Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Travel & Voyages / ocean & sea voyages / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reissue. Daniel Defoe was nearly 60 years old when he published ROBINSON CRUSOE, his first novel, in 1719. The story of an English mariner, sole survivor of a shipwreck, who manages to survive for 28 years on a deserted island in the South Pacific, ROBINSON CRUSOE is a stirring depiction of loneliness and isolation as Crusoe builds a house, teaches himself to grow corn and barley, and bakes bread. The book was based on the true tale of a sailor named Alexander Selkirk, but Defoe inserts his own preoccupations into the story. Long fascinated by travel, questions of identity, and the minutiae of daily life, Defoe makes Crusoe's saga of survival into the story of a man who takes control of his own life and overcomes hardships and difficulties in order not only to survive but to prosper. With the introduction of the faithful Friday, who has been taken prisoner by a band of cannibals, Defoe goes further, and explores the concepts of personal liberty and colonialism. The novel is a perennial favorite, providing not only food for thought but a rousing adventure that has influenced dozens of books, movies, and TV shows. People who have never read the novel and never will are very aware of the existence of Robinson Crusoe and his desert island. Originally published at $4.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.79 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Trade-size softcover book; covers have very minor edgwear, inside pages lightly age-browned; otherwise clean & tight and undamaged. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) The Sea-Wolf
London, Jack

Penguin USA. 07/01/1998. Reprint. 355 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Storm Warning [Mass Market Paperback]
Higgins, Jack

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/2000. Reissue. 309 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

wear to the spine only, from being once read. (5) (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) SEA HUNTER
GARRISON, PAUL

Harpercollins. 12/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Torch, Dec 2003. C+. 1st Prt.. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
5) Barracuda 945
Patrick Robinson; Narrator-McCallum David

Harperaudio. 08/01/2003. Abridged. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio, 2003-07. Audio Cassette. Very Good. autio cassettes,box case has possible light rub and light wear or small nicks (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) SEALs Sub Strike : Operation Ocean Watch
Gunn, M. S

Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. Mild creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Stormchild
Cornwell, Bernard

Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1992. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good+ 0061099457 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and lightly tanning pages. Fiction (#80104) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Kilo Class
Robinson, Patrick

Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. 519 pgs. A specialized team of Navy SEALs travel to Russia to thwart a Chinese plot to overtake Taiwan using Russian nuclear weapons. Originally published at $7.50 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
9) U.S.S. Seawolf
Robinson, Patrick

Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. 482 pgs. The Chinese government is plotting a surprise attack against major American cities along the Pacific coast. The offensive will be launched via submarine. The U.S.S. Seawolf, a submarine with a cadre of elite Navy SEALs on board, tries to stop the attack. Originally published at $7.50 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Torch, 2001. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0061030651 Tight spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42118) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Shark Mutiny
Robinson, Patrick

Harpercollins. 12/01/2002. 512 pgs. A group of Chinese generals and Iranian religious leaders team up and hatch a plot to destroy the global economy by blowing up most of the world's oil tankers. U.S. National Security Adviser Admiral Arnold Morgan discovers the plan and fights to save the world. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. 2002. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
11) Buried at Sea: A Novel of Suspense
Paul Garrison

Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. 394 pgs. Jim Leighton takes the job of accompanying Will Sparks as personal trainer on his mammoth yacht, as he sails from Barbados to Rio de Janeiro. Jim is not a sailor, and he spends most of the trip being seasick. But when Sparks realizes that he's being followed, and the yacht changes course, heading for Africa, Jim's problems intensify, and he finds he must mastermind the way out of an increasingly tense situation on the high seas. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Glory in the Name: A Novel of the Confederate Navy (Qty: 4)
James L. Nelson

Harpercollins. 04/01/2004. Reprint. 432 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 2004-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
13) Star of Peace: a Novel of the Sea
De Hartog, Jan

Harpercollins. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Killer's Wake
Cornwell, Bernard

Harpercollins. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 65% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins, 1990. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Off-square. Spine creasing. Yellowing. Corner wear. A couple pages have light staining. Front cover has some staining. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) The Black Sea (Bluejacket Books)
Richard Setlowe

Naval Inst Pr. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Naval Institute Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Paperback. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. slight discoloration/sunfade of cover,wear of spine and edges of panel, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Riddle of the Sands
Erskine Childers

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. Under fear of naval invasion by Germany, British government official Carruthers and his friend Davies, a sailor, attempt to capture a German spy. Originally published at $9.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics, 2000-04-01. Paperback. Good. minimal wear on spine, edges, and coversLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
17) Water Music (The Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)
T. C. Boyle, James R. Kincaid

Penguin USA. 07/01/1983. Reprint. 437 pgs. In 104 chapters, T.C. Boyle's hugely comic picaresque novel attaches the story of Ned Rise, thief and pimp, to the actual exploits of the real Mungo Park, one of Europe's greatest explorers. The intricate plot describes their adventures through 18th-century London, Scotland, and--especially--a vividly evoked Africa. WATER MUSIC, Boyle's first full-length work of fiction (published in 1981), carries all his trademarks: a firmly controlled narrative, wackily unpredictable characters, a wonderfully baroque use of language, and an expansive reach into the workings of the human heart. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Sea Runners (Qty: 4)
Doig, Ivan

Harcourt. 06/01/2006. Reprint. 275 pgs. Four desperate men attempt to escape from indentured servitude with the Russian Fur Company in Alaska, and hope to reach safely in Oregon by piloting a canoe down the dangerous coastal waters. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156031027 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
19) The Jonah Man
Carlisle, Henry

Penguin USA. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $5.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Penguin Books. 1984. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 260 pgs Interior - nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight bowing. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
20) Foreign Land
Raban, Jonathan

Penguin USA. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Soft Cover. 0140082662 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 352pgs. Remainder mark on bottom edge, mark to front page.Minor shelf wear. 6B4-1. . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

Penguin USA. 08/01/1991. Reprint. 364 pgs. A sailor with the half-ironic name of Hiro, the mixed-race son of a Japanese woman and an American hippie, is persecuted at home in Japan as a "butter-stinker." In an attempt to improve his life, he jumps ship and swims to Georgia, where he hopes to find acceptance. Instead, he encounters snakes, rednecks, and the mad residents of an artist's colony. And before long the US Immigration Service is after him. A climax in the Okeefenokee Swamp seals the hapless Hiro's dubious fate. T.C. Boyle's fourth novel is a black comedy, and a uniquely American tragedy. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991. Soft Cover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
22) The Voyage Out (Twentieth Century Classics)
Virginia Woolf, Jane Wheare

Penguin USA. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Rachel Vinrace, motherless and virginal, takes an ocean voyage with her aunt and uncle to the South American coast, during which she questions the roles and education of young women. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 8/4/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
23) The Island of the Day Before
Eco, Umberto

Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/1995. 513 pgs. A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes. Roberto is saved by the appearance of an abandoned ship, the Daphne, which has enough stores to sustain him. The time aboard the Daphne affords Roberto opportunity to reflect. As he looks back on his loves and education, he is haunted by his doppelganger, whom he has suspected of being on board the ship. The book features the philosophical and scientific digressions and musings which are familiar to the readers of Eco's other novels. Originally published at $36.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001510 First U.S. edition/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Mr. Darwin's Shooter
McDonald, Roger

Penguin USA. 02/01/2000. 16 pgs. A novel about Charles Darwin's manservant, Syms Covington, who began working for Darwin aboard the HMS Beagle when he was 15, shooting the specimens that led to his employer's world-changing theory of evolution. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor E. Challenge (Puffin Classics)
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Penguin USA. 03/01/1995. Reissue. In the late 1800s, a newspaper reporter attempts to impress his lady friend by joining an expedition led by Professor Challenger, which takes him along the Amazon in a search for a hidden valley populated by still-living dinosaurs. Unrelated to the Michael Crichton novel and film of the same name (which, incidentally, are named in homage to this book), this classic--but strikingly politically incorrect by today's standards--science fiction novel was filmed in the 1920s, and has been remade at least four more times (with little success). Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin. Trade Paperback. 0140367489 Minor wear to edges and corners covers. . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Billy Budd and Other Stories (Penguin Classics)
Melville, Herman

Penguin USA. 08/01/1989. Reprint. Unpublished in Melville's lifetime, BILLY BUDD is considered one of his greatest works. It began as a ballad, but grew into a short novel with an ambiguous plot that raises more questions than it answers, about good and evil, justice and injustice. Billy Budd, a handsome, angelic, and beloved young sailor, is wrongly accused of inciting mutiny. He lashes out in a rage and accidentally kills his accuser, the demonic Claggart, with one blow. The ship's commander, Captain Vere, a conflicted man of principle, cries, "Struck dead by an angel of God! Yet the angel must hang." And a court martial does indeed condemn the saintly Billy to death. His last words are, "God bless Captain Vere." Billy Budd is widely interpreted as a Christ figure, the victim of a kind of ritual sacrifice, after which order is restored. He is also seen as an innocent, Adam-like character who is destroyed by the evil that is inescapable in the world. When it was published, one critic called this novella "Melville's last will and spiritual testament." Originally published at $7.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140390537 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
27) Roderick Random (Everyman Paperbacks)
Smollett, Tobias George

J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 11/01/1982. Smollett's celebrated 1748 novel about life in the English navy is his most enduring work. Like his contemporaries Fielding and Richardson, Smollett wrote picaresque comic tales that prefigure Dickens in their vivid characterizations and benign satirical outlook. Originally published at $6.75 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

J M Dent & Sons Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0460117904 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on back cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
28) The Nautical Chart (Qty: 3)
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

Harcourt. 06/07/2004. Reissue. 480 pgs. A Spanish sailor named Coy becomes intrigued by a beautiful woman he encounters at a maritime auction. Her name is Tánger, and she is in search of a lost treasure that she believes lies at the bottom of the ocean off the coast. She draws Coy into her obsessive scheme to find it--and he, of course, falls in love with her. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 2004-06-07. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) To Kill the Leopard
Taylor, Theodore



$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Five Black Ships: A Novel of the Discoverers
Leon, Napoleon Baccino Ponce De

Harcourt. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151562962 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Tales from Margaritaville (Qty: 13)
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. 07/01/2002. Reprint. 238 pgs. Short stories by singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett, all of which take place in "Margaritaville", a fictitious place--really a state of mind--of imagination, curiosity, and humor, most frequently visited by roamers and dreamers. As Margaritaville has no physical equivalent, most of the stories take place on the ocean, usually the Gulf Stream. Buffett tells tales about a heartbroken cowboy, and a third-generation sailor and musical outlaw. He follows Mark Twain's dictum, "Write what you know about;" many of the stories are autobiographical, or are based on stories told to him. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
32) Towing Jehovah (Harvest Book)
James Morrow

Harcourt. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 371 pgs. God is dead and has fallen into the sea, says the angel Raphael to Anthony Van Horne on his 50th birthday. Van Horne must captain the ship that hauls God's corpse through the sea to the Arctic, where it will be preserved in shark-free waters at sub-zero temperatures. Along the way, he must deal with a mutinous crew, an assortment of shady hucksters, and constant threats of sabotage. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 1995-04-24. Paperback. Acceptable. 1995. Harvest Books. Trade Paperback. Ex-library. Clean text. Medium wear and scuffing. Tilted spine. Ship same or next day. More fantasy books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) SOS Titanic
Bunting, Eve

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/1996. Based on the true story of the sinking of the "Titanic", this is the story of young Barry O'Neill, who is one of the ship's passengers. Traveling by himself from Ireland to meet his parents in New York, Barry is worried about the Flynn brothers, who have threatened to throw him overboard Little does he know that he'll soon have a lot more than just the Flynns to worry about. Originally published at $6.00 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, very tight binding. Shelf wear to edges and corners. Text clean and white, no writing, tears or creases. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
34) Psalm at Journey's End
Erik Fosnes Hansen

Harcourt. 09/01/1997. Reprint. This novel about the band members that played aboard the Titanic tells their stories as the luxury liner approaches its tragic fate. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. Minimal edge wear. No creasing to spine. Creasing/wavey pages to lower right corner. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
35) Murder on Deck!: Shipboard & Shoreline Mystery Stories

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 03/01/1998. 330 pgs. A collection of maritime mystery stories featuring entires by masters Agatha Christie, Georges Simenon, and John Mortimer, among others. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195086031 J54___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
36) Three Sea Stories: Typhoon, Falk, and the Shadow-Line (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)
Joseph Conrad

Lb May & Assoc Inc. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $3.99 You save 53% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A few creases and dirt smudges on cover. Some creased pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
37) Cameron's Troop Lift
Philip McCutchan

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1987. 185 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st U.S. E. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Royal Yankee : A Sea Adventure Novel
Suthren, Victor

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1987.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1987. Original 13.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0312010842. First American Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Convoy North (Convoy Series)
McCutchan, Philip

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1996. 177 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Trade PaperBack. 0312142986 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 St. Martin's Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
40) The Med
Poyer, David

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1991. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Convoy South
Philip McCutchan

Palgrave Macmillan. 06/01/2000. 187 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 1988-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Golden Galleon
Victor Suthren

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Cameron's Commitment
McCutchan, Philip

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1989. 190 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martins Press, 1989-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus