Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sports & Games / golf / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Crimson Green (A Quinn Parker Mystery)
Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Parker searches for the killer of his high school friend Brad Helfan, who is killed by a sniper on the 18th hole of the U.S. Open. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 327 pages. With twenty million television viewers glued to their seats, Brad Helfan is one stroke away from capturing the US Open Championship in a ne... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 2) |
A Mulligan for Bobby Jobe: A Novel
Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. Reprint. Henry Mote is the caddy for golf pro Bobby Jobe, and when Bobby, on a fluke, loses the PGA championship, Henry quits in disgust and heads home to Virginia, trying not to wish he were back in the world of golf. Things are even worse for Bobby: he is blinded when he's struck by lightning on the course. Then his warmhearted nurse tries to get Henry to help Bobby learn to play golf again despite his blindness. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060933526 Paperback - [CULLEN, BOB] MULLIGAN FOR BOBBY JOE, A . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE, THE
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! AVON BOOKS, 1999. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, SLIGHT READING WEAR" . ISBN: 038072751X. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
The Masters of the Spirit: A Golf Fable
Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062514717 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harper San Francisco Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Golf in the Kingdom (An Esalen Book)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1997. Reprint. 223 pgs. A consideration of the mysticism inherent in the game of golf. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). used-good. used-good. trade paperback, medium cover wear, pages clean, complete reader copy, cover pockmarked. (more information)
Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Golf Tales
Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. Five stories from Ring Lardner, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Don Marquis, Stephen Leacock, and Andrew Lang. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Studio. PAPERBACK. 0140249257 303 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
The Pro: A Golf Novel
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312305192 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Softcover ,May have Price sticker on cover. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Murder in the Rough: A Sarah Deane Mystery (Sarah Deane Mysteries)
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 338 pgs. Sarah Deane returns as an amateur sleuth, visiting her husband's parents' retirement community in Maine. There a series of murders at the local golf course baffles the local police, and when Sarah turns up another one, she gets involved in the investigation--and promptly gets kidnapped for her pains. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312288298 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Final Round
Ballantine Books. 03/01/2003. 336 pgs. The tranquil world of the Augusta National Golf Club is turned upside down when a killer stalks the participants in the annual Masters Golf Tournament. Originally published at $7.50 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. scant wear, few faint spine creases. ISBN: 0345449630. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GEORGIA FICTION ATLANTA GA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SPORTS GOLFERS. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 10) |
The Member-Guest
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1995. A series of interlinked stories centered around a member-guest country club tournament. While each story stands on its own, together they offer up a portrait of an entire community. "Mule Collector" received an American Fiction Award. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385476558 K81___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
The Green
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Flatbellies
W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/2003. Reprint. 341 pgs. It's the 1960s, and Kyle DeHart is competing, with five friends, for the state golfing championship for his high school. At the same time, he's trying to decide between gorgeous sexpot Amy and old friend Gail--and to cope with the death of his father in a plane crash. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-04. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Mermaids on the Golf Course: Stories [Paperback]
W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/2003. Reissue. 238 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! VG X LIBRARY COPY WITH REINFORCED COVERS;TSP (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 14) |
The Foursome
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
The Murder on the Links: a Hercule Poirot Mystery
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1996. Reissue. 232 pgs. Lately Hercule Poirot has been receiving tiresome requests for his detective skill--lost dogs, missing jewelry, and the like. When an urgent letter begs him to come to the South of France for a mystery that cannot involve the police, Poirot hops on a train, his interest peaked. He arrives to find that the author of the letter has been murdered in the night and his distraught wife professing ignorance of motive or suspect. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley, 1984. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#40319) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
Six Strokes Under
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2002. 260 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425185222 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy. creases to spine and covers. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
A Rain of Death
Bantam Books. 03/01/1998. Golf writer John Morris searches out a killer at the Bing Crosby Pro-Am tournament in Pebble Beach, California. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1998. ISBN: 0440223970. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States) |
| 18) |
On a Par With Murder
Bantam Books. 03/01/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1999-02-09. Paperback. Like New. (more information)
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Rotten Lies
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Mysterious Press, 1997. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; minor general wear on attractive cover; moderate age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; store stamp top edge. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The Putt at the End of the World: A Novel
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2000. 242 pgs. A comic golf novel by eight golf-loving writers, including Tami Hoag, Tim O'Brien, Richard Bausch, and Dave Barry. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books, 2000-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Protective mylar over dust jacket. Lightshelfwear on mylar. Library markings MAY include: identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, affectsof removed sticker. Jacket flaps may be glued to endpapers. Light edge wear to cover. Pages are clean, white, off-white or very lightly sunned, Minimal to no non-library markings. Hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. Overall integrity is Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Golf Dreams
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1997. Reprint. The 47th book by John Updike is a collection of short pieces on a classic game. A golfer for almost 40 years, Updike has written frequently about his "impassioned but imperfect devotion" to the game. Now he brings together his writings culled from a variety of sources--The New Yorker, Golf Digest, his own fiction--that knowingly cover everything from the peculiar charms of bad golf and the satisfactions of an essentially losing struggle to the camaraderie of good golf and the perils of its present boom. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912698 . Good. (more information)
Offered by booktreasury (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Follow the Wind
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1996. The Club is a golfing paradise that features the likes of Ben Hogan, Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, Alistair MacKenzie, Tom Morris, even Bing Crosby. In this fantastical novel, members of The Club get to choose whether or not they want to stay forever in their happiest golfing moment, or play a crucial game all over again in the hopes of rewriting history. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1996 Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
The Gods of Golf
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1997. In this satirical novel, a mysterious gentleman whisks golfer Tom Cruickshank off to Mount Augustus, the Country Club of the Gods, for a round on the most demanding course in the universe. He encounters various gods and goddesses throughout the round. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671547747 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 24) |
Wildlife (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Random House Inc. 06/01/1991. Reprint. 177 pgs. In the autumn of 1960, Joseph Brinson lives alone with his mother while his father, recently laid off by the local country club where he had been a golf instructor, takes a job as firefighter in a neighboring town. In her husband's absence, Mrs. Brinson becomes involved with Warren Miller, a prominent local man who is considerably older than she. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean book near new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 25) |
Winter Rules
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 1st U.S. Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Riverbank Tweed and Roadmap Jenkins: Tales from the Caddie Yard
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2001. 304 pgs. The pleasures and pains of the game of golf, from the point of view of a caddie called Roadmap Jenkins. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873621 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Good. May have shelf wear. May have writing and underlining throughout. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 27) |
The Ten Million Dollar Golf Ball
Harpercollins. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! N.Y.: William Morrow, 1986. Price clipped DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG CONDITION/VG. (more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Billy Boy: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 224 pgs. When he and his dad fall on hard times, 16-year-old Billy takes a job as a caddy at a Fort Worth country club, hoping not only to help his father but to meet his idol, the golfer Ben Hogan. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0743227484 Trade Paperback - [SHRAKE, BUD] BILLY BOY . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 29) |
The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/2001. 274 pgs. Beau Stedman was a golfing prodigy, a preturnaturally-gifted teenager who played for a few glorious years and then dropped out of sight. Young law intern Charley Hunter has never heard of Stedman, until he stumbles across an old correspondence file between the golfer and a former partner at the firm. As Charley reads, he becomes fascinated and then appalled, for he realizes that the file hints at a terrible mystery--possibly even a murder. He must burrow into the past to find out what that mystery is. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway, 13 March,. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Lure of the Links: Great Golf Stories
Pub Group West. 04/01/1999. Golf stories by Dan Jenkins, Ward Just, Ethan Canin, John Updike, Herbert Warren Wind, and others. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Member-guest
Penguin USA. 06/01/1991. 266 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Adult, 1991-06-10. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States) |
| 32) |
Golf's Best Short Stories (Sporting's Best Short Stories series)
Independent Pub Group. 03/01/1999. A collection of short stories about golf, written by such authors as John Updike, Paul Gallico, P.G. Wodehouse, and Ring Lardner. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Chicago Review Press. PAPERBACK. 1556523254 SOFTCOVER,w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,**(HAS NAME OR INSCRIPTION INSIDE),NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 33) |
Golf in the Year 2000: Or What We Are Coming To
Thomas Nelson Inc. 10/01/1998. 160 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1558536647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Spikes
Little Brown & Co. 02/01/2001. 258 pgs. This humorous golf novel is about a young pro named Brian whose wife wants him to give up golf, become an accountant, and get her pregnant. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Arcade Publishing. Hardcover. 1559705361 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Arcade Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
The Case of the Missing Links: A Golf Mystery
Scb Distributors. 06/01/1999. 192 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Daniel & Daniel Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 36) |
The Teed-Off Ghost: A Hawaiian Golf Mystery
Scb Distributors. 04/01/2002. 205 pgs. The new Mauna Makai resort is having trouble preparing for opening day, because something--a poltergeist, perhaps, or an evil spirit--is causing all sorts of inexplicable problems. At the behest of golf course designer Doug Banner, sleuths June Jacobs and Harry Winslow travel to Hawaii to investigate. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fithian Press, 2002-04. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Still in great shape. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)
Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States) |
| 37) |
Outside Agency (a Kieran Lenahan Mystery)
Kensington Pub Corp. 05/01/1997. 274 pgs. Golf pro Kieran Lenahan has just earned a place on the PGA tour when someone knocks him on the head during the Orlando Bay Hill Classic. Two weeks later, he wakes up in a Gainesville apartment with a murdered woman. What happened during those two lost weeks? Could Kieran have murdered this woman? Unfortunately, Kieran has no memory of the lost time. Will he be able to reconstruct his past before the police lock him up for good? Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Kensington Publishing Corp, 1997. Hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Very clean. Very firmly bound. Stamped, excess library stock. Of dimensions 5.25 inches wide by 7.25 inches long. 274 pages. In excellent condition. Like new. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 38) |
Sticks
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/2000. 351 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Gale Group, 2000-10. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 39) |
Take Dead Aim
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2002. 272 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gale Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 40) |
Bermuda Grass
Poisoned Pen Pr. 02/01/2002. 307 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Poisoned Pen Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 41) |
Scratch: An Eddie Caminetti Novel (Eddie Caminetti Novels)
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Rugged Land. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
The Legend of Tommy Morris: A Mystical Tale of Timeless Love : Based on the True Story of Golf's Greatest Champion
Pub Group West. 10/01/1996. 133 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Amber-Allen Pub. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY! Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 43) |
The Good Doctor Returns: A Novel
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1998. 162 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Sleeping Bear Press. Used - Like New. (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 44) |
A Storm at Pebble Beach
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/2000. 214 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gale Group, 2000-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Old Price sticker on front/back cover. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
| 45) |
Golf in the Year 2100 : A Fanciful Glimpse at the Future of Golf (Good Golf (Qty: 2)
Natl Book Network. 08/01/2003. 144 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! TowleHouse Publishing, 2003-09-25. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW BOOK might have slight shelfwear (more information)
Offered by Beach Wood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 46) |
Deadly Divots: A Golf Murder Mystery
Natl Book Network. 07/01/2003. 264 pgs. Detective Karl Kanopka investigates the murder of a Long Island land developer. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bridge Works. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 47) |
Train
Random House Inc. 02/08/2005. Reprint. 280 pgs. Train is a black golf caddy with a real knack for the game. Unjustly accused of participating in a sadistic crime, he is fired from his job at a Beverly Hills golf club. Hired by an L.A. police detective to help him get revenge on a golf-related gambling ring, Train finds himself increasingly enmeshed in the violence and hatred that are the true underpinnings of the noir-ish underbelly of L.A. and environs. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $13.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books USA, 2005. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 48) |
University Boulevard
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 09/01/2003. 300 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Clock Tower Press. Hardcover. 1932202110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Clock Tower Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 49) |
Suddenly Sexy
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2004. 361 pgs. This contemporary romance is the first in a trilogy about three friends who work at a Texas TV station. Anchorwoman Kate Bloom is trying to spice up her prim-and-proper image, both on and off the air. And now she has a chance to try out her new persona: Jesse Chapman--golf superstar, notorious ladies' man...and the object of Kate's girlhood crush--has come home. Haunted by a disturbing incident on the golf course, Jesse was hoping to use this time to clear his head, but is not prepared for the assault on his heart--by both the newly provocative Katie and his just-discovered son, fathered 12 years ago with one of his high-school girlfriends. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 2004 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 50) |
The Caddie
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 292 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2005-05-12. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, x library, stamped, clean pages and cover (more information)
Offered by CLEEBOOKS (California, United States) |
| 51) |
Loopy: A Novel of Golf and Ireland
St Martins Pr. 03/21/2006. Reprint. 264 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-03-21. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 52) |
Slim and None
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/10/2005. 243 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is very loose and cracked. Spine is very slanted. Purchase of this book supports the Pierce County Library System. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 53) |
Shanks for Nothing: A Novel
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/02/2006. 253 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustjacket slightly worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




