Bargain Books Home > Bargain Travel & Voyages / overland treks / Fiction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Let the Dog Drive
New York Univ Pr. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York Univ., 1992. Ex-Library. Uncirculated library book with library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. 4th printing.. ISBN: 0814712053. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. MYSTERY SUSPENSE MYSTERY/SUSPENSE GENERAL FICTION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Around the World in Eighty Days (Puffin Classics)
Penguin USA. 01/01/2004. Reissue. 272 pgs. Enigmatic Englishman Phileas Fogg makes a wager that he can travel around the world in only 80 days. With his faithful valet, Passepartout, the two men set off on an adventure with an inept detective, Mr. Fix, close behind. One of the classics from Verne's Voyages Extraordinaires series. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Green Mansions (Dover Books on Literature and Drama)
Dover Pubns. 07/01/1989. A man known only as Mr. Abel tells the story of how he discovered and fell in love with a strange, birdlike girl named Rima, living in a South American jungle. This 1904 romance, with its tragic ending in which innocence is sacrificed to corruption, was perhaps the first work of fiction that warned of the evils of exploitation of the natural world by predatory humans, whether they be colonial despots or oblivious natives. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dover Publications, 1989-05-01. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Around the World in 80 Days
Airmont Pub Co. 06/01/1964. Enigmatic Englishman Phileas Fogg makes a wager that he can travel around the world in only 80 days. With his faithful valet, Passepartout, the two men set off on an adventure with an inept detective, Mr. Fix, close behind. One of the classics from Verne's Voyages Extraordinaires series. Originally published at $2.25 You save 56% off the cover price!
$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Airmont Pub Co. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, Near Fine/VG, Airmont Pub Co, 1964, 7 in. H x 0.5 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 3.8 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: Small chip from top corner of back cover. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
The Lost Tribe
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 278 pgs. An American reporter in Africa, in trouble with the repressive government because of the frankness of his writing, takes off with another American on a trek in quest of a nearly unknown tribe called the Maji. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador USA, 1998-06. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Lady Follows (Women of the West Novel)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. 382 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge, 1999-02. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. No dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Eaters of the Dead: The Manuscript of Ibn Fadlan, Relating His Experiences With the Northmen Ina.D. 922
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1991. Reissue. 278 pgs. A Viking chieftain defends his country from the monsters of the mist in 922 A.D. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Creases to spine, solid binding. Pages are clean and intact. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
City of Ghosts: A Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/2003. 256 pgs. The affectionate but rivalrous friendship between Anna and Isabel becomes fraught with tension when Isabel marries Anna's boyfriend and goes to live with him in Kathmandu, where he leads wilderness treks. A confrontation in the course of one of these expeditions is the climax of this novel, which is set vividly in Isabel's adopted country of Nepal. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051722 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
Caravans
Ballantine Books. 02/01/1989. Reissue. Mark Miller, a staff member of the American Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan, must go find Ellen Jaspar, wife of an Afghan engineer and native of Dorset, Pennsylvania (and Bryn Mawr alum), who has disappeared 13 months before. In his search, he encounters Mira, a nomad girl who teaches him many things. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1989 used. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) (Qty: 3)
Random House Inc. 06/01/1994. This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story of 16-year-old Billy Parham and his obsessive quest to return to Mexico a pregnant she-wolf he has trapped. He leaves New Mexico, setting off on his own, and in the course of this perilous (and doomed) journey he becomes far older than his years. When Billy returns, he encounters a scene of violence and desolation: everything he left behind has been transformed. He strikes out again, this time with his younger brother, Boyd, into the unknown frontier. Boyd becomes a legendary folk hero, then disappears, and Billy's new quest is to find his lost brother. McCarthy has been compared to everyone from Hemingway to Faulkner. This fable-like tale of mythic quests and heroic despair takes on the issues of guilt and innocence, love and violence, and the power of fraternal bonds. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574753 Review The opening section of The Crossing, book two of the Border Trilogy, features perhaps the most perfectly realized storytelling of Cormac McCarthy's celebrated career. Like All the Pretty Horses, this volume opens with a teenager's decision to slip away from his family's ranch into Mexico. In this case, the boy is Billy Parham, and the catalyst for his trip is a wolf he and his father have trapped, but that Billy finds himself unwilling to shoot. His plan is to set the animal loose down south instead. This is a McCarthy novel, not Old Yeller, and so Billy's trek inevitably becomes more ominous than sweet. It boasts some chilling meditations on the simple ferocity McCarthy sees as necessary for all creatures who aim to continue living. But Billy is McCarthy's most loving--and therefore damageable--character, and his story has its own haunted melancholy. Billy eventually returns to his ranch. Then, finding himself and his world changed, he returns to Mexico with his younger brother, and the book begins meandering. Though full of hypnotically barren landscapes and McCarthy's trademark western-gothic imagery (like the soldier who sucks eyes from sockets), these latter stages become tedious at times, thanks partly to the female characters, who exist solely as ghosts to haunt the men. But that opening is glorious, and the whole book finally transcends its shortcomings to achieve a grim and poignant grandeur. --Glen Hirshberg --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Publishers Weekly Young Billy Parham, in a horse stall, dreams of his father's eyes, "those eyes that seemed to contemplate with a terrible equanimity the cold and the dark and the silence that moved upon him." Billy could as well be dreaming of McCarthy's prose and the unsparing tone of this, the second volume in the Border Trilogy. The Crossing , following the award-winning and bestselling All the Pretty Horses , is set in the American Southwest and in Mexico, and features, like its predecessor, teenage boys, their horses, a girl and the recurring spectacles of desert days and nights, awful wonders and appalling deprivations, and no small amount of roadside philosophizing. The story of Billy, his younger brother Boyd, the fates of their horses, a wolf, their parents and their dog, set against a vague and distant backdrop of the coming Second World War, throws little light upon a universe without much meaning, though it is in the nature of McCarthy characters to try to anyway. In the end, when the last dog is hanged, so to speak, what survives is the rhythm of McCarthy's open, ropey sentences circling a logic as inscrutable as an animal's or a god's. Although no mysteries are solved, and no comfort gained for these lonely characters, there is that language wrestling to earth all that it cannot know and all that it can. Readers again will be in awe of McCarthy's extraordinary prose attentions--the biblical cadences, the freshened vocabulary, the taut, vivid renderings of the struggle to live. 200,000 first printing; BOMC main selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. 1994. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Journey
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Four English aristocrats and their Irish servant go hunting for gold in the Klondike in 1897. They travel along the most difficult route on the principle that they will only travel on British soil, rather than take the easier path over U. S. lands. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. From Publishers Weekly - Michener's 1989 novel follows a British expedition's doomed trek across Canada during the 1897 Klondike Gold Rush.. Lt Spine lines/Gently read/NO Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
To Asmara
Replica Books. 10/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $17.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 10/1/1990. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Flash House
Replica Books. 02/01/2004. Reprint. 472 pgs. Joanna Shaw's husband is killed in a Kashmir plane crash in 1949--or is he? She travels to India with her husband's best friend to seek the truth--and to weather its consequences. Originally published at $19.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 2004-02-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
The Rest of the Earth
Penguin USA. 08/01/1998. 278 pgs. A young adventurer ventures west in the years following the Civil War, finally settling in a remote valley with a young Native-American woman and staking a claim there. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume, 1998-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing & edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Last Orders
Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. Reprint. 294 pgs. Four Londoners journey to Kent to fulfill a friend's dying wish that his ashes be scattered into the sea. Winner of the 1996 Booker Prize. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 0679766626 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. appears unread; solid uncreased spine; firm & tight binding; page edges yellowing, otherwise clean, unmarked pages; Booker Prize Winner . Fine. 1997. First Thus. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The Life Stone of Singing Bird by Stevenson, Melody Henion
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1996. 175 pgs. This novel tells the story of three women living on the Great Plains in the 19th century. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Faber & Faber, 1996-04. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
I Should Be Extremely Happy in Your Company: A Novel of Lewis and Clark
Penguin USA. 12/01/2003. Reprint. 432 pgs. This historical novel covers the long and fruitful collaboration between Meriwether Lewis and William Clark, telling the story from a variety of viewpoints that include not only the two principals but Sacajawea, the Shoshone woman who served as their guide, and York, one of Clark's slaves. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142003719 LIKE NEW BOOK HAS A FEW BENT PAGES . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 18) |
Boone's Lick
Pocket Books. 04/01/2002. The Cecil family--which includes Mary Margaret, her sister Rosie, her brother-in-law Seth, her three teenaged children and a baby, and Granpa Crackenthorpe--travels from Boone's Lick, in Missouri, to a fort in Wyoming, where they hope to find Dick, Mary Margaret's husband. When they finally arrive, and Dick is located, Mary Margaret tells him she's throwing him over for his brother Seth. Coincidentally, the famous Fetterman Massacre occurs the next day, in which 80 American soldiers were slaughtered in an Indian ambush. Originally published at $7.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Binding crease. Pulitzer Prize-winning author. In the Old West, killers, scalpers gunslingers and backstabbers ruled the land... (more information)
Offered by D-Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Certain Poor Sheperds (Unabridged) Cassette
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1996. Unabridged. A dog named Lila and a goat named Ima are among the animals who travel to Bethlehem the night Jesus is born. This Christmas tale tells the story of their journey. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Audioworks, 1996-11-01. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassette (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Hungry for Home: A Wolf Odyssey
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1998. Reprint. 218 pgs. A wolf mother leads her young family home on this fictional epic journey that is based solidly on fact. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, Armstrong & Co.. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 0684836602 clean and tight. . (more information)
Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (Montana, United States) |
| 21) |
Michael Strogoff
Airmont Pub Co. 06/01/1964. With a rebellion brewing on the steppes of Siberia, a courier must fight his way across Russia to deliver a vital message. One of the novels in Verne's Voyages Extraordinaires series, though with less of a fantastical edge than many of the others.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Airmont Publishers, 1964 Airmont Publications Edition Mass Market Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
The Salt of Broken Tears: a Novel
Little Brown & Co. 05/01/2001. 297 pgs. A young boy on an Australian farm sets out to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a young woman, and finds more than he bargained for, including some clues about growing up. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 2001 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Stone Heart
Penguin USA. 04/01/2004. Reprint. 156 pgs. Diane Glancy tells the story of Sacajawea, the Shoshoni woman who led Lewis and Clark on their epic two-year overland trek to the Pacific--an expedition that included freezing temperatures, illness, and the infant son she carried all the way on her back. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! Woodstock: Overlook, 2004 UNREAD; totally clean, tight text in nice, bright covers.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 24) |
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2003. 368 pgs. In volume three of the Berrybender saga, as the family makes its way west, Tasmin's husband has disappeared, her son Monty is being groomed--with difficulty--for the life of a gentleman, and Lord Berrybender has, shockingly, fallen in love with his mistress. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Folly and Glory: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2004. 256 pgs. In this final volume in McMurtry's Berrybender Quartet, the haughty Lord Berrybender and his entire family are arrested in Santa Fe as war between the US and Mexico looms in the near distance. Forced into exile, the family (including servants) treks across the desert to Mexico--a harsh and exhausting journey that severely reduces their number. But Sin Killer, Tasmin Berrybender's husband, comes to the rescue and lands the group safely in Texas. This windup to McMurtry's frontier series encompasses the siege of the Alamo, the explanation for the mysteries raised in earlier volumes, and the appearance of several real-life characters, including Kit Carson and Davy Crockett. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hard Cover. Acceptable/A. clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks,edgewear, cornerwear, corners bumped, water damage to both book and dj (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 26) |
A Sudden Country: A Novel
Random House Inc. 08/16/2005. 366 pgs. In 1847, when Karen Fisher's great-grandmother's grandmother, Emma Ruth, was 11 years old, she and her family went west on a wagon train, and Emma left behind a chronicle of the experience. A century and a half later, Fisher has based a novel on Emma's life, broadening it to include the story of the wagon train's guide, a Scottish trapper who falls in love with Emma's mother, Lucy. Merging a rich saga-like story with the intimate details of domestic existence, A SUDDEN COUNTRY provides a dazzling window into the period, and into the life of a particular family as they make their difficult way from Iowa to Oregon. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




