Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Italians / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Come Sunday
Morrow, Bradford

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1989. An heiress, an ancient Indian, an Italian anarchist, and a man obsessed with living long are all brought together by a charismatic con artist. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Collier Books, 1989. First Collier Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. A bright, tight and square copy. Light edge soiling to pages. (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
2) La Cucina
Prior, Lily

Harpercollins. 09/01/2001. Rosa Fiore is middle-aged, repressed, and lonely. Her only consolation is food: she is a dedicated, passionate, and gifted cook. Then she meets a chef who is researching the Sicilian cuisine of which Rosa is a master. After a brief, wild, affair he disappears, and Rosa must find a way to carry on. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ecco - Harper/Collins, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0060953691 Clean, unmarked book. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Evening of the Holiday
Hazzard, Shirley

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1981. A love story involving an American tourist in Italy. Sophie, a middle-aged woman on a holiday, meets and is pursued by Tancredi, a married Italian architect. She resists him at first but eventually gives in without much enthusiasm. Slowly and with remarkably little passion, the couple falls in love. Originally published at $2.25 You save 56% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Pub Group (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0872168743 A307___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Book of the Courtier
Castiglione, Baldesar; Bull, George & Bull, George

Penguin USA. 10/01/1976. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. G+. 1976. Paperback. Old price sticker on front cover. The book is clean and tight. ; Penguin Classics; 1.02 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Where Angels Fear To Tread
Forster, E. M

Dover Pubns. 11/01/1993. 117 pgs. The domineering Mrs. Herriton dispatches her son Philip and her daughter Harriet to Italy to bring back the baby born of her deceased son's wife Lilia and an Italian named Gino. Lilia's former chaperone, Caroline, goes with them, hoping to adopt the baby to atone for her laxness in letting Lilia get mixed up with Gino in the first place. Unexpectedly opposed by Gino, who turns out to be a devoted father, each member of this trio responds to Italy in his or her own way. The prim Harriet is shocked by the Italians; Philip and Caroline respond joyfully to their zest for life and freedom. The disputed baby meets a sad end, Harriet remains as ever, but Philip and Caroline return to England changed, renewed, and with a greater appreciation for the spiritual. Originally published at $2.00 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Shrine
Odone, Cristina

Trafalgar Square. 11/01/1996. In a small Italian village, a brother and sister are forced to give up the land that their once-wealthy family owned, keeping only the house where they lived as children. A year passes, during which both siblings undergo personal crises and trials, and when at last they find that they must give up the old house, they find themselves able to let it go. Originally published at $26.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square Publishing. Hardcover. 0297816616 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
7) Canaletto and the Case of the Westminster Bridge
Laurence, Janet

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1998. 393 pgs. Canaletto, a famous Italian landscape artist, travels to England where he is twice victimized on the streets, first as a victim of robbery and then attempted murder. Now Canaletto has to conduct a criminal investigation while making enough time to enjoy his trip and dine with his friend, Jane Austen. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312185510 J64___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Money Wanders: A Novel
Eric Dezenhall

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2002. 338 pgs. A Mafia don hires veteran PR expert Jonah Eastman to improve his image so that he can qualify for a casino license. The clash of the Italian mob scene with Jewish chutzpah provides the comic backdrop for this caper novel in which, of all things, middle-aged romantic love is a major player. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-02-25. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Peter Camenzind
Hesse, Hermann



$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY; USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 Small crease to corner of cover, else clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) After Hannibal
Unsworth, Barry

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 250 pgs. In the hills of Umbria, a group of expatriates is laid low by the gleeful chicanery of the locals and the Byzantine circuitry of Italian life. A retired American couple try to restore their dream house without losing their savings to a devious opportunist. A British family in a dispute with an ancient Italian clan find themselves in a blood feud that goes back centuries. A gay man searching for peace and self-sufficiency in the countryside with his lover discover deceit and betrayal instead. And lurking behind the scenes, pulling the strings, is the cunning lawyer Mancini, who cheerfully manipulates these innocents with his own brand of rustic chivalry. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Rispondimi
Susanna Tamaro

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/2002. 215 pgs. In these three novellas, contemporary Italians must deal with love and loss: a troubled teenager can't come to terms with her parents' death; a middle-aged widow looks back on the joys and sufferings of her marriage; and a man in torment tries to justify himself to his estranged daughter. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Charterhouse of Parma, The
Stendhal

Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 08/01/1990. Reprint. This epic novel, set in Parma, Italy, during the early 1800's, is about a young aristocrat named Fabrice del Dongo and his attempts to find his place in life. A classic of French literature, written in seven manic weeks, it was revered by Proust, envied by Gide, and deemed "perfection" by Balzac. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

1960 BANTAM PPBK. TRANSLATION BY LOWELL BAIR. PPBK. WORN. NO SPINE CREASES, WORN COVER. SOME PENMARKS. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dead Lagoon: An Aurelio Zen Mystery
Michael Dibdin

Random House Inc. 01/01/1996. Police detective Aurelio Zen returns to his native Venice in search of a missing American millionaire. But dead bodies keep materializing--including a crooked cop found drowned in one of the city's "black wells" and a skeleton that surfaces on the Isle of the Dead. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1996-01-03. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. (more information)

Offered by Shane Asche Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Unholy Trinity
Adam, Paul

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/2000. 366 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arcade Publishing. Hardcover. 1559705205 Hardcover - [ADAM, PAUL] UNHOLY TRINITY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bottle Factory Outing
Bainbridge, Beryl

Pub Group West. 10/01/1994. Reprint. Freda and Brenda go on an outing with their fellow-workers at a wine-bottling factory. Unexpected horror is the result. This novel was nominated for the Booker Prize in 1974 and won the Guardian Fiction Award. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. NOTE - ISBN - 0140156968 Penguin Ed. 1992 (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Gabriella's Book of Fire
Armanno, Venero

Hyperion Books. 01/01/2001. 337 pgs. In the unusual milieu of an Italian neighborhood in Australia, Sam Capistrano is in love with Gabriella, the fascinating but elusive girl next door. Then she disappears--and the lives of the two, over the next 20 years, intertwine from time to time until, one fateful day, they meet again. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2001. Passion, corruption, pasta…(Gabriella's Book of Fire) is a quintessential Sicilian love story." Vogue (Australia) Book appears to be new and unused. Book is tightly bound with all pages clean and clear. Cover shows no wear. Jacket shows no wear . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Jack Frusciante Has Left the Band: A Love Story- with Rock 'n' Roll
Enrico Brizzi; Translator-Stash Luczkiw

Pub Group West. 09/01/1997. 175 pgs. A runaway bestseller in Europe, this Italian Gen-X novel is about Alex D., who sees life as a banal drag and who hangs out with a variegated bunch of delinquents and druggies. Then he meets Aidi, the woman he has longed for all his life, and everything changes. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press, 1997-10-10. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Capo
Watson, Peter

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1998. Based loosely on events that took place in New Orleans in the late 19th century, this is the story of a Sicilian mobster and his rise to the top as a first-generation leader of the Mafia in Louisiana. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Spine creasing. Some edge and corner wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
19) Separations: Two Novels of Mothers and Children
Estelle Gilson

McPherson & Co. 07/01/2000. 315 pgs. In the surreal tale THE BOY WITH TWO MOTHERS, an otherwise happy Roman family, wealthy and loving, is severely strained when it is discovered that Mario, the son of the family, was actually born twice, to two different mothers. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ADRIA AND HER CHILDREN is about a brother and sister who adore their beautiful mother until they realize that her beauty is keeping her from being able to love them fully. These two short novels from 1929 and 1930 are by the Italian magic realist Massimo Bontempelli. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McPherson, 2000-07. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) what the night tells the day
bianciotti, hector

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1995. Reprint. An autobiographical novel by Hector Bianciotti, chronicling his youth among the poor Italian immigrant peasants of rural Argentina and his gradual discovery of his homosexuality. Originally published at $22.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hard Cover. New Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) way back
palandri, enrico

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) A Bench on Which to Rest: The Diary of an Emigrant: A Novel
Maccaferri, Elena

Herodias. 08/01/1999. 128 pgs. In this 1976 novel, an Italian woman immigrates to Canada in the 1930s, but the man she expected to marry when she arrived has disappeared. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Herodias. Hardcover. 1928746020 Previous Owners name inside cover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Lost Hearts in Italy: A Novel
Andrea Lee

Random House Inc. 06/20/2006. 256 pgs. In this novel by Andrea Lee, a young woman on a trip to Rome to be with her American husband meets a captivating Italian billionaire. Lee, whose RUSSIAN JOURNAL was nominated for a National Book Award in 1984 and whose stories in the New Yorker always exude sophistication and sensuality, takes the love-triangle formula and infuses it with profound insight into the cultural and psychological underpinnings of identity and desire. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Scent of Your Breath
P., Melissa

Pub Group West. 07/03/2006. 160 pgs. As a teenager, Melissa P. scandalized the literary world 100 STROKES OF THE BRUSH BEFORE BED, her semi-fictional memoir of erotic awakening in a small Sicilian town. The book became an international bestseller and received a stern warning from the Pope. Now in her 20s, Melissa P. has returned with another sexy and passionate morsel. THE SCENT OF YOUR BREATH tells the tale of Melissa, a young woman living in Rome with her effeminate lover, Thomas--a sweet relief from the many beastly men of her past. But when Viola, one of Thomas’s former lovers, appears on the scene, Melissa plunges into jealous obsessions and dark lusts. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press, Black Cat. PAPERBACK. 0802170226 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus