Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Germans / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Eagle Has Landed
Higgins, Jack


London: Pan , 1976 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. 1976.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Day of Judgment
Jack Higgins


New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Demian (Perennial Classics)
Hesse, Hermann


Unknown: Harper Perennial Modern Classics. Trade PaperBack. 0060931914 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harper Perennial Modern Classics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Brother's Blood: A Novel
White, Michael C


Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060186674 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In Search Of an Impotent Man: A Novel
Hauptmann, Gaby; Whiteside, Shaun


Ecco. Hardcover. 0060196033 Brand new copy in excellent condition with some minor shelf wear. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . New. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Temple
Spender, Stephen


Grove Press, 1997-08-07. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Stained Glass: A Blackford Oakes Novel
William F. Buckley


Cumberland House Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Group Portrait With Lady
Heinrich Boll


Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Granta: Krauts! (#42)
Buford, Bob


Penguin Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 255 pages. A paperback magazine of new writing.... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
10) Billiards at Half Past Nine
Heinrich Boll


Bard/Avon, New York, 1975. Paperback. First Thus. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior with browning pages.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Sorrows of Young Werther (Penguin Classics)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe


Penguin Classics, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Dog Years
Grass, Gunter


Harvest Books, 16-Oct-89. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with margin marks in text. Book Description A novel set in three parts, beginning in the 1920s and ending in the 1950s, that follows the lives of two friends from the prewar years in Germany through an apocalyptic period and its startling aftermath. Translated by Ralph Manheim. A ISBN: 015626112X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Local Anaesthetic
Gunter Grass


Harvest Books. New. 1989. Paperback. ZA5-110252008; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Last Innocent Hour
Abbott, Margot


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. one small tear (half inch) top corner of dust jacket - some slight shelf wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Night over Day over Night
Paul Watkins


Avon Books (P), 1990-09. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
16) The Martyring
Thomas Sullivan


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A Midwinter's Tale
Greeley, Andrew M


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. Book Description: Stationed in Bamberg, Germany, in the chaotic aftermath of WWII, pint-sized Charles "Chucky" Cronin O'Malley can't seem to keep himself out of harm's way. Whether it be with black marketeers, border patrols, or even his commanding officer, Chucky always seems to land in impossible scrapes, relying on a quick wit and blind luck (or is it Heavenly intervention?) to save his hide. And until the day he meets beautiful seventeen-year-old Trudi, a girl on the run from smugglers and the U.S. Army, he manages to keep himself in one piece. Trudi needs Chucky's help. If he isn't careful though, she may also make off with his heart.. ISBN: 0812590252. Like New. Apears Unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION GERMANY ILLINOIS IRISH AMERICANS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Ship of Fools
Katherine Ann Porter


Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Princess in Berlin: A Novel
Arthur R. G. Solmssen


Little Brown & Co (T), 1980-09. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Casualty (Norton Paperback Fiction)
Heinrich Boll


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 5/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 196 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
21) The Luneburg Variation
Paolo Maurensig


Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st Farrar, Straus and Giroux ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Peter Camenzind
Hesse, Hermann


New York, NY; USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 Small crease to corner of cover, else clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Lost: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Treichel, Hans-Ulrich


Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375406271 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Crazy: A Novel (Vintage International)
Benjamin Lebert


Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Corelli's Mandolin [Audiobook] [Unabridged] by De Bernieres, Louis; Lang
Louis De Bernieres; Reader-Stephen Lang


Random House Audio, 2001-01-09. Audio Cassette. Good. , wear on box actual tapes are in very good playable condition (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
26) Eye of the Needle
Follett, Ken


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Mila 18
Iris, Leon


New York: Bantam Books , 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
28) After Hannibal
Unsworth, Barry


W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
29) The Bridge of Years
Sarton, May


W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393302393 Cover has light shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
30) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, square, edges and spine crisp, UNnmarked text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** bookstore stamp, top wrapper clipped. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
31) The Wall
John Hersey


A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases and price sticker. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Day of Judgment (Paul Chavasse)
Higgins, Jack


Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425176975 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Key to Rebecca
Follett, Ken


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1981. Ingram: - A Nazi agent possesses the secret that will open the doors of Cairo to Rommel's advancing army. Only two people can stop him--a down-on-his-luck English officer and a beautiful Jewish girl who serves as bait. ISBN: 0451163494. Spine lines/spine Break Pg intact/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
34) The Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick


Bantam Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553271989 a couple small tears near bottom of spine, and pages yellowing, a good solid copy, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
35) Pilgermann
Hoban, Russell


Summit Books, 1983; c1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket on top edge only.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
36) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. Clean.. Good. (more information)

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.65
Add to cart 
37) Floating in My Mother's Palm
Hegi, Ursula


Touchstone. Paperback. 0684854759 SOFTCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD . Good. 7/3/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) In Search of Love and Beauty
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer


Counterpoint, 1999-06-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
39) Young Adolf (Bainbridge, Beryl)
Beryl Bainbridge


Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
40) Sad Strains of a Gay Waltz: A Novel
Irene Dische


Henry Holt & Co, 1997-07. Hardcover. Good. hard cover,with dust jackets has some wear but in very good shape.x-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Cannibal [Paperback]
Hawkes, J


paperback creasing in cover pages like new (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
42) Death of a Man
Kay Boyle


Good/softcover/library Discard Mylar cover, usual stamps, stickers, etc. Pages are clean, 1989 New Directions Pub.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) Midsummer Night
Uwe Timm


New Directions Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus