Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain War & Military / Marine Corps, U.S. / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) MISSION COMPROMISED
NORTH, OLIVER

Harpercollins. 09/01/2003. 656 pgs. The first in a projected trilogy, this volume follows the military adventures of a Marine who accepts a political assignment to hunt down terrorists when he realizes that it will also allow him to pursue a more private goal--avenging the death of his brother. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Torch, Sep 2003. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
2) The Cadillac of Six-By's
Reverge Anselmo

Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. 191 pgs. This novel takes place during Lebanon's 1983 civil war. A member of the U.S. Marines peacekeeping force gathers intelligence for his superior officer, even as he becomes increasingly aware that his efforts are pointless and that the war will culminate in worse violence. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. This book is a Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Area 7: Library Edition
Reilly, Matthew

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 507 pgs. An insane Air Force general and his band of evil, devoted mercenaries take the world hostage by threatening to release a top-secret bio-weapon to which only they possess the antidote. Can Marine Captain Shane Schofield save the world? Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Distant Valor
Moreau, C. X

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1996. 351 pgs. Moreau uses the 1983 truck bombing of a Marine barracks in Beirut as the crux of this novel about a sergeant who enthusiastically wants to prove himself to those who served in Vietnam, but is faced with a corporal who is a college graduate and has a different agenda. Both men must deal with the rules of engagement, which are enforced by a vengeful first sergeant who is seeking a way to court-martial anyone who gets in his way, and ultimately the bombing of the barracks and an ensuing military inquiry. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: FORGE, 1996 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library LITE EDGE TANNING, LITE USE.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2003. 736 pgs. When war breaks out in Korea, a diverse group of Marine Corps combat veterans are called up with only 72 hours notice, and before they know it they're on the other side of the world engaged in life-or-death adventures. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove. Mass Market PaperBack. 0515134376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Jove Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Great Santini
Conroy, Pat

Bantam Books. 09/01/1994. Reissue. The story of the tense relationship between a dominating, destructive Marine fighter-pilot and his eldest son. Inspired the feature film of the same name. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553268929 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) "Lost Highway [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Currey, Richard

West Virginia Univ Pr. 07/01/2005. 245 pgs. Sapper Reeves is a country musician and songwriter. In the years after World War II, he leaves his wife and son behind, and travels the American South trying to make a living with his talent. As the years go by, Sapper finds himself underappreciated and in crisis, until finally, during the Vietnam era, with his son in the Marines, he must face the truth about himself and his relationship with his family. Originally published at $16.50 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
8) Battle Cry
Uris, Leon

Harpercollins. 07/01/2005. Reprint. 694 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006075186X PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Counterattack The Corps Book III
Griffin, W E B

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove, 1990. From the surprise attack on Pearl Harbor to America's first bold counterstrike against the Japanese on the beaches of Guadalcanal, this compelling novel takes readers to the front lines of victory and defeat.. ISBN: 0515104175. Spinelines/twist/bald Spot cover/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
10) Battleground (The Corps, Book 4)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1991. 414 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Corps 05: Line of Fire (Corps)
W. E. B. Griffin

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Jove Pub Date: 2/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
12) Close Combat
Griffin, W E B

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor corner wear and a bit of material peeling at base of spine. Spine has a couple of faint crease lines. No faults to inside of book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 406 p. Corps (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Behind the Lines: Corps 07 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove,, 1996. Paperback. Fair. 557 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) In Danger's Path: Corps 08 (Corps)
Griffin, W. E. B

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1999. Reissue. 723 pgs. Fleming Pickering teams up with his son Malcolm and a crew of veteran U.S. Marines to rescue American soldiers in the Gobi desert where they must also set up a weather station to further their bombing missions in Japan. Originally published at $7.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove. PAPERBACK. 0515126985 loose pages . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
15) Call to Arms: The Corps #2
W. E. B. Griffin

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1995. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove, 1987-09-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good-. Spine creasing. Off-square. Edge wear. Yellowing. G-. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
16) Semper Fi (The Corps Book I)
Griffin, W. E. B

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1986. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Yellowed. Some spine creasing, edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
17) Rules of Engagement
Weber, Joe

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1992. Reprint. Brad Austin seeks revenge for the deaths of two buddies in Vietnam. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992. Ingram: Tired of the red tape that keeps the military in check, Marine fighter pilot Brad Austin decides to break the rules and embark on a head-to-head confrontation with the Vietnamese flying ace ruling the skies.. Spinelines/edge rubs/stamp/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
18) A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth
Styron, William

Random House Inc. 09/01/1994. Reprint. Styron calls these three stories--all of which take place in the Virginia Tidewater of the 1930s--"an imaginative shaping of real events." They include the reminiscences of a Marine about to participate in the invasion of Japan, a child recalling the last day of a former slave he knew, and the death of a young teenager's mother from agonizing cancer. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
19) Sharkman Six
West, Owen

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2001. Large Print. 316 pgs. Arriving in Mogadishu, Somalia, as the commander of a Marine peace-keeping force, Desert Storm veteran Gavin Kelly finds himself in exceedingly hot water when one of his men commits a murder that catches the attention of the international press and arouses the extreme ire of the Somalis. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2001. Advance Reading Copy. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) The Pepperdogs: A Novel
West, Bing

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 300 pgs. A small, elite team of Marines is dispatched to rescue a captured comrade in Kosovo. Armed to the teeth with all the latest technology, the team makes one fatal mistake--inadvertently alerting the outside world to their operation--which launches a political war between the US and the NATO alliance. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235894 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) FIRE AND RAIN: A NOVEL OF VIETNAM (Qty: 21)
RIVERA, OSWALD

Pub Group West. 10/01/1990. In this angry and brutal novel, a marine corporal in Vietnam, charged with the murder of his squadron leader, is incarcerated in a loathsome prison and becomes involved in a prison riot. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

FOUR WALLS EIGHT WINDOWS, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) O'Hara's Choice CD [Abridged] [Audio CD] by Uris, Leon; Lloyd John Bedford (Qty: 22)
Leon Uris; Narrator-Lloyd John Bedford

Harperaudio. 01/01/2004. Abridged. The O'Hara family and the Marine Corps are the two pivots for this posthumous novel by Leon Uris (1924-2003). Beginning with Civil War hero Paddy O'Hara, the story takes us from the battle of Bull Run to many years after the war, when Paddy, retired from the service, is the proprietor of a New York City saloon. In between, his son Zachary tries to live up to his father's legend as he too joins the Marines and then finds he must choose between the profession he loves and the needs of his wealthy and high-minded wife. Uris's "new" novel coincides with the 50th anniversary of his immensely popular novel 1953 BATTLE CRY, about Marines in World War II. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperAudio, 2003-10-01. Audio CD. Like New. Like new, never played, in shrinkwrap. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) The Jericho Sanction: A Novel (Qty: 23)
Oliver North

B & H Pub Group. 08/01/2003. 496 pgs. In this sequel to MISSION COMPROMISED, Lt. Col. Peter Newman is stationed in the Middle East and faces a difficult choice when his wife is kidnapped--should he try to rescue her, or try to complete his mission? And it may not matter in the end: the political climate in the region is so hot that the mere fact of Israel aiming nuclear missiles at Baghdad could set off a cataclysm that will encompass the whole planet. Originally published at $24.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

B&H Publishing Group, 2003-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus