Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Israelis / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Saturday Morning Murder: Psychoanalytic Case, A [Paperback]
Gur, Batya


GOOD-VG COPY WITH SHELFWEAR/EDGEWEAR TO COVERS;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
2) Murder on a Kibbutz: Communal Case, A
Gur, Batya


Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060926546 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William J


Penguin Books, April, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & very mild wear on cover. No markings, slightly aged pages. From Publishers Weekly The scene is still Albany and environs, but the time is the decade or so preceding the Civil War, the tone ""high fantastical."" Daniel Quinn is a self-reliant orphan; plucky, ambitious and in love. ""Narrative is not the essence here ISBN: 0140077375. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Sacrifice of Isaac
Gordon, Neil


Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Don't Call It Night
Amos Oz


Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Four Mothers
Horn, Shifra


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312205473 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hope: A Novel
Wouk, Herman


Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316954411 nice paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
8) The Butcher's Theater (Qty: 2)
Kellerman, Jonathan


Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345460677 Paperback - [KELLERMAN, JONA] BUTCHER'S THEATER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Firebreak
Herman, Richard


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. From Kirkus Reviews: The Middle East erupts in a red-hot shooting war--and the President's grandson is in the thick of it. Herman's prewriting career (The Warbirds, Force of Eagles) as an Air Force fighter pilot shows clearly and to advantage. President Zack Pontowski and his high-flying grandson Matt are at the heart of the heated political and military action stirred up by the resurgent Iraqis and their new best friends, the Syrians, and by Israel's clear intent to go nuclear if provoked. While the President copes with the intrigues of his Sununu-ish chief of staff, his wife's fatal illness, Soviet political disintegration, a blackmailing oil empress, and Israel's friends in Congress, his grandson seeks to erase his playboy past, renounce his grandfather's political influence, win the heart of luscious Sabra, and earn the respect of his Air Force colleagues. The brilliant, tubby, lustful chief of staff, who is in the clutches of the aged oil queen, very nearly cooks Israel's goose as he pooh-poohs the threat of war and tries to freeze out pro-Israeli intelligence. But the Israelis start channeling their messages through Matt, and the President wises up in time to get on top of the situation when the Arabs and Egyptians start shooting. As the Israelis rattle their nuclear weapons, the Iraqis shake their chemical weapons, and it becomes necessary for grandson Matt to zoom into the thick of the fray to let off a few of those amazingly intelligent weapons we have come to know so well on the TV screen.. spinelines/tilt/edgerubs/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
10) The Haj
Uris, Leon


N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1985. Shelf worn, creases on cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) The Project
Chafets, Zeev


Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446518867 Very good condition- dust cover shows a little wear, inside pages perfect . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Sunrise on the Mediterranean
Suzanne Frank


An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Devil's Shepherd: A Novel
Steven N. Hartov


William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The First Stone: A Novel
John Briley


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Some pages have creases. Some pages have dirt smudges or moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Loves of Judith
Shalev, Meir; Harshav, Barbara


Unknown: Ecco Press. Hardcover. 0880016353 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ecco Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
16) The World in Pieces
Bart Midwood


The Permanent Press, 1998. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
17) The Way to the Cats
Kenaz, Yehoshua; Bilu, Dalya


Steerforth Press. Hardcover. 1883642205 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) "Last Prophecy, The"
Land, Jon


NY: TOR Books, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing VG 422 pp. Sligh spine roll/crease. Light edge soil. Contents clean and tight. ISBN: 0-765-34850-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus