Bargain Books Home > Bargain Peoples & Cultures / Japanese / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Face of a Stranger: A Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/1995. This debut novel from a Japanese-American writer was partially excerpted in the anthology "Charlie Chan Is Dead." Two Japanese women come to the US as picture brides only to discover that they've been conned into prostitution. When they encounter the man who has duped them, they begin to plot their revenge. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060172355 1995 HarperCollins; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
Sexual Occupation of Japan : A Novel
Harpercollins. 07/01/1999. 309 pgs. Peter Saxon is a nondescript American--a Vietnam veteran and lawyer for a prominent media conglomerate. But a return visit to Tokyo, the site of his wartime tour of duty and his first love affair, finds him in the spotlight. Sent to Japan to negotiate a major international communications merger with Kuribayashi Electronics, Peter instead discovers the enormous depth of the cultural divide between the U.S. and Japan. His lost love, now the wife of the Japanese negotiator, is bent on hiding her past life as a courtier to American servicemen. Meanwhile, members of the Japanese mafia, hired by Kuribayashi, are attempting to frame and murder him as a representative of a country that not only destroyed but deculturalized Japan through the seduction of its women. Peter learns that the past doesn't die easily in this ancient, foreign land. The question is, will he? Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 309 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 3) |
FLOWER MASTER, THE
Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. 390 pgs. Rei Shimura, a Japanese-by-way-of-California antique dealer, winds up tangled in her third mystery when her meddling aunt signs her up for an ikebana class. Shortly after her aunt and a guest lecturer get into a serious verbal tiff during class, Rei finds the lecturer dead--with her aunt's pruning shears stuck in the speaker's neck. Trying to clear her aunt's name, Rei runs into everything and everyone, from Japanese tradition to crazed environmentalists, and soon must rely on her wits to save her own life. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Collins, Apr 2000. C+. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Pictures from the Water Trade: Adventures of a Westerner in Japan
Harpercollins. 09/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060970413 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
Shinju
Harpercollins. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 437 pgs. In 17th-century Japan, beautiful, wealthy Yukiko and the lowly artist Nuriyoshi are found dead, drowned together in a ritual double suicide. A man named Sano, newly appointed `yoriki,' is unsatisfied with the official report. Defying direct orders, Sano risks his own neck and his family's good name and sets out to solve a crime everyone else wants to ignore. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061009504 A137__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
The Deal (previously "The Sexual Occupation of Japan")
Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Peter Saxon is a nondescript American--a Vietnam veteran and lawyer for a prominent media conglomerate. But a return visit to Tokyo, the site of his wartime tour of duty and his first love affair, finds him in the spotlight. Sent to Japan to negotiate a major international communications merger with Kuribayashi Electronics, Peter instead discovers the enormous depth of the cultural divide between the U.S. and Japan. His lost love, now the wife of the Japanese negotiator, is bent on hiding her past life as a courtier to American servicemen. Meanwhile, members of the Japanese mafia, hired by Kuribayashi, are attempting to frame and murder him as a representative of a country that not only destroyed but deculturalized Japan through the seduction of its women. Peter learns that the past doesn't die easily in this ancient, foreign land. The question is, will he? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 01 May, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0061097888 . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 7) |
Salaryman
Penguin USA. 12/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Shipwrecks
Harcourt. 02/01/2000. In medieval Japan, a young boy in a fishing village learns about evil when a ship bearing a deadly cargo is wrecked just off the shore. Originally published at $12.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 2000-02-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
The Samurai's Garden : A Novel (Qty: 4)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
Pictures from the Water Trade: An Englishman in Japan
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Rider
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. Illustrated. 179 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wyatt Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 031214718X . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Last Goodbye
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1998. 344 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover; dust jacket has slight crimping along edges; no marks or writing; Box 442 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
The Samurai's Wife (A Sano Ichiro Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 04/01/2001. In 17th-century Japan, imperial investigator Sano Ichiro and his wife Lady Reiko look into the murder of a court minister. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, complete reader copy, medium cover wear. (more information)
Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
The Apprentice: A Novel (Qty: 24)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 239 pgs. I. Lewis "Scooter" Libby's alleged role in leaking the name of CIA agent Valerie Plame to reporters has drawn new attention to his racy historical thriller. Set in 1903 Japan, a country on the brink of war with Russia, the story concerns an apprentice innkeeper named Setsuo who naively becomes too involved with the guests at his snowbound hotel, embroiling himself in murder, mayhem, and political intrigue. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
High Flight (McGarvey)
Tor Books. 11/28/2006. 896 pgs. The hero of "Hagberg's Critical Mass," Kirk McGarvey, returns in "High Flight" to save civilization from a beligerent Japanese cabal bent on global domination. The plot revolves around a conspiracy to destroy the fleet of a major U.S. airline and push the world to the brink of the World War Three.. Originally published at $4.99 You save 64% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0765357429 nice paperback . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Leopard
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1994. Medical examiner Dr. Josef Tonaka returns to Japan to search for his brother's killer. As Dr. Tonaka explores the many facets of the Japanese underworld, he comes face-to-face with the legendary killer known as Leopard. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty & Associates, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: The sequel to Mantis. Medical examiner Josef Tanaka returns to Japan after 15 years to find his brother's killer. In the world of underground Japan, h... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 17) |
White House
Tor Books. 01/01/2001. 422 pgs. Series hero Kirk McGarvey takes on a mission of vengeance as he fights against the power-hungry international businessman who killed his lover and who is mysteriously connected to a suspicious Japanese/U.S. satellite launch and a nuclear explosion set off by North Korea. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 18) |
Floating World
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Literary,Fiction / Literary,Fiction,Fiction - General. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Rising Sun
Ballantine Books. 06/01/1993. In this thriller cum call-to-arms Crichton launches a full-scale attack on Japanese business practices, using the murder of an American call-girl at a Japanese gala affair as his intriguing macguffin. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1993. "On the 45th floor of the Nakamoto Tower in downtown LA--the new American headquarters of the immense Japanese conglomerate--a grand opeing celebration is in full swing. On the 46th floor, in an empty conference room, the dead body of a beautiful young woman is discovered. The investigation begins...and immediately becomes a headlong chase through a twisting maze of industrial intrigue...a no-holds-barred conflict in which control of a vital American technology is the fiercely coveted prize--and the Japanese saying 'business is war' takes on a terrifying reality." Wear to edges of cover. . Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
Memoirs of a Geisha
Random House Inc. 09/01/1997. 434 pgs. In 1929, a poor fisherman sells his nine-year-old daughter to an elite geisha house in Kyoto. So begins the remarkable first-person account of how the lovely child, Chiyo, became the accomplished and much sought-after geisha Sayuri, with the help of a kindly mentor and despite the malice of a rival; and of how Sayuri struggled to balance professional success as a courtesan with the demands of her heart. Adapted into a 2005 movie starring Zhang Yiyi as the protagonist, this bestselling debut novel opened up a world hitherto unknown to most Westerners and sparked new interest in Japan and its culture. Originally published at $28.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 1997-09-23. Hardcover. Good. Book in good condition (more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 21) |
BATTLE BORN
Bantam Books. 02/01/2001. 555 pgs. Now a one-star general, Patrick McLanahan leads a motley crew of aviation renegades who must fight to prevent the Second Korean War from culminating into a nuclear disaster. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! BANTAM BOOKS, 2001. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SLIGHT AGE TONING ON INSIDE COVERS, SHELF WEAR, SPINE WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS" . ISBN: 0553580035. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
| 22) |
Dismissed With Prejudice
Harpercollins. 08/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 1989-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pages good,spine end scuffed,light cover creases,small slant,medium edge wear, (more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 23) |
Of Death and Black Rivers: A Mystery of Ancient Japan
Harpercollins. 02/01/1998. 210 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Shogun: A Novel of Japan
Bantam Books. 06/01/1993. Reissue. A saga of Japan in the 1570s featuring a love triangle composed of the English adventurer John Blackthorne, a Japanese warlord, and a woman caught between two cultures. Originally published at $7.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Dell Books, 1977. The interior of this book is free of marks; there does seem to be some slight discoloration of the very bottom edge of the pages (possibly moisture). The spine is creased, has edge wear and is bowing. The covers are clean; they have wear and bumping and many creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)
Offered by By the Book - KM (Utah, United States) |
| 25) |
GAI-JIN
Bantam Books. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 1234 pages. The heir to the magnificient English trading company, the Noble House...the direct decendant of the first Toranaga Shogun battling to ushe... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 26) |
Silent Honor
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1996. 353 pgs. "Silent Honor" marks new ground for Steele, who travels to Japan for this period love story set largely in the 1940's. Married by arrangement, a Japanese couple fall in love despite their differences: she's a traditionalist, he's progressive. When their daughter turns 18, she is sent to study in America, where the love she finds with a young American is complicated by the onset of World War II. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. Clean book. From inside flap of dust cover "...In her thirty-eighth bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered, and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history..." 353 pages. . ISBN: 0385313012. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 27) |
Itsuka [Paperback]
Random House Inc. 01/01/1994. 331 pgs. This sequel to 'Obasan' tells the story of the fight to get government compensation for those Japanese-Canadians who, during World War II, were relocated to internment camps. Originally published at $19.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! VG X LIBRARY COPY WITH REINFORCED COVERS;TSP (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 28) |
Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Jove,, 1996. Paperback. Fair. 557 pps. (more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Ransom
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Reissue. Christopher Ransom teaches English to Japanese businessmen in Kyoto. In his karate studies, Ransom seeks purity, simplicity, and control over his life. But, as the novel progresses, Ransom must ultimately confront his past--and his future. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Children's Books, 1990. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 30) |
The Last High Ground
Ballantine Books. 12/01/1996. A thriller involving a Japanese attempt to takeover Boeing Commercial Aircraft Company by means of sabotage. An team of investigators made up of both Americans and Japanese tries to expose the plotters after a Boeing 777 goes down in Utah, resulting in the worst aviation disaster in American history. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 31) |
Amrita
Pocket Books. 08/01/1998. Reprint. 384 pgs. "The Water Buddha Drinks" opens with the death of a celebrated actress in mysterious and shocking circumstances. She leaves behind an unconventional, extended family that includes a younger sister, a woman in her 20s through whose eyes the story unfolds; a kid brother who possesses mystical powers; and a fiancee who is writing a novel with uncanny parallels to the story she is living. These three embark on a journey that takes them through grief and suffering, memories lost and regained, forbidden romance, and redemption and recovery in a final confrontation with the spirits of the dead on a remote island in the Pacific, once the site of a fatal clash between Japanese and American forces. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 32) |
Love and Infamy
Penguin USA. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking, 1993. First Edition. Ex-Library. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0670829951. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ADVENTURE PEARL HARBOR ADVENTURE, THRILLERS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 33) |
Audrey Hepburns Neck
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1997. Reprint. Ever since Toshi saw Audrey Hepburn in ROMAN HOLIDAY at the age of nine, he has been obsessed with Americans. As he grows up and his involvement with various English-speaking men and women increases, he begins to examine Japan's guilt in the war. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1997-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 34) |
Lizard
Pocket Books. 03/01/1996. Reprint. 180 pgs. The first collection of short stories from the Japanese writer Banana Yoshimoto. The stories capture the spirit of twenty-somethings--newlyweds, aerobics instructors, writers, office workers, lovers--in the author's unadorned voice. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
N.P.: A Novel
Pocket Books. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1995. First printing (full number line ending in "1") in as new unread and unopened condition.. ISBN: 0671898264. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. First Printing. JAPAN FICTION. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
| 36) |
Slow Fuse
Random House Inc. 11/01/1995. 195 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1995. Small ink mark fep. DJ is lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. NEAR FINE/In NEAR FINE DJ. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 37) |
The Laws of Evening: Stories (Qty: 3)
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 177 pgs. A Japanese-American writer's 11 stories bridge the gap between Japanese and Western culture, particularly in postwar Japan. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner, 2004-05-18. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 38) |
Love and Infamy
Pinnacle Books. 04/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pinnacle Books (Mm), 1995-04-01. Paperback. Good. Front Cover has been bent (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 39) |
Leopard
Tor Books. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Medical examiner Dr. Josef Tonaka returns to Japan to search for his brother's killer. As Dr. Tonaka explores the many facets of the Japanese underworld, he comes face-to-face with the legendary killer known as Leopard. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 40) |
The Silent Cry: A Novel [Paperback]
Kodansha Amer Inc. 11/01/1994. Reprint. Two brothers, Mitsuabro and Takashi, struggle to define their place in the world and, not least, their own relationship. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 41) |
Singular Rebellion
Kodansha Amer Inc. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kodansha America. Used - Very Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Black Mist: And Other Japanese Futures (Daw Book Collectors :, No. 1075)
New Amer Library. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! DAW. PAPERBACK. 0886777674 A155___FAST SHIPPING VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL!!___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 43) |
Jack London's Tales of Hawaii: Introduction by Miriam Rappolt
Booklines Hawaii Ltd. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Kailua, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Pr Pacifica, 1984 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name at first page.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 44) |
3x3 Eyes: Flight Of The Demon (Qty: 9)
Diamond Comic Distributors. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dark Horse, 01-Nov-2001. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081010185332M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 45) |
Happy Mania, Book 2
Tokyopop. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! TokyoPop, 2003-06-10. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 46) |
Child of Fortune
Kodansha Amer Inc. 01/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kodansha International (JPN). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 47) |
The Pearl Diver
Random House Inc. 04/12/2005. Reprint. 250 pgs. In the 1940s, a young Japanese woman--a pearl diver--is discovered to have leprosy and becomes an outcast, even though her case is extraordinarily mild, and is sent to the leper colony Nagashima. Because she is in good health, she becomes an assistant to the doctors there, spending the rest of her life as an exile, but a highly observant one. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor. Mass Market Paperback. 1400034914 No Jacket; Vg, clean, tight and unmarked . Very Good. 2005. (more information)
Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico) |
| 48) |
Days of Infamy
New Amer Library. 11/01/2005. Reprint. 520 pgs. After Pearl Harbor, the Japanese successfully occupy Hawaii, intending to use the islands as a base from which to attack the West Coast of the United States. Narrated by Japanese, white American, and Japanese-American voices, this is the first of a planned duology by science fiction's best-known writer of military alternate history. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451460561 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 49) |
Memoirs of a Geisha
Random House Inc. 11/29/2005. Reissue. 434 pgs. In 1929, a poor fisherman sells his nine-year-old daughter to an elite geisha house in Kyoto. So begins the remarkable first-person account of how the lovely child, Chiyo, became the accomplished and much sought-after geisha Sayuri, with the help of a kindly mentor and despite the malice of a rival; and of how Sayuri struggled to balance professional success as a courtesan with the demands of her heart. Adapted into a 2005 movie starring Zhang Yiyi as the protagonist, this bestselling debut novel opened up a world hitherto unknown to most Westerners and sparked new interest in Japan and its culture. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0307275167 Paperback - [GOLDEN, ARTHUR] MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 50) |
Memoirs of a Geisha
Bantam Books. 11/29/2005. Reissue. 503 pgs. In 1929, a poor fisherman sells his nine-year-old daughter to an elite geisha house in Kyoto. So begins the remarkable first-person account of how the lovely child, Chiyo, became the accomplished and much sought-after geisha Sayuri, with the help of a kindly mentor and despite the malice of a rival; and of how Sayuri struggled to balance professional success as a courtesan with the demands of her heart. Adapted into a 2005 movie starring Zhang Yiyi as the protagonist, this bestselling debut novel opened up a world hitherto unknown to most Westerners and sparked new interest in Japan and its culture. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 503 pages. A few wavy pages at corners. Speaking to us with the wisdom of age and in a voice at once haunting and startlingly immediate, Nitta Sayuri... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |




