Bargain Books Home > Bargain Society & Social Issues / prejudice / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
The Blacker the Berry
Scribner Book Company, 1970. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. O'Daniel, Thurman B. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Young adult. (more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
The Milagro Beanfield War: A Novel (Qty: 23)
Owl Books, 2000-02-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Maybe the Moon
Perennial. 1993. S Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Pawpaw Patch
Harper Collins, 1996. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 259 pages. At forty, Chanell Foster is proud and popular in her hometown of Cornerville, Georgia. Her beauty shop is more than her business - it is th... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 5) |
Meeting of the Waters
New York: Perennial, 2003. ISBN: 0060505877. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 6) |
Goodbye Without Leaving
Harper Perennial, 2000-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [missing or never issued] . COVER: [acceptable], clean, straight with user and shelf wear on edges, small crease. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept. KRC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 7) |
Quinn's Book
Penguin Books, April, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & very mild wear on cover. No markings, slightly aged pages. From Publishers Weekly The scene is still Albany and environs, but the time is the decade or so preceding the Civil War, the tone ""high fantastical."" Daniel Quinn is a self-reliant orphan; plucky, ambitious and in love. ""Narrative is not the essence here ISBN: 0140077375. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
Paris Trout
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Fever (Contemporary American Fiction)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-10-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The House Behind the Cedars (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Marrow of Tradition (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186867 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Rocking the Babies: A Novel
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140232540 portion of front cover clipped, a little light staining, good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
A Goat's Song
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156005824 good copy . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
In the Memory of the Forest: A Novel
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 15) |
The House Gun
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140278206 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
Daniel Deronda
New York: Penguin Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 17) |
Rachel Ray (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192837389 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. . Fine. 11/19/1998. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Nowhere Else on Earth
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
The Magic of Ordinary Days
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-06-25. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) |
| 20) |
The Huntsman
Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 21) |
Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers (Harvest Book)
Harvest Books, 1997-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Dog Years
Harvest Books, 16-Oct-89. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a few creases on cover. Lightly aged pages with margin marks in text. Book Description A novel set in three parts, beginning in the 1920s and ending in the 1950s, that follows the lives of two friends from the prewar years in Germany through an apocalyptic period and its startling aftermath. Translated by Ralph Manheim. A ISBN: 015626112X. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 23) |
Judicial Whispers
Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. New, unread copy;book has trace of shelf wear on bott sp tab;dj has a little curl at certain parts;a very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
Heartland: A Novel (Billy Tree Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
St. Martin's Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0312982879 Paperback - [WILTSE, DAVID] HEARTLAND . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 25) |
Sable Doughboys
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some light shelfwear/edgewear/spine creasing. 'Follow-up to Buffalo Soldiers, thefirst ina series documenting the black experience in America's post-Civil War military'. (more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 26) |
The Naked Sun
Bantam, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 27) |
Just Cause
New York: Ballantine Books. 1993. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In Protective Sleeve. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Life, the Universe and Everything
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 9/27/1995 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 29) |
Martyrs' Crossing (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Now It's Time to Say Goodbye
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374222711 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
After the War
Knopf, 2000-10-03. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 32) |
True History of the Kelly Gang: A Novel
Vintage. Paperback. 0375724672 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 12/4/2001. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 33) |
Visible Spirits
Vintage Books;, August 13, 2002. Trade Paperback.. As new condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 34) |
Murder By Mail (A Peggy O'Neill Mystery)
Avon. PAPERBACK. 0380768569 Paperback - [LAKE, M. D.] MURDER BY MAIL . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 35) |
One Moonlit Night
Avon, 12/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear (more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States) |
| 36) |
Speaking Stones
Avon, 1999. minor roll of solid spine;couple store clearance sale sticker front cov;a number of light cov scratches;cov clean;some edge age color on nice,unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 37) |
A Stranger in the Kingdom: A Novel
Mariner Books, 2002-09-04. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 38) |
Burning, The
Dial Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. dust jacket with cover (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 39) |
The Wedding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. 1996. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has no creasing to spine and very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 40) |
The Education of Harriet Hatfield: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.N: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) |
| 41) |
Ragtime
Plume Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Good (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 42) |
Rabbit Redux
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 43) |
Her First American
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. 0394536274 . First Edition - Second Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 44) |
A Way in the World: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 45) |
The Blood of an Englishman
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0394710193 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. ** Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 46) |
The Blacker the Berry
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 2/2/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 47) |
As Summer Dies
Unknown: Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425056325 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 48) |
Carolina Moon
Ballantine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade paperback. 0449912809 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 288 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 49) |
The American
Signet Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1965. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 50) |
Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart (Plume)
|


