/Weiser. 12/01/2006. 245 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Red Wheel/Weiser. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
11) Eyes of Wisdom: Book One in the White Buffalo Woman Trilogy (The Legend of White Buffalo Woman Trilogy) (Qty: 14)
Heyoka Merrifield

Pocket Books. 11/07/2006. 119 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria Books/Beyond Words, 2006-11-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Cold As Death (Tango Key)
MacGregor, T.J

Pinnacle Books. 10/03/2006. 347 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786016817 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Just a Couple of Days
Tony Vigorito

Harcourt. 04/02/2007. 352 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus