Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Divorce Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Current Issues in Marriage and the Family
J. Gipson Wells

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $48.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Media: Paperback. 4 Sub. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 2nd edition (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Divorce Can Happen to the Nicest People
Peter Mayle

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1980. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Win Back the One You Love
Weber, Eric; Simring, Steven S. M.D

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hatchet
Gary Paulsen

Houghton Mifflin School. 05/01/1995. Thirteen-year-old Brian Robeson was devastated when his parents divorced and his father took a job working in the far off oil fields of Canada. Traveling to visit his dad for the first time since the divorce, Brian survives a plane crash that kills the airplane's pilot--the only other person aboard the small aircraft. Stranded in the wilderness, Brian must rely only on his wits, and the hatchet given to him by his mother, as he struggles to survive. In the process, he also begins to come to terms with his parents' divorce. HATCHET is the book that first introduced readers to Brian Robeson, a character the author revisits in such other works as BRIAN'S RETURN, BRIAN'S WINTER, THE RIVER, and BRIAN'S HUNT. Originally published at $11.40 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Unofficial Guide to Divorce
Sharon Naylor

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1998. 398 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Hatchet With Connections (Qty: 2)
Gary Paulsen

Harcourt School. 01/01/1998. Thirteen-year-old Brian is going to visit his father for the first time since his parents' divorce. Haunted by his secret knowledge of his mother's infidelity, Brian wonders how he will face his father who is now living in the Canadian wilderness. When the single-engine plane he is traveling on crashes, Brian is the only survivor. Now stranded in wilderness with only the clothes on his back and the hatchet his mother gave him as a parting gift, Brian must find a way to survive. Originally published at $18.25 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1998-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
7) Holly Starcross
Doherty, Berlie

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2002. 186 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060013419 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperTeen Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) What Every Child Would Like Parents to Know About Divorce
Salk, Dr. Lee

Harpercollins. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-013764-9 Name inside; DJ tears. Cover wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Betty Sweet Tells All
Judith Minthorn Stacy

Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. 243 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: harperCollins, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Guy Time (Regular Guy)
Sarah Weeks

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2001. 165 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Summer of Riley
Eve Bunting

Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. 170 pgs. 11-year-old William, still reeling from the divorce of his parents and the sudden death of his beloved grandfather, begins to feel a sense of peace when he adopts a dog named Riley. For the first time in a long time, William is happy but then tragedy strikes. Riley innocently chases, and possibly injures, a neighbor's horse. Since state law requires that any animal that chases livestock must be put to sleep, Riley is taken away to be destroyed. Determined to save Riley, William sets out to convince the state that Riley deserves to be spared--and that the law must be changed. Originally published at $16.89 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Le Divorce
Diane Johnson

Harperaudio. 05/01/2003. Unabridged. Isabel Walker, a Berkeley film-school dropout, travels to Paris to assist her pregnant stepsister, Roxy, whose husband has left her. In her tight circle of expatriates, Isabel learns--not always painlessly--about the relations between Americans and French, and grows to an understanding of cultural differences. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio, 2003-05. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Misalliance
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc. 07/12/2005. Reprint. 191 pgs. After twenty years of a marriage she had considered happy, Blanche Vernon's husband leaves her for a younger woman. Blanche tries to ignore the fact that her life is empty by "keeping busy" with good works, but she becomes more eccentric and more lost. She is almost reconciled to her fate when a surprise changes everything. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Spindrift
Colby Rodowsky

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2002. Reprint. 136 pgs. Thirteen-year-old Cassie sees her sister's husband in the arms of another woman. Torn between the options of not telling her sister or revealing the truth, she finds comfort at the Spindrift, a seaside house where she lives with her mother and grandmother. But now, to make matters worse, she finds out that her grandmother is planning to sell her beloved Spindrift. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Turning Seventeen #5: Can't Let Go (Turning Seventeen)
Rosalind Noonan

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2000. 201 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 05 December, 2000. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0064472418 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Night Hoops
Carl Deuker

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2001. Reprint. 250 pgs. Nick Abbot can just feel how good his life is going to be in tenth grade--he's going to be the ultimate basketball player in the family, now that his brother, Scott, wants to quit playing basketball. In an effort to keep Nick motivated, his dad builds him a court in the backyard. Now all Nick needs to do is to make the varsity team, but his dreams and hopes lead to a road of obstacles and pain--his father's behavior splits up the family, Nick's grades fall drastically and he's benched, and his attitude is getting worse and worse. Will Nick be able to cope? Will he realize that things can get better? Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases.The spine is cracked and torn. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Quality Time: Easing the Children Through Divorce
Goldzband, Melvin M.D

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) My Friend Has Four Parents
Hyde, Margaret Oldroyd

School Specialty Pub. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1981. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Divorce Decision: The Human and Legal Consequences of Ending a Marriage
Richard Neely

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1984-10. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Tracer
Frederick Barthelme

Perseus Books Group. 04/01/2001. 126 pgs. Martin visits his estranged wife's sister in Florida. The two become lovers until Alex, the wife, arrives to get Martin back. Caught between the two women, he flees. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Charlie's Run
Valerie Hobbs

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/2000. 165 pgs. Eleven-year-old Charlie can't stand it when people aren't happy. He's always trying to make things better, especially where his family is concerned. When Charlie's parents decide to separate, Charlie runs away in order to prove to them just how awful a split-up family can be. He ends up meeting Doo, a 14-year-old girl who's on the run for bigger reasons. As they struggle through dangerous situations, will they decide to return home? Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Between Love And Hate
Lois Gold

Harpercollins. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) But I Didn't Want a Divorce
Bustanoby, Andy

Zondervan. 12/01/1978. Originally published at $9.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310221714 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Text has age tone, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
24) Sing a New Song: Healing the Hurt of Divorce
Andrea J. Shepard

Zondervan. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Divorce and Remarriage in the Church
Ellisen, S

Zondervan. 12/01/1981. Originally published at $7.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0310355613 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
26) Secret Summer Dreams (Holly's Heart, Book 2)
Lewis, Beverly

Baker Pub Group. 10/01/2001. Revised. 138 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0764225014 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) If My Parents Are Getting Divorced, Why Am I the One Who Hurts?
Jeenie Gordon

Zondervan. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Untying the Knot: Ex-Husbands, Ex-Wives, and Other Experts on the Passage of Divorce

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. 140 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Flip-Flopped
Jill Smolinski

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2002. 292 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Griffin, 2002-07. Hardcover. Good. 100% guarateed. Quick shipping. Your satisfaction is important to us. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
30) Arthur and the 1,001 Dads: A Marc Brown Arthur Chapter Book 28 (Arthur Chapter Books)
Marc Brown

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 57 pgs. It's time for the Annual Father's Day Picnic and Arthur is worried about his friend, Buster, whose father hasn't made it to the event ever since he divorced Buster's mom. Will Buster have to face another picnic without the company of his dad? Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $4.25 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Windmill Windup: the #1 Sports Series for Kids
Christopher, Matt; Mantell, Paul

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/2002. 135 pgs. Kelly Conroy loves playing softball--and she's so good that her team almost won the championship last season. When the new season begins, Kelly is thrilled to be playing with her friends again, but then she receives the devastating news that she's been traded to another team. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back cover creases.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) A Divorce Dictionary: A Book for You and Your Children
Stuart M. Glass

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1980. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Danger Game
Lawson, Julie

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1996. 213 pgs. Unhappy about her parent's divorce, 16-year-old Chelsea begins setting fires to express her frustration. Not knowing what to do, Chelsea's mother sends Chelsea to her father, and after that to stay with an aunt and uncle in the summer cabin on Vancouver Island. It is while there that Chelsea befriends her cousin, Beth, and a boy named Diggon. Will these new friendships enable Chelsea to come to terms with her problems? Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996. ISBN: 0316517283. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. CANADA FICTION CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
34) The Prize Pulitzer
Pulitzer, Roxanne; Maxa, Kathleen

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. fair. 1987 paperback (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The World Below
Miller, Sue

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2002. Reprint. 275 pgs. Catherine Hubbard inherits her grandmother's house in Vermont, and--newly divorced and at loose ends--she decides to leave her San Francisco home and move into it. In the house, she discovers old diaries that show her that her beloved grandmother was a more complex woman than she had imagined. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 275 pages plus "A Reader's Guide". . ISBN: 0345440765. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL MARRIED PEOPLE GRANDPARENTS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
36) THE MILLIONAIRE SHE MARRIED E1354
CHristine RIMMER

Harlequin Books. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$7.20 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.06 for each additional book from this seller)!

SILHOUETTE SPECIAL EDITION, 2001 249 TIGHT PAGES. READING CREASES, LIGHT EDGE CORNER WEAR,. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) HAVING FAITH
Delinsky, Barbara

Harlequin Temptation. Very Good 5/1990. Paperback. HT-297; Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. No stamps, stickers or creases. Edgewear.; Faith Barry and Sawyer Bell were best friends -- but not for long. The two Boston lawyers found themselves on opposite sides in an ugly divorce case. By day they were fighting in the courtroom. And by night they were fighting a heated attraction that threatened their friendship... With love. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Clay
Rodowsky, Colby

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/2001. 165 pgs. Eleven-year-old Elsie McPhee comes to the realization that she and her younger brother, Tommy, have been abducted by their own mother. Years ago, when their parents divorced, Elsie and Tommy's father was given sole custody of them. Shortly after that, their mother took them away from their father and forced them to live an anonymous, underground existence. However, when Tommy falls ill and their mother refuses to take him to a doctor, Elsie must find a way to help her brother. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Hardcover. 0374313385 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) The Return of Calico Bright (Qty: 2)
David Winkler

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/2003. 352 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2003-09-15. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
40) The Furies
Eberstadt, Fernanda

Random House Inc. 09/01/2003. 451 pgs. Gwen Lewis and Gideon Wolkowitz live in New York, have careers they love, and adore each other. But when Gwen becomes accidentally pregnant they get married. Their attempts to balance work, child care, their life together, and the daily demands of living create problems neither could anticipate. Eberstadt's impassioned novel takes the two of them into hell, and back. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
41) Cuando Tia Lola Vino De Visita a Quedarse/How Tia Lola Came to Visit Stay
Julia Alvarez Carolina Sanin P

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/2001. 145 pgs. After their parents divorce, Miguel (almost 10) and his younger sister, Juanita, move with their mother from New York City to Vermont. Life changes even more for Miguel when his Tía (Aunt) Lola arrives from the Dominican Republic. At first, Tía Lola says she is only coming for a brief visit, but as she gets involved in his life, Miguel begins to hope that his aunt's visit will become permanent. Originally published at $15.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
42) Good Men: A Practical Handbook for Divorced Dads
Feuer, Jack

Harpercollins. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $11.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (P). PAPERBACK. 0380783983 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
43) The Parents Book About Divorce
Richard A. Gardner

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1977. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding is a little loose. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. Some dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Putting It Together
Paula Mcguire

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 1987 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Another Way to Dance
Southgate, Martha

Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1996. 179 pgs. Fourteen-year-old Vicki Harris is thrilled with she is accepted at the summer program of New York City's School of American Ballet. However, once classes begin she is shocked to discovered that she is one of only two African American students and that racism is rampant throughout the program. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385321910 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
46) A Door Near Here
Quarles, Heather

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/2000. Reprint. 231 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440227615 good paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Tune in Anytime
Caroline B. Cooney

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/1999. 186 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1999. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Halfway to the Sky
Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/2002. 166 pgs. Twelve-year-old Dani's going to run away to hike the Appalachian Trail. Her life is a shambles: her older brother recently died from muscular dystrophy, her parents divorced and her father has left the house, leaving Dani's retreating, sad mother to tend to things. But when Dani takes off, her mother figures out where she has gone, and the two navigate the trail together. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Feather Boy
Singer, Nicky

Books on Tape. 04/01/2002. Unabridged. Twelve-year-old Robert Nobel is a nerd. He admits it. Bullies love him because he's so self-deprecating that he practically hands himself over to his tormentors. When he's paired with nursing home resident Edith Sorel as part of a school arts project, Robert's life is transformed. Ghost houses, the mysterious death of Edith's son, a coat of feathers, and the rush to finish his project before she dies all converge to change Robert in profound ways. Originally published at $32.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Listening Library. Audiobook CASSETTE. 080720725X *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
50) Anatomy of Love: The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce (Qty: 3)
Fisher, Helen E

W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393034232 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Divorced Families: A Multidisciplinary Developmental View
Ahrons, Constance R, PH.D., and Rodgers, Roy H

W W Norton & Co Inc. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 1988 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Divorce Handbook: Your Basic Guide to Divorce
James T. Friedman

Random House Inc. 02/01/1982. Originally published at $12.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1982-02. Hardcover. Like New. Tight spine,clean pages. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
53) How It Feels When Parents Divorce
Jill Krementz

Random House Inc. 03/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) The Kids' Book of Divorce: By, for and About Kids
Rofes, Eric (editor)

Random House Inc. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) The Boys and Girls Book About One-Parent Families
Richard A. Gardner

Putnam Pub Group. 11/01/1978. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Amber Brown Goes Fourth (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger

Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/1995. 101 pgs. Amber Brown begins fourth grade without her best friend, Justin Daniels, who has moved away. She plans to find a new best friend right away and selects Brandi, a new girl at school, as the most likely candidate. Unfortunately for Amber, Brandi is not sure she wants to be best friends with Amber--especially since it seems that Amber wants Brandi to act just like Justin. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) Stand Tall
Joan Bauer

Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/2002. 176 pgs. At six feet three and a half inches, a boy named Tree is the tallest seventh grader in his middle school. Tree is still trying to adjust to his parents' divorce when his grandfather has to have one of his legs amputated below the knee. As both Tree and his grandfather struggle to adjust to the losses in their lives, they realize that they must go on despite their pain. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some have small stains. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus