Bargain Books Home > Bargain Stages of Life / girlhood / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Little Women Book One Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/2003. 384 pgs. This story of the four March sisters--Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy--is based on the author's own childhood. The novel is divided into two parts. During Book One, the women of the family must carry on while Mr. March is off fighting in the Civil War. In Book Two, which takes place after the war has ended, the sisters deal with love, marriage, an unexpected tragedy, and Jo's determination to become a professional writer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 006051180X . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
The Bluest Eye
Random House Inc. 04/01/2000. 215 pgs. In this novel about the nature of black identity, narrated by Pecola's friend Claudia, we learn that Pecola was raped by her father, and is plagued with a desire to be white. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411550 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Rumors of Peace
Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/1985. Reprint. A young girl named Suse comes of age during World War II in Northern California. As the novel progresses, she becomes more and more obsessed with the war. With the bombing of Hiroshima, however, there are still no answers to Suse's questions about the brutality and irrationality of war, and she is left adrift in a sea of moral confusion. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Harper & Row. 1985. S Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Woman Who Lives in the Earth
Stone Creek Pr. 11/01/1993. A fable about a young woman living in a harsh, drought-ridden village. An angry mob, convinced that she is the drought's cause, pursues her, forcing her to transform herself by means of the friendly natural world that only she understands. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Stone Creek Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The New Girls
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. Reprint. 347 pgs. This novel follows the fortunes of five young prep-school women growing up in the 60s. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Hardcover. 0060977027 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
Child of Venus
Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. 448 pgs. Among a group of colonists devoted to making Venus habitable, a young girl tries to understand the complex political and social machinations that have divided humanity, a task made all the more difficult by the sudden appearance of a message from an alien race. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
The House Tibet
Penguin USA. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
The Claudine Novels (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. 560 pgs. According to a possibly apocryphal story, Colette's first husband locked her in a room until she had finished a novella, and the result was the CLAUDINE AT SCHOOL, her first published work. The book, depicting the often risqué adventures of a rebellious young woman--a free spirit in search of experience--was a sensational success in turn-of-the-century Paris. Its sequels following Claudine into the world of adulthood were equally popular, inspiring a line of Claudine clothing, ice cream, chocolates, cigarettes, and toiletries. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics, 1995-06-01. Paperback. Good. worn and well used (more information)
Offered by The Book Buzz (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
House of the Winds (Emerging Voices. New International Fiction) Advanced Reading Copy
Interlink Pub Group Inc. 10/01/1998. 219 pgs. Coming of age in Korea is the subject of this novel, which covers the years following the Japanese occupation and the Korean War and provides an unusual perspective on the events of the 1960s. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Interlink Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. ISBN: 1566563054. Half-title and title page have a black line. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Through the Looking Glass Complete and Unabridged
Penguin USA. 02/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harmondsworth: Puffin. New 1996. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Puffin Classics; 0.47 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 176 pages; 3 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
What Maisie Knew (Penguin Classics)
Penguin USA. 01/01/1986. Reprint. 274 pgs. James enters the consciousness of a very young child as she struggles to make sense of the world of the adults around her. The selfishness and corruption of her divorced parents and their new mates, paradoxically, affects Maisie only by making her wise beyond her years; her own moral sense remains untainted. Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/7/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
A Heart of Stone
Penguin USA. 01/01/2002. Reissue. 11 pgs. A best-seller in the Netherlands, A HEART OF STONE takes place in a suburb of Amsterdam, where Ellen Van Bemmel's perfectly normal childhood is suddenly disrupted on her 12th birthday. As a grown woman, Ellen sifts through family photographs, trying to understand the events of many years ago, and to learn from the ghosts of her past. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2002. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 13) |
The Root Worker ( a Novel)
Penguin USA. 06/01/2001. 200 pgs. Detroit in the 1960s was one of America's most racially polarized cities. Ellen, a young African-American girl doing her best to grow up there, is blamed by her mother for everything that's wrong with their family--and there's plenty. Ellen's fear focuses on the voodoo priestess her mother takes as an oracle--the Root Worker--who endlessly tries to cure her, mostly with cruelty. When she meets Barbara, who seems to want to help, Ellen is reluctant to trust her. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! The Overlook Press, 2001. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine, bright pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 9.25 inches long. 200 pages. Stamped excess library stock. Fine/in mint condition/like new. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 14) |
Delta Wedding (Harvest Book Ser.)
Harcourt. 03/01/1979. Set on a plantation in Mississippi as Dabney Fairchild prepares for her wedding, Eudora Welty's 1945 novel portrays the daily dramas of a large and diverse Southern clan. It's a hot, sultry summer day in 1923, and as the family gathers for the ceremony, Welty provides not only a clear-eyed and humorous portrait of a cross-section of characters, but also a sharp-eyed look at the American South, in all its socially rigid, tradition-obsessed complexity. Most of all, she takes the reader into the landscape of the Mississippi delta, an area Welty knew intimately and wrote about all her life--but perhaps never so tellingly as in this early novel. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, unmarked book with shelf and edgewear, back cover crease. Text is clean. Not the cover shown on Amazon. 0156252805 (more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Lilian's Story (A Harvest Book) (Qty: 4)
Lightning Source Inc. 12/01/1994. Reissue. The debut novel from Kate Grenville chronicling the life of Lil Sanger. Her painful life is traced in detail--from rejections by men to a violent incident with her father that lands her in an insane asylum, and her eventual removal from the institution. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers (Harvest Book)
Harcourt. 05/01/1997. Reprint. In the unusual dialect of Japanese-American youths living on the island of Hawaii, poet Yamanaka fans out an episodic story of Lovey Nariyoshi and her family's struggle against working-class poverty. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 1997-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Betsey Brown: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Thirteen-year-old Betsey Brown and her encounters with the problems of adolescence, racism, and first love in 1950s St. Louis. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Saint Louis (Mo.),Fiction,Fiction - General,General,Fiction / General,Modern fiction,Busing for school integration,African American families,African American teenage girls. .85. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Trade Paperback. Ex library, but none the worse for it. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Angels Flying Slowly
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. This coming-of-age novel is set in England after World War II: two sisters are packed off to boarding school, where they are tormented by their stepfather's niece. An element of mystery builds to a tragic climax. Originally published at $20.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: When their fathers runs off with another woman, Isobel and Caro are left to their mother, Iris, who relieves her frustrations with bouts of fury direc... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 19) |
Time of Grace
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Reprint. Imogen and Jessica, both singled out as precocious outcasts, inevitably became friends at a convent school in their girlhood. Years later, sifting through the relics of those days and subsequent ones, they share stories and memories of husbands, lovers, children and houses. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Easy Peasy
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1997. 245 pgs. Zelda's father is a tormented man who eventually commits suicide. His lover, a prostitute called Wanda, lives next door with her deformed son, whom Zelda and her sister torture because they fear him. Zelda grows up to be a lesbian who deals in secondhand clothes, trying desperately to bring together the pieces of her disjointed life and gain some insight from her trials. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 21) |
Perlman's Ordeal: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 329 pgs. A Viennese doctor and hypnotist in London encounters a young woman of many personalities. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 10/6/2000. Paperback, 329 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 22) |
Brotherhood of he Wolf: Volume Two of the Runelords
Tor Books. 09/01/2000. 659 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Type: Ex Library Reading copy, library marks, stamps, covers have heavy shelf/edgewear. 0812570693 (more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
The Merlin of the Oak Wood (Joan of Arc Tapestries, Book 2)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 333 pgs. In this, the second volume of the Joan of Arc Tapestries series, a young farm girl may be the answer to a fabled prophecy. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312872844 X-LIBRARY Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover protected in mylar plastic cover, mild wear, corners lightly rubbed, usual markers of stickers/stamps, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 24) |
Little Women
Little Brown & Co. 11/01/1994. Reprint. 502 pgs. This story of the four March sisters is based on the author's own childhood. The novel is divided into two parts. "Book One" focuses on the sisters' struggles with poverty while growing up in New England during the Civil War. As their father, a minister, serves in the war, the girls are raised by their loving and wise mother, Marmee. "Book Two" takes place after the war has ended and the father has returned to the family. The sisters deal with love, marriage, an unexpected tragedy, and Jo's determination to become a professional writer. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is secure and all pages are clean and intact. An outstanding copy. Very slight curling to top and bottom right corners. Hardly noticable shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Includes an introduction by Anna Quindlen. 502 pages.. Uniform Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 25) |
Running With the Demon (The Word and the Void Trilogy, Book 1)
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1998. Reprint. Nest Freemark, a fourteen-year-old girl possessing magical powers, is only learning how to control her gifts when a demon arrives to torment her Illinois factory town. Nest and her protector, John Ross, fight against the demon in an attempt to forestall a pending apocalypse on the eve of July 4th. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422589 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 26) |
In Dark Water
Ballantine Books. 08/01/1998. 292 pgs. In the aftermath of her brother's death, Eudora Buell and her family seek to find a way to cope with their disabling grief. Eudora, neglected by her sorrowing parents, finds refuge in a mental disorder that lands her in an institution. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1998. Stated first edition, in fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) |
| 27) |
A Small Dark Place
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1999. 404 pgs. When Andromeda's parents are down on their luck, they lure the five-year-old girl into falling down a shaft so that they can collect the sympathy money that comes rolling in from around the nation. Fifteen years later, Andromeda, who was supernaturally altered by her stay in the depths of muck, takes revenge on anyone who was involved in her suffering. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. deep spine creasing and roll but pp well attached;sm cov cor crease on shiny,clean cov;light age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Prospero's Children
Ballantine Books. 05/01/2001. While their father is away on business, 16-year-old Fern and her younger brother spend the summer in an old, mysterious house. While there, they meet a number of strange characters, all of whom seem to suggest that the house might be a portal of some sort--but to where? This the first volume in a projected trilogy. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. no spine creasing, no writing, no store stamps. ISBN: 0345441435. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 29) |
Dragon Queen, The
Ballantine Books. 05/01/2003. Reissue. In this, the first volume of the Tales of Guinevere series, Borchardt explores the legend of King Arthur from the perspective of the young girl who will grow up to become the love of both her king and his most loyal knight. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Del Rey, 2003-06-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 30) |
A Frost in the Night
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1998. Reprint. 224 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1998-10-15. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 31) |
The Song and the Truth
Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 355 pgs. This saga of a Dutch-Jewish family in Java is told from the point of view of a little girl, Lulu, as war threatens the family's stability in the 1940s. Underlying the family history is a a betrayal that has important repercussions over the course of many years. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SugarTreeBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 32) |
Gazelle: A Novel
Random House Inc. 10/01/2004. Reprint. 189 pgs. Elizabeth is 13, living in Cairo with her father (a scholar who teaches at the university) and her mother (a professional beauty). When her parents separate, she remains with her father, developing a crush on his friend Ramses as she tries to come to terms with her mother's desertion and her father's grief. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 33) |
Pobby and Dingan
Random House Inc. 09/01/2000. 93 pgs. Kellyanne Williamson, daughter of an opal miner in New South Wales, endures her brother's merciless teasing about her imaginary friends, the eponymous Pobby and Dingan. When her father gets in trouble with the law, Pobby and Dingan disappear, and Kellyanne goes into a serious decline, grief-stricken and depressed. The whole town joins the search for them, and the way they are finally found is surprising. This short novel is the first by Ben Rice, who wrote it while a student at Oxford, based on his girlfriend's tales of her childhood in Australia. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411275 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Ellen Foster
Random House Inc. 11/01/1997. An 11-year-old girl narrates this award-winning first novel. Ellen witnesses her beloved mother's suicide and is forced to live with her alcoholic father. Unable to stand his behavior, she runs away to live with her art teacher. A painful story of a young girl's search for identity and love. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Contemporaries 187, 1990-05-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0375703055 Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#T1081) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 35) |
In Search of Lost Time Volume IV Sodom and Gomorrah (Modern Library Classics)
Random House Inc. 03/01/1999. 768 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375753109 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fair. 1999-02-16. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 36) |
Brain Child
Harpercollins. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.50 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Type: Remainder. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 37) |
Little Jordan: A Novel
David R Godine Pub. 07/01/1995. 105 pgs. Youmans's first novel is infused with the ghosts that inhabit a small town by the banks of the Little Jordan River one summer. Told from the perspective of 13-year-old Meg, part nymph, part woman, the town's odd happenings--a child found dead, a runaway teen, a mother's difficult affair--are reported with elegance and economy. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! David R Godine. Hardcover. 1567920292 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 David R. Godine Publisher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
Outlaw School
Harpercollins. 11/01/2000. 310 pgs. In an oppressively patriarchal future, knowledge and opportunities for females are severely restricted. While at first young Jayne is content to pursue the traditional path that has molded her society, her mind and eyes are opened to the world at large following a chance meeting with a wealthy benefactor. As she moves out of her sheltered environment, Jayne assumes a highly illegal and dangerous new role--that of a teacher. Originally published at $13.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Eos, 1-Nov-00. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clear tape along spine & mild wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps on edge & endpages. Kirkus:""""Brilliantly extrapolated, all-too-probable . . . Shelve this alongside 1984 and The Color Purple: it's that good."" Nominated for the 2000 James Tiptree."" ISBN: 0380792508. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 39) |
Daggerspell (Deverry #1)
Bantam Books. 12/01/1993. Reissue. 461 pgs. In the first book of the Deverry series, a young girl must reconcile her half-dreamed friendship with the Wildfolk and the 400-year-old legacy of the death of a pair of innocent lovers. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 461 pages. Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did s... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 40) |
Summer Sisters
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1998. 400 pgs. Two girls who spend summers together as children grow up and find their lives becoming complicated and their old friendship strained. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 41) |
The Lily Theater: A Novel of Modern China
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/2000. 434 pgs. Lian and her mother are sent to a "re-education camp" during the Mao regime in China. Twelve-year-old Lian is able to profit from the instruction of a group of exiled teachers in the camp and, in turn, she tells the frogs in a nearby pond (the "lily theatre") what she has learned. As the background to the plot, the cruel repressions of Maoist China play a significant part. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 42) |
The Lily theater a novel of modern China
Random House Inc. 11/01/2001. Lian and her mother are sent to a "re-education camp" during the Mao regime in China. Twelve-year-old Lian is able to profit from the instruction of a group of exiled teachers in the camp and, in turn, she tells the frogs in a nearby pond (the "lily theatre") what she has learned. As the background to the plot, the cruel repressions of Maoist China play a significant part. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 2000; c2000. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 43) |
Only Twice I've Wished for Heaven
Random House Inc. 03/01/1998. This story of love, revenge, and murder takes place in 1975 and is told from the point of view of Tempestt Saville, an 11-year-old girl whose family has just been chosen by lottery to "move on up" to Lakeland: one square mile of rich, black soil carved out of a Chicago ghetto. Only an ivy-covered, wrought-iron fence separates this haven for elite black urban professionals from the housing projects and row upon row of battered brownstones on the other side. Temmy finds this second landscape more intriguing and is a clear-eyed witness to the flavorful contrasts, the social ambiguities, and the tragic ironies separating the two cultures. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor, 17-Feb-98. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Library stamps on edges, light wear & corner bend on laminated cover. \nA secret lies at the heart of Only Twice I've Wished for Heaven, a coming-of-age story by first-time novelist Dawn Turner Trice. Set in Chicago in the mid-1970s, Ms. Trice's novel details several months in the life of Tempestt Rose Saville, an 11-year-old girl transplanted from her beloved southside neighborhood to Lakeland, an upscale oasis surrounded by urban wasteland. The price one pays to live in this "one square mile of ivory towers, emerald green grass, and pruned oaks and willows," is to join the black bourgeoisie, a class Ms. Turner describes as making "the Stepford Wives look like the rainbow coalition," and "about as individual as curds in white milk." \n\nTempestt may be young, but she's no fool; she hates the place from day one and soon escapes outside the fence that separates Lakeside from 35th Street, the unreclaimed ghetto outside her window. It is on 35th Street that she meets the novel's second narrator, Miss Jonetta Goode, a woman with a past. The street is also where the seminal event in young Tempestt's life occurs: the death of her school friend Valerie, a girl with one foot on 35th Street and the other in Lakeside. Ms. Turner's novel is well-written and from the heart, but many of its characters and situations seem familiar--the stock inventory of coming-of-age novels. Even the novel's secret fails to resonate--perhaps because the reader has guessed it long before Tempestt herself does. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. \n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\nNarrated from a distance of 20 years, this powerful debut novel re-creates the month that changed the life of a sheltered African American girl, 11-year-old Tempestt "Temmy" Saville, initiating her into the violence and rage her middle-class family thought they had escaped. In Chicago in 1975, Temmy witnesses the death of her best friend. Narrating the tale along with grown-up Temmy is 60-ish Miss Jonetta Goode, a big-hearted former prostitute who keeps watch over the fragile souls on Thirty-fifth Street from behind her counter in O'Cala Food and Drug. Temmy encounters Miss Jonetta and the hellishly fascinating Thirty-fifth Street by escaping Lakeland, the fenced-in enclave of black professionals where her family lives. Sensing that something is bothering her friend, Valerie, who lives part-time in Lakeland with her father and stays the rest of the week with her mother in the projects, Temmy inspires Jonetta to deputize two O'Cala regulars to observe Valerie and her mother. They discover that Ruth has been selling Valerie to men to finance her drug habit. The information comes too late to save Valerie. Temmy, the only witness to her friend's death, is frozen into silence, unable to speak up when a disreputable street preacher is accused and convicted of the girl's murder. Trice creates vibrant characters via the counterpointed voices of Temmie and Jonetta. As each interprets events within the range of her knowledge and expectations, Trice obliquely provides insight into the crucial social issues that help shape the lives of African Americans. \nCopyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ISBN: 0385491239. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 44) |
Bee Season: A Novel
Random House Inc. 05/01/2001. Reissue. 275 pgs. Eliza Naumann isn't good at much, but she's a gifted speller. As spelling bees give meaning and definition to her existence, the life of her gifted but troubled family goes on around her: her mother slowly goes mad, her brother becomes a Hare Krishna, and her father seeks to groom Eliza to be the fulfillment of an ancient Hebrew prophecy. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000, BEE SEASON inspired a 2005 film starring Richard Gere and Juliet Binoche. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Fiction - General,Literary,Fiction / Literary,Reading Group Guide,Fiction,Religious - General. .85. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 45) |
Illumination Night
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/2002. Reprint. An elderly widow whose sight is failing, a young couple with an unhappy young son, a runaway teenage girl, and a lonely man who happens to be a giant, all come together on Martha's Vineyard. On the Fourth of July, they find their lives changed, partly by magic, partly through the relationships that develop among them. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183262 a little tearing, good paperback . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 46) |
Virtual Mode
Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1991. 304 pgs. A self destructive young woman meets a man from a parallel world. After rejecting his offer to accompany him, she decides to try to follow him on her own through a myriad of worlds. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Markings.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 47) |
Secrets
Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1983. In this coming-of-age novel by Trinidadian writer Kelvin Christopher James, Uxann grows up under the watchful eye of her father, Seyeh. As she matures, she comes to mistrust her father as well as her own body. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Berkley, 1983 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 48) |
Mister Posterior and the Genius Child
Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/2002. 296 pgs. Vanessa Brick is a student at an experimental school in Cambridge in the 1970s. In her precocious way, she writes a play about buttocks--her seemingly harmless obsession--and gets in trouble for it. Then a flasher starts stalking the neighborhood, and Vanessa finds that life, and the naked human body, and the process of growing up, are all a bit more complicated than she had thought. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Books, 2002. Near-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 296 pages - It's amazing that any of us arrives at adulthood in a relatively healthy mental state. School bullies, turncoat friends, and troubled teachers -- not to mention confused parents struggling with their own problems -- should surely take their toll on a child's fragile ego. In her amusing yet heartbreaking debut, Emily Jenkins takes us on a tour of the crazy, threatening world of adolescence, seen through the eyes of eight-year-old Vanessa Brick. The year is 1970, and Vanessa lives with her mother, a well-meaning if not always wise single mom, and attends a progressive private school. But her school isn't exactly a safe haven: Teachers assemble their charges into a Circle of Sharing, urging them to talk about their feelings. And in one of the novel's early scenes, a classmate shoves Vanessa against a wall and moons her, foreshadowing a series of more sinister episodes. Sadly, Vanessa has few places to turn for help. Her mother is wrapped up in a search for a boyfriend, her teachers make her feel uncomfortable, and her friends are having their own growing pains. Ultimately, Vanessa begins acting out in a surprising way -- and for a while, no one can figure out what's provoking her behavior. It's not giving too much away to say that Vanessa ultimately makes it through this strange and scary year. But what readers will remember most about Mister Posterior is the charming little girl Emily Jenkins has created. Vanessa's youthful ability to just plain cope makes this tale a delightful testament to the resilience of the human spirit. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 49) |
Light a Penny Candle
New Amer Library. 02/01/2001. Reissue. The lives of two women are brought together by the ravages of World War II. Elizabeth White, a shy, young British girl moves to Ireland where she meets Aisling O'Connor, a confident, independent Irish woman destined to change Elizabeth's life. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451203046 Paperback - [BINCHY, MAEVE] LIGHT A PENNY CANDLE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 50) |
Through the Doll's House Door
Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1991. A children's fantasy, in which a collection of dolls is revealed to have a life and a history of its own. After they are abandoned by the two little girls who own them, the dolls begin to tell each other stories, and these narratives make up the better part of the tale. Although some of them, like one re-telling of Homer's Odyssey, are clearly mythological and heroic, most are fairy tales and fantasies of the sort most clearly designed to appeal to the 10-to-14-year-olds for whom this book is written. Originally published at $3.25 You save 69% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440404339 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 51) |
The Rainy Season
Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1999. 356 pgs. Phil Ainsworth, a man trying to come to terms with the death of his wife, is plagued by the thought that he might be going out of his mind. When his sister suddenly dies and he suddenly finds himself named as the guardian of Betsy, her 10-year-old daughter, Phil is unsure if he is mentally capable of looking after her. Betsy has her own misgivings about moving in with Uncle Phil--she knows that his house is haunted. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ace Hardcover. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 52) |
My Last Days as Roy Rogers
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/2001. 374 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 53) |
The Key of the Keplian: Secrets of the Witch World
Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1995. This novel in the Witch World series, follows a young Earth-born girl of Native American and Celtic origin who is transported to Witch World, where saves the life of one of the fearsome Keplian horses, and, in doing so, shifts the world's balance of power. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Aspect, 7/1/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing on the spine, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 54) |
Clover
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1994. 183 pgs. Clover is ten years old when her father, the principal of an elementary school, marries a white woman, Sara Kate. Only hours later, her father is killed in an automobile accident. Sanders tells the story of the ensuing relationship between Clover and her stepmother through the young girl's eyes. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1994. excellent condition with very mild yellowing...buying this book supports ART! burp! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 55) |
A Southern Exposure
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1996. A once-prosperous Depression-era family flees its Yankee roots to resettle in a small Southern town. Harry and Cynthia Baird and their daughter go south in order to escape from financial and social problems, but they are bewildered--and, ultimately, enlightened and liberated--by the very different set of conventions they encounter. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1996. as new. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |


