Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Irish / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Watermelon
Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0380796090 Ships out fast! Has self wear. . Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Bank (Missouri, United States) |
| 2) |
The Thorn Birds
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1978. Reviewer: Melanie from Lafayette, LA - Colleen McCullough's The Thorn Birds is quite honestly the best book that I have ever read and probably will ever read. This novel made me feel every emotion possible. I was clapping, smiling, and jumping up and down whenever Ralph came to Meggie at Matlock Island. I was crying for the last portion of the book, starting with Dane's death and continuing through Justine, Meggie, and Ralph's reaction. I was so angry whenever I read of Luke's mistreatment towards Meggie. I was screaming at Justine to marry Rainer. I weeped for the Cleary family whenever This is the first novel that I came to know and love the characters, and I did not want to end the story because I did not want to lose touch with the characters and their lives. McCullough did an excellent job with her descriptions and development of plot. Though many of the other reviews say McCullough is extremely verbose, she writes no unnecessary words. Every word furthers the plot along of gives us a more vivid description of the characters or their feelings. By the end of the novel, I felt as if I had lived on Drogheda. I felt as though I was in love with Ralph de Bricassart.. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
"Redemption [Mass Market Paperback]
"no spinal creases, crease on front cover" Good (more information)
Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
| 4) |
Amongst Women
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140092552 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 9/1/1991. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
Bring Larks and Heroes
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 6) |
The Van
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade Paperback. 0140171916 Minor wear. . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good+. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
A Goat's Song
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156005824 good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Away
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 1997 mcclelland & stewart softcover edition. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1997-01-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
AN IRISH EYE
PENGUIN, [1987]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-Size Paperback; Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
The Whereabouts of Eneas McNulty
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1999-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. softcover book in very good+ condition (more information)
Offered by Books Plus (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
Phineas Finn: The Irish Member (Oxford World's Classics) (Qty: 5)
Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192835335 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. . Very Good. 12/9/1999. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
Celibates and Other Lovers
MacMurray & Beck, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 225pp. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Ripley Bogle (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
|
| 16) |
Dead, The
Bedford/St. Martin's, 1993-12-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. Case Studies In Contemporary Criticism.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Mercy of a Rude Stream [Paperback] by Roth, Henry
Picador USA, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Clean Inside No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes,Lightly Read, Click On My Seller Name Ronald702 To See Other Great Books Of Related Interest (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Resurrection Man
Picador USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The Last of Deeds and Love in History
Picador, 1996 1st Ed. Ex-Lib.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
The Subtle Serpent: A Mystery Of Ancient Ireland (Sister Fidelma Mysteries)
Signet, 1999-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 21) |
The Wild Colonial Boy: A Novel [Paperback]
like bookstore quality new...pages are clean and mint...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next day! (more information)
Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 22) |
Jenny Rose
St Martins Pr, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Valley of the Shadow (Sister Fidelma Mysteries)
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451203305 MASS MKT PB,HAS MINOR TANNING,, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 24) |
The Honey Trap
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
Across the River
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 26) |
the Lost souls' Reunion
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. ISBN: 0312313837. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 27) |
1916
Forge. Hardcover. 031286101X . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Rachel Lemoyne (Women of the West/Eileen Charbonneau)
Forge. Hardcover. 0312864485 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Spotlight
Forge, 5/7/2000. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 30) |
A Winter Marriage: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Back Bay Books, 2003-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
CINDERS TO SATIN
Ballantine Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition (more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
| 32) |
Enchanted
Soft Cover. Good-. Silh Intimate Moments #961 (more information)
Offered by Jondal Book Search (Minnesota, United States) |
| 33) |
Irish Rebel (Irish Hearts)
Unknown: Silhouette. Mass Market PaperBack. 0373239939 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Silhouette Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Irish Hearts
Silhouette. PAPERBACK. 037328540X Paperback with light edgewear, unmarked text. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Bethany's Heart Used Books (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 35) |
Down by the River
A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 36) |
True History of the Kelly Gang: A Novel
Vintage. Paperback. 0375724672 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 12/4/2001. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 37) |
Irresistible
Avon, 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine lightly creased, bent. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 38) |
The Mermaids Singing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 39) |
The Death of an Irish Lover: A Peter McGarr Mystery
Avon, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. near fine (more information)
Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States) |
| 40) |
The Butcher Boy
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 41) |
The Dead School
The Dial Press, 1995. HB. Very Good. VG x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj scuffed, pgs clean & tight.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 42) |
THE RETURN JOURNEY
EXCELLENT CONDITION-MINOR SPINE TILT-FAST SHIPPING & EXPERT PACKING--IRISH ROMANCE (more information)
Offered by Peddlin' john (New York, United States) |
| 43) |
In sunshine or in shadow: Stories by Irish Women
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 44) |
Alias Grace
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 45) |
A River Town
Nan A. Talese. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 46) |
More Bread Or I'Ll Appear
Anchor Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 47) |
The Banyan Tree: A Novel
Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 48) |
The Ladies
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 49) |
A Sort of Homecoming: A Novel
13.95. .86. Good. Ex library, but not abused. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 50) |
LADY OF CONQUEST
Bantam Books, Incorporated, 1998 Slight spinal creasing, no stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 51) |
The Promise of Your Touch
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 044022294X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 52) |
The Princess: The Bride Quest #1 (Bride Quest)
Dell, 1998-08-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States) |
| 53) |
The End of the Hunt
Warner Books, 1995-04. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 54) |
Ashworth Hall (Charlotte & Thomas Pitt Novels)
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449000869 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 55) |
Sky
NY: Signet Books, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing VG 429 pp. Spine creases. Light edge aging. Contents clean and tight. ISBN: 0-451-19089-0 (more information)
Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States) |
| 56) |
The Country Girls Trilogy and Epilogue
8.95, 7.0000 inches. .86. Good. Spine creased. Pages beginning to tan. Ex library.\r\n (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 57) |
Daughter of Ireland
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2000. Moya Mahoney loved Ireland with her heart and soul. So when American businessman Rory O'Brien threatened to disrupt her beautiful town, she planned to give him a piece of her mind. Little did she know that he would end up taking her heart as well.. ISBN: 051512835x. Lines/tilt/stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY IRELAND. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 58) |
Tears of the Moon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000. Near Fine or VG condition paperback - minimal wear. IRELAND FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE COMPOSERS 0515128546. (more information)
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 59) |
Heart of the Sea
Jove, 2000. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint spine creases, faint hinge crease Vol 3 of the "Irish Trilogy" B+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 60) |
Remembering Light and Stone
Faber & Faber. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 61) |
Wild Decembers
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0618045678 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 62) |
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
The Viking Press. Fair/margin Notes/Tight Copy. 1964. Soft Cover. 0670566489. (more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |


