Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Americans (U.S.) / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Dean's December (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 312 pgs. In Saul Bellow's novel of academic life, Albert Corde, the middle-aged dean of an American college, is on sabbatical in Eastern Europe with his wife, who is visiting her dying mother. In a simple attempt to sort through the events of his own life, he becomes embroiled in diplomatic embarrassments and criminal cases, and finds that he understands himself less and less with each new revelation. Written with the intellectual and psychological depth and insight that have become Bellow's trademarks, THE DEAN'S DECEMBER--his first novel after being awarded the Nobel Prize in 1976--is a moving portrait of a man's effort to take his own measure. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics, 1998. creased cover, edgewear, clean tight pages. P21645-Penguin. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The Old Gringo: A Novel
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1997. 199 pgs. Fuentes's novel about the American writer Ambrose Bierce, who disappeared deep into Mexico during its civil war, dramatizes the conflicted relationship between America and Mexico. This is the original Spanish version of the text. Originally published at $13.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997-10-31. Trade Paperback.. Excellent condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
The Cadillac of Six-By's
Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. 191 pgs. This novel takes place during Lebanon's 1983 civil war. A member of the U.S. Marines peacekeeping force gathers intelligence for his superior officer, even as he becomes increasingly aware that his efforts are pointless and that the war will culminate in worse violence. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. This book is a Hardcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Wishbone Classic #11 Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1997. Reissue. In this classic coming-of-age tale, the hero wants desperately is not the maverick iconoclast that Huck Finn is; his comic battles with prim conformity are essentially harmless. In "Tom Sawyer", Twain effectively and lovingly recreates the pastoral world of his Hannibal, Missouri childhood , including a portrait of his brother Henry, who died young in a shipboard explosion, as Tom's younger brother Sid. Originally published at $4.25 You save 60% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins Publishers, 1997. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
The Mosquito Coast
Houghton Mifflin. 06/01/2006. Reprint. 374 pgs. The 13-year-old son of a fanatical father tells the story of his family's journey from the New England suburbs to the Honduran jungle. Abominating what he sees as the decadence and horror of the 20th century, Allie Fox abandons civilization, keeping his family intact by sheer force of will and his tortured, quixotic genius, as they move inexorably through a diseased and dirty Eden towards darkness and terror. THE MOSQUITO COAST was an American Book Award nominee in 1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 6) |
The Year of Living Dangerously
Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. It is 1965 and the god-king Sukarno has brought Indonesia to the brink of chaos. Guy Hamilton, a Western journalist, Billy Kwan, his Chinese-Australian cameraman, and Jill Bryant, a British women whom both men love, are caught up in the violence. Kwan becomes disillusioned with Sukarno and, in an atmosphere charged with political hysteria and betrayal, commits a desperate act. This novel was made into a movie, directed by Peter Weir and starring Mel Gibson, Linda Hunt, and Sigourney Weaver. Originally published at $15.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1983 paged are turning brown and worn a little , X library book .. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
Daisy Miller and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1998. 351 pgs. DAISY MILLER is often thought of as the quintessential James novel: the story of the innocent abroad who is corrupted by contact with an older, more sophisticated society. Daisy, a delightfully uninhibited young American, scandalizes the European community in which she is a visitor with her high spirits and disregard of ancient conventions. After an innocent but unwise tryst with an Italian admirer to see the Colosseum in Rome by moonlight, Daisy contracts malaria and dies. The pathos of her death is compounded by the fact that another admirer, Winterbourne, is never entirely convinced that Daisy is merely the frank, innocent girl she seems. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192835432 Cover is torn. Text is clear and unmarked. Moderate wear to edges. May have a remainder mark. . Fair. 11/19/1998. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Henderson the Rain King
Penguin USA. 03/01/1989. Reprint. In Saul Bellow's comic fable, Eugene Henderson, a discontented 55-year-old American millionaire, decides that money and all that it can buy is not enough. He travels to Africa, lives with an African tribe, and becomes a god to the people there when he convinces them he is able to make rain. Finally, knowing that his real gifts are as a healer, Henderson returns to the states to drastically change his life. Most of Bellow's novels are autobiographical, reaching into his own life and circle for plot and character, and in HENDERSON, the main character is reportedly based on a close friend--but Bellow has also claimed that, of all his creations, Henderson is the one most like himself. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
A Theft
Penguin USA. 02/01/1989. Bellow's brief novella tells the story of a many-times-married socialite named Clara who pines for her first love and cherishes the emerald ring he gave her. When it is stolen, she seems to lose more than a piece of jewelry--she loses the source of whatever strength she has. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 3/28/1989. Paperback. LIKE NEW. NEVER READ, light spine fade in color- (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Main Street: The Story of Carol Kennicott (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1995. Reprint. 415 pgs. Carol Kennicott marries a small-town doctor and moves to Gopher Prairie, Minnesota, hoping that her idealistic belief in social reform can be realized. Instead, she observes firsthand the stifling realities of small town life--cultural narrowness, smugness, petty cruelties--and finds that her marriage can't survive what she learns. Sinclair Lewis's best-selling 1920 novel was controversial in its time because of its gritty refusal to romanticize small-town life--one of America's fondest myths. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 10/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 11) |
The Buccaneers
Penguin USA. 10/01/1994. Reprint. Edith Wharton's last novel, unfinished when she died in 1937, was published in its incomplete state in 1938. The title refers to the bold actions of a group of four young American debutantes who seek to use their vast wealth to acquire aristocratic European husbands. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
A Lovely Country: A Novel
Harcourt. 04/01/1995. Giles Trent is an "advisor" in Vietnam, where he has talked himself into accepting his job. Emily Macdonnell is a new arrival in Saigon. A naive and idealistic news correspondent, she does not swallow Trent's sidestepping about the US role in Vietnam. When she is stripsearched at Tan Son Nhut airport, Trent stops evading the harder questions, and joins her in fighting a war for the truth. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001715 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Cannibals And Missionaries
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1991. Reprint. 369 pgs. The cannibals in this novel are a group of art collectors flying to an archeological site in Tehran; they value art for the money it is worth. The missionaries, on the same flight, are a fact-finding committee about to investigate state-sponsored terrorism in Iran; they value people over material things. The plane is hijacked by a group of terrorists who value ideology over everything, and who hope that the liberal activists will provide leverage for negotiations. What they find is that the art collectors, as a group, are ultimately more valuable to them. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156153866 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
The Smithsonian Institution: A Novel
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1999. 260 pgs. This historical novel by the author of BURR and LINCOLN concerns the adventures of brilliant young schoolboy named "T," who becomes involved in the Manhattan Project developing the atomic bomb during the 1940s. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest/HBJ Book. PAPERBACK. 0156006480 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
The Legacy: Tradition and Innovation in Northwest Coast Indian Art
Univ of Washington Pr. 07/01/1984. This brief patriotic novel celebrates the United States constitution. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Washington Press, July, 1984. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
The Last Innocent Hour
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1991. An American woman in Germany falls in love with a Nazi officer. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. one small tear (half inch) top corner of dust jacket - some slight shelf wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Pilots Die Faster
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1997. 231 pgs. Special Agent Bud Wilson of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service investigates the murder of a female pilot and finds that her death may be linked to Russian aggression--and to high ranking officers in the US Navy. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312156243 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 St. Martin's Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
The Story of My Disappearance
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. Paul Wedekind works as a fisherman off the coast of Rhode Island. Ostensibly a refugee from East Germany, Paul had, in fact, entered the United States as a KGB agent, only to fall in love with Suleika, one of his Stasi contacts. Together they try to escape the clutches of both the Party and the CIA and make a new life for themselves, but current politics and their own pasts threaten to expose and overwhelm them. Originally published at $11.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador USA, 1999. {007530} The Story of My Disappearance by Paul Watkins. ISBN 0312200269. Published by Picador USA in 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo {Condition} VERY-GOOD Wraps: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor creasing. Page-Edges: slightly soiled. {Keywords} MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION RHODE. ISBN: 0312200269. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION RHODE. (more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
In the Blue Light of African Dreams
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 310 pgs. A story of aviation, ambition, and betrayal, set in Africa in the 1920s. Charlie Halifax is an American pilot who deserts from action while serving in the French Air Force during World War I. Captured and sentenced to 20 years service in the Foreign Legion, Halifax is sent to Africa, where he becomes involved in an elaborate scheme to run arms to the very tribes they are supposed to be fighting. While in Africa Halifax develops his skills as a flier and eventually becomes determined to be the first man ever to fly the Atlantic nonstop. Originally published at $13.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador USA, 1998-04. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
Chapultepec: a Novel
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1995. Illustrated. 432 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge/Tom Doherty, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 21) |
White House
Tor Books. 01/01/2001. 422 pgs. Series hero Kirk McGarvey takes on a mission of vengeance as he fights against the power-hungry international businessman who killed his lover and who is mysteriously connected to a suspicious Japanese/U.S. satellite launch and a nuclear explosion set off by North Korea. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 22) |
Resistance: A Novel
Little Brown & Co. 01/01/1997. An American pilot is downed in Belgium during a bombing mission and is hidden by a young married Belgian woman, a resister in a Nazi-occupied village. The two fall desperately in love, with consequences that test their dearly-held ideas about love and betrayal. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316789844 First Edition, 2nd printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Name sticker inside cover. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 23) |
How to Make an American Quilt
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1992. Paperback. Acceptable. 1992 Ballantine printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)
Offered by Nationbooks (New Jersey, United States) |
| 24) |
Dark Rivers of the Heart
Bantam Books. 08/01/2000. Reissue. 582 pgs. Dean Koontz's latest suspense novel involves a woman and a man, each alone, each with secrets. They meet once in a bar, and suddenly they're being pursued by a frighteningly powerful agency with access to the government's information, weapons systems, and surveillance. The man who chases them does so with robotic, banal efficiency, but his prey is different from any he's encountered before--bold, tenacious, and determined not to succumb. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
The Napoleon Of Crime: The Life And Times Of Adam Worth, Master Thief
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/1997. 336 pgs. A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of bank-robbing. The American born German-Jew was a gentleman thief--he never resorted to violence in his many escapades. With high style, Macintyre paints a portrait of one of history's most dashing figures. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1997-08. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 26) |
Legends of the Fall
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1989. Reissue. A collection of three separate novellas. "Legends of the Fall" is a family saga relating the fortunes of three brothers growing up in Montana together shortly after the turn of the century. "Revenge" is the account of a Vietnam veteran's attempt to avenge himself on his lover's husband, who nearly killed them when he learned of their affair. In "The Man Who Gave Up His Name," a retired businessman attempts to bring a drug dealer to justice. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Delta. Paperback. 0385285965 Family & Friendship - Fiction . 1989. (more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) |
| 27) |
Lost in Translation
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1999. 366 pgs. An American translator in Beijing is fleeing her father's suffocating love, as well as the pain of her previous life. She joins an archaeological expedition looking for the remains of Peking Man and meets a man who will change her life forever. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319444 Good condition Soft Cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 28) |
After Hannibal
W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 250 pgs. In the hills of Umbria, a group of expatriates is laid low by the gleeful chicanery of the locals and the Byzantine circuitry of Italian life. A retired American couple try to restore their dream house without losing their savings to a devious opportunist. A British family in a dispute with an ancient Italian clan find themselves in a blood feud that goes back centuries. A gay man searching for peace and self-sufficiency in the countryside with his lover discover deceit and betrayal instead. And lurking behind the scenes, pulling the strings, is the cunning lawyer Mancini, who cheerfully manipulates these innocents with his own brand of rustic chivalry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 29) |
A Fine Romance: a Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1976. This novel about two American families vacationing together on a package tour of Sicily was nominated for the National Book Award in 1976. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 30) |
Rabbit Redux
Random House Inc. 11/01/1971. In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late '60s as they affect the traditional American values on which Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom--like so many other Americans--believes his life is based. Rabbit trusts the government, supports the Vietnam War, finds blacks ("Negroes") alien and threatening, and is viscerally opposed to drugs. But, in the course of the novel, Rabbit sees his life unravel: his wife, Janice, is having an affair with her boss; his mother is dying; his relationship with his son, Nelson, turns tense; and the rapidly changing world around him becomes incomprehensible. When Janice leaves him, Rabbit opens his house to Jill, a hippie on the run from her upper-crust family, and Skeeter, a black militant Vietnam vet. The skewed family unit that forms is strangely comforting but, finally, disastrous, as Skeeter educates the clueless Rabbit in the ways of the Black Power movement, Jill introduces him to drugs and becomes his lover, and the hapless Nelson is torn between his adulation of his father and the cracks he sees in Rabbit's values system. A seemingly inevitable tragedy leaves Rabbit to face encroaching middle age as a man forever changed. RABBIT REDUX is the second in Updike's groundbreaking tetralogy about his perversely charming bourgeois Everyman, and, as in all the Rabbit books (one per decade from the '60s to the '90s), Updike makes clever use of the events of the times--here, the war, the moon landing, Chappaquiddick, the race riots, and the charged political landscape--as a background to the action of the novel, and a commentary on it. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
The Coup
Random House Inc. 11/01/1978. 298 pgs. The story of the black dictator Ellellou who rules the imaginary African country of Kush (formerly known as the French colony Noire). Educated in America, Ellellou reminisces about his earlier, more carefree life in Wisconsin with considerable longing now that a drought has descended upon Kush and he finds his own power in jeopardy. For all its overt difference from the circumstances of his own life, Updike has said that THE COUP is "autobiography thinly disguised." Originally published at $32.50 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 039450268X X-Library BCE with typical mylar jacket cover, stickers & stamps. Back flyleaf removed. It's cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 32) |
Rabbit Is Rich
Random House Inc. 09/01/1981. Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman's passage into middle age in the turbulent 1970s. Rabbit has achieved success as a salesman at Springer Motors, but his life is not without problems, including the return of his recalcitrant son Nelson, the return of an old flame into his life, and the ever-volatile relationship with Janice, his wife. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! 0394520874, 1981. Good. Good/Acceptable. Type: Hardcover Clean and clear text,Tight Binding, Cover is ripped. (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 33) |
Legacy
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1990. Reprint. This brief patriotic novel celebrates the United States constitution. Originally published at $7.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Very good condition paperback. FICTION GENERAL 0449216411. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 34) |
Laughing Sutra, The
Random House Inc. 01/01/1992. Reprint. 263 pgs. Mark Salzman's first novel is about a young American's quest into the culture of China. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 1992-01-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 35) |
The Ultimate Good Luck (Vintage Contemporaries)
Random House Inc. 08/01/1987. Vietnam veteran Tarry Quinn travels to Mexico to help his girlfriend's brother Sonny get out of the Oaxaca jail where he has been imprisoned for cocaine smuggling. In the course of bribing the judge to release Sonny, Terry discovers that two pounds of the cocaine Sonny was transporting have disappeared. This sets in motion a succession of events that implicates Tarry in the very situation from which he intended to extricate Sonny. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 12 May, 19. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
A Single Pebble
Random House Inc. 02/01/1989. Reprint. The story of a rambling voyage down the Yangtzee river into parts unknown. A young American engineer travels to China in the late 1940s with the idea of surveying the Yangtzee River for the construction of a dam. The farther he progresses inland, the more disastrous the trip becomes and the less apparent the need or purpose of a dam appears to him. A powerful story of conflict and self-discovery. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 37) |
Shadow Down
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2000. 292 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425173054 Paperback - [ALEXANDER, DAVI] SHADOW DOWN . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 38) |
Ransom
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Reissue. Christopher Ransom teaches English to Japanese businessmen in Kyoto. In his karate studies, Ransom seeks purity, simplicity, and control over his life. But, as the novel progresses, Ransom must ultimately confront his past--and his future. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Children's Books, 1990. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 39) |
Watching Tv With the Red Chinese
Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1994. Reprint. 310 pgs. Originally published at $10.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670073 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 40) |
The Last High Ground
Ballantine Books. 12/01/1996. A thriller involving a Japanese attempt to takeover Boeing Commercial Aircraft Company by means of sabotage. An team of investigators made up of both Americans and Japanese tries to expose the plotters after a Boeing 777 goes down in Utah, resulting in the worst aviation disaster in American history. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 41) |
In the Beauty of the Lilies
Ballantine Books. 01/01/1997. Reprint. John Updike's 17th novel is the absorbing saga of four generations of Wilmots, whose lives and occupations span huge portions of 20th-century America, running the gamut from preacher to encyclopedia salesman to movie star. The Wilmots' religious impulses take various forms: Clarence Wilmot is a traditional Presbyterian minister whose faith deserts him; his son, Teddy, is an atheist; his daughter, Essie, is a New Ager; and Essie's son is a Branch Davidian-style fanatic. Updike's lyrical exploration of the lives of middle-class Americans--achieved here with his usual grace and wit--is also a searching look at the place of religion in American life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 42) |
The Thirteenth Hour
New Amer Library. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet, 1997. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 43) |
Elmer Gantry (Signet Classics)
New Amer Library Classics. 02/01/1978. Reissue. Elmer Gantry, the hero of Sinclair Lewis's satire of fundamentalist religion, is not unlike today's corrupt and greedy TV evangelists. A charlatan and womanizer, Gantry begins as a Baptist, and rises to become the head of a Methodist church. Lewis's novel, which scandalized the churchgoing public when it was published in 1927, reveals the hypocrisy he found in organized religion. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Signet Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451522516 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1967 Signet Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1967. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 44) |
At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Random House Inc. 12/01/1991. Reprint. Martin Quarrier is an earnest, well-meaning, but seriously misguided missionary who wants to convert an Amazonian Indian tribe to Christianity. Lewis Moon is an American Indian turned mercenary who has been hired to wipe them out. Matthiessen's now classic novel is not only an engrossing story but a protest against the missionary urge to inflict "civilized" gods and ways of life on "primitive" tribes--an eloquent plea for respect for the beliefs and ethos of others. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Toronto, New York, London: Bantam Books , 1966 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. 1966.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 45) |
Thunder in the Deep: A Novel of Undersea Military Action and Adventure
Bantam Books. 07/01/2002. After destroying a German weapons lab, U.S. submarine captain Jeffrey Fuller goes head to head with his archenemy, German sub commander Kurt Eberhard. Fuller is assisted by a team of Navy SEALs and a sexy South African woman named Ilse. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 46) |
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1999. Abridged. In this account of crime, investigative journalist James B. Stewart recounts the 1985 conviction of Michael Swango, a doctor who allegedly murdered five of his colleagues. Assuming that Swango was guilty, Stewart examines reputable, yet secretive medical establishments that he believes helped Swango evade arrest. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Read by Boyd Gaines. Former library set. Case in good condition. All 4 cassettes present and in good condition. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 47) |
Audrey Hepburns Neck
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1997. Reprint. Ever since Toshi saw Audrey Hepburn in ROMAN HOLIDAY at the age of nine, he has been obsessed with Americans. As he grows up and his involvement with various English-speaking men and women increases, he begins to examine Japan's guilt in the war. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1997-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 48) |
The Everlasting Story of Nory
Random House Inc. 04/01/1999. 240 pgs. Nicholson Baker's fifth novel is about a 9-year-old American girl, Eleanor "Nory" Winslow, living in London with her family. The novel is told entirely from her point of view, and consists of the stories she tells herself. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $12.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |




